Codes Needed for 80% of Revenue in Each Thai Industry (2026)
In short
One 5-digit code is enough to reach 80 percent of revenue in electricity and gas. Accommodation and food service needs two. Manufacturing needs 69 codes out of 414, and wholesale and retail needs 29 out of 198. Revenue is stacked into a few codes almost everywhere, yet the depth differs by a factor of 69. Figures are drawn from filed statements in the registry as of 17 July 2026.
How many codes does it take to reach 80 percent?
Fewer than most people expect. Sort the 5-digit codes inside a section by revenue, add them from the top, and stop when you cross 80 percent. In electricity and gas that happens at the first code, which alone holds 92.3 percent of the section (DBD, 2026). Accommodation and food service needs two codes, and mining and quarrying needs four. Then the picture widens. Wholesale and retail needs 29 codes, and manufacturing needs 69. The count of codes tells you how deep a section's revenue base runs, and it works without the concentration columns that the registry leaves empty.
5-digit codes needed to reach 80 percent of section revenue
- Manufacturing69
- Wholesale and retail trade29
- Administrative and support11
- Information and communication10
- Transportation and storage10
- Professional, scientific and technical9
- Financial and insurance8
- Other services8
- Education8
- Arts and entertainment7
- Agriculture6
- Construction5
- Mining and quarrying4
- Water supply and waste4
- Human health and social work3
- Real estate3
- Accommodation and food service2
- Electricity and gas1
Figures in number of codes.
Manufacturing and wholesale and retail dominate in absolute depth. Utilities, hospitality and mining sit at the other extreme.
Sections ranked by share of codes needed
| Industry section | Codes with revenue | Codes for 80% | Share of codes | Largest code share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture | 100 | 6 | 6.0% | 30.4% |
| Accommodation and food service | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | 47.6% |
| Electricity and gas | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 92.3% |
| Human health and social work | 23 | 3 | 13.0% | 65.9% |
| Wholesale and retail trade | 198 | 29 | 14.6% | 26.4% |
| Construction | 32 | 5 | 15.6% | 44.2% |
| Information and communication | 64 | 10 | 15.6% | 28.7% |
| Transportation and storage | 62 | 10 | 16.1% | 16.4% |
| Manufacturing | 414 | 69 | 16.7% | 14.8% |
| Financial and insurance | 46 | 8 | 17.4% | 34.2% |
| Mining and quarrying | 20 | 4 | 20.0% | 59.7% |
| Administrative and support | 52 | 11 | 21.2% | 27.0% |
| Other services | 35 | 8 | 22.9% | 21.8% |
| Water supply and waste | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 44.9% |
| Professional, scientific and technical | 33 | 9 | 27.3% | 23.2% |
| Education | 27 | 8 | 29.6% | 27.5% |
| Arts and entertainment | 23 | 7 | 30.4% | 30.1% |
| Real estate | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 30.9% |
Codes needed for 80 percent of revenue, with the share of the section's codes that represents and the largest single code's share, as of 17 Jul 2026. Sections with fewer than 100 companies are omitted.
Reading the depth, not just the count
Raw counts mislead because sections have different numbers of codes. Real estate has only eight codes, so three of them is 37.5 percent of its code list. Manufacturing needs 69, which is only 16.7 percent of its 414. Measured that way, manufacturing is more concentrated than real estate, education or arts and entertainment. Wholesale and retail tells a similar story at 14.6 percent. Its biggest code holds just 26.4 percent, yet 29 codes carry the section. Health care runs the other way. Its leading code holds 65.9 percent and three codes reach 80.
Why this matters
If you sell into a section, the count of codes is a map of where the money sits. In utilities, hospitality, mining and health care, a short list of codes is the whole market, and the rest is a rounding error. A supplier or lender can cover it with a handful of relationships. In manufacturing and trade, covering 80 percent of revenue means working across dozens of codes, and no single niche matters on its own. Policy makers face the same split. A support scheme aimed at one code reaches most of utilities and a sliver of manufacturing. Revenue concentration is a property of how a section is built, and the code count shows it plainly.
Definitions
- TSIC
- Thailand Standard Industrial Classification, the national scheme based on ISIC that assigns each company a 5-digit activity code.
- Industry section
- One of the lettered top-level groups of the classification, such as C for manufacturing.
- Cumulative revenue share
- The running total of revenue from the largest code downward, as a share of the section total.
- Aggregate
- A total or ratio summed across all companies in a group, not an average of individual companies.
Assumptions
- Only companies with a filed financial statement contribute revenue.
- Codes differ in how finely they slice an activity, so code counts compare sections only roughly.
- Revenue sits with the company's registered main code, so diversified firms are counted in one code.
- Public administration, households and extraterritorial sections are excluded for small size.
- The data refresh date is 17 July 2026, newer than the 7 July anchors in the project guide.
Methodology
For each 5-digit TSIC code, revenue is the total reported revenue of companies filing a financial statement, drawn from the DBD registry as of 17 July 2026. Codes with zero revenue are excluded. Within each lettered section, codes are sorted from largest to smallest revenue and added cumulatively until the running total reaches 80 percent of the section total. Section totals are the sum of code-level revenue, which differs slightly from the section table for construction, wholesale and retail, and accommodation. Public administration, households and extraterritorial sections are omitted because they hold fewer than 100 companies. Code descriptions are not available in the registry, so codes are not named.
How we verified this
- Cumulative revenue was recomputed per section from sorted code revenue. Electricity and gas: the first code holds 92.3 percent, which is at least 80 percent, so the count is 1.
- Share of codes recomputed: manufacturing 69 / 414 = 16.7 percent, wholesale and retail 29 / 198 = 14.6 percent, real estate 3 / 8 = 37.5 percent, mining 4 / 20 = 20.0 percent.
- Largest-code shares were recomputed as top code revenue divided by section code total, for example health 65.9 percent and accommodation 47.6 percent.
- Section company counts and totals were compared with the section table. Differences appear only in construction, wholesale and retail, and accommodation, all under 0.6 percent.
- Row computed_at was 17 July 2026 for all code rows, so dataAsOf is set to that date.
References
- Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
- United Nations Statistics Division. (2008). International standard industrial classification of all economic activities (ISIC), Rev. 4. United Nations. https://unstats.un.org/unsd/classifications/Econ/isic
Frequently asked questions
Which Thai industry section is the most concentrated by 5-digit code?
Electricity and gas. One code holds 92.3 percent of its revenue as of 17 July 2026.
How many codes carry 80 percent of manufacturing revenue?
69 of 414 codes, or 16.7 percent.
Why not use the registry's concentration ratios?
Those columns are empty in the registry, so the cumulative code count is a usable substitute built from revenue alone.
Does a small code count mean a few companies dominate?
Not necessarily. It shows revenue is stacked in a few activity codes, not a few firms.
Cite this page
Chatpong L. (2026). Codes Needed for 80% of Revenue in Each Thai Industry (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/how-many-industry-codes-make-up-80-percent-of-revenue-inside-each-thai-section-2026
Data & corrections
Download the data (CSV)Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.
Written by
Chatpong L.Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.
Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.
Related insights
This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.
