Thailand company intelligence · updated daily
The data behind Thailand's 1.9 million companies.
We build on the official DBD registry, then clean it, connect it, and compute the metrics no one else publishes. Every figure is sourced, dated, and yours to cite.
- 1,989,709
- registered companies
- 20
- years of financials
- 3.2M
- director records
- 35+
- data sources fused
Not a copy of the registry
The registry is the raw material. The intelligence is ours.
Cleaned and standardized
The official registry is vast, messy, and in Thai. We normalize company names, industry codes, and two decades of financials into one consistent dataset.
Connected and computed
We publish metrics the raw registry never does: industry concentration (HHI, CR5), company survival rates, formation trends, and national rankings.
Sourced and shown
Every figure carries its source, its as-of date, and the checks we ran. Download the data and cite it. No black box, no inflated numbers.
A structured market review
The Thai company economy, part by part
Core statistics
61Headline national counts and aggregates.
Mean vs Median Revenue of Thai Sections and Provinces 2026
The average Thai province books 1.04 trillion baht of revenue, but the median province books only 111.9 billion baht, as of 17 July 2026. That is a gap of 9.3 times. Across the 21 industry sections the mean is 3.81 trillion baht against a median of 815.6 billion, a gap of 4.7 times. Bangkok alone holds 63.1 percent of provincial revenue. Two sections hold 79.8 percent of section revenue. The headline average describes almost no one.
Updated 11 October 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThailand vs Japan: Active Companies per 1,000 Residents 2026
Thailand's active company density is not close to Japan's. Thailand has 13.9 active companies per 1,000 residents as of 17 July 2026. Japan has 23.8 active filing corporations per 1,000 residents. Thailand sits at 58.1 percent of Japan's level. Closing the gap would take about 715,854 more active Thai companies. On Japan's broader 3.40 million corporation count, the gap widens to 27.4 per 1,000.
Updated 10 October 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThailand vs Ireland, Belgium, Austria: Companies per 1,000 (2026)
Thailand has 30.2 registered companies per 1,000 residents as of 17 July 2026. Only 15.1 of those are active. Belgium sits far above at 49.6 limited liability enterprises per 1,000. Ireland reaches 34.7. Austria trails at 13.9, below even Thailand's active count. Density depends heavily on how each country counts a company.
Updated 10 October 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThailand vs Sweden, Denmark, Finland: Companies per 1,000 (2026)
Thailand has about 30.1 registered companies per 1,000 residents, from 1,989,709 entries in the DBD registry as of 17 July 2026. Sweden has roughly 76.2 limited companies per 1,000 residents. Finland has about 52.5. Denmark has about 40.4. Sweden's density is 2.5 times Thailand's, though the Nordic figures count limited companies only.
Updated 8 October 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThailand vs Poland, Portugal, Czechia: Companies per 1,000 (2026)
Thailand has 27.8 registered companies per 1,000 residents as of 17 July 2026. Only 13.9 of those are active. Poland counts 54.4 enterprises per 1,000 residents in Eurostat's business register. Portugal counts 88.3 and Czechia 99.9. Europe counts sole traders and Thailand's registry counts companies only, so the comparison shows direction, not a precise multiple.
Updated 5 October 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThai Asset Turnover: Filers vs All Registered Companies (2026)
Thailand's asset turnover is 0.62 when revenue and assets both come from filing companies, as of 17 July 2026. Spread that revenue over every classified company but keep assets for filers only, and the ratio drops to 0.39. The reason is simple. Only 63.6 percent of classified companies filed a statement. The gap is a denominator mismatch, not a difference in how hard assets work.
Updated 4 October 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThailand vs Netherlands, Italy, Spain: Companies per 1,000 (2026)
Thailand has 27.7 registered companies per 1,000 residents as of 17 July 2026. Only 13.9 per 1,000 are active. The Netherlands counts 129.3 enterprises per 1,000 residents. Italy counts 78.3. Spain counts 72.9. The gap is real, but it is mostly a story of what each register counts.
Updated 3 October 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThai Companies per 1,000 Residents: Active vs Registered 2026
Thailand has 13.86 active companies per 1,000 residents, as of 17 July 2026. The registered count gives 27.76 per 1,000, about double the active figure. Of 1,989,709 registered companies, 993,373 are active. That is one live company for every 72 residents, not one for every 36. The headline density is roughly double the working business base.
Updated 2 October 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThai Corporate Net Profit per Resident and Company (2026)
Thai companies reported 3.29 trillion baht of net profit, which is 50,002 baht for each of 65.8 million registered residents. Spread across 1,989,709 registered companies it is 1,653,811 baht each. Only 1,264,734 companies filed a statement, and for them the figure rises to 2,601,814 baht. In the 2025 statement year alone, profit was 44,797 baht per resident. These are corporate totals, not wages or household income.
Updated 1 October 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThai Corporate Net Profit Added Up, 2007 to 2025 (2026)
Thai companies that filed statements reported 38.28 trillion baht of net profit across 2007 to 2025. The final five statement years, 2021 to 2025, produced 13.65 trillion baht of that. That is 35.7 percent of the nineteen year total, from just over a quarter of the years. The first five years, 2007 to 2011, added only 5.91 trillion baht. Annual profit reached 2.95 trillion baht in 2025.
Updated 30 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThai Corporate Revenue and Assets per Resident in 2026
Thai companies have filed 80.15 trillion baht of revenue, which is 1,217,865 baht for each of the 65.8 million registered residents. Total assets in the latest full statement year, 2025, reach 103.88 trillion baht, or 1,578,435 baht per resident. Revenue per resident in 2025 alone is 1,032,529 baht. These are corporate totals, not household income.
Updated 29 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThai Corporate Assets vs Thailand's GDP: 5.6 Times (2026)
Thai companies reported 104.7 trillion baht in total assets for 2024, about 5.6 times the 18.58 trillion baht economy. Equity backs only 39.0 trillion baht of that pile. Every baht of equity carries 2.68 baht of assets, so lenders and suppliers fund the balance. Reported assets grew 4.9 percent in 2024. Nominal GDP grew 3.5 percent. Just 730,322 filers sit behind these totals.
Updated 28 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThailand's Average Company Debt Is 464 Times the Median, 2026
The average Thai company with recorded liabilities owes 61.3 million baht, but that figure describes almost no one. The median indebted company, the one sitting exactly in the middle of the ranking, owes just 132,000 baht. Divide one number by the other and the average comes out about 464 times the median. Only 4.3 percent of indebted companies actually owe more than that average. Two out of three, 65.7 percent, owe less than 1 million baht. A small cluster of large borrowers is doing almost all of the work in that 61.3 million baht figure.
Updated 27 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThai Corporate Revenue Versus Thailand's GDP, 2026
Aggregate reported revenue across Thai companies reached 80.15 trillion baht as of 17 July 2026, about 4.31 times the size of Thailand's 18.58 trillion baht nominal GDP in 2024. The surplus alone, 61.57 trillion baht, is more than three times GDP on its own. Aggregate net profit reached 3.29 trillion baht, equal to 17.7 percent of GDP. The comparison is a measure of scale, not a claim that companies produce more than the whole country. Revenue counts sales passed along entire supply chains while GDP counts only the value added at each stage.
Updated 26 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThai Corporate Debt Would Take 8.4 Years of Profit to Clear, 2026
8.4 years. That is how long Thai companies would need to clear 75.72 trillion baht in combined liabilities using only their combined 9.04 trillion baht in gross profit, as of 17 July 2026. The ratio spans 1,237,910 companies with a usable liabilities figure and 898,870 with a usable gross profit figure. That national average hides a wide spread underneath it. Forty percent of profit reporting companies could clear their own debt from one year of gross profit alone. Another 29.8 percent post a zero or negative gross profit and cannot clear debt this way at all.
Updated 25 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsHow Many Thai Companies Can Report a Gross Margin (2026)
Just 50.97 percent of Thai companies with usable financial data report enough revenue and cost detail to compute a gross margin, as of 17 Jul 2026. That covers 631,892 companies out of 1,239,733. The other 607,841, 49.03 percent, leave out enough of the cost of goods line that no gross margin can be built. A further 21,092 companies disclose a net profit without ever showing that cost breakdown. Among companies that do report one, 21,787 post a gross margin below zero, meaning they sell for less than their direct cost.
Updated 25 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsSimple vs Weighted Average Net Margin in Thailand 2026
No, the two averages do not match. Treat Thailand's 21 industry sections as equals and the average net margin is 6.91 percent, as of 17 July 2026. Weight those same sections by actual revenue and the national figure falls to 4.11 percent, a gap of 2.80 percentage points. Wholesale and retail trade and manufacturing, the two largest sections by revenue, hold 79.76 percent of classified section revenue between them. Wholesale trade alone earns just 1.27 percent net margin, one of the thinnest in the register, and it pulls the whole economy's weighted figure down with it.
Updated 24 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThailand's Goods-Producing vs Services-Producing Split 2026
Services-producing industries hold 72.11 percent of Thailand's classified companies but only 63.33 percent of their combined revenue, as of 17 July 2026. Goods-producing industries, agriculture, mining, manufacturing, utilities and construction, run the other 27.89 percent of companies yet pull in 36.67 percent of revenue. Goods producers also post a higher aggregate net margin, 4.55 percent against 3.85 percent for services. Company count and revenue point in opposite directions across the two halves of the economy.
Updated 24 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThailand's Median Industry by Revenue Per Company (2026)
Accommodation and food service is Thailand's median industry section for revenue per company, averaging 11.26 million baht per firm as of 17 July 2026. Ranked across all 21 sections, it sits at position 11, with transportation and storage just above it and administrative and support services just below. Manufacturing tops the list at 109.08 million baht per company, almost ten times the median figure. Public administration, despite counting only 38 companies, actually lands at rank 17, six places below the median rather than at it.
Updated 22 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThai Gross Margin Barely Predicts Net Margin in 2026
Gross margin and net margin are only weakly linked. Across 539,448 Thai companies with usable margin data as of 17 July 2026, the two ratios correlate at just 0.13, so gross margin explains barely 1.6 percent of the swing in net margin from one company to the next. Sort companies into gross margin quartiles, though, and a clear pattern appears. Average net margin climbs from negative 2.0 percent in the bottom quartile to positive 9.3 percent in the top quartile. Even in that top quartile, one in four companies still posts a net loss.
Updated 21 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsHow Often Do Thai Corporate Assets or Equity Shrink, 2007-2025
Three of the last eighteen year over year comparisons saw Thailand's aggregate corporate assets or equity actually shrink, in 2009, 2019 and 2025, as of 14 August 2026. Assets fell three times, in 2009, 2019 and 2025. Equity fell twice, in 2019 and 2025, and only those two years saw both totals fall together. Every other year across the nineteen year run from 2007 to 2025 posted growth in both totals, some of it explosive.
Updated 21 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThailand's Worst Profitability Year Was 2019, Not 2020 (2026)
Thailand's net margin, return on assets and return on equity all hit their lowest points of the 2007 to 2025 series in statement year 2562, which is 2019. Net margin fell to 2.58 percent, return on assets to 1.54 percent and return on equity to 4.34 percent that year. That trough sits a full year before COVID struck. Statement year 2563, 2020, actually posted a higher net margin of 3.61 percent even though revenue fell 8.6 percent that year. Net profit had collapsed 49.3 percent in 2019 alone, from 2.45 trillion baht to 1.24 trillion.
Updated 20 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThai Companies Hold Nearly 38.4 Trillion Baht in Equity
Thai companies reported 38.41 trillion baht in total equity for statement year 2025, as of 14 August 2026. That capital sits on the books of 715,339 companies that filed a complete statement for the year. Equity covers just 36.98 percent of their combined 103.9 trillion baht in assets. It has grown 4.53 times since 2007, outpacing the 3.61 times growth in total assets over the same 18 years. Thai companies are funding a growing share of their balance sheets with owners capital instead of debt.
Updated 20 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsAverage Revenue Per Active vs Registered Thai Company 2026
Average revenue per registered Thai company is 40.3 million baht, as of 17 July 2026. Drop the 993,336 dormant companies from the denominator and the average nearly doubles. It reaches 80.7 million baht. Total reported revenue is 80.15 trillion baht. Dividing it by 1,989,709 registered firms produces one average. Dividing the same total by 993,373 active firms produces the other. Construction's average jumps the most, 2.35 times. Real estate barely moves. Half of Thailand's company register is dormant, yet the standard headline average still counts every one of them.
Updated 18 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThailand Revenue Growth: More Firms or Bigger Firms, 2007-2025
Thailand's filed corporate revenue grew 2.83 times over from 2007 to 2025, climbing from 23.99 trillion baht to 67.95 trillion baht. The count of companies filing a financial statement grew 2.27 times over the same span, from 315,581 to 715,339. Revenue per filing company rose a far smaller 24.9 percent, from about 76.0 million baht to 95.0 million baht. Splitting the total increase into its two drivers, roughly 78 percent came from more companies joining the register and about 22 percent came from existing companies earning more.
Updated 17 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThai Industry Codes Below Their Historic Peak, 2026
759 of Thailand's 998 five-digit industry codes with a current filing record now sit below their historic peak in active filers, as of 14 August 2026. That is 76 percent of every code that still reported companies in 2025. The average declining code runs 11.14 percent under its own best year. Only 239 codes, 23.9 percent, are sitting at their all time high right now. Construction and water and waste have the widest share of codes past their peak, while electricity and gas is the one section still mostly climbing.
Updated 16 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThai Corporate Profit vs Revenue Growth, 2007 to 2025
Thai corporate net profit grew at a compound annual rate of 6.12 percent between 2007 and 2025, narrowly ahead of revenue's 5.95 percent pace. Total reported revenue rose from 23.99 trillion baht to 67.95 trillion, up 183 percent. Total reported net profit rose from 1.01 trillion baht to 2.95 trillion, up 191 percent. The aggregate net margin drifted from 4.22 percent to 4.34 percent, after swinging as low as 2.58 percent in 2019. Profit kept pace with a growing economy and then a little more.
Updated 15 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsWhy Thailand's 2025 Filer Count Looks Like It Dropped
Thailand's 2025 filer count reads as 715,339 companies, down 2.05 percent from 730,322 in 2024, as of 7 Jul 2026. That looks like a shrinking economy. It is not. Revenue among those filers actually rose 5.21 percent and net profit rose 5.80 percent over the same span. The 2026 statement year has logged only 4,534 filers so far, just 0.63 percent of last year's eventual count, proof that a brand new filing year always starts near zero and fills in for months.
Updated 14 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsHow Volatile Is Thai Corporate Profit Growth, 2007 to 2025
Thai corporate net profit swung 67.23 percent higher in 2021 and then 49.33 percent lower just two years earlier in 2019. Those single year moves dwarf anything revenue growth produced across the same 18 years. Profit growth carries a standard deviation of 25.73 percentage points, nearly three times revenue growth's 8.56. Net profit fell outright in 6 of the 18 year to year transitions since 2007, revenue fell in only 4. The average yearly profit gain sits at 9.41 percent, higher than revenue's 6.3 percent, but that average sits on top of a far rougher ride.
Updated 13 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsAverage Equity per Thai Company Doubled by 2025
Average equity per Thai company reached 53.7 million baht in 2025, up from 26.9 million baht in 2007, based on DBD registry data as of 14 Aug 2026. That is a 99.9 percent increase over eighteen statement years, a near doubling of the typical firm's capital cushion. The number of filing companies grew 126.7 percent over the same span, from 315,581 to 715,339. Average equity climbed most years but spiked to 64.1 million baht in 2018 when registry coverage widened sharply, then fell back before resuming its climb after 2020.
Updated 13 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsAverage Net Profit per Thai Company, 2007 to 2025
Average net profit per filing Thai company reached about 4.12 million baht in 2025, up 28.5 percent from 3.21 million baht in 2007. The number of filing companies more than doubled over that span, up 126.7 percent. Aggregate net profit nearly tripled, up 191.3 percent, which is why the per company average still climbed despite the flood of new filers. The path between those two years was rough. Profit per company peaked at 5.57 million baht in 2016. It then collapsed to 2.08 million baht in 2019 before clawing back to today's level.
Updated 12 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThai Companies With Gross Profit but a Net Loss in 2026
153,231 Thai companies cleared cost of goods sold in their latest filed statement and still finished with a net loss. That is 24.25 percent of the 631,892 companies with both a gross margin and a net margin on file as of 17 July 2026. Another 381,112 companies turned that gross profit all the way into net profit. A further 65,639 companies never even covered cost of goods sold and lost money on both counts. Clearing cost of goods sold is not the same test as staying profitable.
Updated 11 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThai Companies That Can't Cover Cost of Goods: 2026 Data
21,787 of the 631,892 Thai companies with usable margin data report a negative gross margin as of 17 July 2026, 3.4 percent of the group. A negative gross margin means a company sold below its own direct cost before a single overhead expense counts. Almost 5,000 of them lost more than a full baht of cost for every baht of revenue they earned. Seven in ten of that loss making group also closed the year with a net loss. Nearly three in ten still turned a net profit despite losing money on the goods they sold.
Updated 11 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThai Companies Hold Nearly 104 Trillion Baht in Assets
Thai companies reported 103.9 trillion baht in total assets for statement year 2025, the latest year with a complete set of filings, as of 14 August 2026. That balance sheet total sits on the books of 715,339 companies that filed a statement for the year. Equity covers only 36.98 percent of it. The remaining 63.02 percent, about 65.5 trillion baht, is liabilities such as loans and trade payables. Total assets have grown 78.6 percent over the past decade, a compound rate of 6.0 percent a year.
Updated 10 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThailand's Gross Margin vs Net Margin Gap in 2026
Thai companies booked 9.04 trillion baht in gross profit against 80.15 trillion baht of revenue as of 17 July 2026, an aggregate gross margin of 11.28 percent. Only 3.29 trillion baht survives as net profit, a margin of 4.11 percent. Gross profit is 2.75 times net profit. Just 36.39 percent of every baht of gross profit reaches the bottom line, the rest consumed by operating costs, interest and tax.
Updated 8 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsHow Volatile Is Thai Corporate Revenue Growth, 2007 to 2025
Thai corporate revenue grew by an average of 6.3 percent a year from 2007 to 2025, but that average hides wild swings. Growth turned negative in four of the eighteen year to year transitions. The worst was the 2008 financial crisis, when revenue fell 9.79 percent the following year. Covid brought the next worst drop, 8.57 percent, in 2020. The single best year was 2022, when revenue jumped 20.56 percent. Revenue still rose 5.21 percent in 2025. Yet the number of reporting companies fell from 730,322 to 715,339, a rare split between more revenue and fewer firms.
Updated 7 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThailand's Corporate Revenue Growth Is Cooling in 2026
Thailand's aggregate corporate revenue grew at a 9.1 percent annualized pace over the five years to 2025. Growth has since cooled hard. Over the last three years the pace ran at about 5.1 percent a year. In the most recent single year it came in at 5.2 percent. Filed revenue reached 67.95 trillion baht in 2025, up from 43.99 trillion baht in 2020. The five year engine has clearly downshifted.
Updated 6 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsAverage Revenue per Thai Company, 2007 to 2025
Average revenue per filing company in Thailand reached about 95.0 million baht in 2025. That is up 33.3 percent from a pandemic trough of 71.3 million baht in 2020. It still sits 4.8 percent below the 2012 peak of 99.8 million baht. The number of filing companies grew 126.7 percent between 2007 and 2025. Total revenue grew faster over the same span, up 183.2 percent, which is why the average climbed too. Average revenue per company rose a modest 24.9 percent over the full 18 years, a compound pace of just 1.25 percent a year.
Updated 5 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThailand's Median Industry Code by Company Count, 2026
194 is the number of registered companies sitting at the exact middle of Thailand's 1,228 five-digit industry codes, as of 17 July 2026. That median seat is shared by two tied codes: mushroom growing, TSIC 01136, and a machinery manufacturing code, TSIC 28250. The largest single code, building construction, holds 165,550 companies, more than 853 times the median. Half of all 1,228 codes sit below 194 companies, and half sit above. The average code holds 1,618 companies, over eight times the median, because a handful of huge codes pull the mean far above where most codes sit.
Updated 4 September 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThailand's Equity Growth vs Revenue Growth, 2007 to 2025
4.53. That is how many times total reported equity in Thailand's company register multiplied between 2007 and 2025, rising from 8.48 trillion baht to 38.41 trillion baht. Revenue grew far more slowly over the same 18 statement years, up 2.83 times, from 23.99 trillion baht to 67.95 trillion baht. Equity now equals 56.5 percent of yearly revenue across the registry, up from 35.3 percent in 2007. Thai companies are building up their capital base faster than they are growing sales, a pattern distinct from simple business expansion.
Updated 18 July 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThailand's Falling Asset Turnover Ratio, 2007 to 2025
Thailand's corporate asset turnover ratio has fallen over eighteen years, despite several rebound years along the way. Companies generated 83.3 baht of revenue per 100 baht of assets in 2007. That figure sank to 65.4 baht by 2025. The gap amounts to a 17.9 percentage point decline. Total corporate assets grew about 3.6 times over the period. Revenue grew far more slowly, roughly 2.8 times. The ratio hit its lowest point in 2020, at 52.8. Thai firms are simply carrying more balance sheet weight for every baht of sales than they did two decades ago.
Updated 18 July 2026Read the insightCore statisticsTwo Ways to Average Thai Company Revenue in 2026
Average revenue per Thai company is either 40.3 million baht or 63.4 million baht, and the difference comes entirely from the denominator. Divide Thailand's 80.15 trillion baht in reported revenue by all 1,989,709 registered companies and the average is 40.3 million baht. Divide the same 80.15 trillion baht by the 1,263,354 companies that actually filed financial data and the average jumps to 63.4 million baht. That is a 57.5 percent gap between two numbers describing the same economy. Neither figure is wrong. They simply answer different questions about who counts as a company.
Updated 16 July 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThailand's ROE Minus ROA Gap: 2007 to 2025
Borrowed money widened the gap between Thailand's return on equity and return on assets to 8.99 percentage points in 2013, the widest reading in nineteen years, as of 7 July 2026. That gap narrowed to just 2.81 points in 2019, the tightest reading in the series. By 2025 it sat at 4.81 points, roughly half the 2013 peak. The average gap across all nineteen years runs 6.32 points. The swing traces how much debt amplified shareholder returns each year since 2007, a pattern the debt load and assets to equity figures on this site do not show on their own.
Updated 15 July 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThailand Company Register Freshness: 128,617 New Firms in 2025
128,617 companies joined Thailand's business register in 2025, the most recent full year of data. That is 6.46 percent of the entire national register. Roughly one company in every fifteen on file was born that single year. 2024 added a smaller 121,657 companies. Over the past decade, 1,134,729 companies joined the register. That decade alone accounts for 57.03 percent of everything on file today.
Updated 15 July 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThailand's Corporate Assets-to-Equity Ratio: 2007 to 2025
3.40. That is where Thailand's aggregate corporate assets-to-equity ratio, total assets divided by total equity, stood in 2007. By 2025 it had fallen to 2.68. Total assets across filing companies grew 3.57 times over those 18 years. Total equity grew faster still, 4.53 times. The ratio dipped to 2.44 in 2018, a year when a wave of newly filed statements briefly distorted the count. Outside that anomaly, the broader decline is real. Thai companies now fund more of their balance sheet with equity than they did in 2007.
Updated 14 July 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThailand's Corporate Debt Load: 2007 to 2025
Thailand's registered companies carried 64.43 trillion baht in combined liabilities in statement year 2025, as of 7 July 2026. That is up from 20.32 trillion baht in 2007, a rise of 217.1 percent in eighteen years. Total debt roughly tripled, 3.17 times the 2007 level. Shareholder equity grew even faster over the same span, up 353.1 percent, so the debt to equity ratio actually fell, from 2.40 in 2007 to 1.68 in 2025. Thai companies are borrowing far more money in absolute terms while relying less on debt to fund the balance sheet than they did eighteen years ago.
Updated 14 July 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThailand's Corporate Asset Turnover Ratio in 2026
The average Thai company turns over 0.62 baht of revenue for every baht of assets on its books, as of 7 July 2026. National revenue of 80.15 trillion baht runs against an estimated 129.0 trillion baht in company assets. Wholesale and retail trade turns its balance sheet fastest, at 1.62 baht of revenue per baht of assets. Education sits at the other extreme, at just 0.05. The fastest sector outruns the slowest by nearly thirty times.
Updated 12 July 2026Read the insightCore statisticsAverage Thai Company Equity: 41.6 Million Baht in 2026
Weighting shareholder equity across all 21 industry sections puts the average Thai company's equity at about 41.6 million baht as of 7 July 2026. That works out to roughly 82.6 trillion baht sitting on the books of 1,986,489 classified companies nationwide. Financial and insurance firms average 486.8 million baht each, nearly 12 times the national figure. Just two sections, finance and manufacturing, hold 41.93 percent of all that equity while accounting for only 13.39 percent of companies. Wholesale and retail, home to more than a third of Thailand's companies, sits close to the national average at 36.1 million baht.
Updated 12 July 2026Read the insightCore statisticsHow Thai Company Profitability Survived Three Crises, 2007-2025
Thai companies' net margin bottomed at 2.58 percent in 2019, the lowest of any year between 2007 and 2025. That trough sits below the 3.27 percent low of the 2008 financial crisis, the 4.22 percent low of the 2011 floods and the 3.61 percent low of the 2020 pandemic year. Return on equity fell to 4.34 percent in 2019, also the weakest reading of the whole period. Profitability recovered within a year after each of the three named shocks, but the deepest scar of the past two decades predates COVID entirely.
Updated 11 July 2026Read the insightCore statisticsHow Much Profit Do Thai Companies Make Each Day in 2026?
Thailand's company register produces about 9.01 billion baht of net profit every single day. That comes from 3.29 trillion baht in annual net profit divided across 365 days. Manufacturing, finance and retail trade alone supply 73.9 percent of that daily total. The register turns 4.10 baht of every 100 baht in daily revenue into daily profit. New company formations, by contrast, averaged just 352 a day in 2025, proof that the profit clock and the formation clock run at very different paces.
Updated 11 July 2026Read the insightCore statisticsWhy Thai Corporate Revenue Tripled in 2018 Then Fell Back (2026)
Thailand's reported corporate revenue reached 122.95 trillion baht in statement year 2018, as of 7 Jul 2026. That is 2.77 times the 44.41 trillion baht reported for 2017. It is also 2.56 times the 48.12 trillion baht reported for 2019. The number of reporting companies grew just 7.35 percent that year. Nearly all of the extra 78.54 trillion baht sat in four industry sections, not the whole economy. The spike traces to registry coverage widening, not a real jump in output.
Updated 10 July 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThai Financial Statement Filings by Year: 2007 to 2025
The number of Thai companies filing a financial statement each year climbed from 315,278 in 2007 to a record 730,001 in 2024, as of 7 July 2026. That is a 131.5 percent increase over 17 years. In 2025 the count slipped to 713,946, the first annual decline in the entire series. The drop came to 2.2 percent. Every other year from 2008 through 2024 grew over the one before it. The average annual pace across the full stretch works out to 4.6 percent.
Updated 9 July 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThai Companies' Average Assets Per Firm: 2007 to 2025
Average assets per filing Thai company reached about 144 million baht in 2025, up from roughly 91 million baht in 2007. That is a 57.7 percent rise in typical firm size across eighteen years. Over the same span the number of companies filing a statement grew from 315,278 to 713,946, more than doubling. Total assets on file climbed 257 percent, so more of that growth came from new filers joining the registry than from existing firms swelling in size.
Updated 9 July 2026Read the insightCore statisticsWhere Thai Company Profits Come From in 2026
Two industries produce 62.2 percent of all company profit in Thailand as of 2 July 2026. Manufacturing alone accounts for 32.5 percent of the national total of 3.39 trillion baht. Financial and insurance adds another 29.7 percent. Wholesale and retail, the third-place sector, trails far behind at 14.4 percent. Every other sector splits the remaining scraps.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightCore statisticsWhat Share of Thai Companies File Financial Statements? (2026)
Of Thailand's 1,989,709 registered companies, about 1,239,700 have a financial statement on file as of 2 July 2026, a 62.3 percent reporting rate. The other 750,009 companies, roughly 37.7 percent, have no statement on record. Any national revenue or profit total is therefore built from a little under two thirds of the register.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightCore statisticsThai Company Revenue Over 20 Years: 2007 to 2025 (2026)
Reported company revenue in Thailand grew from 23.26 trillion baht in 2007 to 59.81 trillion baht in 2025. That is a 157 percent gain over 18 statement years, about 5.4 percent compounded annually. Reported net profit climbed faster, from 0.98 trillion to 2.88 trillion baht. The aggregate net margin barely moved, at 4.2 percent in 2007 and 4.8 percent in 2025. The economy more than doubled on paper while keeping the same thin slice of profit.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightCore statisticsHow Profitable Are Thai Companies? Margin, ROA and ROE (2026)
Across all filed financial statements, Thai companies earn an aggregate net margin of 4.42 percent, a return on assets of 2.62 percent and a return on equity of 6.3 percent as of 2 July 2026. Profitability has drifted down over the past decade. Return on equity peaked above 13.3 percent in the early 2010s and now sits near 7.79 percent. Thai firms have grown larger while their returns have thinned.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightCore statisticsHow Much Revenue Do Thai Companies Generate? (2026)
Thai companies report about 76.6 trillion baht in combined revenue and 3.4 trillion baht in net profit as of 2 July 2026, drawn from 1,239,700 filed financial statements. Revenue is concentrated. Wholesale and retail plus manufacturing alone account for 78.4 percent of the total. The headline number is huge, but it rests on a narrow set of high-volume sectors.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightCore statisticsHow Many Thai Companies Are Actually Active? 993,373 in 2026
Thailand lists 1,989,709 registered companies as of 2 July 2026. Only 993,373 of them are actually active. That is 50.0 percent of every company carrying an activity status. Another 993,336 sit dormant, still on the register but showing no trading signal. Just 1,239,700 companies have ever filed a financial statement. A registration count is not an activity count, and in Thailand the gap is exactly half.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightCore statisticsHow Many Companies Are Registered in Thailand? (2026)
Thailand has 1,989,709 registered companies as of 2 July 2026, and 1,239,700 of them (62.3 percent) have filed financial statements. Together those companies report about 76.6 trillion baht in annual revenue. Wholesale and retail trade is the single largest sector, with 715,976 companies, or 36 percent of the whole registry.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightCore statisticsAverage Revenue Per Company in Thailand 2026
The average Thai company reports about 61.8 million baht in revenue as of 2 July 2026. That number is a mirage. It comes from spreading 76.6 trillion baht of reported revenue across 1,239,700 companies that filed a statement. A small set of giants drags the mean upward. About 75.3 percent of all companies are micro-sized, so the typical firm earns far below 61.8 million baht. The average describes almost no one.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightFormation trends
48New registrations by year, survival and cohort patterns.
Dormant Company Share by Thai Industry Section (2026)
Mining and quarrying has the highest dormant share of any sizeable Thai industry section, at 69.14 percent as of 17 July 2026. Human health and social work has the lowest, at 26.11 percent. The national line sits at 50.0 percent. Only five of 18 sections land above it, but they include construction and wholesale and retail, which hold 999,630 companies between them. Dormant is not dissolved.
Updated 11 October 2026Read the insightFormation trendsYears Thailand Added Over 100,000 New Companies in 2026
Thailand has registered more than 100,000 new companies in 9 founding years, and every one of them falls in 2018 or later. That includes 110,866 so far in 2026, a partial year as of 17 July 2026. Before 2018, the register went 11 straight years below that mark, from 2007 to 2017. The peak was 151,205 in 2021. The 100,000 line is no longer a boom threshold. It is the floor.
Updated 10 October 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThai Company Formation Above and Below Trend, 2026 Update
2021 was the biggest overshoot of Thailand's 2007 to 2025 company formation trend. It added 151,205 new companies against a trend value of about 114,499. That is 36,706 above the line. The years 2023, 2024 and 2025 then fell 14,956, 12,219 and 11,718 below it. 2022 landed almost exactly on trend. The data is as of 17 July 2026.
Updated 9 October 2026Read the insightFormation trendsBiggest Year-on-Year Swings in Thai Company Formation (2026)
New Thai company registrations rose 23.51 percent in 2021, the biggest annual jump since 2008. A year later they fell 20.69 percent, the only deep drop on record. Only two of the 18 years from 2008 to 2025 shrank. 2017 ranked second, at 22.63 percent. 2013 ranked third, at 21.84 percent. All figures are as of 17 July 2026.
Updated 8 October 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThailand vs South Africa New Company Registrations 2026
Thailand registered 128,617 new companies in 2025, according to the DBD registry as of 17 July 2026. South Africa's CIPC registered 542,165 companies and co-operatives in the same year. Per 100,000 residents that is about 195 for Thailand and 859 for South Africa. South Africa runs roughly 4.4 times faster per head. Thailand grew 5.7 percent in 2025, South Africa 9.1 percent.
Updated 6 October 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThai Company Formation: Doubled in 6 Years, Stalled After 2021 (2026)
Thai annual company formation grew from 30,227 in 2007 to 60,270 in 2013, a doubling in 6 years. It reached 151,205 in 2021, five times the 2007 level after 14 years. Since then it has not kept climbing. The four full years from 2022 to 2025 averaged 120,665 new companies, about 80 percent of the 2021 peak. The data are as of 17 July 2026.
Updated 5 October 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThai Company Formation Rebound From the 2023 Low, 2026
Thai company formation has rebounded to 128,617 new registrations in 2025, as of 17 July 2026. That is 14.4 percent above the 2023 low of 112,461. It is also 85.1 percent of the 2021 peak of 151,205. Two straight years of growth make this a rebound, not a blip. The peak itself is still 22,588 registrations away.
Updated 3 October 2026Read the insightFormation trendsYears of New Formations Needed to Match Thailand's Dormant Firms 2026
Thailand's 993,336 dormant companies equal 7.7 years of new company formation, as of 17 July 2026. The 2025 cohort added 128,617 firms. At that pace, the dormant overhang takes 7.72 years to rebuild from scratch. Even the record formation year of 2021 would need 6.57 years. Counting back, every company founded from 2018 to 2025 plus a quarter of the 2017 class would be needed to match the dormant count.
Updated 3 October 2026Read the insightFormation trendsNew Thai Companies per 1,000 Residents by Year, 2007 to 2025
Thailand registered 2.11 new companies per 1,000 residents in 2021, the peak of the series. In 2007 the rate was 0.45. The 2021 count of 151,205 was a real surge, because population grew only 6.9 percent over the same years. By 2025 the rate was 1.80, which is 85 percent of the peak. Formation has settled on a much higher floor than before 2017.
Updated 2 October 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThai Companies by Five-Year Founding Cohort, Share of 2026 Register
Companies founded from 2022 to 2026 supply 29.83 percent of Thailand's 1,989,709 registered companies as of 17 July 2026. The 2017 to 2021 cohort supplies 29.10 percent. Together the two newest cohorts hold 58.92 percent of the register. The 2007 to 2011 cohort holds just 9.32 percent. Companies founded before 2007 add 15.93 percent.
Updated 2 October 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThailand vs US New Business Formation per 1,000 Residents (2026)
Thailand registered 128,617 new companies in 2025, about 1.95 per 1,000 residents. The United States logged 5.62 million business applications, about 16.4 per 1,000. That is a gap of roughly 8.4 times. The gap is partly definitional, because a US application can be a one-person side business and a Thai registration is a juristic company. Thai formation is still rising, up 5.7 percent on 2024.
Updated 1 October 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThai Company Formation vs Its 2019-2021 Peak, Rolling 3 Years 2026
Not yet. Thailand registered 362,735 new companies across 2023 to 2025, as of 17 July 2026. The 2019 to 2021 window holds 384,916. That leaves recent formation at 94.2 percent of the prior peak. The gap is 22,181 companies. It is narrowing, because 2025 alone reached 128,617.
Updated 29 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsYears Thailand Took to Add Each 250,000 Companies (2026)
The first 250,000 companies founded from 2007 took Thailand seven years, finishing in 2013. The next two blocks took three years each. The last three blocks took two years each, ending in 2021, 2023 and 2025. The cumulative count stood at 1,672,732 by mid 2026, as of 17 July 2026. The 1.75 million mark is now 77,268 companies away.
Updated 29 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThailand Strongest Five-Year Window for New Companies (2026)
The strongest five-year window for Thai company formation is 2021 to 2025, with 633,863 new registrations as of 17 July 2026. The 2020 to 2024 window sits just behind at 627,673. The 2019 to 2023 stretch, which holds the 2021 record year, ranks only third at 617,300. The best window beats the first one, 2007 to 2011, by a factor of 3.42. The record year sits inside the peak but no longer defines it.
Updated 28 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThai Industry Filer Growth Is Braking in 2026
Not one of Thailand's 18 filing industry sections is speeding up, as of 14 August 2026. All 18 grew filers more slowly in the latest year than their own three year pace. Wholesale and retail trade's filer base rose 3.9 percent from 2022 to 2025 yet fell 2.4 percent in 2025 alone. Manufacturing's filer count dropped 3.8 percent in 2025, well past its three year pace of 0.2 percent decline a year. Seven sections flipped from a rising three year trend into a single year decline.
Updated 27 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThai Company Formation Has Outpaced GDP Since 2007
New company registrations in Thailand grew 4.02 times between 2007 and 2024, from 30,227 to 121,657 a year. Real GDP grew only 1.48 times over the same period, according to World Bank figures. That works out to a compound annual rate of 8.54 percent for new companies against 2.35 percent for the economy itself. The register is expanding roughly three and a half times faster than the output it sits on top of. By 2025 annual formations had climbed further still, to 128,617, a 4.26 times increase since 2007.
Updated 26 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsHow Long Until Thailand's Company Register Doubles in 2026
Thailand's company register holds 1,989,709 companies as of 17 July 2026. New registrations averaged 120,912 a year over 2023 through 2025. Divide the stock by that flow and the register would double in about 16 years and 5 months. Use 2025 alone, the fastest of the three years at 128,617 new companies, and doubling arrives sooner, around 15 years and 6 months. Use 2023 alone, the slowest at 112,461, and the wait stretches to nearly 17 years and 8 months. The register keeps growing regardless, because Thailand rarely strikes a company off the books.
Updated 26 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThailand vs Vietnam: New Company Registration Pace 2026
Thailand added 128,617 new companies in 2025, as of 17 July 2026. Vietnam added 195,100 over the same year. That raw count runs 52 percent higher than Thailand's. Adjust for population and the gap nearly closes. Vietnam runs about 6 percent ahead of Thailand per resident. The real divergence is speed, not size. Vietnam's registrations grew 24.11 percent year over year. Thailand's grew 5.72 percent. That pace is more than four times faster. Thailand keeps adding companies in 2026, already 110,866 by mid July. That is 86 percent of last year's full total.
Updated 25 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThailand's Most Volatile Decade for Company Formation, 2026
The 2010s were Thailand's most volatile decade for new company formation, with a coefficient of variation of 32.4 percent, more than three times the 2020s figure of 9.7 percent. Registrations in the 2010s climbed unevenly from 41,404 in 2010 to 111,284 in 2019. The 2020s, despite the pandemic and a sharp reversal after 2021, held a tighter relative range around a much higher base near 126,000 a year. The earliest years on record, 2007 to 2009, look calmer still at 6.4 percent, but that reading rests on only three years of data.
Updated 24 September 2026Read the insightFormation trends4 Thai Industry Sections With No Down Year Since 2007 (2026)
Only four of Thailand's 21 industry sections added filing companies every single year from 2007 through 2025, with zero down years, as of 14 August 2026. Education, human health, accommodation and food service, and other service activities are the four. Fourteen of the other 18 fully tracked sections lost filers in at least one year along the way. Human health grew the fastest of the four, multiplying its filer count 7.59 times over the period. Thailand's entire filing count fell 2.05 percent in 2025 alone, which makes an unbroken streak since 2007 far rarer than it sounds.
Updated 23 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThailand vs Australia: New Company Registration Pace 2026
Thailand added 128,617 new companies in 2025, a pace of 352.4 a day, as of 17 July 2026. Australia's ASIC recorded 364,748 new company registrations in the same calendar year, a pace of 999.3 a day, despite a population well under half of Thailand's. That puts Australia's annual crop of new companies at 2.84 times Thailand's. Adjust for population and the gap widens further. Australia forms about 36.19 new companies a day for every million residents, against Thailand's 4.92, a rate roughly 7.36 times higher. Thailand's raw total looks large. Next to Australia's, its pace does not.
Updated 22 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsHuman Health Grew Thailand's Filer Base Fastest in 2026
Human health and social work grew its filing base 12.1 percent from 2023 to 2024, the fastest of Thailand's 18 measurable industry sections, as of 14 August 2026. The section added 980 new filers, rising from 8,093 to 9,073 companies. Other services followed at 11.0 percent, then arts and entertainment at 9.3 percent. The whole company register grew filers just 3.5 percent over the same year, so health and social work expanded more than three times the national pace.
Updated 21 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThai Industry Codes That Vanished From the Register, 2015 to 2025
Thirty two five-digit Thai industry codes had companies filing financial statements in 2015 and produced zero filers by 2025, as of 14 August 2026. Together these codes carried 625 filers in 2015. Construction code 41000 alone accounts for 251 of them, the single largest drop in the group. Construction supplies six of the 32 vanished codes, more than any other section. The typical vanished code stopped filing back in 2017, eight years before this snapshot. Yet 1,131 companies stay registered under these codes today, and only 15.03 percent are still active, far below the registry average of 50.0 percent.
Updated 18 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsNew Firms Are 12.95% of Thailand's Active Companies (2026)
12.95 percent of Thailand's active companies were formed in the last year alone. That is 128,617 new companies added to the register in 2025. Thailand counts 993,373 companies as active today. The same 2025 cohort is only 6.46 percent of the full company register. That full register holds 1,989,709 companies, active and dormant combined. Measured against the working economy instead of the whole archive, the freshness ratio very nearly doubles. 2024 formations were almost as fresh, at 12.25 percent of the active base. The active register renews fast.
Updated 18 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThailand's 2021 Formation Record: Blip or New Baseline, 2026
Thailand's four years after its 2021 company formation record average 120,665 new companies a year, 12.85 percent above the 106,926 average of the four years before it. The record year itself hit 151,205 registrations in 2021, then formation fell for two straight years to a trough of 112,461 in 2023. It recovered to 128,617 by 2025, still 14.94 percent under the peak but 5.06 percent above 2020, the strongest pre-peak year on record. A blip fades back to where it started. This one reset the floor instead.
Updated 17 September 2026Read the insightFormation trends206 Thai Industry Codes on a Two-Year Filer Decline (2026)
206 of Thailand's 993 fully tracked 5-digit industry codes shed filers for two straight years, as of 14 Aug 2026. That is 20.75 percent of the set. Manufacturing alone holds 89 of those codes. General construction of buildings lost 1,758 filers on its own, the single largest drop. Thailand keeps no direct closures table, so a two-year filer decline is the closest available proxy to an enterprise death rate.
Updated 16 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThailand's Companies: 41% Formed in the Last 5 Years (2026)
40.58 percent of the 1,561,866 Thai companies with a founding year from 2007 to 2025 were formed in just the last five years. That is 633,863 companies incorporated between 2021 and 2025 alone. The 2016 to 2020 cohort holds 500,866 companies, 32.07 percent of the total. The oldest band on record, 2007 to 2015, spans nine years yet holds only 27.35 percent. Recent formation ran 2.67 times faster than the earliest years in the data.
Updated 15 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThailand's Industrial Base Widened From 910 to 998 by 2025
Thailand's company register had a real filer in 910 distinct five digit industry codes in 2007, and that count climbed to a peak of 1,000 in 2024. It settled at 998 in 2025, still a net gain of 88 industries over eighteen years. Ninety five codes gained their first working filer over that span, while only seven that were active in 2007 went quiet. The pool of 1,228 registered five digit codes never changed size, so Thailand is filling out more of its own classification system rather than simply growing bigger inside the same trades.
Updated 14 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThailand's Fastest Company Formation Pace by Year (2026)
2021 is Thailand's fastest year on record for new company formation, with 151,205 new companies, 414.3 a day, one every 3.5 minutes around the clock. 2007 is the slowest year in the register, with 30,227 new companies, just 82.8 a day, one every 17.4 minutes. That gap is fivefold between the register's quickest and slowest years. The years since 2021 have cooled to a pace closer to 330 to 350 a day, still far above 2007. The partial 2026 count is excluded because the year is not finished.
Updated 13 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThailand's Company Register Nears 2 Million Firms in 2026
Thailand's company register held 1,989,709 companies as of 17 July 2026, just 10,291 short of 2 million. The register has already closed 99.49 percent of the distance to that milestone. Formation ran at 128,617 new companies in 2025, about 352 a day. Hold that pace and the remaining gap closes in roughly 29 days. The five year average from 2021 through 2025 backs this up, adding 126,773 companies a year on its own.
Updated 12 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThailand's Growing and Durable Named Industries, 2026
Just 25 of Thailand's 413 major named industries combined a rising filer count with a survival rate above 80 percent, as of 14 August 2026. That is 6.05 percent of the qualifying industries and only a tenth of the 254 industries that grew at all. Specialized medical practice clinics lead the list with a 59.43 percent jump in filers. Dental activities, veterinary activities and spas each cleared 50 percent growth while keeping survival above 80 percent. Together the 25 winners added 7,659 net new filers, 19.16 percent of the entire nation's net filer gain over the same three years.
Updated 10 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsWhich Thai Industry Sections Gained or Lost Filers, 2026
Wholesale and retail trade lost 5,892 companies with a filed financial statement in the latest statement year, the biggest headcount drop of any Thai industry section as of 17 Jul 2026. Construction lost 3,620 and manufacturing lost 3,223. Agriculture shrank fastest by percentage, down 5.74 percent. Accommodation and food service added the most filers in absolute terms, up 331, while arts and entertainment grew fastest by percentage, up 2.70 percent. Seven of eighteen sections gained filers. Eleven lost them, for a net loss of 14,971 companies economy wide.
Updated 8 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThailand's Newly Emerged 5-Digit Industry Codes Since 2015
Seven Thai industry codes filed zero company statements in 2015 and now count 463 combined, as of 14 August 2026. Company counts across the seven range from 20 to 288 each. Four of the seven sit inside agriculture, forestry and fishing. The other three span wholesale trade, information and communication, and human health. Each code's first filing lands between 2016 and 2021, years after the rest of the registry was already active. Ninety two percent of the companies carrying these seven codes are still active today, well above the fifty percent active share for the registry as a whole.
Updated 7 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThai Industries That Added the Most New Filers, 2022-2025
Restaurants added 4,318 net new filers between 2022 and 2025, more than any other named Thai industry, as of 14 August 2026. That is a 30.51 percent gain from a base of 14,153 companies, and it made up 10.79 percent of the entire net gain in filers economy wide. The next nine biggest gainers, mostly real estate and professional service codes, added another 15,313 companies combined. Pet care and physical therapy grew far faster in percentage terms, 77.97 percent and 76.26 percent, but each gained under 110 companies in total. Scale and growth rate are two different rankings.
Updated 6 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThailand's Fastest-Growing Industry Codes by Filing Base 2026
Pet care activities grew their filing base 77.97 percent between 2022 and 2025, the fastest of any named Thai industry code, as of 14 August 2026. Physical therapy clinics followed at 76.26 percent, specialized medical clinics at 59.43 percent, and dental clinics at 55.04 percent. All four sit inside Thailand's health and wellness cluster. The whole economy's filing base grew just 5.93 percent over the same three years, so these four codes expanded nine to thirteen times faster than the national pace.
Updated 6 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThailand New Company Formations On Pace for Record in 2026
Thailand already had 110,866 new companies on the books by 17 July 2026. That is only 54 percent of the way through the year. Annualizing that pace points to roughly 204,374 new companies for the full year. That would beat the 151,205 companies founded in 2021, the current record. The projected margin over that record runs about 35 percent. Nothing is certain until December 31, but the math right now favors a new formation record.
Updated 4 September 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThailand's Median Company Founding Year Is 2019 (2026)
The median founding year for a Thai company is 2019, as of 17 July 2026. Of the 1,561,866 companies with a known founding year, exactly half were incorporated in 2019 or earlier. The halfway mark falls at company number 780,933. Companies founded in 2019 or later make up 55.5 percent of that total. The register's typical company is not yet seven years old.
Updated 20 July 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThailand's 14-Year Company Formation Growth Streak, 2007-2025
New company formation in Thailand rose every single year from 2008 through 2021, a 14 year unbroken climb. It peaked in 2021 at 151,205 new firms. That is up from just 30,227 in 2007. The streak then snapped: registrations fell 20.69 percent in 2022 and kept falling in 2023, the first back to back decline of the period. Formation has since recovered for two straight years but as of 2025 still sits 14.94 percent below the 2021 peak.
Updated 20 July 2026Read the insightFormation trendsFastest-Growing Thai Industry Codes by Company Count, 2015-2025
TSIC 47912, an unnamed wholesale and retail trade code, grew 916 percent in filing companies between 2015 and 2025. The count rose from 641 to 6,513 over the decade. That is the fastest growth rate of any 5-digit Thai industry code with a meaningful starting base. Thailand's entire filing company base grew only 48.9 percent over the same decade. This code expanded more than eighteen times as fast as the average. Four of the ten fastest-growing codes sit inside wholesale and retail trade. The story here is entity count, not revenue, a different lens from the site's revenue growth ranking.
Updated 16 July 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThe 428,000-Company Gap in Thailand's Founding Year Data (2026)
Summing every dated new company record from 2007 through 2025 in Thailand's company register yields 1,561,866 firms. The full register holds 1,989,709 registered companies as of 7 July 2026. That leaves a gap of 427,843 companies, 21.5 percent of the register, with no founding year captured anywhere in the yearly series. The founding year table and the separate statement year table both start precisely at 2007. That shared cutoff points to a digitization boundary in the underlying registry data, not a sudden wave of centuries old firms.
Updated 15 July 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThailand's Fastest-Growing Industries by Company Register Share 2026
Healthcare's share of Thailand's company filing register grew almost sevenfold between 2008 and 2024, rising from 0.41 percent of filers to 1.24 percent. Education more than tripled its own share too, moving from 0.53 percent to 0.79 percent. The two laggards sit at the opposite end. Manufacturing grew only 1.64 times over the period and mining just 1.44 times, both well behind the 2.25 times growth of the entire filing register. Scale and growth do not move together in Thailand's company base.
Updated 11 July 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThailand's Company Birth Rate: 2007 to 2025
Thailand's company birth rate fell to 8.97 percent in 2025, measuring new registrations against the stock of firms already on the books. That stock stood at 1,433,249 companies going into 2025. The rate was 109.48 percent in 2008, the earliest year the math can run, since few firms existed in the tracked base. It had slid to 16.29 percent by 2021, the same year raw registrations hit a record 151,205. From 2021 to 2025 the rate fell a further 44.94 percent even as registrations stayed strong. Thailand keeps adding companies, just at a slower relative pace each year.
Updated 10 July 2026Read the insightFormation trendsHow Volatile Is Thai Company Formation, 2007 to 2025
New company registrations in Thailand swung from 89,719 in 2017 to a record 151,205 in 2021, then dropped to 119,923 in 2022, a one year fall of 20.69 percent. The 2021 peak was almost exactly five times the 2007 count of 30,227. Annual growth across 2008 to 2025 averaged 8.89 percent but swung by about 10.1 percentage points either side of that average. Two boom years and one hard bust year explain most of the swing, and the cycle runs far choppier than steadier national registries abroad, as of 7 Jul 2026.
Updated 10 July 2026Read the insightFormation trendsIs Thai Company Formation Speeding Up or Slowing Down in 2026?
Thai company formation is slowing on average even though the year to year path has turned into a rollercoaster. Annual growth averaged 11.62 percent a year from 2008 through 2019. It averaged 3.42 percent a year from 2020 through 2025, less than a third of the earlier pace. Growth hit 23.51 percent in 2021, the fastest year on record. It then reversed into a 20.69 percent contraction in 2022, the sharpest single year drop in the series. A partial rebound followed, with 5.72 percent growth in 2025. Counting new companies each year hides this deceleration that the growth rate reveals.
Updated 9 July 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThailand Company Formation Trends Through the Pandemic 2026
New company registrations in Thailand hit a two-decade high of 151,205 in 2021, not a Covid slowdown, a 35.9 percent jump from 111,284 in 2019. Registrations then fell 25.6 percent to a trough of 112,461 in 2023. By 2025 the count recovered to 128,617, still 14.9 percent below the 2021 peak but 15.6 percent above the last pre-pandemic year. The pandemic years were a boom, then a bust, not the slump most people assume.
Updated 8 July 2026Read the insightFormation trendsWhich Decade Created the Most Thai Companies 2026
The 2020s have already created 756,290 new Thai companies, more than any decade on record. The full 2010s produced 706,885 across ten years. That leaves the half finished 2020s ahead by 49,405 companies in six years rather than ten. The year 2021 set the single year record at 151,205 registrations. Thailand now holds 1,989,709 registered companies in total. Formation is accelerating, not settling.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightFormation trendsThai Company Formation: The 20-Year Trend (2007 to 2025)
Thailand registered 128,617 new companies in 2025, up from 30,227 in 2007. New company formation grew at roughly 8 percent a year across the period and reached a record 151,205 registrations in 2021. Even after the 2021 peak, yearly formation has stayed well above its pre-pandemic level.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightFormation trendsNew Companies Thailand Adds Each Day: 352 in 2026
Thailand added 128,617 new companies in 2025, which works out to about 352 a day as of 2 July 2026. That is one fresh registration roughly every four minutes, around the clock. The daily rate has run above 300 every year since 2021. The record still belongs to 2021, when 151,205 new companies arrived, about 414 a day. Formation has grown at roughly 8.4 percent a year since 2007. The register now holds 1,989,709 companies in total.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)
91Company counts, concentration and top firms per TSIC industry.
Thai Industry Codes With the Biggest Revenue Drops, 2024-25 (2026)
Industry code 19201 in manufacturing lost 572.52 billion baht of revenue between 2024 and 2025, the biggest baht fall in Thailand. Insurance code 65120 fell 89.09 percent, the steepest drop among codes with over 100 billion baht of revenue. Of 997 comparable codes, 530 shrank. The ten largest baht falls add up to 1,915.87 billion baht. Even so, total revenue across the same codes rose 5.21 percent, as of 14 August 2026.
Updated 11 October 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industry Codes With 4+ Revenue Declines in 6 Years (2026)
288 of 961 Thai five-digit industry codes saw total revenue fall in at least four of the six yearly steps from 2019 to 2025. That is 30.0 percent of the codes we can track end to end. Only 15 codes, 1.6 percent, fell every single year. Information and communication was the hardest hit, with 51.0 percent of its codes in the four-plus club. Data is as of 14 August 2026.
Updated 11 October 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industry Codes With Six Straight Years of Revenue Growth 2026
Only 59 of 966 fully reported Thai industry codes grew revenue in every year from 2020 to 2025, about 6.1 percent. Together they earned 13.58 trillion baht in 2025. That is 3.77 times their 2019 revenue. All 966 codes combined grew only 1.41 times. Data as of 14 August 2026.
Updated 10 October 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Medium and Large Companies per 1,000 Active Firms by Industry 2026
Manufacturing leads Thailand with 117.6 medium and large companies per 1,000 active companies as of 17 July 2026. Electricity and gas follows at 96.4. Mining and quarrying posts 88.6. The national rate is 53.2. Real estate manages only 17.1. Construction reaches 27.2. The sectors with the most firms are not where upper-tier firms cluster.
Updated 9 October 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industry Codes With 3 Straight Years of Rising Margin (2026)
48 Thai industry codes with 100 or more filers in every year raised their net margin three years running from 2022 to 2025, as of 14 August 2026. That is 9.0 percent of the 534 codes that qualify. Twelve of them climbed out of a loss into a profit. Wholesale and retail supplies 14 of the 48, and manufacturing supplies 13. The median gain is 3.09 points, so the typical climber improves slowly while a few big recoveries stretch the average.
Updated 8 October 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Share of Thai Industry Codes With a Net Loss by Section 2026
Agriculture has the most loss-making industry codes in Thailand: 49 of 79 codes, or 62.03 percent, post a combined net loss as of 17 July 2026. Human health follows at 52.94 percent. Other services sit at 50 percent. Across all sections, 279 of 1,005 codes, or 27.76 percent, lose money. Financial and professional services are the safest, at 15.79 and 10.34 percent.
Updated 8 October 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industry Codes Profitable Every Year 2015 to 2025
Of 932 Thai 5-digit industry codes with a full 11-year record, 407 never posted a net loss in any year from 2015 to 2025. That is 43.7 percent. Another 104 codes lost money in just one year. Only 18 codes, 1.9 percent, lost money in all eleven. Professional services came closest to a clean sheet, while accommodation and arts had none.
Updated 6 October 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industry Shares of Corporate Assets, 2007 vs 2025 (2026)
Financial and insurance companies gained the most asset share between 2007 and 2025, rising from 36.03 percent to 41.14 percent of reported corporate assets. Manufacturing lost the most, sliding from 27.25 percent to 20.39 percent. Real estate barely moved, edging from 7.67 percent to 7.77 percent. Education was the surprise climber, from 0.11 percent to 1.08 percent. Total reported assets grew 3.6 times to 103.75 trillion baht.
Updated 6 October 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Register vs Active Register by Industry 2026
Thailand's register shrinks by 50.0 percent when only active companies count, as of 17 July 2026. The UK register shrinks by about 10 percent, from 5.48 million to 4.93 million. Mining and quarrying is the most inflated Thai section, with 69.1 percent of its companies inactive. Construction follows at 57.5 percent, and wholesale and retail at 54.5 percent. Human health is the cleanest section at 26.1 percent, still well above the UK gap.
Updated 5 October 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Crowded vs Niche Thai Industry Codes: Survival Rates 2026
Crowding costs survival. Codes with 3,000 or more companies keep 49.35 percent of their firms active as of 17 July 2026. Niche codes with 100 to 299 companies keep 56.45 percent. That is a gap of 7.10 percentage points. The very smallest codes, under 100 companies, sit at 53.99 percent, so the best survival lives in the small middle, not the extreme edge.
Updated 5 October 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Share of Thai Industry Codes Beating the National Margin 2026
Financial and insurance codes beat Thailand's 4.10 percent national net margin 80.4 percent of the time, 37 of 46, as of 17 July 2026. Wholesale and retail manages it in 17.2 percent of codes, 34 of 198. Across all 1,192 five-digit codes with a margin, 436 clear the bar, or 36.6 percent. A section's headline margin hides very different code-level odds.
Updated 4 October 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industry Rankings: Revenue per Active vs Registered Company 2026
Thirteen of 18 major industry sections change rank when revenue is divided by active rather than registered companies, as of 17 July 2026. Human health and social work drops three places, from 7th to 10th. Transportation and storage climbs three, from 10th to 7th. Mining and quarrying jumps from 4th to 2nd, at 176.72 million baht per active company. Manufacturing stays first either way.
Updated 3 October 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industry Revenue Growth Over Five Years, 1% to 19% CAGR (2026)
Accommodation and food service grew reported revenue fastest over the five years to 2025, at 19.22 percent a year. Arts and recreation was a close second at 19.19 percent. Finance managed only 0.9 percent a year. Real estate came last at 0.79 percent. Wholesale and retail, the biggest sector by revenue, compounded at 13.72 percent.
Updated 3 October 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industry Revenue Doubling Time 2007 to 2025, 2026 Data
Water and waste doubled its reported revenue fastest, in 7.7 years between 2007 and 2025. Human health followed at 7.8 years and wholesale and retail at 8.1. Manufacturing is the laggard at 20.1 years, because its revenue grew only 1.86 times in 18 years. The 18 sections together grew 2.85 times, a doubling every 11.9 years. All figures come from the registry as of 14 August 2026.
Updated 2 October 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industry Codes Still Below 2019 Revenue in 2025 (2026)
Of 200 Thai industry codes that lost more than 20 percent of revenue in 2020, 88 were still below their 2019 revenue in 2025. Another 110 recovered fully. Two codes have no 2025 revenue on file. The 88 laggards lost 40.1 percent in 2020 and ended 2025 at 22.5 percent below 2019. Manufacturing holds 31 of them and information and communication has the worst record, with 11 of 16 codes still short.
Updated 1 October 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industry Profit in 2025 vs Each Sector's Record Year (2026)
Four of 18 Thai industry sections earned their highest net profit on record in 2025: transportation, accommodation and food, education, and agriculture. Nine sections, those four included, sit within 10 percent of their peak. Professional, scientific and technical services earned only 25.0 percent of its 2016 record. Arts and entertainment lost money in 2025 after a 2013 high. Data is as of 14 August 2026.
Updated 30 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industry Codes by Survival-Rate Band: 2026 Distribution
Most Thai industry codes cluster between 50 and 70 percent active: 373 of 867 codes, or 43.0 percent. A long tail of 109 codes sits below 30 percent survival. Those codes are 12.6 percent of the count but only 10.7 percent of registered companies. Below 50 percent, the picture flips: 354 codes hold 50.8 percent of the register. Count the codes and you see a bell. Count the companies and you see a register leaning toward failure.
Updated 30 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industries Beating the National Net Margin Most Years, 2026
Five Thai industry sections beat the national net margin in every one of the 19 years from 2007 to 2025. They are financial and insurance, professional services, electricity and gas, human health, and water and waste. Mining missed only twice, in 2015 and 2016. Wholesale and retail, the largest sector by company count, never won a single year. Consistency, not one big year, separates the reliable earners from the rest.
Updated 29 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)When Each Thai Industry Hit Its Record Profit Year (2026)
Manufacturing earned its record profit in 2022, about 1.09 trillion baht, and its 2025 profit is 16 percent below that. Professional, scientific and technical services peaked in 2016 and now earns just 25 percent of its record. Four of 18 sections set their record in 2025. Thai industries split into those still climbing and those long past their prime, as of 14 August 2026.
Updated 28 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thailand vs EU Industry Mix of Companies by Sector (2026)
Wholesale and retail makes up 37.07 percent of Thai registered companies in the comparable business economy, against 17.6 percent in the EU. Manufacturing is 11.93 percent in Thailand and 6.5 percent in the EU. Professional, scientific and technical services are just 7.19 percent in Thailand but 15.6 percent in the EU. Health and social work is 0.9 percent in Thailand and 7.3 percent in the EU.
Updated 28 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industries Where Growth Is Accelerating or Reversing 2026
Wholesale on a fee or contract basis of computers, software and telecommunications equipment posted Thailand's sharpest growth acceleration among named industry codes, jumping to 197.7 percent one-year revenue growth from a 44.4 percent five-year pace, a swing of 153.3 percentage points, as of 14 Aug 2026. Operation of lottery swung the other way, cooling to 7.9 percent growth after a 94.8 percent five-year run. Among 692 named industry codes with a meaningful filing base, only 144 are accelerating. The other 548, about four in five, are decelerating against their own five-year pace.
Updated 27 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Water and Waste Has Thailand's Longest Profit Streak (2026)
Water and waste's aggregate net profit rose for 7 straight statement years, from 2007 through 2014, the longest unbroken growth streak of any Thai industry section on record. Electricity and gas, real estate, education, and human health each managed 6 consecutive rising years, one short of the top spot. Only 5 of Thailand's 18 fully tracked industry sections have ever strung together 6 or more straight years of climbing profit. Mining and quarrying, a resource-heavy section, swung to an aggregate loss in 2015 before rebounding, proof that even large sectors rarely climb without interruption.
Updated 26 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Fast Growth Versus Company Survival by Thai Section 2026
Thailand's fastest-growing industry sections do not reliably survive longer. Human health grows revenue 11.5 percent a year over five years while keeping 73.9 percent of its companies active, the best combination of the two measures. Mining and quarrying grows even faster, at 11.8 percent, yet only 30.9 percent of its companies remain active, the weakest survival rate of any section. Across all 18 sections the correlation between growth and survival works out to roughly negative 0.10. The nine fastest-growing sections average 54.6 percent survival, barely below the 55.2 percent averaged by the nine slowest.
Updated 25 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)High Margins, Low Survival: Thai Industry Sections, 2026
Mining and quarrying posts Thailand's second highest net margin among 18 major industry sections, at 14.03 percent, trailing only financial and insurance at 25.40 percent. Its survival rate tells the opposite story. Only 30.86 percent of registered mining and quarrying companies remain active, the lowest of any of the 18 sections and nearly 24 points under the 54.89 percent section average. Financial and insurance, education, electricity and human health all combine strong margins with survival rates above 57 percent. Mining stands alone as proof that a fat margin does not buy a company a long life.
Updated 25 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industry Sections With High Margin and High Growth 2026
Six of Thailand's 18 substantial industry sections beat both the 4.11 percent national net margin and the 66.35 percent national revenue growth rate since 2015, as of 17 July 2026. Education, human health, water supply, transportation, accommodation and administrative services make up that high margin, high growth group. Construction stands alone at the opposite pole, with a 2.31 percent margin and 28.39 percent growth, the only section that clears neither bar. Seven sections including finance and electricity keep wide margins on slower growth, and four sections including wholesale and retail trade grew fast on thin margins instead.
Updated 24 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industry Sections With the Most Unfiled Companies, 2026
Wholesale and retail trade has the most unfiled companies of any Thai industry section, 291,371 registered companies with no financial statement on record as of 17 July 2026. That single sector outnumbers construction and manufacturing's unfiled companies combined, which add up to 203,012. Construction ranks second with 121,391 unfiled companies, manufacturing third with 81,621. The top ten sections hold 95.2 percent of Thailand's 723,827 unfiled companies. Wholesale and retail's own unfiled rate, 40.7 percent, sits above the national average of 36.4 percent, though mining and quarrying runs even higher on a far smaller base.
Updated 23 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)8 Thai Industry Sections With No Loss Year Since 2007 (2026)
Eight of Thailand's 18 fully tracked industry sections have never posted an aggregate net loss in any statement year from 2007 through 2025, as of 14 August 2026. Financial and insurance, wholesale and retail trade, and information and communication anchor the group, alongside electricity and gas, water and waste, professional and scientific services, education, and human health. Together these eight sections earned 53.4 percent of all cumulative sector profit booked since 2007. Arts and entertainment lost money in 13 of those 19 years, and accommodation and food service lost money in 12.
Updated 23 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Which Thai Industry Sections Still Trail an Old Revenue Peak in 2026
Four of Thailand's 18 sizeable industry sections have not yet topped a revenue peak set two or more years ago, as of 14 August 2026. Real estate peaked in 2018 and remains 7.15 percent below that level seven years later. Manufacturing and electricity and gas both peaked in 2022 and sit 7.2 percent and 19.44 percent below their highs. Agriculture peaked in 2023 and trails by just 1.67 percent. Most other named sections, including wholesale and retail and construction, set fresh revenue records in 2024 or 2025.
Updated 22 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industry Sections Where Profit Rank Beats Revenue Rank 2026
Professional, scientific and technical services ranks 16th of 21 Thai industry sections by average revenue per company but climbs to 9th by average profit per company, a gain of seven places, as of 17 July 2026. Wholesale and retail trade shows the mirror image, ranking 5th by revenue but only 10th by profit, a loss of five places. Nine of the 21 sections rank higher on profit than on revenue, nine rank lower, and three do not move at all. Company scale does not guarantee that scale turns into profit.
Updated 22 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industry Codes That Doubled Revenue, 2015 to 2025
288 of Thailand's 938 five digit industry codes with a genuine revenue base in both 2015 and 2025 at least doubled their total revenue over the decade, a rate of 30.7 percent. Human health and social work led every section, with 86.7 percent of its codes doubling. Manufacturing, the largest section with 362 codes, doubled in only 16.6 percent of them. Those 288 doubling codes captured 74.7 percent of the entire decade's revenue growth. Revenue expansion in the Thai economy is concentrated in a minority of industries.
Updated 21 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thailand's Most and Least Loss-Prone Industries 2026
Accommodation and food service is Thailand's most loss-prone industry section, posting an aggregate loss in 59.87 percent of its industry-code-years from 2007 through 2025. Agriculture, forestry and fishing follows at 58.20 percent. Arts, entertainment and recreation ranks third at 57.53 percent. Professional, scientific and technical services is the steadiest, losing money in only 10.11 percent of its industry-code-years. The three most loss-prone sections averaged a 58.53 percent loss rate as of 14 Aug 2026. That average is more than five times the 11.02 percent average of the three steadiest sections.
Updated 20 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industry Profit Swings in the 2008 Financial Crisis (2026)
Transportation profit fell 70.2 percent in Thailand's 2008 crisis year, statement year 2551, sliding from 30.3 billion baht to 9.0 billion. Hospitality flipped from a 1.9 billion baht profit into a 5.7 billion baht loss. Construction profit dropped 42.7 percent. Wholesale and retail profit rose 21.6 percent straight through the same three years. Total profit across 18 industry sections fell 8.9 percent in 2551 before rebounding 14.5 percent in 2552.
Updated 20 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)138 Thai Industry Codes Flipped From Profit to Loss in 2020
138 five-digit Thai industry codes swung from profit in 2019 to a loss in 2020, out of 974 codes with filed data in both years. Only 57 moved the opposite way, from a loss into profit, so negative flips outnumber positive ones by more than two to one. Thailand's revenue-weighted net margin still climbed over the same stretch, from 2.58 percent to 3.61 percent. One real estate code alone swung 121.8 billion baht into the black, bigger than the combined damage of the five worst loss flips. A handful of large recoveries covered for a broader spread of small breakdowns.
Updated 18 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)141 Thai Industry Codes Flipped Asset Light to Asset Heavy, 2015-2025
141 of Thailand's 938 comparable 5-digit industry codes crossed a hard structural line between 2015 and 2025. Each one held less in assets than a year of revenue in 2015 and now holds more in assets than a year of revenue in 2025. That is 15.03 percent of every comparable code and 29.50 percent of the 478 codes that started out revenue heavy. Combined assets across those 141 codes rose 132.84 percent while combined revenue grew only 11.26 percent. Manufacturing supplies 77 of the 141 codes, well over half the group.
Updated 18 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thailand's Widest Industry Revenue Spread by TSIC Code 2026
Mining and quarrying holds the widest revenue gap of any Thai industry section, as of 17 July 2026. Its richest five digit code, TSIC 06100, averages 8.12 billion baht in revenue per company, led by PTT Exploration and Production. Its poorest qualifying code, TSIC 07291, averages just 455,136 baht per company. That gap runs to 17,849 times, the widest internal spread among Thailand's 18 comparable industry sections. Arts and entertainment carries the second widest spread at 12,285 times, and manufacturing follows at 7,299 times.
Updated 17 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industries Where the Average Firm Shrank, 2015 to 2025
Eight Thai industry sections filed more total revenue in 2025 than in 2015, but the average company inside them earned less. Human health had the steepest fall, with the typical filer's revenue down 36.4 percent, from 80.8 million to 51.4 million baht. Financial and insurance fell 35.8 percent. Agriculture's total revenue more than doubled, up 111.7 percent, yet its filing base nearly tripled, so the average agriculture company's revenue dropped 30.1 percent, from about 70 million to 49 million baht. The cause is dilution, not decline. New, smaller filers joined faster than each sector's revenue grew.
Updated 17 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thailand's 220-Company Gap Between TSIC and Sector Totals 2026
Thailand's company registry disagrees with itself by 220 companies. Summing every 5-digit TSIC code gives 1,986,709 companies as of 17 July 2026. Summing the 21 lettered industry sections gives 1,986,489. Thirteen sections match exactly. Eight do not, and wholesale and retail trade alone carries 90 of the 220 missing companies, 40.9 percent of the gap. The mismatch is tiny against the total, just 0.011 percent, but it never fully closes.
Updated 16 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thailand's Sector Profit Share Shift, 2007 to 2025
Manufacturing's share of Thailand's total corporate net profit fell from 46.72 percent in 2007 to 31.03 percent in 2025, a drop of 15.69 percentage points. Financial and insurance moved the opposite way, climbing from 20.83 percent to 25.91 percent, a gain of 5.08 points. Total corporate profit itself grew 2.93 times over the same eighteen years. Manufacturing's own profit still grew, just 1.95 times, well behind that pace. Six other sectors gained meaningful share too, so the profit map spread out even as the revenue map concentrated.
Updated 16 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industry Filing Rates 2026: Electricity Highest, Mining Lowest
Electricity and gas files financial statements at the highest rate of Thailand's 21 industry sections, 79.3 percent, as of 17 July 2026. Mining and quarrying files least often, at 43.5 percent, a 35.8 point gap between the two. Electricity and gas companies file at close to double the rate of mining firms. The national average across every classified section is 63.6 percent. Wholesale and retail trade, the largest section with over 715,000 companies, files at just 59.3 percent, below that average.
Updated 15 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Electricity Has Thailand's Most Volatile Filer Base in 2026
Electricity and gas has the most volatile filer base of any Thai industry section, its filing company count swinging by an average of 13.1 percentage points a year between 2007 and 2025. Human health and social work follows at 12.0 points, and arts, entertainment and recreation ranks third at 11.7 points. Manufacturing moves the least among large sectors, averaging just 3.0 points a year, and mining and quarrying is the steadiest section of all at 2.4 points. Electricity and gas swings more than five times as hard as mining and quarrying does.
Updated 14 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Sectors Where Companies Outpaced Revenue, 2015-2025
Eight of Thailand's 18 comparable industry sections added companies faster than they added revenue between 2015 and 2025. Human health's company count grew 240.2 percent while its revenue grew only 116.5 percent, the widest gap in the register. Financial and insurance ranks third, its company count up 66.5 percent against revenue growth of just 6.8 percent. Real estate, information and communication, and professional services show the same pattern of more entrants and thinner revenue gains. Nationally, revenue actually grew faster than company count over the decade, so these sectors are the exception, not the rule.
Updated 13 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industry Codes That Flipped Loss to Profit (2026)
111 of Thailand's 5-digit industry codes flipped from a net loss in 2015 to a net profit in 2025. Another 107 codes moved the opposite way, sliding from profit into loss. Both figures come from 938 codes with at least 5 filing companies in both years. Manufacturing produced the most churn, with 41 codes turning profitable and 43 turning unprofitable. Wholesale and retail trade tilted the other direction, gaining 24 newly profitable codes against only 14 losses. The 111 newly profitable codes held 71,280 companies in 2025, more than double the 32,785 companies inside the 107 codes that turned unprofitable.
Updated 12 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Where Thailand's Gazelle Industry Codes Concentrate in 2026
Accommodation and food service concentrates Thailand's largest share of gazelle industry codes, at 50.0 percent, using the Eurostat threshold of 20 percent annualized growth over three years. Arts and entertainment follows at 33.3 percent, other services at 29.2 percent, and education at 27.3 percent. Electricity and gas, water and waste, and real estate posted zero gazelle codes across the same three years, as of 14 Aug 2026. Across all 981 named industries measured, 111 qualify as gazelles, an economy wide rate of 11.3 percent.
Updated 11 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)How Profit Swung Across Thai Industries in the 2020 Shock
Accommodation and food service profit collapsed from an 854 million baht surplus in 2019 to a 75.0 billion baht loss in 2020. Transportation and storage swung from a 49.2 billion baht profit to a 153.4 billion baht loss over the same year. Financial and insurance shed 266.8 billion baht of profit, the largest baht decline of any section, yet stayed solidly profitable. Manufacturing moved the opposite way, turning a 434.8 billion baht loss into a 679.0 billion baht profit, the largest swing in either direction.
Updated 11 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industry Sections With No Down Year in Revenue (2026)
Three of Thailand's 18 tracked industry sections grew revenue every single year for six straight years, from 2020 through 2025, with zero down years. Wholesale and retail trade rose in each of those years, ending 90.2 percent higher than where it started. Professional, scientific and technical services grew 41.3 percent over the same stretch. Human health and social work climbed 72.2 percent and posted the highest company survival rate of the three, at 73.9 percent. The other 15 sections each hit at least one down year somewhere along the way.
Updated 10 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thailand's Sector Revenue Share Shift, 2007 to 2025
Wholesale and retail trade's share of Thailand's total corporate revenue climbed from 30.08 percent in 2007 to 49.36 percent in 2025. Manufacturing moved the other way, falling from 47.74 percent to 31.15 percent over the same eighteen years. Total corporate revenue itself grew 2.85 times in that span, from 23.79 trillion baht to 67.87 trillion baht. Wholesale and retail's own revenue grew 4.68 times, manufacturing's grew only 1.86 times, so one sector pulled far ahead of the economy while the other fell behind it. Two sectors alone now hold more than four fifths of all reported corporate revenue.
Updated 8 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Insurance Leads Thailand's Fastest-Shrinking Industries, 2026
Non-life insurance carries the steepest three year revenue decline among Thailand's sizable, named industry codes, down 52.2 percent as of 17 Jul 2026. Life insurance follows at 42.2 percent and discount stores and hypermarkets at 36.6 percent, each more than double the fourth place decline. Both insurance codes still post strong net margins, 41.1 percent and 57.3 percent, and real premiums grew through 2024 and into 2025 by outside industry reporting. The registry's insurance figures carry a partial filing flag, pointing to late filings, not a shrinking market. The hypermarket decline looks real.
Updated 8 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Growing vs Shrinking Thai Industry Codes by Sector, 2026
768 of Thailand's 938 five digit industry codes grew in revenue between 2015 and 2025, while 170 shrank, as of 14 August 2026. Manufacturing carried 81 shrinking codes out of 362, more than any other sector. Information and communication came closest to an even split, with 26 codes growing against 22 shrinking. Five sections, electricity and gas, water and waste, accommodation, real estate, and human health, had every single code grow. Growth here is measured by revenue per code, not by company count.
Updated 7 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Filed vs Active Company Ratio by Thai Industry, 2026
Arts and entertainment has filed 45 percent more financial statements than it has active companies on the register today, the widest gap of any Thai industry section as of 17 July 2026. Mining, manufacturing and construction all show gaps above 34 percent. Human health sits closest to parity, with a filing history only 3 percent above its current active count. Nationally, the register carries 27 percent more historical filers than active companies. The spread between the widest and narrowest section runs to fourteen times.
Updated 7 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Which Thai Industries Are Accelerating or Slowing in 2026
Wholesale and retail trade is Thailand's fastest accelerating industry section, posting 18.2 percent one-year revenue growth against a 13.7 percent five-year pace. Information and communication is the only other section speeding up, at 5.4 percent against 3.4 percent. Financial and insurance activities has flipped hardest, from a mild 0.9 percent five-year pace into a 20.8 percent one-year revenue contraction. Sixteen of Thailand's 18 measurable industry sections are decelerating, and eight of those are now shrinking outright.
Updated 6 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Real Estate's Survival Gap Is Thailand's Widest by Sector 2026
Real estate shows Thailand's widest survival rate spread of any industry section, with one 5-digit code holding a 99.4 percent survival rate and another sitting at just 4.8 percent. The gap produces a standard deviation of 26.5 percentage points across real estate's own codes, the highest of the 19 sections with enough codes to measure. Electricity and gas comes second at 26.4. Grouping every real estate business under one section label hides two very different fortunes living inside it.
Updated 5 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)How Many Thai Industry Sections Beat the National Margin 2026
Fifteen of Thailand's 21 industry sections beat the national net margin of 4.11 percent, as of 17 July 2026. That is seven sections in ten clearing a number most people read as the typical result. The other six sections pull the average down because two of them are enormous. Wholesale and retail trade alone holds 715,976 companies and earns just 1.27 percent net margin. Construction adds another 283,534 companies at 2.31 percent. The national figure describes the weight of a few giants more than it describes a typical firm.
Updated 5 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industries With the Widest ROA Swings, 2015 to 2025
Mining and quarrying posted the widest return on assets swing of any Thai industry section between 2015 and 2025, a move of 9.4 percentage points. That took the sector from negative 4.0 percent in 2015 to positive 5.3 percent in 2025. Professional, scientific and technical services swung the other way, falling 4.2 points from 9.4 percent to 5.2 percent even as its total assets more than doubled. Information and communication fell 3.3 points over the same decade. The whole economy barely moved, slipping only 0.6 points from 3.4 percent to 2.8 percent.
Updated 4 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industry Codes Where Large Companies Still Lose Money 2026
Non-life insurance, TSIC 65120, has 49 large companies among its 446 firms, a 10.99 percent large-company share, nearly sixteen times the national average of 0.7 percent. The code still runs a negative 17.13 percent net margin as of 17 Jul 2026. The pattern repeats elsewhere. Bus transport, TSIC 49201, posts a negative 82.41 percent margin. Cable and pay-TV distribution, TSIC 61102, posts a negative 52.35 percent margin. A heavy civil-engineering code, TSIC 42909, posts a negative 32.29 percent margin. Corporate scale does not guarantee a profit.
Updated 4 September 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Industries That Got More Asset Heavy, 2007 to 2025
Education's asset-to-revenue ratio rocketed from 2.5x to 20.8x between 2007 and 2025, the steepest capital intensity climb of any Thai industry section. Financial and insurance climbed too, from 8.0x to 15.8x. That pace still trails education by more than four times over. Professional, scientific and technical services and administrative and support both roughly doubled their ratios over the same 18 years. Four sections became less asset heavy instead. Arts and entertainment led that group, falling from 3.3x to 2.1x.
Updated 20 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Which Thai Industries Keep the Most Companies Active in 2026
Human health and social work keeps 73.89 percent of its registered companies active today, the highest current status share of any industry section as of 17 July 2026. Real estate and water and waste follow at roughly 62 percent each. Households as employers sits at the very bottom with only 9.38 percent active, though that section holds just 32 companies in total. Among sections with real scale, mining and quarrying is the weakest, with only 30.86 percent of its 8,231 companies still active. Nationally, exactly half of the 1,986,709 classified companies carry an active status.
Updated 18 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thailand's Top 5-Digit TSIC Codes by Company Count 2026
165,550 companies in Thailand carry TSIC code 41002, an unnamed construction code, making it the single largest 5-digit industry code in the country as of 7 July 2026. That is 8.32 percent of every registered company in Thailand. The next largest code, 68102 in real estate, holds 59,095 companies, less than half as many. Two of the top five codes belong to the construction section. Together the top five codes hold 351,016 companies, 17.64 percent of the national total, and the registry cannot spell out what any of them actually do.
Updated 16 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thailand's Industry Register Share Shift, 2007 to 2025
Manufacturing's share of Thailand's filing companies fell from 16.6 percent in 2007 to 11.6 percent in 2025. Professional, scientific and technical services rose from 6.4 percent to 8.5 percent over the same eighteen years. Wholesale and retail trade and construction also lost ground, while the classified filing base itself grew from 314,504 companies to 712,785, up 126.6 percent. Thailand's economy of filers shifted measurably from industry and trade toward services and expertise.
Updated 16 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Mining Firms File Financial Statements Least Often 2026
Mining companies file a financial statement only 43.4 percent of the time, the lowest rate among Thailand's 18 major industry sections, as of 7 July 2026. Electricity and gas leads at 79.2 percent. The gap between the two is 35.8 percentage points, despite both being capital heavy sectors. The national filing rate across all classified companies sits at 63.5 percent. Five sections, including mining, construction and wholesale trade, file below that national average.
Updated 15 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thailand's Narrowest and Broadest Industry Codes 2026
257 of Thailand's 1,228 five digit industry codes count fewer than 20 registered companies each, as of 7 July 2026. That is one code in five reduced to a micro niche. One hundred fifty seven codes hold five companies or fewer, and forty seven hold exactly one. At the other end, 296 codes cross the 1,000 company mark. Just 47 codes, 3.83 percent of the total, already hold 1,018,528 companies, 51.27 percent of the whole registry. The single busiest code alone carries 165,550 companies. Thailand's industry map is a long tail of tiny slots under a handful of giants.
Updated 14 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)How One 5-Digit Code Dominates Thai Industry Sections, 2026
Electricity and gas is 89.12 percent a single five digit industry code in Thailand, more than any other sector. Accommodation and food service is 61.24 percent one code, mostly restaurants. Construction runs 58.38 percent through one code too. Manufacturing sits at the other extreme, its 230,396 companies spread so thin that the largest single code holds just 4.94 percent, as of 7 Jul 2026.
Updated 14 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Public Administration: Thailand's Smallest Sector, 38 Firms, 2026
38 companies make up Thailand's entire public administration industry section, the smallest true industry in the registry. Combined they report 267.8 million baht in revenue. Net profit reaches 14.6 million baht. That works out to a 5.45 percent net margin. One dental services firm, Dental Corporation Company Limited, contributes 216.1 million baht of that revenue. That single company accounts for 80.7 percent of the section total. Only 11 of the 38 companies remain active, a 28.9 percent survival rate. The national survival rate is far higher, at 50.0 percent.
Updated 12 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Other Services in Thailand: 20,455 Firms, Thinnest Margins (2026)
Section S, Thailand's catch-all other services category, holds 20,455 registered companies as of 7 Jul 2026. That is more firms than agriculture, arts and entertainment, human health, education, mining or electricity and gas. Yet the section nets just a 0.36 percent margin, against a 4.10 percent national average. Return on assets sits at 0.25 percent and return on equity at 0.67 percent, both near the bottom of the register. Micro firms make up 80.5 percent of the section, well above the 75.1 percent national share, and only 16 companies in it count as large.
Updated 12 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Which Thai Industries Inflate Return on Equity With Debt 2026
Financial and insurance carries 3.72 baht of assets for every baht of equity, the heaviest debt load of any major Thai industry as of 7 July 2026. Its return on assets is a modest 1.80 percent. That debt turns the return into a 6.71 percent return on equity. Human health needs far less debt, just 1.62 times equity. Its return on assets already reaches 6.71 percent. Its return on equity climbs to a stronger 10.89 percent. The national average equity multiplier is 2.40 times. Return on equity alone cannot tell you which industries earned their number and which borrowed it.
Updated 11 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Profit Margin Gaps Within Thai Industry Sectors in 2026
Agriculture's profit margins swing 51.45 percentage points between its narrowest industry codes, the widest gap of any Thai sector with enough codes to compare, as of 7 July 2026. Manufacturing's 379 codes span just 12.6 points, one of the tightest clusters in the economy. Information and communication's 53 codes span 27.14 points, more than double manufacturing's range. A sector label hides real variation, and how much it hides depends on which sector you pick.
Updated 11 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thailand's Water and Waste Sector: 4,818 Firms, 2026
Thailand's water supply, sewerage and waste management sector, registered as Section E, holds 4,818 companies as of 7 July 2026. Together they report 146.79 billion baht in revenue and 10.72 billion baht in net profit. That is a 7.31 percent net margin, well above the 4.10 percent national average. Inside the section, water utilities alone earn a 28.48 percent margin, beating the sector wide margin of financial and insurance companies. Yet Section E is the one lettered industry on this site still without its own profile page.
Updated 10 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)The Giant vs the Average Firm, by Thai Industry 2026
Wholesale and retail trade shows the widest gap of any Thai industry section, where the top firm earns 58,694 times the sector's average company revenue as of 7 July 2026. Hua Seng Heng Commoditas Company Limited reported 5.56 trillion baht in revenue. The sector's average company revenue is just 94.67 million baht. Administrative and support follows at 9,694 times. Manufacturing ranks third at 8,926 times. Water and waste management shows the narrowest gap among sizeable sectors, at 129 times. An industry's size tells you little about how lopsided it is inside.
Updated 9 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)How Many Industry Codes Sit Inside Each Thai Sector, 2026
Manufacturing spans 421 distinct 5-digit industry codes, more than any of Thailand's 21 lettered business sectors, as of 7 July 2026. Wholesale and retail trade follows with 200 codes. Real estate holds only 9 codes despite housing 149,608 companies. Households and extraterritorial organizations sit at the bottom with 3 and 2 codes. Across the whole registry, 1,228 distinct industry codes exist. The typical sector contains just 27 of them.
Updated 9 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thailand's Smallest Industries by Company Count in 2026
Just 74 companies in Thailand fall under public administration, households as employers, and extraterritorial organizations combined, sections O, T and U. Thailand has 1,989,709 registered companies as of 7 July 2026. Those three sections equal just 0.0037 percent of that total. Water supply and waste management, section E, adds only 4,818 more, still under a quarter of one percent. Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply, section D, is the fifth smallest at 7,833. Together the five smallest sections hold 12,725 companies, under two percent of the size of wholesale and retail trade alone.
Updated 8 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Wholesale and Retail: Thailand's Biggest Sector 2026
Wholesale and retail is Thailand's largest sector, with 715,976 registered companies as of 2 July 2026. That is 36.0 percent of all classified firms, so one in three companies is a trader. The sector reports 34.93 trillion baht of revenue, 45.6 percent of the national total. Yet its net profit margin is just 1.40 percent, the thinnest of any major sector. Scale here does not buy profit.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Which Thai Business Sectors Lose Money by Net Margin 2026
Two of Thailand's business sectors reported an aggregate net loss as of 2 July 2026. Arts, entertainment and recreation came in at a net margin of -0.24 percent. Other service activities finished at -0.07 percent. Every other section turned a profit. The national aggregate margin sits at a positive 4.42 percent. Financial and insurance leads the whole economy at 26.90 percent. A sector losing money outright is rare in the registry, which makes these two worth a close look.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Company Survival Rates by Industry in 2026
Half of Thailand's registered companies are still alive, a national survival rate of 50.0 percent as of 2 July 2026. Survival splits hard by sector. Human health and social work keeps 73.9 percent of its firms active, the best of any section. Mining and quarrying keeps only 30.9 percent, the worst. The three largest sectors by count, trade, construction and manufacturing, all sit below the national line.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Which Industries Have the Most Companies in Thailand? (2026)
Wholesale and retail trade is by far Thailand's largest industry, with 715,976 registered companies, or 36 percent of all classified firms as of 2 July 2026. Construction ranks second with 283,534 and manufacturing third with 230,396. Those three sectors hold 61.9 percent of the country's companies between them.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thailand Transportation and Logistics Sector Size 2026
Thailand's transportation and storage sector counts 85,273 companies as of 2 July 2026. That is 4.3 percent of all classified firms. Together they reported about 2.14 trillion baht in revenue. The sector earns a 5.89 percent net margin and a 10.37 percent return on equity, one of the highest of any sector. Reported revenue grew 56.1 percent across the past decade. Thai Airways International leads the field by revenue.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thailand's Financial and Insurance Sector: Profit in 2026
Financial and insurance posts a 26.9 percent net profit margin, the highest of any major sector in Thailand as of 2 July 2026. The sector counts only 35,567 companies, about 1.8 percent of all classified firms. It still books 3.74 trillion baht in revenue, near 4.9 percent of the national total. Its margin runs close to double that of the next sector, mining at 13.49 percent. Small in number, outsized in profit.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thailand Tourism and Hospitality Business Size in 2026
Thailand's accommodation and food service sector holds 83,598 registered companies as of 2 July 2026. That works out to 4.2 percent of all classified firms. The sector reported about 0.91 trillion baht in revenue. Its revenue climbed 88.8 percent over the decade, from 394.6 to 745.3 billion baht. Net profit margin sits at 4.96 percent. The survival rate of 58.1 percent beats the 50.0 percent national average. Minor International leads the sector by revenue.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Return on Equity by Industry in Thailand (2026)
Education earns the highest return on equity in Thailand at 12.31 percent as of 2 July 2026. Human health follows at 11.17 percent, then transportation and storage at 10.37 percent. Nine of the fifteen tracked sectors beat the national average of 6.30 percent. Construction sits last at 2.15 percent. Profit margin ranked these sectors one way. How hard each one works the owners' money looks nothing alike.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Real Estate Companies in Thailand: Margin and Health 2026
Thailand counts 149,608 real estate companies as of 2 July 2026, the fourth largest sector by count. Those firms make up 7.5 percent of all classified companies. The sector earns a 7.92 percent net margin, well above the 4.42 percent national average. Its 62.4 percent survival rate is among the highest of any sector. Yet reported revenue is only 1.24 trillion baht, just 1.6 percent of the national total. Real estate keeps assets, it does not churn them.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Professional and Technical Services in Thailand: Size, Margin 2026
Thailand counts 138,962 registered professional, scientific and technical services companies as of 2 July 2026. That is 7.0 percent of all classified firms, the fifth largest sector by count. Together they reported about 1.05 trillion baht in revenue. The net profit margin is 12.68 percent, the fourth highest of any sector. Only finance, mining and education keep more of each baht. This is where the knowledge economy earns its keep.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Most Profitable Industries in Thailand by Net Margin (2026)
Financial and insurance is Thailand's most profitable industry, earning a 26.9 percent net margin as of 2 July 2026. Mining, education and professional services follow, each above 12.68 percent. Wholesale and retail, the largest sector by company count, sits at the bottom with a margin of just 1.4 percent. Scale and profitability rarely move together.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Mining and Quarrying in Thailand: High Margin, Low Survival 2026
Thailand's mining and quarrying sector runs a 13.49 percent net profit margin, the second highest of any sector as of 2 July 2026. Only 30.9 percent of its companies are still active, the lowest survival rate in the economy. The sector holds 8,231 registered firms. It reported about 0.43 trillion baht in revenue. Return on equity sits at 7.40 percent. High reward meets high mortality.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Manufacturing Companies in Thailand: Count and Revenue (2026)
Thailand has 230,396 registered manufacturing companies as of 2 July 2026, about 11.6 percent of all classified firms. Yet manufacturing carries 32.8 percent of the country's reported revenue, roughly 25.2 trillion baht. That gap between a modest share of companies and a large share of revenue is what makes manufacturing the heavyweight of the Thai economy.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thai Tech and Telecom Revenue: Growing or Shrinking in 2026
By reported revenue, Thailand's information and communication sector shrank 23.2 percent over the decade, dropping from 844.8 billion baht in 2015 to 648.6 billion baht in 2025. It is the rare sector to move backward while almost everything else grew. The sector still holds 52,537 companies and a 55.3 percent survival rate, above the national 50.0 percent. The decline is in reported revenue and may reflect where telecom income is booked, not a real collapse.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Healthcare Companies in Thailand: Size and Survival 2026
Thailand counts 17,294 registered healthcare companies as of 2 July 2026, just 0.9 percent of all classified firms. The sector survives better than any other, with 73.9 percent of its companies still active. It earns an 11.34 percent net margin. It also posts the highest return on assets in the economy at 6.88 percent. Reported sector revenue reached about 515.2 billion baht. The revenue trajectory more than doubled across ten years, up 112.8 percent.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Fastest Growing Industries in Thailand: Revenue 2015 to 2025
Agriculture grew its reported revenue fastest of any Thai industry over the decade, up 122.6 percent from 2015 to 2025. Human health and social work followed at 112.8 percent, more than doubling. Wholesale and retail trade added 96.5 percent on a far larger base. Information and communication was the only major sector to shrink, down 23.2 percent. Figures are reported revenue as of 2 July 2026.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Energy and Utilities Companies in Thailand 2026
Thailand's electricity, gas and utilities sector holds just 7,833 companies as of 2 July 2026, only 0.4 percent of all classified firms. It earns an 11.62 percent net profit margin, far above the 4.42 percent national average. Reported revenue reaches about 0.84 trillion baht. Reported net profit sits near 97.8 billion baht. Survival runs at 60.3 percent, above the national 50.0 percent. Few companies, deep pockets.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Education Companies in Thailand: Returns and Margins 2026
Thailand counts 13,897 registered education companies as of 2 July 2026, just 0.7 percent of all classified firms. The sector earns a 12.31 percent return on equity, the highest of any major industry section. Its net profit margin of 13.12 percent ranks third in the whole economy. Return on assets sits at only 0.71 percent, held down by heavy school buildings and land. Reported sector revenue grew 87.1 percent over the past decade. Small, asset heavy, and quietly very profitable.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Construction Companies in Thailand: Count and Survival 2026
Thailand has 283,534 registered construction companies as of 2 July 2026, the second largest sector by count. That count is 14.3 percent of all classified firms. Building is a crowded trade with a thin cushion. Only 42.5 percent of construction companies are still active, the second weakest survival rate in the economy after mining. The sector reports a net profit margin of 1.95 percent. Return on equity sits at 2.15 percent. Scale here does not buy safety.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Thailand's Arts and Entertainment Sector: Revenue and Margin 2026
Thailand's arts, entertainment and recreation sector counts 18,486 registered companies and 133.6 billion baht in reported revenue as of 2 July 2026. Despite that scale, the sector runs an aggregate net margin of negative 0.24 percent, the lowest of all 21 industry sections in the registry. Only one other section, other service activities, also loses money on average. Micro companies make up 81.5 percent of the sector, well above the national micro share of 75.3 percent. A single lottery distributor books 16.19 billion baht in revenue, 12.1 percent of the whole section's total.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Agriculture and Food Companies in Thailand: Sector Size 2026
Agriculture, forestry and fishing is a giant in Thai life but a minnow on the company register. Just 19,259 firms sit in the sector, 1.0 percent of all classified companies as of 2 July 2026. Those firms reported about 485.5 billion baht of revenue. The sector keeps a thin 2.63 percent net margin. Farming revenue still grew 122.6 percent across the decade, the fastest climb of any sector. Most food money is booked downstream in manufacturing, worth 25.16 trillion baht.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy industry (TSIC)Administrative and Support Companies in Thailand 2026
Thailand counts 100,691 administrative and support companies as of 2 July 2026. That is 5.1 percent of all classified firms, the sixth largest sector by company count. Together they report about 1.10 trillion baht in revenue. Their net profit margin is a thin 4.33 percent. Sector revenue grew 62.4 percent across the past decade. This is the quiet machinery behind staffing, cleaning, security and call centres.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy company size
37Micro / small / medium / large distribution and revenue bands.
Thai Industry Codes Where Micro Firms Are Under Half (2026)
Micro companies are under half of all firms in 82 of 1,228 Thai industry codes as of 17 July 2026. That is 6.7 percent of codes, against a national micro share of 75.1 percent. Manufacturing holds 49 of the 82. Most of these codes are tiny niches, and only 36 have 100 or more companies.
Updated 11 October 2026Read the insightBy company sizeThai Industries With the Most Distorted Size Mix (2026)
Human health and social work has the most distorted company size mix in Thailand, sitting 14.6 percentage points from the national mix as of 17 July 2026. Mining and quarrying is next at 10.2 points, then real estate at 8.5. Nationally 0.7% of companies are large, but electricity and gas reaches 2.4% and financial and insurance 1.6%. Wholesale and retail trade is the closest to the national shape at just 1.1 points.
Updated 10 October 2026Read the insightBy company sizeSmall Companies per 100 Micro Companies by Thai Industry (2026)
Human health and social work has 60 small companies for every 100 micro companies, the highest ratio in Thailand as of 17 July 2026. Transportation follows at 41.5 and water and waste at 40.3. Mining sits at the bottom with 14.1. The national figure is 29.5. Some sectors let firms grow past the corner-shop tier. Others leave them there.
Updated 10 October 2026Read the insightBy company sizeHow Few Industry Codes Hold Half of Thai Medium Firms (2026)
Only 48 of 1,228 five-digit industry codes hold half of Thailand's 38,942 medium companies, as of 17 July 2026. Those 48 codes together contain 19,633 medium firms, or 50.4 percent. The single largest code holds 2,353, which is 6.0 percent. Wholesale and retail supplies 27 of the 48 codes. Thailand's mid-sized tier lives in a few dozen trades, not across the whole economy.
Updated 9 October 2026Read the insightBy company sizeSmall Companies per Medium Company by Thai Industry (2026)
Thailand has 11.3 small companies for every medium-sized one as of 17 July 2026. Agriculture and electricity sit lowest at 5.1 each. Other services sits highest at 40.7. Wholesale and retail, the biggest sector, has 8.6. The step from small to medium is far easier in some industries than in others.
Updated 8 October 2026Read the insightBy company sizeMid-Sized Firm Share vs Revenue per Company in Thailand 2026
Yes on revenue, partly on survival. Across 867 five-digit industry codes, revenue per company climbs from 5.84 million baht in the quartile with the fewest medium and large firms to 190.56 million baht in the quartile with the most, as of 17 July 2026. Survival rises from 46.3 percent to 54.3 percent, then eases to 53.9 percent at the top. Codes with a thick mid-sized tier are a different economy, not just a bigger version of the same one.
Updated 5 October 2026Read the insightBy company sizeTop 5-Digit TSIC Codes by Medium Company Count (2026)
Code 47300 has the most medium-sized companies in Thailand, at 2,353 as of 17 July 2026. That is 6.04 percent of all 38,942 medium companies in a single code. Only 470 of 1,228 codes have 10 or more medium firms. Those 470 codes hold 96.24 percent of the tier. The missing middle is not missing everywhere. It fills in a short list of trading and building codes.
Updated 4 October 2026Read the insightBy company sizeThai Industry Codes With Only One to Three Large Firms (2026)
Of 1,228 five-digit industry codes, 737 contain at least one large company as of 17 July 2026. Exactly 126 of them have a single large firm. Another 82 have two and 50 have three. Together that is 258 codes, or 35.0 percent of the 737, where a handful of large firms define the whole niche.
Updated 4 October 2026Read the insightBy company sizeThai Industry Codes by Dominant Company Size Band (2026)
Micro companies are the largest size band in 1,172 of Thailand's 1,228 five-digit industry codes, or 95.4 percent, as of 17 July 2026. Small companies lead in 38 codes. Large companies lead in just 3 tiny codes. Medium companies lead in none. Another 15 codes end in a tie for first place.
Updated 3 October 2026Read the insightBy company sizeThai Industry Codes Where Large Firms Outnumber Medium 2026
Large companies outnumber medium ones in 120 of Thailand's 1,228 five-digit industry codes as of 17 July 2026. That is 9.8 percent of all codes. Manufacturing holds 77 of the 120. Another 376 codes tie, and 732 keep the normal ladder with more medium than large firms. Across the whole economy, medium companies still outnumber large ones nearly three to one.
Updated 2 October 2026Read the insightBy company sizeMedium Firms per Large Firm by Thai Industry Sector (2026)
Thailand has 2.81 medium companies for every large company across the 18 sectors studied, as of 17 July 2026. Financial and insurance is the thinnest rung at 1.37 medium firms per large one. Other services is the thickest at 5.94. Arts and entertainment follows at 5.39. Where the ratio is low, a mid-sized firm faces a top tier almost as crowded as its own.
Updated 30 September 2026Read the insightBy company sizeMicro Companies per Large Company by Thai Industry (2026)
Thailand has about 108 micro companies for every large one, but the ratio swings from 31.6 in electricity and gas to 1,029.6 in other services as of 17 July 2026. Manufacturing sits at 33.6. Wholesale and retail sits at 94.8. The national average hides a 33 fold gap between sectors.
Updated 29 September 2026Read the insightBy company sizeThai Industry Codes With All Four Company Size Bands (2026)
Only 703 of 1,228 five-digit Thai industry codes contain micro, small, medium and large companies together, or 57.2 percent, as of 17 July 2026. The other 525 codes, 42.8 percent, are missing at least one rung of the size ladder. Another 120 codes hold nothing but micro firms. Wholesale and retail is the most complete sector at 73.0 percent of its codes.
Updated 28 September 2026Read the insightBy company sizeThai Industry Sections With the Most Medium Companies 2026
Water supply and waste management carries the highest share of medium-sized companies of any Thai industry section, at 3.78 percent as of 17 July 2026. Manufacturing follows at 3.52 percent and electricity and gas at 3.37 percent. Other services sits at the bottom of the measurable sections at just 0.46 percent, so water and waste runs more than eight times as medium heavy. Across the whole economy only 1.96 percent of companies with a size band are classified as medium.
Updated 27 September 2026Read the insightBy company sizeThailand's Micro-Heavy Register vs the EU's Size Mix, 2026
Micro companies make up 75.1 percent of Thailand's registered companies as of 17 July 2026, and the small band adds another 22.2 percent, for 97.3 percent combined. The EU reports an even higher combined share, 99.0 percent micro and small among 33.5 million enterprises in 2024 (Eurostat, 2025). The gap flips at the top. Thailand's large companies hold a 0.7 percent share, three and a half times the EU's 0.2 percent. Medium firms run heavier in Thailand too, 2.0 percent against 0.8 percent. Both registers form a pyramid. Thailand's just keeps a thicker cap.
Updated 26 September 2026Read the insightBy company sizeThai Industry Sections Closest to the National Size Mix 2026
Wholesale and retail trade carries Thailand's closest match to the national company size mix, off by just 1.1 points, as of 17 Jul 2026. Administrative and support and professional services follow within 2.7 points. Human health and social work sits furthest from the pattern, deviating by 14.6 points. Only 60.7 percent of its companies are micro against a national 75.1 percent. Electricity and gas carries 2.4 percent large companies, 3.5 times the national share of 0.7 percent. Sector size alone does not decide how closely a section mirrors the whole economy.
Updated 23 September 2026Read the insightBy company size9 Thai Industry Codes Where Medium Firms Outnumber Small Ones
Medium sized companies outnumber small ones in only 9 of Thailand's 1,228 five digit industry codes, as of 17 July 2026. That is 0.73 percent of all codes. A further 129 codes are tied, and the remaining 1,090 keep the normal pattern of more small firms than medium ones. Nationwide, small companies outnumber medium companies by 11.3 to 1. Seven of the nine inversions sit inside manufacturing, and five of the nine involve fewer than 30 companies total.
Updated 22 September 2026Read the insightBy company sizeThai Industry Codes With the Highest Large-Company Share, 2026
Among Thailand's sizeable industry codes, 29309, the catch-all class for other motor vehicle parts and accessories, has the highest large-company share at 12.34 percent, nearly 18 times the national rate of 0.70 percent. Basic inorganic chemicals ranks second at 12.13 percent, and basic aluminium manufacturing ranks third at 10.60 percent. Seven of the nine steepest codes sit inside manufacturing. Sizeable means at least 500 registered companies, a bar only 413 of Thailand's 1,228 five digit codes clear. Drop that bar to 100 companies and a 169 firm sugar refining code claims 29.59 percent, a swing built on just 50 companies.
Updated 17 September 2026Read the insightBy company size333 Thai Industry Codes With No Medium or Large Firms (2026)
333 of Thailand's 1,228 five digit TSIC industry codes have never produced a single medium or large company, as of 17 July 2026. That is 27.1 percent of every industry code in the registry. Together those 333 codes hold 15,234 companies, just 0.77 percent of the 1,986,709 Thai firms with a recorded size band. Manufacturing contributes 60 of the codes, more than any other section. These codes survive at 44.8 percent, worse than the 50.0 percent national rate but far ahead of the 24.5 percent rate inside the fully micro-only codes.
Updated 16 September 2026Read the insightBy company sizeFast-Growing Thai Industry Codes Stay Small-Business Heavy, 2026
Micro and small companies make up 96.4 percent of entities across Thailand's ten fastest-growing five-digit industry codes from 2015 to 2025, as of 14 August 2026. That sits close to the national micro-plus-small share of 97.3 percent. The fastest code, TSIC 63113 in information and communication, grew revenue 32.4 times over. Even the tenth-fastest, TSIC 47732 in wholesale and retail trade, grew 11.0 times, far outpacing Thailand's 65.6 percent decade-long revenue gain. Growth here looks broad-based, not built by a handful of giants.
Updated 15 September 2026Read the insightBy company sizeShare of Large Companies by Industry Section in Thailand 2026
Electricity and gas carries the highest share of large companies of any Thai industry section, at 2.44 percent as of 17 July 2026. Manufacturing follows at 2.05 percent and financial and insurance at 1.56 percent. Construction, the second largest section by company count with 283,564 firms, holds one of the lowest shares at just 0.20 percent. Across all 21 sections the economy-wide share of large companies is 0.70 percent.
Updated 13 September 2026Read the insightBy company sizeWhich Thai Sectors Hold the Most Large Companies (2026)
Thailand counted 13,875 large companies as of 17 Jul 2026, and just two industry sections held 74.3 percent of them. Wholesale and retail trade alone holds 5,590, or 40.3 percent. Manufacturing follows with 4,718, or 34.0 percent. Three of the 21 industry sections, public administration, household activities as employers and extraterritorial organizations, report zero large companies.
Updated 10 September 2026Read the insightBy company sizeThai Industries Where Small Companies Outnumber Micro (2026)
16 named Thai industries buck the national micro-company norm as of 17 July 2026, where small companies actually outnumber micro ones. Nationally, three in four companies, 75.1 percent, are micro. Pawnshop services show the widest gap, 1.90 small companies for every micro one. Fuel retailers, the biggest of the sixteen, hold 3,437 small companies against 1,983 micro. Manufacturing supplies seven of the sixteen, more than any other sector.
Updated 10 September 2026Read the insightBy company sizeNo Large Firm Thai Industries With Fastest Revenue Growth 2026
Growing of other tree fruits, TSIC code 01259, posted a three year revenue growth rate of 81.6 percent between 2022 and 2025, the fastest of any sizeable Thai industry with zero large companies. Growing of non-glutinous rice, TSIC code 01121, grew 29.1 percent over the same span across 983 registered firms. Neither industry has ever produced a single large company. National revenue across every Thai industry combined rose just 16.0 percent in the same three years. Growth here is happening well outside Thailand's small pool of corporate giants.
Updated 6 September 2026Read the insightBy company sizeHuman Health Is Thailand's Most Small Company Sector, 2026
Human health is Thailand's most small company heavy industry section, with 36.4 percent of its companies sitting in the small size band as of 17 July 2026. That share is nearly double the 20.3 percent average across the other seventeen sizable sections. Transportation and storage ranks a distant second at 28.6 percent. Wholesale and retail trade, the largest sector by company count, sits near the middle at 22.6 percent. In health, scale runs through clinics and small labs rather than a handful of giant hospital groups.
Updated 5 September 2026Read the insightBy company sizeThai Industry Codes With No Large Firms, Low Micro Share (2026)
Three Thai industry codes have zero large companies yet keep a micro share far below the national norm, as of 17 July 2026. Flight training, a human health code and gas distribution combine for 1,956 registered firms with only 38.7 percent micro shops. Small companies make up 59.5 percent of these firms, more than double the national small-company share of 22.2 percent. Among the other 89 industry codes that clear the same zero-large, 150-company floor, the average micro share runs to 81.92 percent, the opposite pattern entirely.
Updated 4 September 2026Read the insightBy company sizeThailand's Most and Least Micro-Heavy Industry Sections (2026)
Public administration is Thailand's most micro-heavy industry section, with 86.8 percent of its companies classified as micro by DBD's size bands, as of 17 Jul 2026. The section counts only 38 registered companies. Mining and quarrying follows close behind at 85.3 percent micro. Real estate, agriculture and education all clear 81 percent. Human health and social work sits at the opposite end, just 60.7 percent micro, the lowest share among the 19 sections large enough to trust. The gap between the two extremes runs 26.1 percentage points.
Updated 20 July 2026Read the insightBy company sizeDo Large-Company Heavy Thai Industries Survive Longer 2026
The correlation is 0.05, essentially zero, between how large-company heavy a Thai industry code is and how well its companies survive, as of 17 July 2026. The analysis covers 745 Thai industry codes with at least 100 registered companies each. Split those codes into four quartiles by large-company share and the weighted survival rate rises from 44.70 percent in the lowest quartile to 53.85 percent in the highest. That gap is 9.15 points. Among the 20 codes most packed with large companies, survival still swings from 24.66 percent to 80.10 percent. A heavy large-company mix does not reliably buy durability.
Updated 20 July 2026Read the insightBy company size120 Thai Industry Codes Where Every Firm Is Micro (2026)
120 of Thailand's 1,228 five digit TSIC industry codes have never produced a single small, medium or large company, as of 17 July 2026. That is 9.8 percent of every industry code in the registry. Together those 120 codes hold just 506 companies, 0.03 percent of the 1,986,709 Thai firms with a recorded size band. The biggest of them, TSIC 92009 in the arts and entertainment section, counts only 54 companies and one still active. Codes stuck at all micro also survive worse, 24.5 percent active against 50.0 percent nationally.
Updated 18 July 2026Read the insightBy company sizeLarge-Company Mix and Net Margins in Thai Industry Codes 2026
Thai industry codes where large companies make up 20 to 40 percent of the company count post an average net margin of 12.67 percent. Codes where large firms are under 20 percent of the roster average just 2.30 percent, a gap of 10.36 percentage points. Only seven of 967 sizable TSIC codes fall in that higher band, covering 862 companies. The single code where large firms exceed 40 percent of the roster settles back to 9.34 percent, so the pattern is not a straight line upward.
Updated 16 July 2026Read the insightBy company size40 Thai Industry Codes With Zero Large Companies in 2026
Forty Thai industry codes with at least 500 registered companies apiece have never produced a single large company, together holding 51,740 firms. That is 9.7 percent of the 413 industry codes large enough to expect a giant. Wholesale and retail trade and accommodation and food service contribute five such codes each, more than any other sector. Micro enterprises make up 81.8 percent of these firms, well above the national average of 75.1 percent.
Updated 15 July 2026Read the insightBy company sizeThai Industry Codes With the Most Large Companies, 2026
Thailand's most large-company-heavy five-digit industry code is 10722, a sugar-manufacturing code where 30.18 percent of registered firms are large. That is against a national rate of just 0.7 percent. The vegetable and animal oil code 10420 runs close behind at 22.52 percent large. Meanwhile 490 of Thailand's industry codes count zero large companies at all. Rice growing, cattle raising and vegetable growing each carry hundreds of registered firms and not one large company between them.
Updated 14 July 2026Read the insightBy company sizeCompany Size and Survival Rates Across Thai Industries 2026
Human health and social work posts Thailand's highest industry survival rate at 73.9 percent, with just 1.03 percent of its companies classed large. Manufacturing carries the second highest large company share of any sector at 2.05 percent, yet its survival rate is only 47.3 percent. Across eighteen major industry sections, the relationship between large company share and survival rate is essentially flat, a correlation of 0.07. A bigger mix of large companies does not buy a Thai industry a longer life.
Updated 11 July 2026Read the insightBy company sizeThailand's Missing Middle: Medium Companies by Industry 2026
Other services counts medium sized companies at just 0.46 percent of its firms, the thinnest middle market of any major Thai industry as of 7 Jul 2026. Water and waste tops the list at 3.78 percent, with manufacturing close behind at 3.52 percent. That gap means water and waste grows medium firms at more than eight times the rate of other services. Nationally, medium companies make up only 1.96 percent of all size banded firms, so most sectors sit below that line, echoing the missing middle pattern documented in SME finance research worldwide.
Updated 10 July 2026Read the insightBy company sizeBig Business vs Small Business by Industry in Thailand 2026
Large companies make up just 0.70 percent of Thailand's 1,986,709 size-classified companies as of 7 July 2026. That rate more than triples in energy and utilities, where 2.44 percent of firms are large, about one in every 41 companies. Manufacturing follows at 2.05 percent. At the other end, other services counts large firms at just 0.08 percent, roughly one in 1,278, and education sits at 0.13 percent, about one in 772. Scale concentrates in a handful of capital-heavy sectors and stays almost invisible everywhere else.
Updated 8 July 2026Read the insightBy company sizeThailand's Micro-Business Economy: 1.5 Million Firms in 2026
Thailand has 1,495,029 micro companies as of 2 July 2026, which is 75.3 percent of all 1,986,709 classified firms. Small firms add another 439,043, so micro and small together reach 97.4 percent of the registry. Medium companies number just 38,827, and only 13,810 firms are large. Three of every four Thai companies are the smallest kind there is.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy company sizeCompany Size Distribution in Thailand: Micro to Large (2026)
Thailand's company base is overwhelmingly small. Micro firms account for 75.3 percent of all registered companies as of 2 July 2026, and once small firms are added, the two groups make up 97.4 percent of the total. Large companies number just 13,810, or 0.7 percent. The Thai economy runs on a very long tail of tiny businesses.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy province
42Business activity across Thailand's 77 provinces + Bangkok.
Thai Provinces Ranked by Revenue vs Company Count in 2026
Chai Nat gains the most, ranking 68th of 77 provinces by company count but 42nd by revenue, a jump of 26 places. Samut Songkhram gains 21 and Sing Buri gains 19. Phayao falls the furthest, from 52nd by company count to 72nd by revenue, a drop of 20 places. Lampang falls 18. The gap separates industrial and export provinces from trading and micro-business provinces, as of 17 July 2026.
Updated 11 October 2026Read the insightBy provinceNortheast Thai Provinces Ranked by Revenue per Company (2026)
Buri Ram earns the most revenue per company in the Northeast, at 17.91 million baht as of 17 July 2026. Bueng Kan earns the least, at 7.59 million baht. That is a 2.36 times gap inside one region. Mukdahan is second at 16.64 million baht. Nakhon Ratchasima, the region's giant, ranks third at 15.74 million baht.
Updated 9 October 2026Read the insightBy provinceSmallest Provinces Needed to Match Bangkok's Companies, 2026
It takes the 73 smallest of Thailand's 76 other provinces to match Bangkok's 812,799 registered companies as of 17 July 2026. The smallest 72 hold 765,080, which is 94.13 percent of Bangkok. Only the 73rd province, Pathum Thani, pushes the tail past the capital, to 846,336. Bangkok alone holds 40.92 percent of every registered company with a province on record.
Updated 6 October 2026Read the insightBy provinceThai Provinces Under 1% of National Revenue: 68 of 77 (2026)
Sixty-eight of Thailand's 77 provinces each earn under 1 percent of national corporate revenue as of 17 July 2026. Sixty provinces sit under 0.5 percent. Fifty-four sit under 0.25 percent. Together those 54 hold 5.19 percent of revenue, less than Samut Prakan alone at 6.02 percent. Bangkok takes 63.07 percent.
Updated 5 October 2026Read the insightBy provinceRevenue per Company Gap Inside Each Thai Region (2026)
The widest regional gap is in the east, where Rayong books 96.74 million baht of revenue per company and Trat books 7.85 million, as of 17 July 2026. That is a 12.3-fold spread inside one region. The north follows at 6.0-fold, with Kamphaeng Phet at 23.27 million and Mae Hong Son at 3.86 million. The northeast is the most even region at 2.4-fold. A regional average tells you almost nothing about any one province.
Updated 4 October 2026Read the insightBy province78 of 79 Thai Province Rows Trail One Industry Code in 2026
One 5-digit industry code holds 165,550 registered companies, as of 17 July 2026. That is more than 78 of the 79 province rows in the registry. Bangkok, with 812,799 companies, is the only exception. The runner-up, Chon Buri, has 127,023. The code alone equals 8.33 percent of all companies with a size band.
Updated 3 October 2026Read the insightBy provinceHow Many Small Provinces Equal Bangkok's Revenue in 2026
No number of provinces is enough. Stack all 76 other provinces from the smallest up and the total is 29.51 trillion baht, only 58.39 percent of Bangkok's 50.55 trillion baht as of 17 July 2026. The bottom 48 provinces together reach just 6.14 percent. It takes 58 provinces to climb past 10 percent of the capital.
Updated 2 October 2026Read the insightBy provincePattani, Yala and Narathiwat Business Base vs the South (2026)
Pattani, Yala and Narathiwat together hold 11,567 registered companies as of 17 July 2026. Their combined revenue is 136.9 billion baht. Songkhla alone has 28,543 companies, which is 2.5 times the trio. Songkhla's revenue of 657.2 billion baht is 4.8 times higher. The three provinces make up 6.5 percent of firms in the 14 southern provinces.
Updated 1 October 2026Read the insightBy provinceBorder vs Interior Provinces: Company Size in Thailand (2026)
Thailand's 31 border provinces host 280,973 registered companies, about 14.1 percent of the national total, as of 17 July 2026. Each earns 14.37 million baht on average. Interior provinces outside Bangkok earn 28.55 million baht per company, roughly double. The typical province tells a gentler story, because a few industrial provinces inflate the interior average.
Updated 30 September 2026Read the insightBy provinceCoastal vs Landlocked Provinces: Thai Company Revenue 2026
Yes. Thailand's 23 coastal provinces hold 66.4 percent of registered companies as of 17 July 2026. They also report 84.1 percent of revenue. The average coastal company reports 51.0 million baht, against 19.1 million baht in the 54 landlocked provinces. Bangkok drives most of that gap. Without it, coastal provinces still lead by 1.73 times per company.
Updated 29 September 2026Read the insightBy provinceTop Province Share of Regional Revenue in Thailand (2026)
Bangkok holds 78.41 percent of central Thailand's reported revenue, making the central region the most one-city economy in the country. Chiang Mai takes 43.81 percent of the north. Chon Buri takes 43.22 percent of the east, but Rayong sits just behind at 36.3 percent. Nakhon Ratchasima holds only 22.71 percent of the northeast, the most spread region. Data as of 17 July 2026.
Updated 29 September 2026Read the insightBy provinceMekong Provinces of Thailand: 56,388 Companies Compared (2026)
The eight Thai provinces of the Mekong corridor hold 56,388 registered companies as of 17 July 2026. That is 2.84 percent of the national register. Chiang Rai leads with 18,652 companies. Bangkok alone holds 14.4 times as many companies as the whole corridor combined. Bueng Kan and Amnat Charoen each register fewer than 2,400 companies.
Updated 28 September 2026Read the insightBy provinceAndaman vs Gulf Coast Thai Provinces: Companies and Revenue 2026
The Gulf coast dwarfs the Andaman coast, with 417,567 registered companies against 75,171 as of 17 July 2026. Gulf revenue is 15.19 trillion baht, about 20.5 times the Andaman total of 741.36 billion baht. Strip out the eastern industrial belt and the gap in revenue per firm shrinks to 1.57 times. Phuket, with 52,557 companies, earns the least per firm of all 21 provinces.
Updated 28 September 2026Read the insightBy provinceWhich Thai Provinces Punch Above Their GDP Weight (2026)
Bangkok holds 63.07 percent of the revenue booked by Thailand's registered companies, as of 17 July 2026. It produces just 31.88 percent of the country's Gross Provincial Product, a weight ratio of 1.98. Samut Prakan, Pathum Thani and Nonthaburi run mildly hot too. Rayong and Chon Buri, the industrial core of the Eastern Seaboard, run the other way, holding less revenue share than their output share. Phuket shows the widest gap of any matched province, with a weight ratio of just 0.37. Registered revenue tracks where a company is booked, not always where its output is actually produced.
Updated 26 September 2026Read the insightBy provinceThailand Has Zero Small But High-Revenue Provinces (2026)
Zero. Not one of Thailand's 77 provinces combines a small company count with above-average revenue per company, as of 17 July 2026. Seven provinces beat the national average of 40.3 million baht in revenue per company, led by Rayong at 96.7 million baht. Every one of those seven ranks above the median company count of 6,728, and even the smallest of the seven, Prachin Buri, still sits 9 places above the median rank. The closest any small province comes is Chumphon, with 5,350 companies and 28.7 million baht per company, just 71 percent of the national average.
Updated 24 September 2026Read the insightBy provinceThailand's Top vs Bottom Revenue Quartile Provinces 2026
Thailand's top revenue quartile, 19 provinces led by Bangkok, Samut Prakan and Chon Buri, holds 93.6 percent of the 80.06 trillion baht in provincial company revenue as of 17 July 2026. The bottom quartile, another 19 provinces led by Yala, holds just 0.8 percent, worth 618.2 billion baht combined. That is a 121 times gap between the two groups. Company count concentrates far less sharply, at 82.0 percent for the same top group. Bangkok alone out earns the other 76 provinces put together.
Updated 23 September 2026Read the insightBy provinceThailand's Company Count Gini by Province Hits 0.75 in 2026
Thailand's 77 provinces score a Gini coefficient of 0.75 for registered company count, on a scale where zero means every province holds an equal share and one means a single province holds everything, as of 17 July 2026. Bangkok alone holds 40.9 percent of every company matched to a province. The five biggest provinces combined hold 61.5 percent. The bottom half, 38 provinces, hold just 7.7 percent between them. Company registration in Thailand clusters harder by province than the country's household income does, where the Gini sits near 0.33.
Updated 21 September 2026Read the insightBy provinceOnly 3 Thai Provinces Top 100,000 Registered Companies in 2026
Only three of Thailand's 77 provinces have crossed 100,000 registered companies, as of 17 July 2026. Bangkok leads by a wide margin with 812,799 companies, 40.9 percent of every company assigned to a province. Chon Buri is a distant second at 127,023, and Nonthaburi rounds out the group at 102,370. That gives Bangkok 6.4 times Chon Buri's count and 7.9 times Nonthaburi's. The other 74 provinces, 96.1 percent of the country, have not reached six figures.
Updated 20 September 2026Read the insightBy provinceThailand's Company Count vs Revenue by Province 2026
Almost always, and the relationship is about as tight as real economic data gets. Company count and revenue correlate at 0.987 across Thailand's 77 provinces, Bangkok included, as of 17 July 2026. That squares to 97.5 percent, so company count alone statistically explains most of how revenue varies province to province. Four provinces still report three to five times the revenue their company count would predict. Phuket and Chiang Mai report barely a fifth of what their company count would predict. Registering a company is not the same as running one that earns money.
Updated 17 September 2026Read the insightBy provinceThailand's Next 10 Provinces Hold Just 14.7% of the Top 10 (2026)
Thailand's 11th through 20th ranked provinces by registered company count hold 212,983 companies combined, as of 17 July 2026. The top 10 provinces hold 1,445,980. That total is 6.79 times larger. Ranks 11 through 20 make up just 14.73 percent of the top 10's sum, barely above a strict seventh. Samut Sakhon leads the second tier with 31,030 companies. That is less than a tenth of Bangkok's 812,799. The leaderboard closes at rank 20 with Nakhon Si Thammarat, at 14,023 companies.
Updated 15 September 2026Read the insightBy provinceOnly 3 Provinces Beat Bangkok on Revenue per Firm, 2026
Only three provinces generate more revenue per registered company than Bangkok as of 17 July 2026. Rayong leads at 96.7 million baht per company, followed by Prachin Buri at 80.8 million and Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya at 73.1 million. Bangkok manages 62.2 million baht per company, good for fourth place among 77 provinces. That is despite Bangkok holding 812,799 registered companies, or 40.9 percent of the national total. Counting companies and measuring money per company tell two different stories about where Thailand's economy actually runs hardest.
Updated 14 September 2026Read the insightBy province55 of 76 Thai Provinces Trail Half the Revenue Average, 2026
Fifty five of Thailand's 76 provinces earn less than half the national average revenue per registered company, as of 17 July 2026. That average stands at 40.3 million baht per company. Only seven provinces, Bangkok included, actually clear the full line. The province sitting at the exact midpoint of the ranking brings in just 14.6 million baht per company, about 36 percent of the national figure. Mae Hong Son ranks lowest of all 76, at under 10 percent of the average. Most of the country runs far below the number that gets quoted as typical.
Updated 14 September 2026Read the insightBy provinceThailand's Least Efficient Provinces by Revenue per Company (2026)
Mae Hong Son's average registered company reports 3.86 million baht in revenue a year, the thinnest of Thailand's 77 provinces. Phayao follows at 6.26 million and Lampang at 7.38 million. The national average sits near 40.31 million baht per company, so Mae Hong Son runs at less than a tenth of that figure. Two tourism giants, Phuket and Chiang Mai, also land in the bottom ten despite ranking among the seven largest provinces by company count. Scale and revenue efficiency are separate questions in Thailand's business register.
Updated 12 September 2026Read the insightBy provinceThailand's Missing 3,000 Companies in the Province Register (2026)
Every row in Thailand's province table adds up to exactly 1,986,709 registered companies, but the national count is 1,989,709. That leaves 3,000 companies unaccounted for in any province, a gap worth 0.15 percent of the total. The same 1,986,709 figure also equals the number of companies with a size band and an active or dormant status, so the missing 3,000 look like one unclassified batch rather than a mapping error tied to geography. Bangkok alone holds 40.91 percent of every company that does have a province on record.
Updated 11 September 2026Read the insightBy provinceHalf of Thailand's Provinces Hold Just 12% of Companies 2026
Fifty of Thailand's 77 provinces have fewer than 10,000 registered companies each. Together they account for just 12.3 percent of the 1,989,709 companies on the national register, as of 17 July 2026. Bangkok alone holds 40.9 percent, more than three times that combined share. The median province counts just 6,728 companies, a rounding error next to the capital.
Updated 10 September 2026Read the insightBy provinceOnly 7 of 77 Thai Provinces Beat Average Revenue in 2026
Seven of Thailand's 77 provinces, Bangkok included, generate more revenue per registered company than the national average of 40.3 million baht. Rayong leads at 96.7 million baht per company, more than double the national figure. The other six are Prachin Buri, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya, Bangkok, Chachoengsao, Samut Prakan and Samut Sakhon, all clustered around Bangkok or the Eastern Seaboard. The typical province, measured by the midpoint of all 77, sits at just 14.6 million baht per company, just over a third of the national average.
Updated 7 September 2026Read the insightBy provinceThailand's Median Province by Revenue per Company 2026
Ranong ranks 39th of Thailand's 77 provinces when every one is sorted by revenue per registered company, as of 17 July 2026. Its companies earn about 14.6 million baht in revenue per firm. Thirty eight provinces score higher and thirty eight score lower, an exact split with no tie at the middle. That figure is barely more than a third of the national average of 40.3 million baht per company. Rank the same 77 provinces by total revenue instead and the median becomes Surin. Rank them by company count and the median becomes Phetchaburi, tied exactly with Chaiyaphum.
Updated 6 September 2026Read the insightBy provinceSurin: Thailand's Median Province by Revenue in 2026
Surin is Thailand's median province by revenue, ranking exactly 39th of 77 provincial jurisdictions with about 111.9 billion baht in total company revenue. Bangkok tops the list at 50.5 trillion baht, more than 450 times the median figure. Mae Hong Son sits at the bottom with just 6.1 billion baht. Thirty eight provinces report more revenue than Surin and thirty eight report less, an exact split with no tie at the middle. National business coverage rarely mentions Surin, yet on this measure it is the most typical province in the country.
Updated 5 September 2026Read the insightBy provinceThai Provinces With the Biggest Count vs Revenue Rank Gap 2026
Chai Nat has the biggest count versus revenue rank gap of any Thai province, ranking 68th by company count but 42nd by total revenue, a 26 spot gap. Samut Songkhram follows with a 21 spot gap and Sing Buri with 19. Phayao shows the opposite pattern, ranking 52nd by company count but slipping to 72nd by revenue, a 20 spot gap the other way. Across all 77 provinces, a province's rank by how many companies it hosts and its rank by how much revenue those companies book rarely line up.
Updated 5 September 2026Read the insightBy provinceThailand's Median Province by Company Count in 2026
Phetchaburi is the median province in Thailand's company registry, sitting at rank 39 of 77 with 6,728 registered companies. Chaiyaphum ties it exactly, also at 6,728. Thirty eight provinces count more companies and thirty seven count fewer. Bangkok tops the ranking at 812,799 companies, over 120 times the median figure. Mae Hong Son sits at the bottom with 1,569. The median tells a plainer story than either extreme, since most Thai provinces cluster far closer to Phetchaburi than to Bangkok.
Updated 4 September 2026Read the insightBy provinceThailand's 10 Border SEZ Provinces Compared, 2026
Songkhla anchors Thailand's ten Special Economic Zone border provinces with 28,543 registered companies, as of 17 July 2026. Trat has just 3,331, the smallest of the group. That is an 8.57 times gap between provinces holding the same SEZ status. Together the ten provinces hold 89,654 companies, only 4.51 percent of Thailand's 1,989,709 registered firms. Their combined revenue of 1.53 trillion baht is a thinner 1.91 percent of the national total, proof that a shared policy label did not produce shared results.
Updated 18 July 2026Read the insightBy provinceRegistered Companies Per Capita by Thai Province (2026)
Phuket carries 122.23 registered companies for every 1,000 residents as of 7 Jul 2026, 4.06 times Thailand's national average and second only to Bangkok. Bangkok itself leads at 148.97 per 1,000 residents, a 4.95 times multiple, the expected capital effect. Nonthaburi and Chon Buri come next in a near tie, each near 77.7 per 1,000 residents. Samut Prakan follows at 70.68, and Rayong, the leader in revenue per resident, ranks only seventh here at 42.31. Company density and revenue density point to different provinces entirely.
Updated 12 July 2026Read the insightBy provinceWhich Thai Provinces Outperform Population in Revenue (2026)
Rayong generates about 4.09 million baht in registered company revenue for every resident, 3.37 times the national average, as of 7 Jul 2026. Samut Prakan follows at 3.49 million baht per resident, 2.88 times the average. Together the two provinces hold about 3.3 percent of Thailand's population. Yet Rayong contributes 4.00 percent of mapped company revenue and Samut Prakan contributes 6.03 percent. Neither is a population magnet like Chiang Mai or Nakhon Ratchasima. Rayong runs the Eastern Seaboard's petrochemical and auto plants, and Samut Prakan runs the port linked industrial estates just outside Bangkok.
Updated 9 July 2026Read the insightBy provinceSouthern Thailand Registered Companies by Province in 2026
Southern Thailand holds 179,033 registered companies as of 2 July 2026, which is 9.0 percent of the national total. Those firms report 2.32 trillion baht in revenue, only 3.0 percent of the country's turnover. Three provinces dominate the region. Phuket, Surat Thani and Songkhla together hold 121,261 companies, 67.7 percent of the South. The rest of the 14 provinces split what remains.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy provinceThailand's Smallest Business Provinces by Company Count (2026)
Mae Hong Son has 1,569 registered companies, the fewest of any classified province in Thailand, as of 2 July 2026. Uthai Thani follows at 2,099 and Satun at 2,110. Bangkok alone holds 812,799 companies, about 518 times Mae Hong Son's count. The ten smallest provinces combined hold only 23,608 companies, just 1.19 percent of the national total. Company count and business intensity do not always move together. Chai Nat, the tenth smallest province by count, still books 27.09 million baht of revenue per company, the highest among the ten.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy provinceRichest Provinces in Thailand by Company Revenue (2026)
Bangkok generates the most company revenue in Thailand, 47.13 trillion baht as of 2 July 2026, which is 61.5 percent of the national total. Samut Prakan ranks second at 4.82 trillion baht, then Chon Buri at 3.79 trillion. Ranking by revenue instead of company count reshuffles the map. Rayong holds only 33,083 companies yet books 3.22 trillion baht, the richest firms per company of any large province.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy provinceNorthern Thailand: 170,661 Companies by Province 2026
Northern Thailand holds 170,661 registered companies as of 2 July 2026. That is about 8.6 percent of the national total. The region turns over 2.00 trillion baht in revenue. That revenue is only 2.6 percent of the country. One city carries the region: Chiang Mai counts 65,164 companies. That figure is 38.2 percent of the North. Chiang Rai is a distant second at 18,652. The other fifteen provinces split the rest thinly.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy provinceNortheast Isan Business in Thailand: The Numbers, 2026
Thailand's Northeast holds 179,476 registered companies as of 2 July 2026, which is 9.0 percent of the national total. Those companies book 2.34 trillion baht in revenue, only 3.1 percent of the country's total. This is the largest and most populous of Thailand's regions. Bangkok alone registers 812,799 companies, about 4.5 times the entire Northeast. Population and company count do not track together here.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy provinceMost Efficient Provinces in Thailand by Revenue per Company 2026
Rayong generates about 97.5 million baht of revenue per registered company, the most of any Thai province as of 2 July 2026. Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya ranks second at about 73.2 million. Bangkok, home to more companies than anywhere else, ranks only third at about 58.0 million. The national average sits near 61.8 million baht per company. Where owners register and where the money is made are two different maps.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy provinceGreater Bangkok's Share of Thai Business by Revenue 2026
Greater Bangkok holds 57.9 percent of Thailand's registered companies as of 2 July 2026. The six provinces of the Bangkok Metropolitan Region count 1,152,423 firms. They also book 75.3 percent of all company revenue, 57.71 trillion baht of the national 76.62 trillion. The revenue share runs far ahead of the company share. Each Greater Bangkok firm earns about 2.2 times the revenue of a firm elsewhere. Thailand's economy is a city-state with a very large hinterland.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy provinceCompanies by Province in Thailand: Where Business Registers (2026)
Bangkok is home to 812,799 registered companies, about 40.9 percent of Thailand's 1,989,709 total as of 2 July 2026. Chon Buri ranks a distant second with 127,023. The five busiest provinces together hold 61.4 percent of every registered company in the country. Business in Thailand is heavily clustered around the capital and its neighbours.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightBy provinceCentral Thailand Share of Thai Business by Province 2026
Central Thailand outside Bangkok holds 404,768 companies as of 2 July 2026, one registered firm in five nationwide. Those 14 provinces book 13.19 trillion baht of revenue, 17.2 percent of the national total and the second largest revenue pool of any region behind Bangkok. Nonthaburi leads with 102,370 companies. Samut Prakan follows with 97,609 firms and 4,820 billion baht of revenue. The capital does not stand alone.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightComparisons
90Province vs province, industry vs industry.
Thailand vs Norway, Switzerland and Greece: Companies per 1,000 (2026)
Thailand has about 30.1 registered companies per 1,000 residents, from 1,989,709 DBD entries as of 17 July 2026. Norway has about 77.4 limited companies per 1,000 residents on its live register. Greece has roughly 79.1 active enterprises per 1,000, and Switzerland about 46.2. Thailand's registered density is 38 percent of Greece's. The foreign figures also count sole traders, so the gap is partly a definition gap.
Updated 11 October 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand vs EU: Share of Large Enterprises (2026)
Large firms make up 0.70 percent of Thai registered companies as of 17 July 2026. Eurostat puts the EU figure at 0.2 percent. That makes Thailand's large share about 3.5 times the European one. The gap is real but partly definitional, because the two sources measure size differently. Thailand's medium share is 1.96 percent against 0.8 percent in the EU.
Updated 11 October 2026Read the insightComparisonsUdon Thani vs Ubon Ratchathani: Companies and Revenue 2026
Udon Thani has more registered companies than Ubon Ratchathani, 17,078 against 14,469, as of 17 July 2026. Ubon Ratchathani still earns more revenue, 221.90 billion baht against 190.54 billion. Spread across all registered firms, Ubon books 15.34 million baht each. Udon books 11.16 million. The company lead and the revenue lead point in opposite directions.
Updated 10 October 2026Read the insightComparisonsPhetchabun vs Loei: Company Count and Revenue in 2026
Phetchabun has the bigger business base, with 6,626 registered companies against 4,793 in Loei as of 17 July 2026. That is 1,833 more firms, or 1.38 times the count. Phetchabun also books 72.71 billion baht of revenue to Loei's 50.95 billion. Per company the gap shrinks to 10.97 million baht against 10.63 million, so size wins on volume and almost ties on value.
Updated 10 October 2026Read the insightComparisonsKanchanaburi vs Suphan Buri: Revenue per Company (2026)
Suphan Buri earns more per company than Kanchanaburi, as of 17 July 2026. Its average is 20.93 million baht against 16.10 million. Kanchanaburi has 10,010 registered companies and Suphan Buri has 8,726. Yet Suphan Buri books 182.61 billion baht in revenue to Kanchanaburi's 161.12 billion. The gap per company is 30 percent.
Updated 9 October 2026Read the insightComparisonsChiang Rai vs Phayao: Company Count and Revenue Compared (2026)
Chiang Rai has 18,652 registered companies, against 4,408 in neighbouring Phayao, as of 17 July 2026. That is 4.2 times as many firms. Chiang Rai reports 293 billion baht in revenue, against 28 billion baht. That is 10.6 times as much. The revenue gap is more than double the company gap, because the average Chiang Rai firm books 2.5 times the revenue of its Phayao counterpart.
Updated 9 October 2026Read the insightComparisonsLampang vs Lamphun: Company Count and Revenue (2026)
Lamphun books 2.06 times the revenue of Lampang despite having fewer companies. Lamphun has 7,129 registered companies and 157.47 billion baht in revenue as of 17 July 2026. Lampang has 10,371 companies and 76.51 billion baht. That works out to 22.09 million baht per company in Lamphun against 7.38 million in Lampang. The smaller neighbour is the richer one.
Updated 8 October 2026Read the insightComparisonsThai Agriculture vs Hospitality: Margin and Survival (2026)
Accommodation and food service out-earns agriculture on almost every measure as of 17 July 2026. It has 83,598 companies against 19,259. It earns a 5.65 percent net margin against 2.55 percent. Its survival rate is 58.09 percent against 55.71 percent. Agriculture wins only on firm size, with revenue per reporting company 2.6 times higher.
Updated 8 October 2026Read the insightComparisonsSongkhla vs Nakhon Si Thammarat: Companies and Revenue 2026
Songkhla has 28,543 registered companies as of 17 July 2026. Nakhon Si Thammarat has 14,023, so Songkhla is about twice its size. The revenue gap is wider. Songkhla reports 657.22 billion baht against 204.07 billion, a ratio of 3.22. That works out to 23.03 million baht per company in Songkhla and 14.55 million in Nakhon Si Thammarat.
Updated 6 October 2026Read the insightComparisonsPhitsanulok vs Nakhon Sawan: Business Base Compared (2026)
Nakhon Sawan has the bigger business base by revenue, at 211 billion baht against 138 billion for Phitsanulok, as of 17 July 2026. Phitsanulok has more registered companies, 11,899 against 10,982. That makes the average Nakhon Sawan company 1.66 times larger in revenue terms. Count says Phitsanulok. Money says Nakhon Sawan.
Updated 6 October 2026Read the insightComparisonsNakhon Pathom vs Ratchaburi: Business Base Compared (2026)
Nakhon Pathom has the bigger business base, with 27,359 companies against Ratchaburi's 11,932 as of 17 July 2026. That is 2.29 times the company count. Revenue is only 1.97 times higher, at 736 billion baht against 374 billion. The gap shrinks because the average Ratchaburi company books 31.3 million baht, while the average Nakhon Pathom company books 26.9 million.
Updated 5 October 2026Read the insightComparisonsBuri Ram vs Surin: Companies and Revenue Compared (2026)
Buri Ram has 9,325 registered companies and Surin has 7,666 as of 17 July 2026. That is a 1.22 times lead on count. Buri Ram reports 166.97 billion baht of revenue against 111.86 billion for Surin. That is a 1.49 times lead on revenue. Buri Ram ranks 28th nationally by companies, Surin 33rd. On revenue the places are 27th and 39th.
Updated 5 October 2026Read the insightComparisonsPathum Thani vs Samut Sakhon: Companies and Revenue in 2026
Pathum Thani has more business by headcount, with 81,256 registered companies against 31,030 in Samut Sakhon. That is 2.6 times as many. Pathum Thani also books more total revenue, at 2.10 trillion baht against 1.34 trillion. Per registered company the order flips. Samut Sakhon earns about 43.2 million baht, while Pathum Thani earns 25.8 million. Count favours the north, intensity favours the south west. Figures are as of 17 July 2026.
Updated 4 October 2026Read the insightComparisonsChachoengsao vs Prachin Buri: Companies and Revenue (2026)
Prachin Buri earns 80.79 million baht of revenue per registered company as of 17 July 2026. Chachoengsao earns 61.49 million. Chachoengsao has 13,799 companies against 8,073 in Prachin Buri. The national figure is 40.28 million baht per company. Both neighbours beat it. The smaller province clears it by a factor of two.
Updated 4 October 2026Read the insightComparisonsThai Companies Still Active vs EU Five-Year Survival (2026)
Half of Thai registered companies are still active, 993,373 of 1,986,709, as of 17 July 2026. By sector the share runs from 30.86 percent in mining to 73.89 percent in health care. That is a gap of 43 points inside one country. Eurostat measures something different, the share of one birth cohort alive five years later. Read the two side by side, but never subtract one from the other.
Updated 3 October 2026Read the insightComparisonsAyutthaya vs Saraburi: Companies and Revenue Compared (2026)
Ayutthaya has 20,425 registered companies and 1.49 trillion baht of revenue, as of 17 July 2026. Saraburi has 14,911 companies and 0.53 trillion baht. Ayutthaya holds 1.37 times as many companies. It books 2.79 times as much revenue. Revenue per company is 73.1 million baht in Ayutthaya and 35.9 million baht in Saraburi, a gap of 2.04 times.
Updated 3 October 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand vs Mexico, Turkey and Chile: Companies per 1,000 (2026)
Thailand has 27.75 registered companies per 1,000 residents as of 17 July 2026. Its new-company pace, 2.43 per 1,000 working-age people in 2020, beats Turkey at 1.77. Mexico trails at 0.79. Chile leads the group at 12.11, almost five times Thailand's pace. A big registry is not the same as fast company formation.
Updated 2 October 2026Read the insightComparisonsChiang Mai vs Khon Kaen: Companies and Revenue (2026)
Chiang Mai has more of both. It holds 65,164 registered companies against 26,493 in Khon Kaen, a ratio of 2.46 to 1. Its reported revenue is 528.72 billion baht against 352.02 billion, a ratio of only 1.50 to 1. Per company, Khon Kaen wins at 13.29 million baht against 8.11 million. Data as of 17 July 2026.
Updated 2 October 2026Read the insightComparisonsRayong vs Chon Buri: Revenue per Company Compared (2026)
Chon Buri has the bigger business base, with 127,023 companies and 3.81 trillion baht of revenue as of 17 July 2026. Rayong has just 33,083 companies yet reports 3.20 trillion baht. That works out to 96.7 million baht of revenue per company in Rayong against 30.0 million in Chon Buri. Rayong earns 3.2 times more per registered company. Chon Buri wins on breadth and Rayong wins on depth.
Updated 1 October 2026Read the insightComparisonsConstruction vs Transport and Logistics in Thailand (2026)
Transportation and storage earned 135.07 billion baht in net profit, 2.51 times the 53.81 billion baht of construction, as of 17 July 2026. Construction has 283,534 companies against 85,273 for transport. Yet transport booked 2.15 trillion baht in revenue, 92.6 percent of construction's 2.33 trillion. Construction wins on headcount. Transport wins on profit.
Updated 1 October 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand vs Canada Companies per 1,000 Residents (2026)
Thailand has 30.1 registered companies per 1,000 residents, as of 17 July 2026. Canada has 33.1 employer businesses per 1,000 residents. The two figures sit within three points of each other. Canada's wider count of employers plus non-employers reaches 121.7 per 1,000, because it includes sole proprietors. Thailand's registry counts companies only, and half of them are dormant.
Updated 30 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsChao Phraya Basin vs Eastern Seaboard vs Northern Hills 2026
The Eastern Seaboard earns 45.2 million baht of revenue per registered company, 4.5 times the 10.0 million of the northern hills, as of 17 July 2026. The Chao Phraya basin leads at 52.2 million, but Bangkok supplies 79.1 percent of its revenue. The Seaboard holds 173,905 companies against 115,379 in the hills. Its revenue is 6.8 times larger.
Updated 30 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand vs Germany Company Register Size Compared (2026)
Thailand's register holds 1,989,709 companies as of 17 July 2026. Germany's statistical business register counts about 3.5 million legal units. Per 1,000 residents that is roughly 30 in Thailand against 42 in Germany, so Germany is denser, not thinner. Only 993,373 Thai companies are active, which cuts Thailand's density to about 15 per 1,000.
Updated 29 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand's Company Birth Rate vs Lithuania, Austria and the EU 2026
Thailand's 2025 birth rate is 12.95 percent, measured as 128,617 new companies against 993,373 active ones as of 17 July 2026. That beats the EU average of 10.5 percent. It trails Lithuania at 19.6 percent. It is about double Austria at 6.2 percent. Thailand lands almost exactly midway between the two extremes.
Updated 29 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand vs France New Business Creation Pace (2026)
Thailand registered 128,617 new companies in 2025, as of 17 July 2026. France recorded 1,165,800 business creations in the same year. That headline gap of 9.1 to 1 is misleading. Only 301,300 French creations were companies, while 758,600 were micro entrepreneurs. Against French companies alone, Thailand's pace is 42.7 percent.
Updated 28 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand vs Brazil Company Registry Size: 1.99M vs 24.2M in 2026
Thailand's registry holds 1,989,709 companies as of 17 July 2026. Half of those with a size band are active, or 993,373. Brazil's CNPJ registry counted 24,213,445 active entities in 2025, about 24 times Thailand's active count. Brazil has roughly three times the people. Per person the gap is still about 7.5 to one. The reason is largely definitional, because Brazil counts branches and individual microentrepreneurs.
Updated 28 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand vs Taiwan: Company Registry Size in 2026
Thailand's company register held 1,989,709 businesses as of 17 July 2026. Taiwan's register held 812,230 businesses at the end of June 2026. Thailand's total runs about 2.4 times Taiwan's. Thailand's population runs about 70.3 million. Taiwan's is 23.3 million. Thailand's population is roughly three times Taiwan's, so the raw gap looks proportional. Divide by population instead and the story flips. Taiwan carries 34.9 registered companies per 1,000 residents. Thailand carries 28.3. Taiwan's rate runs 23 percent higher. Divide by land area and the gap turns stark. Taiwan packs nearly six times as many companies into every square kilometer.
Updated 27 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand vs China: New Company Formation Pace 2026
China's market regulator recorded 9.5 million new enterprises in 2025, against Thailand's 128,617 new company registrations as of 17 July 2026. That raw gap runs 73.9 times. China's population is only about 19.98 times Thailand's. Adjust new formation for population and China still runs about 3.7 times faster per resident than Thailand. Population size explains most of the raw gap but not all of it. China's formation engine is not just bigger. It is structurally quicker per capita too.
Updated 27 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand vs Japan: Registered Company Count Compared 2026
Thailand's company register holds 1,989,709 companies as of 17 July 2026, a small fraction of Japan's corporate register. Japan's National Tax Agency has issued 5,729,508 published corporate numbers. Scale the two by population and the gap narrows but does not close. Thailand runs 27.8 registered companies per 1,000 people against Japan's 46.2. Restrict Japan to its 2,956,717 actively filing corporations and Thailand's active rate falls to 13.9 per 1,000. Japan's density still runs about 72 percent higher. Thailand's 1.99 million companies read as large in isolation and proportionately smaller once population enters the picture.
Updated 26 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand vs India: Registered Company Count Compared 2026
Thailand had 1,989,709 registered companies as of 17 July 2026. India's Ministry of Corporate Affairs recorded 3,144,835 as of 31 May 2026, only 1.58 times Thailand's total. India's population runs 21.0 times Thailand's. Adjust for population and Thailand carries 28.3 registered companies per 1,000 residents against India's 2.13. That leaves Thailand 13.3 times denser on registrations per resident. A vastly bigger population produced barely more companies.
Updated 26 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand vs South Korea: Corporate Registry Size Compared 2026
Thailand's company registry held 1,989,709 firms as of 17 July 2026. Only 50.0 percent of those companies carry an active classification. South Korea's National Tax Service counted 1,302,000 operating corporate registrants at the end of 2023, a smaller raw count but a much tighter fit to reality. Thailand's registry runs 1.53 times larger than Korea's in raw terms. Yet 79.2 percent of Korea's registered corporations actually filed a tax return that year. That sits far above Thailand's active share. Both countries keep registries in the low millions. What differs is how aggressively each one clears out companies that stopped operating.
Updated 25 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand vs Philippines: New Company Formation Pace 2026
Thailand is adding new registered companies faster than the Philippines, by a wide margin. Thailand's Department of Business Development recorded 128,617 new companies in 2025, a pace of 352.4 a day. The Philippine SEC recorded 52,304 new corporations across its own most recently completed full year, 2024, a pace of 142.9 a day. That puts Thailand's daily formation pace at roughly 2.47 times the Philippines'. Adjust for population and Thailand still leads, at nearly four times the Philippines' rate of new companies per million residents. Early 2025 data suggests the Philippine side of the gap is not closing.
Updated 25 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand vs Indonesia: Company Registry Size Compared 2026
Thailand's company register held 1,989,709 businesses as of 17 July 2026. Indonesia's Online Single Submission system had issued about 13 million business identification numbers by 17 July 2025. Indonesia's count runs 6.5 times larger in raw terms, even though its population is only 4.0 times Thailand's. Correct for population and the gap narrows hard, to 45.7 registrations per 1,000 residents in Indonesia against Thailand's 28.3, a ratio of 1.6 rather than 6.5. Almost all of Indonesia's total, 96.8 percent, sits in the micro tier, individual business actors that Thailand's company register was never built to count.
Updated 25 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsGross Margin Spreads Wider Than Net Margin in Thailand 2026
Yes, the spread is nearly twice as wide at the gross margin line. The middle half of Thai companies range from a 6.8 percent to a 55.7 percent gross margin as of 17 July 2026. That gap runs 48.9 percentage points. The same middle half of companies swings from a 14.1 percent net loss to a 13.4 percent net profit. That net margin gap runs a narrower 27.5 points. Gross margin's spread is about 1.8 times wider than net margin's.
Updated 25 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand vs New Zealand: Registry Size and Density 2026
Thailand's company register held 1,989,709 businesses as of 17 July 2026, 2.63 times New Zealand's 756,821 at the end of June 2026. New Zealand's population is a fraction of Thailand's, 5,357,300 against 70,300,000, a gap of 13.1 times. Adjust for population and the ranking flips. New Zealand carries 141.3 registered companies for every 1,000 residents, against Thailand's 28.3, a density almost five times higher. Raw scale favors Thailand. Registration intensity favors New Zealand by a wide margin.
Updated 24 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand vs Malaysia: New Company Registration Pace 2026
Thailand registered 128,617 new companies in 2025, as of 17 July 2026. Malaysia's Companies Commission, known as SSM, recorded 60,712 new company registrations over the same calendar year. Thailand's raw total runs 2.12 times Malaysia's. Adjust both counts for population and the gap all but disappears. Thailand forms about 4.92 new companies a day for every million residents. Malaysia forms about 4.86. The two rates differ by roughly one percent. Two economies of similar scale, once the population math is done, register businesses at almost exactly the same pace.
Updated 24 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsNakhon Si Thammarat vs Surat Thani: Companies 2026
Surat Thani carries 40,161 registered companies, as of 17 July 2026, against Nakhon Si Thammarat's 14,023, almost three times as many. Surat Thani's total revenue of 412.32 billion baht runs roughly double Nakhon Si Thammarat's 204.07 billion baht. Flip the ratio to revenue per company and the order reverses. Nakhon Si Thammarat averages 14.55 million baht per company, well above Surat Thani's 10.27 million baht. Two neighboring coastal provinces, one built on volume, the other on fewer but heavier filers.
Updated 23 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsManufacturing vs Transportation and Logistics in Thailand 2026
Manufacturing counts 230,396 companies against transportation and storage's 85,273, a ratio of 2.70 to 1, as of 17 July 2026. Manufacturing's 25.13 trillion baht in revenue beats transportation's 2.15 trillion baht by 11.67 times. Transportation and storage still posts the fatter net margin, 6.27 percent against manufacturing's 4.38 percent. It also earns the higher return on equity, 11.02 percent against 9.84 percent. Return on assets is nearly tied. Scale sits in one sector, efficiency in the other.
Updated 23 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand vs Hong Kong: Registry Size and Density 2026
Thailand's company register held 1,989,709 businesses as of 17 July 2026, 28 percent more than Hong Kong's 1,557,103 at the end of 2025. Hong Kong reached that total with about 7.5 million residents, a ninth of Thailand's 70.3 million. Per resident, Hong Kong's registry runs 7.3 times as dense as Thailand's, 207 companies per 1,000 people against 28. Hong Kong also added more new companies in 2025 than Thailand did, 195,343 against 128,617, even from a far smaller base. Registry size tracks how an economy is structured, not how many people live in it.
Updated 22 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsChumphon vs Trang: Companies and Revenue Compared (2026)
Chumphon runs 5,350 registered companies against Trang's 6,033, a gap of 683. Trang's larger business register does not translate into more revenue per firm. Chumphon's average company reports 28.7 million baht in revenue, against 18.6 million baht in Trang, 54 percent more. Chumphon ranks 11th nationally on revenue per company out of 77 provinces. Trang ranks 24th. Fewer companies clearly out earn more companies here.
Updated 22 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand's Most and Least Indebted Companies by Margin, 2026
Thailand's least indebted companies post a median net margin of 6.4 percent, while its most indebted companies post just 1.0 percent, as of 17 July 2026. Splitting 652,938 filing companies into four equal groups by total liabilities shows margin falling at every step, from 6.4 percent to 6.2 percent to 3.0 percent to 1.0 percent. The steepest single drop lands between the second and third quartile. Debt load and profitability move in the same direction across the Thai corporate base as a whole.
Updated 21 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsTop 10 Companies vs Bottom 38 Thai Provinces, Revenue 2026
Thailand's ten largest companies reported a combined 10.84 trillion baht in revenue, 5.84 times the 1.85 trillion baht earned by the bottom 38 of the country's 77 provinces combined, as of 17 July 2026. Those ten firms alone hold 13.53 percent of all reported company revenue nationwide. The bottom 38 provinces, home to 160,577 registered companies, hold just 2.31 percent. Ten firms outweigh half the country's provincial map.
Updated 20 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsMining vs Manufacturing Profitability in Thailand 2026
Mining and quarrying posts Thailand's strongest non financial net margin, at 14.0 percent, as of 17 July 2026. Manufacturing trails badly, at just 4.4 percent. Manufacturing fields 230,396 registered companies. Mining has only 8,231, twenty eight times fewer. Manufacturing's revenue runs 56 times larger than mining's. Mining still turns 3.2 times more of each baht into profit. Scale did not buy manufacturing the margin.
Updated 20 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand vs UK: New Companies vs Net Register Growth 2026
Thailand added 128,617 new companies in 2025, more raw additions than the entire growth of the United Kingdom's company register in its 2025 to 2026 financial year. The UK's whole register expanded by just 51,258 companies net, despite booking 815,277 fresh incorporations, because 787,120 companies dissolved in the same twelve months. That gives Thailand's single year of new registrations about 2.51 times the size of the UK's entire net expansion. The UK's total register still holds 5,479,045 companies, about 2.75 times Thailand's 1,989,709, so absolute scale and yearly net growth are telling two different stories.
Updated 18 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand vs Singapore: Daily Company Formation Pace 2026
Thailand registered 128,617 new companies in 2025, a pace of 352.4 a day, as of 17 July 2026. Singapore's frequently quoted rate sits lower, an average of 213 a day built from 77,579 new ACRA registrations. Thailand's absolute pace runs 1.66 times Singapore's. Adjust for population and the picture flips hard. Singapore forms about 34.8 new companies a day for every million residents, against Thailand's 4.9, a rate roughly seven times higher. A far smaller, far richer economy still outpaces Thailand once scale is stripped out.
Updated 18 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsSongkhla vs Surat Thani 2026: Fewer Firms, 59% More Revenue
Songkhla generates 59.4 percent more revenue than Surat Thani despite running 11,618 fewer registered companies. Surat Thani counts 40,161 registered companies. Songkhla counts 28,543. Surat Thani's total revenue reaches 412.3 billion baht. Songkhla's total revenue reaches 657.2 billion baht. The average Songkhla company earns 23.0 million baht a year. A typical Surat Thani company earns 10.3 million baht, less than half as much. Surat Thani runs on tourism and smallholder agriculture. Songkhla runs on a smaller set of far larger industrial and trading firms anchored around Hat Yai.
Updated 17 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsManufacturing vs Financial Sector Profitability in Thailand 2026
Manufacturing runs on 230,396 registered companies and keeps just 4.4 percent of every baht of revenue as profit, as of 17 July 2026. Financial and insurance holds only 35,567 companies, about a sixth of manufacturing's count, yet earns a 25.4 percent net margin, nearly six times higher. The average financial company also carries a balance sheet roughly 12 times the size of the average manufacturer's. Manufacturing still produces more revenue and profit in total than financial and insurance. Company count and profitability move in almost opposite directions across these two sectors.
Updated 17 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand vs UK: New Company Growth Rate 2026
Thailand's new company registrations grew 5.72 percent in 2025, more than three times the United Kingdom's 1.67 percent incorporation growth over the same reporting year, as of 17 July 2026. Thai founders registered 128,617 new companies in 2025, up from 121,657 in 2024, a gain of 6,960 firms. The UK's Companies House recorded 815,277 incorporations in the year to March 2026, up from 801,864 the year before. Thailand's formation engine is running 4.05 percentage points hotter than Britain's.
Updated 16 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand vs Singapore: Active Company Share in 2026
Half of Thailand's 1,989,709 registered companies still carry an active status, 993,373 in total, a 49.93 percent share as of 17 July 2026. Singapore's ACRA register runs leaner. Only 30.1 percent of the roughly 2.1 million entities ACRA has ever recorded still carry a live status, about 636,822 companies as of August 2026. Thailand's active share runs 1.66 times Singapore's. Judged purely on how much of the historic register still functions, Thailand's corporate stock looks the healthier of the two.
Updated 16 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsSongkhla vs Phuket 2026: Fewer Firms, 62.5% More Revenue
Songkhla runs 24,014 fewer registered companies than Phuket. Its firms still generate 62.5 percent more total revenue. Songkhla counts 28,543 registered companies. Phuket counts 52,557. Songkhla's total revenue reaches 657.2 billion baht. Phuket's total revenue reaches 404.4 billion baht. The average Songkhla company earns 23.0 million baht a year. A typical Phuket company earns 7.7 million baht, less than a third as much. Phuket runs on volume, built from thousands of small tourism operators. Songkhla runs on a smaller set of far larger industrial and trading firms.
Updated 15 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsAgriculture vs Wholesale and Retail: Companies and Margin 2026
Wholesale and retail trade, the largest sector in Thailand, has 715,976 registered companies against agriculture's 19,259, a gap of 37 times. Agriculture still posts the fatter margin, 2.55 percent net profit on revenue versus 1.27 percent for wholesale and retail, nearly double. Wholesale and retail generates 48.3 percent of all reported revenue in Thailand while agriculture contributes just 0.61 percent. Returns flip the story though: wholesale and retail's return on equity, 3.23 percent, beats agriculture's 2.72 percent, and its return on assets, 2.06 percent, tops agriculture's 1.45 percent.
Updated 15 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsWholesale and Retail vs Real Estate in Thailand 2026
Wholesale and retail trade brought in about 31 times more revenue than real estate in Thailand's company registry, as of 17 July 2026. It kept only 1.3 percent of that revenue as profit, against a 7.7 percent margin for real estate. Real estate runs on 149,608 companies, about a fifth of wholesale and retail's 715,976. Despite the margin gap, wholesale and retail still earned about 5.1 times more total profit than real estate, and it beat real estate on both return on equity and return on assets.
Updated 14 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsManufacturing vs Real Estate in Thailand: Assets and Profit 2026
Manufacturing companies in Thailand carry 1.94 times the average total assets of real estate companies, as of 17 Jul 2026. The average manufacturing company holds 163.7 million baht in assets, against 84.3 million baht for the average real estate company. Real estate converts revenue into profit more efficiently, posting a 7.69 percent net margin against manufacturing's 4.38 percent, nearly double the rate. Manufacturing wins on return on assets, at 4.52 percent against real estate's 1.05 percent. It turns its asset base into revenue about 7.6 times faster than real estate does. Bigger balance sheets do not guarantee bigger returns.
Updated 14 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsConstruction vs Wholesale and Retail Trade: Revenue and Margin 2026
Wholesale and retail firms average about 54.1 million baht in revenue each, compared with roughly 8.2 million baht for construction firms. The two sectors together hold 999,510 companies, just over half of every registered company in Thailand. Construction still runs the thicker margin, at 2.3 percent net profit against wholesale and retail's 1.3 percent. Wholesale and retail books far more total revenue, at 38.7 trillion baht against construction's 2.3 trillion. Size and profitability point in opposite directions for Thailand's two biggest sectors.
Updated 13 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsPhuket vs Krabi: Companies and Revenue Compared (2026)
Phuket has 6.7 times as many registered companies as Krabi, 52,557 against 7,793. Krabi's average company earns far more revenue, though. The typical Krabi firm reports 14.8 million baht against 7.7 million baht in Phuket, a gap of 92 percent. Phuket ranks seventh nationally by company count but falls to 74th out of 79 provinces on revenue per company. Krabi ranks 32nd by count and climbs to 40th on revenue per company, near the middle of the country. More companies do not guarantee more revenue per company in Thailand's tourism provinces.
Updated 13 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsWholesale and Retail vs Transportation and Logistics in Thailand 2026
Wholesale and retail trade holds 715,976 companies against 85,273 in transportation and storage, 8.4 times as many, as of 17 July 2026. Transportation runs a 6.3 percent aggregate net margin. Wholesale and retail runs 1.3 percent. That gap makes transportation's margin nearly five times as fat. Transportation also returns 11.0 percent on equity against 3.2 percent for wholesale and retail. Scale in headcount of firms and strength in margin sit in two different sectors of the same supply chain.
Updated 12 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsChiang Rai vs Chiang Mai: Revenue per Company 2026
Chiang Rai's average registered company earns 15.71 million baht in revenue, as of 17 July 2026. Chiang Mai's average company earns only 8.11 million baht, close to half as much. Chiang Mai still carries far more companies than Chiang Rai, a count 3.49 times larger. Yet Chiang Mai's total revenue is only 1.80 times Chiang Rai's, nowhere near that 3.49 times gap. Spread a similar economy across a much bigger company base and the average firm gets smaller, not richer.
Updated 12 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand's Debt-Free Companies and Their Margins, 2026
Only 0.17 percent of the 1,237,910 Thai companies with a reported liabilities figure carry zero total liabilities, as of 17 July 2026. That is 2,105 companies, roughly 1 in every 588. Their median net margin runs 6.1 percent, almost double the 3.2 percent margin posted by companies still carrying debt. Debt-free firms are actually less often profitable, at 58.4 percent against 65.3 percent for indebted firms. When they do turn a profit, though, they keep far more of each baht.
Updated 11 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsHigh-Barrier Thai Industries Outsurvive Low-Barrier Ones, 2026
High-barrier Thai industries survive at a 60.3 percent rate, versus 46.8 percent for low-barrier industries, as of 17 July 2026. Financial and insurance, real estate, professional services and utilities together hold 332,010 registered companies, 60.3 percent still active. Wholesale and retail trade and accommodation and food service together hold 799,674 companies, only 46.8 percent still active. The 13.4 point gap makes high-barrier companies close to 29 percent more likely to still be operating. The split is real, but one low-barrier sector, food service, actually survives almost as well as finance.
Updated 11 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsNonthaburi vs Samut Prakan: Revenue per Company in 2026
Samut Prakan companies generate 49.4 million baht in revenue per firm on average, 3.12 times Nonthaburi's 15.8 million baht, as of 17 July 2026. Nonthaburi actually holds more companies, 102,370 against 97,609, a gap of under five percent. Samut Prakan's total revenue still reaches 4.82 trillion baht against Nonthaburi's 1.62 trillion baht. Two provinces with almost identical business counts produce very different economic output per firm.
Updated 10 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsEnergy vs Water and Waste: Margins and Assets, Thailand 2026
Thailand's electricity and gas companies post an 11.86 percent net margin as of 17 July 2026, well above the 7.31 percent earned by water supply and waste management companies. Energy holds 7,833 companies against water and waste's 4,818. The average energy company sits on about 310.6 million baht in assets, roughly 5.8 times the 53.7 million baht held by the average water and waste company. Return on assets flips the order though, running 3.98 percent for energy against 4.15 percent for water and waste. Bigger margins do not always mean a better return on the money tied up.
Updated 10 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsNakhon Ratchasima vs Chiang Mai: Revenue per Company 2026
Nakhon Ratchasima averages 15.74 million baht in revenue per registered company, as of 17 July 2026. Chiang Mai averages just 8.11 million baht per company, less than half as much. Chiang Mai carries 65,164 registered companies against Nakhon Ratchasima's 33,958, nearly double the count. Yet total revenue in the two provinces is almost identical, 534.50 billion baht against 528.72 billion baht. Split similar revenue across twice the companies and the average company shrinks by half.
Updated 8 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsAgriculture vs Mining and Quarrying in Thailand 2026
Mining and quarrying posts a 14.03 percent net margin as of 17 July 2026, 5.51 times agriculture and forestry's 2.55 percent. The two sections book almost matched revenue, 448.87 billion baht against 491.81 billion baht, a gap of under nine percent. Mining runs on just 8,231 companies, 42.7 percent of agriculture's 19,259. Fewer firms, tighter capital, and a much bigger cut of every baht that comes in.
Updated 8 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsHospitality vs Information and Communication Revenue 2026
Accommodation and food service counts 83,598 registered companies as of 17 July 2026, 59.12 percent more than information and communication's 52,537. Information and communication still reports more total revenue, 1,332.06 billion baht against 941.43 billion baht, a 41.49 percent gap in its favor. Its average company also earns 36.01 million baht a year, more than double accommodation and food service's 16.35 million baht. Fewer, bigger firms beat more, smaller ones on revenue.
Updated 7 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsChon Buri vs Phuket: Companies and Revenue Compared (2026)
Chon Buri counts 127,023 registered companies against 52,557 in Phuket, a gap of 2.4 times. Revenue tells a sharper story. Chon Buri companies report 3.81 trillion baht against Phuket's 404 billion baht, a gap of 9.4 times. The average Chon Buri company turns over 30.0 million baht a year, the average Phuket company just 7.7 million baht. An industrial coastal province built around the Eastern Economic Corridor generates almost four times as much revenue per company as a tourism island of similar business density.
Updated 7 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsWholesale and Retail vs Financial Sector Growth in Thailand 2026
Wholesale and retail trade's revenue growth accelerated to 18.2 percent in the latest year. That tops its own 13.7 percent five-year pace. Financial and insurance activities moved the opposite way, with five-year average growth of just 0.9 percent a year. Revenue there then fell 20.8 percent in the latest year alone. Thailand's largest sector by company count is speeding up while its most profitable sector is shrinking, and the two lines just crossed.
Updated 6 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsProfessional Services vs Administrative Support: Margin 2026
Professional, scientific and technical services posts a 13.64 percent net margin, more than three times the 4.33 percent margin of administrative and support, as of 17 July 2026. The two sectors report almost identical total revenue, 1.08 trillion baht against 1.11 trillion baht. Professional services runs on 138,962 companies against 100,691 for administrative and support. Return on equity shows the same gap, 10.74 percent against 4.86 percent.
Updated 5 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsKhon Kaen vs Udon Thani: Registered Companies 2026
Khon Kaen wins. It holds 26,493 registered companies against Udon Thani's 17,078 as of 17 July 2026. That is 55.1 percent more firms. Khon Kaen also books more revenue, 352.0 billion baht to Udon Thani's 190.5 billion. Each Khon Kaen company earns about 13.29 million baht on average, versus 11.16 million in Udon Thani. Two cities marketed as Isan's twin hubs run at a noticeably different scale.
Updated 4 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsFinance vs Healthcare Profitability in Thailand 2026
Financial and insurance companies post a 25.4 percent net margin, the highest of any Thai industry section, against 11.1 percent for human health and social work. Switch to return on assets and the ranking flips. Healthcare earns 6.7 percent on its assets, the best of Thailand's 21 sections, while finance manages just 1.8 percent, a figure below the whole economy's average. The gap comes down to balance sheet size. Finance carries far more assets for every baht of profit it books, as of 17 Jul 2026.
Updated 4 September 2026Read the insightComparisonsRayong vs Nakhon Ratchasima: Same Companies, 6x the Revenue 2026
No, and Rayong and Nakhon Ratchasima prove it. Nakhon Ratchasima registers 33,958 companies as of 17 July 2026, just 875 more than Rayong's 33,083. Rayong's companies still report 3.20 trillion baht in total revenue against Nakhon Ratchasima's 534.50 billion baht, a gap of about 5.99 times. Rayong ranks fourth nationally for revenue while sitting tenth for company count. Nakhon Ratchasima ranks ninth for company count but only fourteenth for revenue. Headcount and output are two different economies.
Updated 20 July 2026Read the insightComparisonsSame Company Count, 616x Revenue Gap Between Thai TSIC Codes 2026
Two Thai TSIC industry codes each carry exactly 1,392 registered companies, yet their total revenue differs by 616 times. TSIC 61101 reported 93.10 billion baht in total revenue as of 17 July 2026. TSIC 63120, with the identical company count, reported just 151.03 million baht. Only 40.7 percent of companies under 61101 are still active, against 5.7 percent under 63120. Company count alone tells you almost nothing about a sector's economic weight.
Updated 20 July 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand's Rarest Company Types: Households and Extraterritorial 2026
Thirty two companies in Thailand are classified as households employing domestic staff, and only 4 as extraterritorial organizations, the two smallest of the registry's 21 industry sections as of 17 July 2026. Together they make up just 0.0018 percent of the 1,989,709 companies on the books. Households run an unusually strong 13.67 percent net margin. Extraterritorial organizations post a net loss equal to 10.0 percent of revenue. The next smallest section, public administration, still counts only 38 companies before the numbers jump into the thousands.
Updated 18 July 2026Read the insightComparisonsConstruction vs Manufacturing in Thailand: Assets and ROE 2026
Manufacturing firms in Thailand carry average total assets of 163.7 million baht per company, versus just 23.2 million baht for construction firms, a gap of 7.07 times. Manufacturing's return on equity runs at 9.84 percent. Construction earns only 2.55 percent, so manufacturing's return is 3.85 times construction's. Construction still outnumbers manufacturing by company count, 283,534 registered firms against 230,396, as of 17 July 2026.
Updated 18 July 2026Read the insightComparisonsFinancial Sector Nets 25.4% Margin, IT Just 5.8%, 2026
Financial and insurance companies average 133.1 million baht in revenue per firm and keep 25.4 percent of it as net profit, a margin more than four times the 5.8 percent that information and communication firms manage. Finance counts 35,567 companies on the register against 52,537 for information and communication. Yet the average finance company banks over 16 times more net profit each year. Return on assets flips the story though, 1.80 percent for finance against 2.36 percent for information and communication, because bank balance sheets carry far more capital per firm.
Updated 16 July 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand Transportation vs Administrative Support Revenue 2026
Thailand's transportation and storage companies average 42.91 million baht in yearly revenue per firm, 2.57 times the 16.69 million baht that administrative and support companies average. Return on equity tells a sharper story. Transportation earns 11.02 percent against administrative and support's 4.85 percent, more than double. Administrative and support fields more companies, 100,691 against transportation's 85,273, yet it converts barely half of transportation's total revenue into national output.
Updated 15 July 2026Read the insightComparisonsDigital Economy vs Professional Services in Thailand 2026
Professional and technical services post a 13.6 percent net margin as of 7 July 2026, more than double the 5.8 percent margin in information and communication. Flip the lens to scale and the ranking reverses. Information and communication generates about 25.4 million baht in revenue per company, roughly 3.25 times the 7.8 million baht that professional services earns per company. Professional services also runs on nearly triple the headcount of firms, 138,962 against 52,537. Bigger companies, thinner margins. Smaller companies, fatter ones.
Updated 15 July 2026Read the insightComparisonsTourism vs Arts and Entertainment: Net Margin in Thailand 2026
Tourism and hospitality, coded as accommodation and food service in DBD data, posts an aggregate net margin of 5.66 percent as of 7 Jul 2026. Arts, entertainment and recreation, its neighbor in Thailand's leisure economy, runs a net loss of negative 1.09 percent. That is a 6.75 point gap between two sectors built on the same tourists and free time. Tourism and hospitality has 83,598 registered companies, 4.52 times the 18,486 in arts and entertainment. Arts and entertainment is one of only two of Thailand's 21 industry sections in the red, and the only one of meaningful size.
Updated 14 July 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand Agriculture vs Manufacturing: Size and Margin 2026
The average Thai manufacturing company reports 175.0 million baht in yearly revenue, more than four times agriculture's 42.0 million baht, as of 7 July 2026. Manufacturing also earns a fatter margin, 4.37 percent against agriculture's 2.55 percent. Its return on equity of 9.82 percent triples agriculture's 2.73 percent. Yet agriculture's revenue grew 96.5 percent over the past decade, nearly four times manufacturing's 24.6 percent gain. Bigger and more profitable does not mean faster growing.
Updated 14 July 2026Read the insightComparisonsWhich Thai Industries Hold More Assets Than Companies in 2026
Financial and insurance holds 1.8 percent of Thailand's classified companies but an estimated 33.4 percent of national corporate assets, an 18.7 fold overweight. Manufacturing is a smaller version of the same story, at 11.6 percent of companies and 19.5 percent of assets. Wholesale and retail sits closest to proportional, with 36 percent of companies against 20.9 percent of assets. Construction is the mirror image of finance, holding 14.3 percent of companies but only 3.4 percent of assets.
Updated 12 July 2026Read the insightComparisonsEnergy and Utilities vs Mining: Assets and Margin in Thailand 2026
Energy and utilities averages 392.4 million baht in assets per company as of 7 Jul 2026, ahead of mining and quarrying's 337.6 million. Mining flips the order on profitability, posting a 14.04 percent net margin against energy's 11.86 percent. Mining also earns a higher return on assets, 5.23 percent against 3.97 percent, and turns its balance sheet into revenue faster. Energy and utilities counters with sturdier survival, 60.3 percent of its firms still active against just 30.9 percent for mining. A bigger balance sheet does not buy a better margin.
Updated 12 July 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand's Filing Base Growth vs Company Formation 2026
New company formation in Thailand grew at an 8.38 percent annual pace between 2007 and 2025, close to double the 4.65 percent annual pace of financial statement filings. New companies equaled 9.59 percent of that year's filing count in 2007. By 2025 that share reached 18.01 percent. Filings fell 2.2 percent in 2025, the only year over year drop in the 19 year series, while new company formation rose 5.72 percent. The filing base is not keeping pace with the registration boom.
Updated 11 July 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand Services vs Industrial Revenue Growth 2015-2025
Services revenue grew far faster than industrial revenue in Thailand over the past decade. Grouping the 21 TSIC sections into a services block and an industrial block, services revenue climbed from 21.6 trillion baht in 2015 to 43.4 trillion baht in 2025, up 101.0 percent. Industrial revenue rose from 19.0 trillion baht to 23.9 trillion baht, up just 25.7 percent. Services now make up 64.4 percent of the two blocks combined, up from 53.1 percent a decade earlier. The comparison uses 2015 and 2025 endpoints to sidestep a reporting spike in 2018.
Updated 10 July 2026Read the insightComparisonsEducation vs Healthcare Companies in Thailand: Size and ROE 2026
Healthcare companies in Thailand average 6.7 times the revenue of education companies, as of 7 July 2026. The human health and social work sector reports 517.42 billion baht in total revenue against 62.01 billion baht for education. Education still wins on return on equity, posting 12.1 percent against 10.9 percent for healthcare. Healthcare wins comfortably on return on assets, at 6.71 percent against just 0.71 percent for education. Bigger does not mean more profitable, and profitable does not mean efficient with assets.
Updated 9 July 2026Read the insightComparisonsConstruction vs Real Estate Companies in Thailand 2026
Construction and real estate are Thailand's two property-adjacent sectors, yet they sit at opposite ends of the profit table. Construction spans 283,534 registered companies, nearly twice real estate's 149,608. Construction's aggregate net margin is just 2.3 percent, while real estate holds 7.7 percent, more than three times higher. Real estate companies also average 643,905 baht in net profit each, over three times construction's 189,328 baht average, despite almost identical average revenue per company.
Updated 9 July 2026Read the insightComparisonsFinancial Sector vs Real Estate Profitability in Thailand 2026
Thailand's financial sector posts a 25.4 percent net margin as of 2 July 2026. Real estate posts 7.7 percent, roughly a third as much. Finance reaches that margin with only 35,567 registered companies. Real estate carries 149,608 registered companies, more than four times as many. The average finance company books about 92.9 million baht in yearly revenue. The average real estate company books about 8.4 million baht. Scale sits with real estate. Profit per baht sits with finance.
Updated 8 July 2026Read the insightComparisonsThe Eastern Economic Corridor of Thailand in Numbers 2026
The Eastern Economic Corridor is home to 173,905 registered companies as of 2 July 2026. That is 8.7 percent of every company in Thailand. Those same three provinces booked 7.86 trillion baht in revenue, which is 10.3 percent of the national total. Chon Buri, Rayong and Chachoengsao punch above their count. Fewer than nine companies in a hundred sit here, yet they turn over more than one baht in ten.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightComparisonsThailand's Regions Compared by Business Activity 2026
Bangkok holds 40.9 percent of Thailand's registered companies as of 2 July 2026. That is one province out-registering every multi province region in the country. On revenue the gap is wider: Bangkok books 61.5 percent of the national total. Central Thailand ranks second with 404,768 companies spread across 14 provinces. The Northeast covers 20 provinces yet earns just over 3 percent of revenue. Business here is not spread across the map. It is stacked on the capital.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightComparisonsManufacturing vs Wholesale and Retail Trade in Thailand 2026
Wholesale and retail trade runs 715,976 companies against manufacturing's 230,396, a gap of 3.1 times. It also books 38.8 percent more total revenue, 34.93 trillion baht versus 25.16 trillion baht. Yet manufacturing turns a 4.38 percent net margin, more than three times wholesale and retail's 1.4 percent. Scale and profit point in opposite directions for Thailand's two biggest sectors.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightComparisonsChiang Mai vs Phuket: Registered Companies 2026
Chiang Mai wins. It holds 65,164 registered companies against Phuket's 52,557 as of 2 July 2026. That is a lead of 12,607 firms. Chiang Mai also books more revenue, 527.2 billion baht to Phuket's 389.3 billion. Each Chiang Mai company earns about 8.09 million baht, versus 7.41 million in Phuket. Both provinces run on tourism, accommodation, food service and real estate rather than factories.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightComparisonsBangkok vs the Rest of Thailand: Companies and Revenue (2026)
Bangkok holds 40.9 percent of Thailand's registered companies but a much larger 61.5 percent of all reported revenue as of 2 July 2026. The capital's 812,799 companies generate about 47.1 trillion baht, against 29.5 trillion for the other 1,176,910 companies across the country. Bangkok is not just the biggest market, it is where the revenue concentrates.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightMarket concentration
50HHI, CR5/CR10, competitive structure by sector.
Thai Industry Codes With Exactly One Large Company (2026)
126 of Thailand's 1,228 five digit industry codes have exactly one large company, or 10.3 percent of all codes. That single firm earns 63.5 percent of the revenue in those codes combined, as of 17 July 2026. In 26 codes it earns 80 percent or more. In 37 codes it earns under a quarter. Manufacturing is where the lone giant rules, and trade is where it barely registers.
Updated 11 October 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationThai Revenue Inequality: Provinces vs Industries Gini 2026
Geography is the most unequal way to slice Thai revenue. The 77 provinces score a Gini of 0.8845, as of 17 July 2026. Bangkok alone books 63.14 percent of province revenue. The 1,196 revenue-bearing 5-digit codes score 0.8655, and the 21 sections score 0.8114. Place concentrates money harder than industry does.
Updated 10 October 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationEffective Number of Provinces in Each Thai Region by Revenue (2026)
Central Thailand has 22 provinces but behaves like only 1.60 equal-sized ones by revenue, as of 17 July 2026. Bangkok alone books 78.4 percent of its regional revenue. The Northeast is the opposite case, with 20 provinces acting like 9.43. The East, with seven provinces, behaves like 3.00. Take Bangkok out of the Central region and the figure jumps to 5.49.
Updated 9 October 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationEffective Number of Thai Provinces, Sections and Codes (2026)
Thailand's 77 provinces behave like just 2.45 equal-sized ones when revenue is the yardstick, as of 17 July 2026. The 21 industry sections behave like 2.97. The 1,196 five-digit industry codes behave like 39.08. Bangkok alone books 63.14 percent of provincial revenue. Wholesale and retail books 48.38 percent of section revenue. Thai revenue sits on a handful of places and two sectors, but it spreads across hundreds of codes.
Updated 8 October 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationCodes Needed for 80% of Revenue in Each Thai Industry (2026)
One 5-digit code is enough to reach 80 percent of revenue in electricity and gas. Accommodation and food service needs two. Manufacturing needs 69 codes out of 414, and wholesale and retail needs 29 out of 198. Revenue is stacked into a few codes almost everywhere, yet the depth differs by a factor of 69. Figures are drawn from filed statements in the registry as of 17 July 2026.
Updated 6 October 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationTop Firm in Every Thai Industry Code Earns 32% of Revenue (2026)
The single largest company in each 5-digit industry code earns about 32 percent of all Thai corporate revenue, as of 17 July 2026. That is 25.65 trillion baht out of 80.15 trillion, earned by just 1,199 distinct firms. Only 36 of those leaders book more than 100 billion baht, and they alone hold 23.1 percent of the national total. The typical leader earns a modest 1.24 billion baht.
Updated 5 October 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationIs Thai Revenue Concentrating in Fewer Industry Codes? 2007 to 2025
Yes, and sharply since 2021. The 10 largest five digit industry codes held 36.85 percent of reported revenue in 2025, up from 25.50 percent in 2021. The top 50 codes rose from 56.28 to 61.81 percent over the same four years. One code alone went from 4.36 to 13.04 percent. Concentration had been flat or falling for a decade before that.
Updated 4 October 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationTop 5 Provinces vs Top 5 Sectors: Thai Revenue Share 2026
Industry is the sharper concentration. The top 5 industry sections hold 89.4 percent of Thai reported revenue as of 17 July 2026. The top 5 provinces hold 80.45 percent. Bangkok alone books 63.07 percent. Two sections, wholesale and retail and manufacturing, together take 79.69 percent. Geography is lopsided because of one city, while industry is lopsided because of two sectors.
Updated 2 October 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationTop-Firm Revenue Share vs Industry Size in Thailand (2026)
No, bigger sections do not have less dominant leaders. Wholesale and retail trade is the largest section by revenue, and its top firm still holds 14.34 percent of it. Mining and quarrying, a far smaller section, has the highest leader share at 19.04 percent. Across 18 sections, the rank correlation between revenue and leader share is only 0.18. Size tells you almost nothing about how dominant the number one company is.
Updated 1 October 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationHow Many Thai Directors Hold 2, 5 or 10+ Company Seats (2026)
About 16.0 percent of Thailand's 3,215,544 director records hold seats at two or more companies, as of 17 July 2026. Only 1.40 percent reach five companies. Just 0.24 percent, or 7,682 records, reach ten or more. Each rung of the ladder is steep, and the typical director sits on exactly one board.
Updated 30 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationThai Sectors Where Active Share Beats Register Share (2026)
Real estate holds just 7.53 percent of Thailand's registered companies but 9.40 percent of its active ones, a gain of 1.87 percentage points, as of 17 July 2026. Professional, scientific and technical services gains 1.19 points the same way. Wholesale and retail trade runs the other direction, its 36.04 percent register share slipping to 32.82 percent once only active firms count, the largest drop of any section. Overall, 13 of Thailand's 21 industry sections hold more of the active company base than their register share alone would predict.
Updated 27 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationFinancial and Insurance Holds Most Thai Corporate Debt (2026)
Financial and insurance holds 45.3 percent of Thailand's estimated corporate debt, the largest share of any of the 21 industry sections. That is about 34.12 trillion baht of an estimated 75.26 trillion baht in implied liabilities, as of 17 July 2026. Manufacturing ranks second at 17.5 percent, and wholesale and retail trade ranks third at 11.5 percent. Real estate adds 7.4 percent, so four sections together carry 81.7 percent of all implied corporate debt. Financial and insurance makes up just 1.8 percent of classified companies yet carries nearly half the debt.
Updated 26 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationThai Companies Whose Debt Dwarfs Their Profit, 2026
About 12.19 percent of Thailand's profitable companies carry total liabilities more than 10 times their annual gross profit, as of 17 July 2026. Those 76,900 companies owe 17.87 trillion baht between them. That is 23.6 percent of the 75.72 trillion baht in total corporate debt recorded across the registry. Their typical debt load runs 14.63 times higher than a typical profitable company's. Their typical gross profit is only about a fifth of what a typical profitable company earns. The risk concentrates in stretched balance sheets, not in company size.
Updated 25 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationHow Few Thai Industry Sections Hold 90% of Revenue (2026)
Six of Thailand's 21 industry sections are enough to reach 90 percent of all reported company revenue, as of 17 Jul 2026. Wholesale and retail trade alone supplies 48.3 percent of the total, and manufacturing adds another 31.4 percent. Five sections together stall at 89.4 percent, just short of the mark, until information and communication tips the running total past 90 percent. Those six sections hold only 70.6 percent of companies with a classified industry, so roughly a third of the register produces less than a tenth of the revenue.
Updated 24 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationThailand's TSIC Industry Code Gini Hits 0.83 in 2026
Thailand's 1,228 five-digit TSIC industry codes score a Gini coefficient of 0.83 for registered company count, as of 17 July 2026, on a scale where zero means perfect equality and one means a single code holds everything. The largest code, TSIC 41002 in the construction section, holds 165,550 companies. Forty seven codes hold exactly one company each. Just 47 codes, fewer than one in twenty, hold 51.3 percent of every classified company in Thailand. That is a sharper split than the 0.75 Gini this site already measured across provinces.
Updated 23 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationThree Sectors Hold 61.9% of Thailand's Company Register, 2026
Three industries, wholesale and retail trade, construction and manufacturing, hold 61.9 percent of Thailand's 1,986,489 classified companies as of 17 July 2026. Wholesale and retail trade alone accounts for 715,976 companies, more than construction and manufacturing combined. Construction adds 283,534 and manufacturing adds 230,396, and together the three already clear three in every five firms on the register. Just two of those sectors, wholesale and retail plus construction, pass the halfway mark on their own at 50.3 percent. The other eighteen of Thailand's 21 industry sections split the remaining 38.1 percent among themselves.
Updated 21 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationLoss-Making Thai Companies Hold Just 18% of Corporate Debt in 2026
Loss-making Thai companies hold just 18.4 percent of the 63.05 trillion baht in total liabilities reported in this dataset, as of 17 July 2026. That is despite making up 34.7 percent of the 652,943 companies with both a usable net margin and a usable liabilities figure. Profitable companies average 120.6 million baht in liabilities each, more than double the 51.3 million baht average at loss-making companies. Debt inside the loss-making group is itself concentrated, since the largest 2,265 companies, just one percent of that group, hold 70.1 percent of all the liabilities loss-making companies carry.
Updated 21 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationTop 10 Industry Codes Drive 24% of Thai Firm Growth, 2015-2025
Ten industry codes out of roughly 1,032 active codes account for 24 percent of Thailand's gross company additions between 2015 and 2025, as of 14 August 2026. Those ten codes added 63,751 companies combined, out of 265,143 added across the whole register. Restaurants lead alone with 10,047 additions, gaining in every single year of the decade. Real estate trading and brokerage supplies three of the other nine codes. The remaining 1,022 codes split the other 76 percent among them.
Updated 20 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationHow Many Thai Provinces Reach 90% of Revenue, 2026
13 provinces out of Thailand's 77, ranked from the top by revenue, are enough to reach 90 percent of everything Thai companies report in revenue. Bangkok alone supplies 63.1 percent of that total. Reaching 90 percent of company count instead takes 33 provinces, more than double the revenue figure. That 20 province gap shows how much more tightly revenue clusters in a few hubs than the businesses themselves do. Data as of 17 Jul 2026.
Updated 18 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationHow Few Industry Codes Hold Half of Thailand's Large Companies 2026
Fifty one industry codes hold half of Thailand's 13,875 large companies, as of 17 July 2026. That is just 6.9 percent of the 737 codes that carry any large company at all, and 4.2 percent of every one of the 1,228 five digit codes in the registry. Another 491 codes have never produced a single large company. Wholesale and retail trade supplies 27 of the top 51 codes on its own. Large company ownership concentrates less than the registry's full company count or its assets, though still more than its profit does.
Updated 17 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationOnly 2 of Thailand's 21 Sector Leaders Crack the Top 10, 2026
Only 2 of the 21 companies that lead their own industry section by revenue also rank in Thailand's national top 10, a 9.52 percent overlap as of 17 Jul 2026. Hua Seng Heng Commoditas leads wholesale and retail trade and is the single largest company in the country. PTT Public Company Limited leads manufacturing and ranks second nationally. The other 19 sector leaders, including Bangkok Bank and Thai Airways, sit well below the cutoff.
Updated 16 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentration10 Industry Codes Behind Half of Thailand's Profit Growth
Ten industry codes captured 54.36 percent of Thailand's entire net profit growth between 2015 and 2025. Aggregate net profit across 938 comparable TSIC codes rose by 978.0 billion baht over the decade. The top ten alone contributed 531.6 billion baht of that increase. Three of the ten sit inside financial and insurance and contributed 200.1 billion baht on their own. Four more are turnaround stories, industries that swung from a loss in 2015 to a profit in 2025. The remaining 928 codes split the other 46 percent among them.
Updated 15 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationFinancial Sector Holds 23 Percent of Thai Corporate Equity (2026)
Financial and insurance companies hold 23.3 percent of all corporate equity registered in Thailand, as of 17 July 2026. That is 12.51 trillion baht of the nation's 53.67 trillion baht total. Those firms are only 35,567 of the 1,986,489 companies with a classified industry section, a 1.8 percent slice. The average financial company carries 486.4 million baht of equity, eleven times the 42.5 million baht average across every sector. That single sector holds more equity than agriculture, education, human health and twelve smaller sections combined.
Updated 15 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationThree Sectors Hold 68 Percent of Thailand's Dormant Firms 2026
Three industries hold 67.9 percent of Thailand's 993,336 dormant companies, as of 17 July 2026. Wholesale and retail trade alone accounts for 389,996 of them, more than construction and manufacturing combined. Add construction and manufacturing and the three sectors reach 674,405 dormant companies. Those same three sectors make up just 61.9 percent of all 1,986,709 companies with a size band. Dormancy concentrates even harder than the register itself already does.
Updated 14 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationTen Industry Codes Hold a Quarter of Active Thai Firms 2026
Just 10 of Thailand's 1,228 five digit industry codes hold 23.88 percent of the country's 993,373 active companies. The busiest single code, 41002, a construction classification, carries 58,492 active firms on its own, a 5.89 percent share by itself. Four of the ten leading codes sit inside the real estate section and together add 7.93 percent of the active total. Two more sit inside construction and add another 7.94 percent. Filtering out dormant firms barely moves the number, since the same ten codes hold 24.13 percent of all 1,986,709 companies with a code, active or not.
Updated 13 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationThailand's Largest Company Holds 3.3 Percent of National Revenue 2026
One company holds 3.32 percent of every baht Thailand's registered companies reported earning, as of 17 July 2026. Hua Seng Heng Commoditas Company Limited, a wholesale and retail trading house, reported 2.66 trillion baht in revenue against a national total of 80.15 trillion baht. That single firm's revenue equals what 65,977 average-sized Thai companies would need to add up to match. PTT ranks second, holding 2.31 percent on its own. No other single company in Thailand's register comes close to that concentration.
Updated 12 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationThai Industry Codes With No Dominant Firm, 2026
The most fragmented Thai industry code is TSIC 74101, where the largest company holds just 1.99 percent of segment revenue, as of 17 Jul 2026. Nine more codes round out the ten most fragmented, spanning construction, wholesale trade and professional services. Across 971 five digit codes with at least 20 filing companies, the median top firm still holds 23.57 percent of revenue. Only 55 codes, 5.7 percent of the total, fall below a 5 percent top company share. Thailand's economy skews concentrated overall, but this narrow tail does not.
Updated 12 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationTop 1% of Thai Companies Hold 86.9% of Corporate Debt 2026
Thailand's top 1 percent of companies by total liabilities carry 86.9 percent of the country's corporate debt, as of 17 July 2026. That top slice is 12,379 companies out of 1,237,910 with a reported liabilities figure. Together they hold 65.8 trillion baht of the 75.7 trillion baht on record. A company needs at least 374.2 million baht in liabilities just to enter that group. The bottom half of the same population, more than 618,000 companies, carries just 0.02 percent of the total.
Updated 11 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentration3 of Thailand's 21 Sectors Hold 74% of Corporate Assets (2026)
Just three of Thailand's 21 industry sections hold an estimated 73.62 percent of the country's corporate asset base, as of 17 July 2026. Financial and insurance alone carries 36.16 percent of that total, more than the next two sections combined. Manufacturing adds 18.89 percent and wholesale and retail trade adds 18.57 percent. Those same three sections contain just 49.43 percent of the 1,986,489 companies with a classified industry section, so the concentration in assets runs well ahead of the concentration in company count. The other eighteen sections split what is left, 26.38 percent of the estimate.
Updated 11 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationTop 1% of Thai Companies Earn 68% of Gross Profit 2026
Thailand's top 1 percent of profit generating companies collect 67.9 percent of all gross profit generated nationwide, as of 17 July 2026. That top slice is just 6,307 companies out of 630,659 that reported a positive gross profit. Each of those top firms banked an average of 991.8 million baht, versus 4.7 million baht for everyone else, a gap of roughly 210 times. The bottom half of profit generating companies, more than 315,000 of them, split just 1.1 percent of the total.
Updated 8 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationJust 8 Years Hold Half of Thai Corporate Revenue Since 2007
Eight of the last 19 filing years account for just over half of the 834 trillion baht in cumulative corporate revenue Thai companies have reported since 2007. Those eight years run from 2017 through 2025, skipping only 2020. Together they hold 52.77 percent of the total, worth about 440 trillion baht. The remaining 11 years, 2007 through 2016 plus 2020, share the other 47.23 percent. Revenue has grown so fast that eight recent years now outweigh eleven earlier ones combined.
Updated 7 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationThai Industries Losing Companies as Revenue Grows 2026
Eleven of Thailand's eighteen private industry sections filed fewer company statements for statement year 2568 than for 2567, even as national revenue kept climbing. Wholesale and retail trade lost the most, down 5,892 companies, a 2.44 percent drop, while its revenue rose 18.2 percent. Five other sections pulled off the same trick: agriculture, mining, construction, information and communication, and professional and scientific services all shrank in company count while growing revenue. Together those six sections shed 10,597 companies and still added 5.33 trillion baht in revenue. Fewer firms are now doing more business.
Updated 6 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationThree Thai Industries Behind Half of Revenue Growth (2026)
Three named Thai industries generated 48.59 percent of every baht of revenue growth Thai companies posted between 2020 and 2025. Retail sale of jewellery in specialized stores alone contributed 28.98 percent of that gain. Wholesale of metal ores and wholesale of watches and jewellery, both dominated by gold traders, supplied the rest of the trio's share. Thailand's total corporate revenue rose from 43.95 trillion baht in 2020 to 67.87 trillion baht in 2025. That gain totaled 23.92 trillion baht. Wholesale and retail trade alone captured 66.41 percent of it.
Updated 6 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationThailand's High-Growth Industry Codes, 2015 to 2025
Nearly one in four Thai industry codes, 24.4 percent of the 938 with a real 2015 base, at least doubled their company count by 2025. That is 229 codes out of 938 tracked over the decade. Accommodation and food service posted the highest doubling rate at 68.8 percent. Manufacturing, the largest section by code count, doubled in just 13.0 percent of its 362 codes. Those 229 high-growth codes generated 41.9 percent of all net new companies added across the tracked codes. Growth in Thai business formation is concentrated in a narrow slice of industries.
Updated 5 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationHow Much Revenue Thailand's 21 Sector Leaders Control in 2026
The single largest company in each of Thailand's 21 industry sections together earned 10.29 percent of all corporate revenue as of 17 Jul 2026. That is 8.24 trillion baht of the nation's 80.15 trillion baht total. One firm drives most of that figure. Hua Seng Heng Commoditas, the gold trading company that leads wholesale and retail, reports 6.93 percent of national revenue by itself, which is two thirds of the combined 21 champion total. Take that single company out and the other 20 sector leaders together hold just 3.35 percent of the economy.
Updated 5 September 2026Read the insightMarket concentration18 Industry Codes Generate Half of Thai Corporate Profit 2026
Eighteen. That is how many of Thailand's 1,207 five digit industry codes it takes to generate half of the country's net corporate profit, as of 17 July 2026. Those 18 codes report 50.79 percent of the 3.29 trillion baht in total net profit, while holding just 5.96 percent of companies registered under a profit reporting code. One code alone, sitting in the financial and insurance section, earns 10.35 percent of all profit by itself. The winning codes span nine different industry sections, not one dominant trade, a wider spread than the revenue and asset concentration already published on this site.
Updated 20 July 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationThai Industry Codes Where One Firm Owns Nearly All Revenue 2026
TSIC code 10411 carries 28 registered companies, and one of them, T S Oil Industry Company Limited, reports 99.99 percent of the code's total revenue, as of 17 July 2026. Only 3 of those 28 companies filed a financial statement, and just 4 remain active. This is not a one-off. Among 225 Thai industry codes carrying 20 to 99 registered companies each, 7 show one firm holding at least 95 percent of the code's revenue, and 2 clear 99 percent outright. A registry that lists two dozen names in a code can still be a market of one.
Updated 18 July 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationJust 12 Thai Industry Codes Hold Half of Corporate Assets 2026
Twelve. That is how many of Thailand's 997 five digit industry codes with asset data it takes to reach half of the country's corporate balance sheet. Those 12 codes are 1.2 percent of all coded industries. They hold 51.1 percent of the country's 102.6 trillion baht in reported assets as of 7 July 2026. One code alone holds 22.2 percent of the national total. Just 19 companies file under it. The other 985 codes split the remaining 48.9 percent among thousands of businesses.
Updated 16 July 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationHow Few Industries Hold Half of Thai Profit, 2026
Two of Thailand's 21 industry sections generate more than half the country's net profit, as of 7 July 2026. Manufacturing alone contributes 1.10 trillion baht, 33.4 percent of the national total. Financial and insurance adds 0.84 trillion baht, 25.5 percent more. Together the two sections reach 1.94 trillion baht, 58.9 percent of the national total. Wholesale and retail trade holds the most companies of any section, 715,976 of them, yet contributes only 15.0 percent of profit. Profit concentrates far faster than the company count does.
Updated 16 July 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationHow Few Industry Codes Generate Half of Thai Revenue 2026
Thirty industry codes generate half of Thailand's corporate revenue. That is 2.44 percent of the country's 1,228 five digit TSIC codes, as of 7 July 2026. The top 30 codes together report 40.32 trillion baht, 50.35 percent of the 80.08 trillion baht attributed to all classified codes. One single code, inside the wholesale and retail trade section, accounts for 12.79 percent of that revenue by itself. Those same 30 codes hold only 18.83 percent of the companies carrying a code, so revenue concentrates far faster than headcount does.
Updated 15 July 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationFive Boom Years Built 41% of Thailand's Company Register in 2026
Forty one point two percent of every Thai company with a known founding year was registered in just five calendar years, all of them since 2019. Thailand's registry holds 1,561,866 companies with a dated founding year across 19 years, from 2007 to 2025. The five busiest years, 2021, 2025, 2020, 2024 and 2022, added 643,829 new companies between them. The other fourteen years produced the remaining 58.8 percent. Registration did not climb steadily, it surged.
Updated 15 July 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationThailand's Top 5 Provinces Hold 80% of Company Revenue, 2026
Thailand's top five provinces by revenue, Bangkok, Samut Prakan, Chon Buri, Rayong and Pathum Thani, generate 80.5 percent of the country's 80.15 trillion baht in reported company revenue as of 7 Jul 2026. Ranked instead by company count, a different top five holds only 61.4 percent of registered companies. Bangkok alone produces 63.1 percent of national revenue. Rayong ranks tenth by company count but fourth by revenue, driven by heavy industry. Money concentrates in Thailand's provinces far more tightly than company headcount does.
Updated 14 July 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationTop 10 Companies' Share of Thai Company Revenue (2026)
The ten largest Thai companies by revenue report a combined 10.84 trillion baht, about 13.53 percent of Thailand's entire 80.15 trillion baht in reported company revenue as of 7 July 2026. Hua Seng Heng Commoditas, a gold trading house, leads at 3.32 percent of national revenue on its own. PTT ranks second at 2.31 percent. Five of the ten are gold bullion traders, together worth 8.52 percent of national revenue. Three PTT group companies add another 3.78 percent. Ten firms, a rounding error against 1,989,709 registered companies, carry more than one baht in eight.
Updated 12 July 2026Read the insightMarket concentration30% of Thailand's Narrow Industries Are One-Company Markets 2026
29.85 percent of Thailand's narrow five digit industry codes have one company earning at least half of all reported revenue, as of 7 July 2026. That is 357 of 1,196 codes with usable revenue data. 14.55 percent, 174 codes, clear an even higher 80 percent threshold. At the broad 21 section level almost nothing looks this concentrated. The highest real sector is mining at 19.04 percent. Concentration hides inside the narrow codes and disappears once industries get bundled together into sections.
Updated 11 July 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationHow Few Industry Codes Hold Half of Thailand's Companies 2026
Forty five industry codes already hold half of Thailand's classified companies. That is just 3.7 percent of the country's 1,228 five digit codes. The cumulative share is 50.26 percent of the 1,986,709 companies with a code, as of 7 July 2026. Round the cutoff to an even 50 codes and the top slice covers 52.70 percent. One single code alone holds 165,550 companies, 8.33 percent of the registry by itself. Meanwhile 485 codes, nearly 40 percent of all codes, hold 100 companies or fewer each. Thailand's business registry looks less like a level field and more like a steep pyramid.
Updated 10 July 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationWhich Thai Industries One Company Dominates (2026)
PTT Exploration and Production holds 19.68 percent of all mining and quarrying revenue, the steepest single-company dominance of any measured Thai sector as of 2 July 2026. Hua Seng Heng Commoditas is close behind, holding 15.91 percent of wholesale and retail trade, the country's largest sector by company count. Administrative and support and information and communication follow above 13 percent. The average top firm across 18 measured sections holds just 7.81 percent of its sector. Accommodation and food service sits at the other end, where Minor International holds only 2.07 percent. Field size and dominance move on separate tracks.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationRevenue Concentration Among Thai Companies 2026
Thailand's ten largest companies produce 14.1 percent of all reported company revenue as of 2 July 2026. Those ten firms are 0.0008 percent of the 1,239,700 companies that reported. Total reported revenue reached 76.62 trillion baht. Bangkok alone holds 61.5 percent of it. Micro and small firms make up 97.4 percent of all companies. Thai business is a long tail with a very heavy head.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationHow Many Thai Directors Control Multiple Companies in 2026
Most Thai company directors control exactly one company, but 513,111 of them are linked to two or more as of 2 July 2026. That is 16.0 percent of all 3,215,544 director records. A smaller group of 45,135 directors is linked to five or more companies. Only 7,682 people reach ten or more. The single most connected director record touches 930 companies. Control thins out fast at the top.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationHow Concentrated Is Thai Revenue by Sector in 2026
Two industry sections book 78.4 percent of all company revenue in Thailand as of 2 July 2026. Wholesale and retail alone reports 34.93 trillion baht, or 45.6 percent of the national total. Manufacturing adds 25.16 trillion baht, another 32.8 percent. The next 19 sections split the remaining 16.53 trillion baht between them. Revenue in Thailand is not spread across the economy. It piles up in two places.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightMarket concentrationThai Business by Province: Five Provinces Hold 61% in 2026
Five provinces hold 61.4 percent of Thailand's registered companies as of 2 July 2026. Bangkok alone holds 40.9 percent, the most concentrated province in the country. The top five together count 1,221,057 firms. The other 72 provinces share just 38.6 percent between them. Business in Thailand is not spread across the map. It clusters hard around the capital.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightRankings
75Largest / fastest by revenue, profit, count.
Thailand's Ten Largest Companies by Revenue and Industry (2026)
Thailand's ten largest companies by revenue together report 10.84 trillion baht. That is 13.5 percent of the 80.15 trillion baht national total. Hua Seng Heng Commoditas leads at 2.66 trillion baht. Only two industry sections host the entire top ten, wholesale and retail trade with seven names and manufacturing with three. Five of the ten are gold traders.
Updated 11 October 2026Read the insightRankingsThai Industry Codes With the Biggest Leader Revenues (2026)
Only 36 of 1,228 five-digit industry codes have a leading company above 100 billion baht as of 17 July 2026. The top code, 47732, is led by a firm reporting 5.56 trillion baht. Wholesale and retail trade holds 19 of the 36 giant-led codes. Manufacturing holds 13. The median code leader reports just 1.24 billion baht.
Updated 10 October 2026Read the insightRankingsFive Thai Industry Codes Behind the Revenue Share Shift 2015-2025
Five 5-digit industry codes, all in wholesale and retail trade, gained the most revenue share between 2015 and 2025. Code 47732 alone climbed from 1.97 to 13.04 percent of reported revenue. Together the five added 19.07 points. That is 75.8 percent of all the share that rising codes gained. The data is as of 14 August 2026.
Updated 9 October 2026Read the insightRankingsTop 10 Companies vs Provinces vs Industry Codes: Revenue Share 2026
The top 10 companies earn 13.53 percent of Thailand's reported revenue as of 17 July 2026. The top 10 industry codes earn 34.48 percent. The top 10 provinces earn 87.98 percent. Bangkok alone books 63.07 percent. The same ten-slot ladder runs from loose at the company level to extreme at the province level.
Updated 8 October 2026Read the insightRankingsThai Industry Codes Adding the Most Revenue, 2024 to 2025
TSIC code 47732 added 2.42 trillion baht of revenue between 2024 and 2025, the largest one-year gain in the registry as of 14 August 2026. Code 46621 came second with 2.04 trillion baht. Together the top ten added 6.14 trillion baht. Seven of the ten sit in wholesale and retail trade and three in manufacturing. Across all 997 comparable codes, total revenue rose 5.2 percent.
Updated 8 October 2026Read the insightRankingsTop 5-Digit TSIC Codes by Micro Company Count in Thailand (2026)
TSIC code 41002 holds 135,615 micro companies, the most of any 5-digit code in Thailand as of 17 July 2026. That is 9.08 percent of the 1,492,884 coded micro firms. The runner-up, code 68102, holds 53,891, so the leader is 2.5 times the size. The top five codes together hold 285,884 micro companies, or 19.15 percent. Thailand's micro economy is concentrated in a few building and property codes.
Updated 6 October 2026Read the insightRankingsTop 5-Digit TSIC Codes by Large Company Count in Thailand 2026
TSIC code 45101 holds 520 large companies, more than any other 5-digit code in Thailand. Code 29309 follows with 427. Only 737 of 1,228 codes contain even one large company. The top 10 codes hold 2,559 of the 13,875 large companies, or 18.44 percent. Large firms cluster in a small set of codes.
Updated 6 October 2026Read the insightRankingsTop 5-Digit TSIC Codes by Small Company Count in Thailand 2026
TSIC code 41002 holds 28,400 small companies, the most of any 5-digit code in Thailand as of 17 July 2026. That is 6.44 percent of all 441,008 small firms. The top five codes together hold 68,532, or 15.54 percent. Those five are 0.41 percent of the 1,228 codes on the register. A handful of codes carries a disproportionate share of Thailand's small firms.
Updated 5 October 2026Read the insightRankingsThai Industries Converging on or Drifting From Average Revenue 2025
Electricity and gas converged the most, falling from 5.75 times the national revenue per company in 2007 to 2.07 times in 2025. Financial and insurance also came down, from 2.58 to 1.74. Wholesale and retail went the other way, rising from 0.86 to 1.50. Mining climbed from 1.76 to 2.26. Human health slid from 1.04 to 0.54. Figures are as of 14 August 2026.
Updated 4 October 2026Read the insightRankingsThai Industry Codes Entering or Leaving the Top 20 by Revenue 2026
Seven of Thailand's top 20 industry codes by revenue changed between 2007 and 2025, based on registry data as of 14 August 2026. Seven codes entered and seven fell out. Thirteen held their place. Code 47732 jumped from rank 90 to rank 1. Code 24109 slid from rank 11 to rank 41.
Updated 4 October 2026Read the insightRankings1,173 Thai Industry Codes Earn Less Than the 10th Largest Firm 2026
One company, CP All, reports 473 billion baht in revenue as the tenth-largest in Thailand. That is more than the total revenue of 1,173 of 1,200 five-digit TSIC codes with revenue data, or 97.75 percent. Only 27 codes clear the bar. Those 27 hold 48.59 percent of all code-level revenue as of 17 July 2026.
Updated 3 October 2026Read the insightRankingsThai Industries Ranked by Average Assets per Company (2026)
Financial and insurance holds the most assets per filing company in Thailand, at 1,812.81 million baht as of 17 July 2026. Electricity and gas is a distant second at 392.03 million baht. Mining follows at 337.16 million baht. Wholesale and retail, the biggest sector by company count, averages only 56.37 million baht. Finance is 32 times larger per firm.
Updated 2 October 2026Read the insightRankingsThai Industry Codes Adding the Most Revenue Since 2019 (2026)
Wholesale and retail trade added 15.2 trillion baht of revenue between 2019 and 2025. That is 76.7 percent of the 19.8 trillion baht gain across industry-classified filers. Manufacturing came second with 3.1 trillion baht. Four five digit codes in wholesale alone supplied 63.5 percent of the national increase. Finance and real estate both ended smaller than they began.
Updated 1 October 2026Read the insightRankingsTop 10 Thai Companies vs 21 Industry Sections by Revenue 2026
Nineteen of Thailand's 21 industry sections report less revenue than the top 10 companies combined, as of 17 July 2026. The ten firms book 10.84 trillion baht. Only wholesale and retail at 38.74 trillion and manufacturing at 25.13 trillion are bigger. Financial and insurance, the third largest section, is just 3.30 trillion, about 30 percent of the ten.
Updated 1 October 2026Read the insightRankingsThai Industries That Climbed or Fell Most in Revenue Rank, 2026
Operation of lottery climbed 391 places in Thailand's revenue ranking between 2019 and 2025, the biggest rise among 966 named industry codes. Other wireless telecommunications fell 651 places, the steepest drop among codes that began in the top 300. Its revenue shrank to 1.3 percent of the 2019 level. The e-marketplace code jumped 276 places. Hypermarkets slid 78.
Updated 30 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThai Sector Leaders Out-Earning Whole Provinces by Revenue 2026
Hua Seng Heng Commodities booked 5.56 trillion baht in revenue, more than 76 of Thailand's 77 provinces, as of 17 July 2026. Only Bangkok is bigger. PTT outsold 71 provinces. Bangkok Bank outsold 54. In total, 15 of 21 industry sections have a leader that beats at least one province. The economy is lumpy, and a single balance sheet can outweigh a whole regional economy.
Updated 30 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand's Number One vs Number Ten Company by Revenue 2026
Thailand's largest company by reported revenue, Hua Seng Heng Commodities, books 2,657.6 billion baht, 5.62 times the tenth firm, CP ALL, at 473.0 billion. It leads the runner-up, PTT, by only 1.44 times. The top ten together hold 13.53 percent of all reported revenue, as of 17 July 2026. The top is a steep ladder, not a lone giant.
Updated 29 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThai Industries With the Biggest Asset Gain 2015 to 2025, 2026
Of every 100 baht of total assets added by Thai companies between 2015 and 2025, 44 came from financial and insurance. That section added 20.30 trillion baht, as of 14 August 2026. The economy-wide gain was 45.75 trillion baht. Manufacturing came second at 8.12 trillion baht. Wholesale and retail added 5.20 trillion baht. Construction added just 0.17 trillion baht.
Updated 28 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThai Industry Codes With the Widest ROA Swing, 2015 to 2025
TSIC code 05100 posted the widest return on assets swing of any Thai industry code with a meaningful revenue base between 2015 and 2025, a move of 169.4 percentage points. Its return on assets stood at negative 157.0 percent in 2015 and had climbed to positive 12.4 percent by 2025. Total assets in the code fell from 30.3 billion baht to 5.0 billion baht over the same decade, an 83.5 percent drop. The next widest move ran the other way. Code 32302 fell 63.7 points, from a strong 63.5 percent down to roughly zero.
Updated 27 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThai Industry Codes With the Biggest Profit Gains, 2015-2025
TSIC 64191, a financial and insurance code, added the most net profit of any Thai industry code between 2015 and 2025, up 80.34 billion baht. TSIC 24109, a basic steel manufacturing code, ranks second and stands apart for a different reason. It swung from a 74.75 billion baht loss in 2015 to a narrow 1.96 billion baht profit in 2025, a turnaround of 76.72 billion baht. Three of the top four gainers by baht amount sit in financial and insurance. Ten codes out of 938 account for over half of the economy's net profit growth.
Updated 27 September 2026Read the insightRankingsTop 5-Digit TSIC Codes by Total Revenue in Thailand 2026
TSIC 47732, a code the registry itself carries no name for, reports 10.25 trillion baht in combined revenue, more than any other 5-digit Thai industry code. Its 11,820 reporting companies rule out a tiny sample fluke behind that number. External classification records match the code to retail jewellery, which fits its leading filer, a gold trading company. The second placed code, petroleum refining, trails by 6.52 trillion baht. Together the top ten 5-digit codes hold 34.48 percent of the nation's entire reported revenue while covering just 3.48 percent of the companies that filed a statement.
Updated 26 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand's Fastest Growing TSIC Codes, 2007-2025 (2026)
TSIC code 47732 compounded revenue at 32.7 percent a year for the full 18 years from 2007 to 2025, the fastest of any Thai industry code with a meaningful base. Its total revenue rose from 54.7 billion baht to 8.85 trillion baht. Two more codes, 46621 and 47912, cleared 29 percent a year over the same span. All three sit in wholesale and retail trade, and their largest filers are gold bullion traders, not motor fuel firms. The whole matched economy grew revenue just 6.0 percent a year across the same 18 years.
Updated 24 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand's Biggest Industry Codes With Lowest Survival 2026
Five of Thailand's 413 industry codes with over 500 registered companies each post a survival rate under 7 percent, as of 17 July 2026. TSIC 11029, in manufacturing, carries 2,783 companies and only 128 remain active, a 4.6 percent survival rate. TSIC 49321, in transportation and storage, is the biggest of the group at 5,227 companies and just a 6.68 percent survival rate. A nearly identical code by size, TSIC 86202 in human health, holds 2,926 companies and a 99.97 percent survival rate. Company count alone does not protect an industry code from a mostly defunct base.
Updated 24 September 2026Read the insightRankingsTop 5-Digit TSIC Codes by Total Assets in Thailand 2026
TSIC 64191, Thailand's commercial banking code, holds 22.75 trillion baht in total assets as of 14 August 2026. That is 21.93 percent of the national total. The second ranked code, holding companies under TSIC 64202, holds 8.47 trillion baht. TSIC 64191's total is 2.68 times larger. Life insurance, non-residential real estate and petroleum refining round out the top five. Those five codes are just 0.5 percent of all 998 codes with asset data. Together they hold 38.44 percent of Thailand's 103.75 trillion baht in corporate assets. Only 19,740 companies sit inside them. That is 2.76 percent of that year's filers.
Updated 23 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand's Top 5-Digit TSIC Codes by Active Company Count 2026
58,492 active companies carry TSIC code 41002, an unnamed construction code, more than any other five-digit industry code in Thailand as of 17 July 2026. Real estate code 68102 ranks second with 28,980 active companies, then accommodation and food service code 56101 with 27,616. Ranking by active companies rather than total registrations pulls code 70209, a professional and technical services code, into fifth place ahead of a wholesale and retail code that carries more registrations but fewer surviving firms. The top five active codes together hold 15.59 percent of every active company in Thailand.
Updated 23 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand's Steadiest Industry Codes by Revenue Growth 2025
TSIC 10293, a manufacturing code, is Thailand's steadiest growing industry code, its 2015 to 2025 revenue fitting a straight line at an r squared of 0.99. Revenue rose from 6.80 billion baht to 12.19 billion baht without a single reversal, a decade of compounding at roughly 6 percent a year. Among the 932 five digit codes with a complete decade of history, 767 grew overall and just 105 hit an r squared of 0.90 or higher. The typical growing code carries nearly 32 times as much unexplained wobble around its own trend as TSIC 10293 does.
Updated 22 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThai Industry Codes With the Biggest Asset Turnover Gains 2025
TSIC code 46621, a wholesale and retail trade code, roughly tripled its asset turnover ratio between 2015 and 2025, climbing from 14.44 times to 47.56 times. That is the single biggest gain among 401 Thai industry codes large enough to rank here. Six of the ten biggest gainers sit inside wholesale and retail trade. Most codes moved the other way. Only 32.2 percent of the 401 codes analyzed saw their ratio rise at all over the decade, as of 14 August 2026.
Updated 22 September 2026Read the insightRankingsTop Named Thai Industries by Return on Assets in 2026
Manufacture of other peripheral equipment, TSIC code 26209, posts a 45.9 percent return on assets, the highest of any named Thai industry with at least 100 companies that filed a financial statement as of 17 July 2026. Risk and damage evaluation follows at 29.5 percent, more than 16 times its own financial and insurance sector average. Retail sale of leather articles ranks third at 27.3 percent. The national average return on assets across the whole registry sits at just 2.55 percent. Company level rankings elsewhere are skewed by single outlier firms, so this page ranks by industry code instead.
Updated 21 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThai Industry Codes That Lost the Most Total Assets, 2015-2025
TSIC 41002, a code inside Thailand's construction section, lost 318.89 billion baht in combined total assets between 2015 and 2025, as of 14 Aug 2026. That is the largest absolute asset loss of any five digit code with a meaningful base. Assets fell from 1.14 trillion baht to 822.51 billion baht, a drop of 27.94 percent, even as filing companies kept growing. Across the register, 68 codes posted an outright decline, losing 808.05 billion baht combined. The wider register still grew 78.63 percent over the decade, so this handful of codes moved against the national tide.
Updated 21 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand's Most Volatile Industry Codes by Net Profit 2015-2025
Construction of non-residential buildings, Thailand's largest industry code, posts the most volatile net profit of any sizeable industry code from 2015 to 2025. Its volatility score of 14.40 runs 39 times the typical qualifying code. The code lost 140.41 billion baht in 2017. It then rebounded to a record 28.60 billion baht profit in 2025. Eight other established codes, including steel, hotels and restaurants, swing between meaningful profit and meaningful loss the same way. Figures are current as of 14 Aug 2026.
Updated 20 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThai Industry Codes That Added the Most Companies, 2015-2025
TSIC 56101, the restaurant code, added 10,047 filing companies between 2015 and 2025, more than any other five digit Thai industry code. The count rose from 8,424 to 18,471 over the decade. Two real estate codes built on buying and selling property come next, each adding roughly six to seven thousand companies. The ten biggest absolute gainers together account for about 26.6 percent of the 234,733 net companies added across 938 industry codes. Only three of those ten codes also lead the site's percentage growth ranking, because raw scale and growth rate crown very different winners.
Updated 20 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand's Top 5-Digit Industry Codes by Survival Rate 2026
Eighteen of Thailand's 1,031 sizeable 5-digit industry codes post a perfect 100 percent survival rate as of 17 July 2026. Four codes sit at the opposite extreme with zero percent, every registered company gone. That spread covers the full mathematically possible range, a 100 percentage point gap from top to bottom. The average code in this group holds 53.25 percent of its companies active. The median code sits close behind at 54.01 percent. A cluster of flawless codes coexists with a small handful that have lost every company ever registered under them.
Updated 18 September 2026Read the insightRankingsFastest-Growing Thai Industry Codes by Net Profit, 2015-2025
TSIC 64191 added 80.34 billion baht in net profit between 2015 and 2025, more than any other 5-digit Thai code, as of 14 Aug 2026. Profit rose from 166.24 billion baht to 246.58 billion baht across just 19 filing companies. That gain runs 32.6 percent ahead of the runner-up, TSIC 64202, which added 60.57 billion baht. Four of the ten fastest profit-growing codes sit inside financial and insurance, supplying 92.5 percent of that section's entire decade of profit growth. This one code alone explains about 8.3 percent of the rise in net profit across every registered company in Thailand.
Updated 18 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand's Most Dormant Industry Code Is TSIC 41002, 2026
TSIC 41002, Thailand's building construction code, carries 107,058 inactive companies as of 17 July 2026, more than any other 5-digit industry code in the country. Its own active count is 58,492. That works out to 1.8 dormant firms for every one still active. It also beats the second and third largest dormant pools combined, real estate code 68102 and restaurant code 56101. One in nine of Thailand's 993,336 dormant companies sits inside this single code. Building construction crowds in more entrants than almost any other trade, and it abandons more of them too.
Updated 17 September 2026Read the insightRankings39 Thai Industry Codes Grew Revenue as Assets Shrank, 2015-2025
39 of Thailand's 5-digit industry codes grew revenue between 2015 and 2025 even as their combined asset base shrank. Combined revenue across those codes rose 29.1 percent, from 1.11 trillion baht to 1.44 trillion baht. Combined assets fell 22.5 percent over the same decade, from 1.82 trillion baht to 1.41 trillion baht. Manufacturing supplies 13 of the 39 codes, the single largest group. Nationally, assets grew faster than revenue over the same years, so this pocket of the economy moved in the opposite direction from everyone else.
Updated 16 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThai Industry Codes at an All-Time High Filer Count, 2026
239 of Thailand's 998 five-digit industry codes now count more active filers than in any prior year, as of 14 August 2026. That is 23.9 percent of every code with a current filing record, the flip side of the 76.1 percent already past their best year. 184 of those 239 codes set a genuinely new record this year rather than just matching an old one. Electricity and gas and arts and entertainment carry the highest share of codes at an all time high, while manufacturing and wholesale and retail hold 106 of the 239 codes in absolute terms.
Updated 16 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThai Industry Codes Where Profit Outgrew Revenue, 2015-2025
Net profit outgrew revenue in 249 of 491 sizable Thai industry codes tracked from 2015 to 2025, a 50.7 percent share. Each of those codes carried at least 1 billion baht of revenue and 50 million baht of profit in 2015, and stayed profitable through 2025. The sharpest case is TSIC 85500, an education services code, where revenue rose 127.1 percent while net profit rose 3,486.3 percent. Separately, 78 of 106 material codes that lost money in 2015 turned profitable by 2025. The rest of the field grew revenue with profit lagging behind, in the worst case falling 72.4 percent.
Updated 15 September 2026Read the insightRankingsTop 5-Digit TSIC Codes by Total Net Profit in Thailand 2026
Holding companies, Thai industry code 64202, generated 340.18 billion baht in combined net profit, more than any other 5-digit TSIC code in the country. Commercial banking ranks second at 246.58 billion baht, about 38 percent smaller despite covering just 19 companies. Computer and peripheral manufacturing actually posts a higher net margin than banking, 22.52 percent against 21.84 percent, yet a smaller revenue base leaves it in third place on total profit. The top five codes combined hold 27.91 percent of the nation's entire net profit pool, as of 17 Jul 2026.
Updated 14 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand's Biggest Absolute Revenue Gain by Industry Code
Retail sale of jewellery, industry code 47732, added about 8.05 trillion baht in revenue between 2015 and 2025, more than any other industry code in Thailand. That gain runs roughly two and a half times ahead of the next largest, wholesale of gold and metal ores. It beats fuel retail, the next largest ordinary consumer code, by more than 21 times. Jewellery retail alone accounts for close to 30 percent of all revenue growth across 938 industry codes over the decade. Percentage growth leaderboards miss this story because jewellery retail did not grow the fastest, it just grew the biggest.
Updated 14 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThai Industry Sections Ranked by Average Debt Per Company 2026
Financial and insurance companies carry an implied 1.33 billion baht of debt per company, the heaviest load of any Thai industry section as of 17 July 2026. That is nearly seven times the next heaviest sector, electricity and gas, at 190.39 million baht. Mining and education both average more than 100 million baht too. Households, by contrast, average just 246,408 baht, a gap of more than five thousand times against finance. Implied debt here means average total assets minus average total equity, a proxy for how much of the balance sheet rests on liabilities rather than owners capital.
Updated 13 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand's Most Profitable and Durable Industry Codes 2026
Twenty one of Thailand's 867 industry codes with at least 50 registered companies clear both a recomputed 10 percent net margin and a 70 percent survival rate. TSIC code 68104 in the real estate section leads the group with 16,435 companies, a 99.4 percent survival rate and a 20.3 percent margin. Financial and insurance codes fill seven of the 21 spots. Together the double qualifiers hold 41,831 companies, a small but resilient corner of the registry.
Updated 13 September 2026Read the insightRankingsTop 5-Digit TSIC Codes by Revenue per Company in Thailand 2026
TSIC 19201, a manufacturing code with 309 companies, averages 12.07 billion baht in revenue per company as of 17 July 2026, the highest of any 5-digit industry code in Thailand. Its companies generate 3.73 trillion baht combined. Mining code 06100 ranks second at 5.47 billion baht per company, less than half the leader. Financial code 64924 averages 2.73 billion baht per company. Across the 927 industry codes with at least 30 companies, the median averages just 19.95 million baht per company, so the leading code runs at roughly 605 times that median.
Updated 12 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand's Thinnest Revenue-per-Company Industry Codes, 2026
Twelve Thai industry codes, each carrying between 519 and 4,945 registered companies, average less than 3 million baht in revenue per firm as of 17 July 2026. The thinnest is code 01121 in the agriculture section, where 983 registered companies average just 735,776 baht each, about 1.16 percent of the national average filer. Three of the twelve codes sit in agriculture, three in information and communication, and three in professional and technical services. Combined, the twelve codes lost money outright, posting a net margin of negative 8.33 percent on 24.32 billion baht of revenue.
Updated 12 September 2026Read the insightRankingsWhat Net Margin Beats 90 Percent of Thai Companies (2026)
A Thai company needs a net margin above 33.04 percent to outperform 90 percent of its peers, based on 652,984 companies with a usable net margin as of 17 July 2026. The typical company clears just 3.16 percent, less than a tenth of that threshold. Reaching the top 5 percent takes 56.16 percent, and the top 1 percent post margins above 88.66 percent. More than a third of Thai companies report a net loss for the year. A single national average hides how steep this ladder actually is.
Updated 11 September 2026Read the insightRankingsNamed Thai Industries Losing the Most Companies in 2026
Construction of non-residential buildings lost 1,413 company filers in Thailand's latest filing year, the steepest drop of any named industry, as of 14 August 2026. That is more than double the 551 filers lost by the next distinct industry, road transport services of freight by other goods. Its closest relative, construction of residential buildings, lost 818. Across the registry, 678 of 997 named industries with comparable data shrank in the latest year. Only 225 grew. The ten hardest hit industries together account for 26.17 percent of every filer lost among all shrinking industries.
Updated 10 September 2026Read the insightRankingsNamed Thai Industries Adding the Most Companies in 2026
Investment holding companies added 301 net new filers in the latest filing year, the most of any named Thai industry, as of 17 July 2026. Restaurants added 232, and accounting, bookkeeping and auditing firms added 193. That kind of growth is rare this year. Only 225 of the 997 named industries with comparable data gained filers at all, while 678 lost them and 94 stayed flat. Those top 10 gaining industries alone captured 42.45 percent of every net filer added across the whole set.
Updated 10 September 2026Read the insightRankingsTop Named Thai Industries by Survival Rate 2026
Specialized medical practice activities keep 99.97 percent of their 2,926 registered companies active, the highest survival rate of any named Thai industry with real scale, as of 17 July 2026. Other credit granting follows at 99.91 percent, then elderly residential care at 99.88 percent. Freight forwarding, interior decorators, retail fuel stations and tour operators all clear 99.5 percent too. Twenty one small trades post a perfect 100 percent active record, though none top 500 companies. Manufacture of other wines sits at the opposite extreme, keeping just 4.6 percent of its 2,783 companies alive.
Updated 8 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand's Fastest-Growing Industry Codes by Revenue, 2026
Electronic computer assembly, TSIC code 26201, grew revenue at an 86.9 percent compound annual rate over the past three years, the fastest of any five digit Thai industry code with a meaningful base. Wholesale of metal ores, TSIC 46621, ranks second at 73.7 percent. Metal ore wholesaling alone reported 3.53 trillion baht in the latest year, equal to 4.4 percent of every baht Thailand's companies reported nationwide. Both industries carry thin margins under 1.4 percent, so the growth is in volume, not profit.
Updated 8 September 2026Read the insightRankingsReturn on Assets by Industry in Thailand 2026: Health Leads
Human health and social work leads Thailand's industry sections on return on assets at 6.71 percent, as of 17 July 2026. Professional services, mining and transportation follow, each above 4.5 percent. Education sits at the very bottom at just 0.71 percent return on assets. Switch to return on equity and education leads instead, at 12.1 percent, ahead of every other sizable sector. The flip comes down to debt. Education holds a far thinner equity cushion behind its assets than health does, so the same modest profit reads as tiny against assets and large against equity.
Updated 7 September 2026Read the insightRankingsRichest Average Company by Equity: Thai Industries 2026
The average financial and insurance company in Thailand holds about 486 million baht of shareholder equity, the richest average balance sheet of any industry section, as of 17 July 2026. Mining and quarrying is a distant second at 222 million baht, and electricity and gas holds 202 million baht. Household sector companies sit at the bottom with an average of just 1.1 million baht in equity. That gap makes the typical financial firm more than 400 times richer on paper than the typical household-sector company.
Updated 7 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThai Industry Codes With the Sharpest Growth Reversals in 2026
Licensing activities for film rights and their revenues, TSIC code 59132, posted Thailand's sharpest growth reversal. Revenue grew just 0.85 percent a year over five years to 2025, then jumped 1,128.62 percent in the latest year, a swing of 1,127.77 percentage points, on only 63 registered companies. Among codes with a much larger filing base, wholesale trade of computers and software on a fee basis led instead, swinging 153.32 percentage points. Agricultural irrigation equipment, code 01612, swung the hardest downward nationwide, from 29.29 percent growth to a 94.96 percent drop. Figures are from filed statements as of 17 Jul 2026.
Updated 6 September 2026Read the insightRankingsHighest Profit per Company by TSIC Code in Thailand 2026
The single 5-digit TSIC code with the highest average net profit per company in Thailand is 64191, a banking code anchored by Bangkok Bank, which averages 12.98 billion baht per company. That is close to 5,000 times the national average of 2.60 million baht per company. An oil and gas extraction code averages 1.40 billion baht next, and two hard-disk manufacturing codes tied to Western Digital each clear a billion baht. All four sit atop a ranked list of 1,089 codes with at least five companies, as of 17 July 2026.
Updated 5 September 2026Read the insightRankingsTSIC Codes With Thailand's Lowest Filing Rates in 2026
TSIC 63120 discloses a financial statement for just 4.4 percent of its 1,392 registered companies, the lowest rate of any Thai industry code with at least 500 firms, as of 17 July 2026. That sits 39.1 percentage points below the 43.5 percent floor already set by mining and quarrying, the weakest of Thailand's 18 major sections. Two more codes, 11029 and 14131, file below 8 percent. Across all 413 five-digit codes with 500 or more companies, 150 file below the national rate of 63.6 percent. Section-level averages hide almost all of these worst performers.
Updated 4 September 2026Read the insightRankingsFastest-Growing Thai Industry Codes by Total Assets, 2015-2025
TSIC 85500, a code inside Thailand's education section, grew its combined reported assets 232.56 fold between 2015 and 2025, as of 14 Aug 2026. That is the fastest asset growth of any five digit Thai industry code with a meaningful starting base. Its assets rose from 4.36 billion baht to just over 1.01 trillion baht. The whole economy's registered company assets grew only 1.79 times over the same decade. TSIC 85500 outpaced the entire company register by about 130 times. Almost all of its increase landed inside a single statement year, not spread evenly across the decade.
Updated 4 September 2026Read the insightRankingsThai Industry Codes That Lost the Most Companies, 2015-2025
TSIC 60101 lost 1,065 filing companies between 2015 and 2025, the steepest company count decline of any 5-digit Thai industry code with matched data. The count fell from 2,797 to 1,732 over the decade. TSIC 92001 lost fewer filers in raw terms, 754, but fell a sharper 66.37 percent. Thailand's whole filing base still grew 49.05 percent over the same years. Of 938 codes with data in both 2015 and 2025, only 140 shrank at all. This page is the mirror image of the site's fastest-growing industry codes ranking, which covers the same decade from the opposite direction.
Updated 20 July 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand's Deepest Net-Loss Industry Codes in 2026
353 of Thailand's 1,228 five-digit industry codes report a negative net margin overall, 28.7 percent, as of 17 July 2026. Only 55 of those losses run deeper than negative 50 percent, so most of the red ink is shallow, not catastrophic. The steepest loss among large-revenue codes sits in agriculture, code 03224, at negative 111.4 percent on 230 million baht of revenue. Among the ten deepest-margin large-revenue codes, the biggest dollar loss sits in an information and communication code, where reporting companies lost a combined 6.58 billion baht.
Updated 20 July 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand's Biggest Industry Code Revenue Collapse: TSIC 61209 (2026)
TSIC code 61209 lost 98.4 percent of its revenue between 2015 and 2025, the steepest drop of any Thai industry code with a meaningful base. Revenue fell from 65.31 billion baht to 1.01 billion baht in a decade. Three more codes lost more than 95 percent of their revenue over the same years. Section J, the code's parent industry, still grew 11.8 percent overall. Strip this one code out and the rest of section J grew 20.9 percent instead. A handful of shrinking codes can drag down an entire sector's growth rate even while the whole economy keeps expanding.
Updated 18 July 2026Read the insightRankingsThai Industries With the Thinnest Equity Cushion in 2026
Education companies fund just 5.87 percent of their assets with equity, the thinnest solvency cushion of any Thai industry section as of 17 July 2026. Arts and entertainment follows at 19.9 percent, then financial and insurance at 26.83 percent. Extraterritorial organizations post the thickest cushion of any section at 87.82 percent, though that group holds only 3 reporting companies. Among sections with real scale, mining and quarrying carries the thickest buffer at 65.95 percent. The gap between education and mining runs to 60.08 percentage points.
Updated 18 July 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand's Top 10 Provinces by Registered Company Count 2026
Bangkok leads Thailand with 812,799 registered companies as of 7 July 2026. That is 6.40 times second place Chon Buri's 127,023, a gap of 685,776 companies. Nonthaburi ranks third at 102,370, then Samut Prakan and Pathum Thani, three provinces that ring the capital. Chiang Mai is the top province outside Greater Bangkok and the eastern seaboard at 65,164. Together the top 10 provinces hold 72.67 percent of every registered company in the country, leaving 67 provinces to split the rest.
Updated 16 July 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand's Most Capital-Intensive 5-Digit Industry Codes (2026)
TSIC code 64191 holds 22.75 trillion baht in total assets as of 7 July 2026. Just 19 filing companies sit inside that code. That works out to roughly 1.2 trillion baht in assets per firm, the highest of any five digit industry code in Thailand. The code sits inside the financial and insurance section, and its largest filer is Bangkok Bank Public Company Limited. It beats the second ranked code by more than 30 times. Those 19 companies alone hold 22.2 percent of every baht of assets reported by Thai companies with a filed statement that year.
Updated 16 July 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand's Most Volatile Industry Codes by Revenue 2026
TSIC code 47524, in wholesale and retail trade, is Thailand's most volatile industry code by revenue, moving 67.9 times from its lowest year to its highest. Its revenue jumped 37 times over in a single year, from 330 billion baht to 12.33 trillion baht, then fell 97.5 percent the very next year. Company counts barely moved across that swing, ruling out a wave of new filers as the driver. Across the 368 codes with enough history and scale to compare fairly, the typical code carries a volatility score of just 0.33, nine times calmer than the leader.
Updated 15 July 2026Read the insightRankingsWidest and Narrowest Net Margins Among Thai Industry Codes 2026
The widest net margin among Thailand's roughly 1,228 five digit industry codes is 87.05 percent, held by a single code, as of 7 July 2026. Among codes classified as financial and insurance specifically, one code leads at 73.19 percent. The worst performer in the whole registry is a different code at negative 93.50 percent. Three information and communication codes also post margins below negative 32 percent. None of this shows up at the 21 section level, where these same codes blend into averages of a few percentage points either side of zero.
Updated 14 July 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand's Fastest Growing Industry Code: TSIC 63113 (2026)
TSIC code 63113 grew revenue 32.4 fold between 2015 and 2025, the fastest of Thailand's five digit industry codes with a meaningful starting base. Revenue rose from 3.58 billion baht to 115.97 billion baht in a decade. The code sits inside the information and communication section, which grew only 11.8 percent over the same ten years. Strip this one code out and the rest of the section actually shrank 1.4 percent. A single sliver of the economy produced more revenue growth than its entire parent sector managed on its own.
Updated 14 July 2026Read the insightRankingsWhich Thai Industries Turn Assets Into Revenue Fastest 2026
Wholesale and retail trade generates an estimated 0.96 baht of revenue for every baht of assets on the books, the fastest of any major Thai industry section, as of 7 July 2026. Financial and insurance sits at just 0.05 baht per baht of assets. That is a gap of roughly 19 times between Thailand's two largest sectors by total assets. Manufacturing is the only other section above the halfway mark. It turns over 0.67 baht per baht of assets. Education is the single slowest section at 0.04.
Updated 12 July 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand's Biggest Net Margin Swings by Industry, 2015-2025
Mining and quarrying widened its net margin more than any other Thai industry section between 2015 and 2025. The section swung 27.57 percentage points, moving from a loss to a profit. Education gained 8.11 points to reach a 15.22 percent margin. Accommodation and food service climbed 7.89 points as tourism rebuilt after the pandemic collapse. Financial and insurance, already the most profitable section in 2015, added another 7.74 points. Eleven of eighteen comparable sections widened their margin over the decade. Seven narrowed.
Updated 12 July 2026Read the insightRankingsWhich Thai Industries Punch Above Their Weight in Profit 2026
Financial and insurance holds just 1.79 percent of Thailand's 1,986,489 classified companies, yet it earns 25.52 percent of the country's 3.29 trillion baht in net profit, as of 7 July 2026. That profit share is 14.25 times larger than its company count share, the widest gap in the registry. Electricity and gas ranks second at 7.46 times, then mining and quarrying at 4.62 times. Manufacturing holds the largest profit pool in baht terms but a modest 2.88 times ratio, since it also holds 11.6 percent of all companies. Wholesale and retail trade earns less than half its share of profit.
Updated 11 July 2026Read the insightRankingsWhich Thai Industries Grew Profit Most, 2015 to 2024
Manufacturing added more aggregate net profit than any other Thai industry section between 2015 and 2024, up 221.91 billion baht to 899.87 billion baht. Financial and insurance follows, up 208.71 billion baht. Mining's turnaround is the sharpest move in the data. An aggregate loss of 37.78 billion baht in 2015 became an 83.38 billion baht profit in 2024, a swing of 121.16 billion baht. Information and communication is the only major section to lose more than half its profit, falling from 95.88 billion baht to 42.40 billion baht.
Updated 11 July 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand's Most Profitable Industries by Profit Per Company 2026
Financial and insurance companies average 32.7 million baht in net profit each, the highest of any industry section in Thailand. Mining and quarrying ranks second at 17.66 million baht per company, then electricity and gas at 15.60 million. Manufacturing, which books the largest total revenue and the largest total net profit of any sector, ranks only fourth per company at 7.39 million baht. Financial and insurance firms average 4.42 times more profit per company than manufacturing firms. Spread that profit across manufacturing's 230,396 companies instead of finance's 35,567, and the average falls hard.
Updated 10 July 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand's Most and Least Durable Industry Codes in 2026
Industry code 86202 keeps 99.97 percent of its 2,926 registered companies active, the highest survival rate of any Thai TSIC code with at least 400 firms, as of 7 July 2026. Code 03111 sits at the opposite extreme, with only 3.21 percent of its 468 companies still active. That is a 96.76 percentage point gap between two codes drawn from the same national registry. The national average active share is 50.0 percent, so both extremes sit far outside the typical range, and neither is named here, only numbered.
Updated 10 July 2026Read the insightRankingsFastest Growing Average Firm Size in Thailand 2007 to 2025
Wholesale and retail trade grew its average company revenue faster than any other Thai industry over the last 18 statement years, up 118.8 percent as of 7 July 2026. The typical wholesale and retail firm reported 65.1 million baht in 2007 and 142.4 million baht in 2025. Mining and quarrying comes second at 60.3 percent. At the other end, human health and social work shrank 34.8 percent, real estate shrank 8.9 percent, and professional, scientific and technical services shrank 24.2 percent, because new firms piled in faster than revenue did.
Updated 9 July 2026Read the insightRankingsMost Capital-Intensive Industries in Thailand by Assets (2026)
Financial and insurance companies hold an average of 1.81 billion baht in assets each, the highest of any industry section in Thailand. That average is 21.5 times the mean of the other 20 sections, and more than four times the second ranked sector, electricity and gas, at 392.4 million baht. Manufacturing averages 163.8 million baht. Wholesale and retail trade, the largest sector by company count, averages just 56.4 million baht. Capital intensity varies far more across Thai industries than revenue or profit margin alone would suggest.
Updated 9 July 2026Read the insightRankingsThailand Industries Ranked by Total Profit in Baht, 2026
Manufacturing produced 1.10 trillion baht in net profit across Thailand's registered companies, more than any other industry, as of 7 July 2026. Financial and insurance ranks second at 839.19 billion baht, even though its 25.40 percent net margin is nearly six times manufacturing's 4.37 percent. Wholesale and retail trade lands third at 493.82 billion baht on a margin of just 1.27 percent. The top three sections alone generate 73.9 percent of all profit summed across Thailand's 21 industry sections. Scale, not margin, decides who actually earns the most money in the Thai economy.
Updated 8 July 2026Read the insightRankingsWho Leads Each Industry in Thailand by Revenue (2026)
Every major Thai industry has one revenue leader, and the ten of them map who runs corporate business here. PTT tops manufacturing, a sector of 230,396 firms. Hua Seng Heng Commoditas leads wholesale and retail, the most crowded field at 715,976 companies. Central Pattana runs real estate, Minor International runs hospitality, and Bangkok Dusit Medical Services leads health. Mining is the smallest arena mapped, at 8,231 firms. Ten sectors, ten champions, as of 2 July 2026.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightRankingsLargest Companies in Thailand by Revenue (2026)
Hua Seng Heng Commoditas reported the highest revenue of any Thai company, at about 2.7 trillion baht as of 2 July 2026, ahead of PTT at 1.8 trillion. The most striking pattern in the top ten is gold. Five of the ten largest companies by revenue are gold traders, together moving roughly 6.8 trillion baht. Revenue here reflects trading throughput, not profit.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insightRankingsHighest Average Revenue Per Company by Industry, Thailand 2026
Manufacturing companies average 177.7 million baht in revenue each, the highest of Thailand's 21 industry sections as of 2 July 2026. Financial and insurance follows at 152.6 million baht, then electricity and gas at 151.0 million baht. Other services sits at the bottom among sections with a meaningful filer base, at just 6.4 million baht per company, with education close behind at 6.5 million baht. That is a 28.0 times gap between the biggest and smallest average firm size in the economy. Capital intensity, not company count, decides how big the typical firm in a sector is.
Updated 6 July 2026Read the insight