A Max Data research project

Top 5 Provinces vs Top 5 Sectors: Thai Revenue Share 2026

Updated 2 October 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Industry is the sharper concentration. The top 5 industry sections hold 89.4 percent of Thai reported revenue as of 17 July 2026. The top 5 provinces hold 80.45 percent. Bangkok alone books 63.07 percent. Two sections, wholesale and retail and manufacturing, together take 79.69 percent. Geography is lopsided because of one city, while industry is lopsided because of two sectors.

89.4%
Top 5 sections, revenue share
80.5%
Top 5 provinces, revenue share
63.1%
Bangkok revenue share
by registered address
48.3%
Wholesale and retail revenue share
8.95
Gap between the two top 5 shares
percentage points

Which is more concentrated, place or industry?

Industry is. Five industry sections account for 89.4 percent of the 80.15 trillion baht of revenue in the registry (DBD, 2026). Five provinces account for 80.45 percent. The gap is 8.95 percentage points. The official concentration columns in the source tables are empty, so this page puts both dimensions on one scale instead: each unit's revenue divided by the national total of 80,146,498,562,464 baht. The scale is the same, so the comparison is fair.

Share of national revenue, top 5 provinces and top 5 sections

  • Bangkok63
  • Samut Prakan6
  • Chon Buri5
  • Rayong4
  • Pathum Thani3
  • Wholesale and retail trade section48
  • Manufacturing section31
  • Financial and insurance section4
  • Construction section3
  • Transportation and storage section3

Figures in percent of national revenue.

Bangkok and wholesale and retail dominate their own lists. After the first rank, no province clears 6.02 percent and no section after the second clears 4.12 percent.

The ten leaders on one scale

UnitTypeRevenue, trillion bahtShare of national revenueCompanies
BangkokProvince5163.07%812,799
Samut PrakanProvince56.02%97,609
Chon BuriProvince44.76%127,023
RayongProvince33.99%33,083
Pathum ThaniProvince22.62%81,256
Wholesale and retail tradeIndustry section3948.34%715,976
ManufacturingIndustry section2531.36%230,396
Financial and insuranceIndustry section34.12%35,567
ConstructionIndustry section22.9%283,534
Transportation and storageIndustry section22.69%85,273
Top 5 provincesSubtotal6480.45%
Top 5 sectionsSubtotal7289.4%

Reported revenue in trillion baht and share of national revenue, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Two different kinds of lopsided

Geography has one giant. Bangkok books 63.07 percent of revenue with 40.91 percent of registered companies. The other four provinces in the top 5 add only 17.38 percent, and they are the Eastern Seaboard and the industrial ring around the capital. Industry has two giants. Wholesale and retail takes 48.34 percent, with 36.04 percent of companies. Manufacturing adds 31.36 percent. Strip out the leader in each list and the picture flips further. The next four sections hold 41.07 percent, while the next four provinces hold 17.38 percent. Industry stays concentrated even after the champion leaves, and geography does not.

Why this matters

A single address field flatters Bangkok. Revenue is assigned to the province where a company is registered, and many groups register at head office while their factories, shops and sites sit elsewhere. So 63.07 percent is a statement about where the books are kept, not where the work happens. The sector view has no such blur. A buyer, lender or policymaker who tracks one trade has to care about just two sectors to cover nearly four baht in five. Anyone mapping Thai demand by region should treat the provincial split as a headquarters map first and an activity map second.

Definitions

Top 5 share
The combined revenue of the five largest units in a list, divided by national revenue.
Industry section
One of the lettered top-level groups of the Thailand Standard Industrial Classification, such as manufacturing or wholesale and retail.
Registered address province
The province in which a company is registered, which may differ from where it operates.
Percentage point
The simple difference between two percentages.

Assumptions

Methodology

Revenue is the sum of reported total revenue from filed financial statements for registered companies, drawn from the Department of Business Development registry as of 17 July 2026. Provinces use the registered address province. Sections use the TSIC industry section of each company. Every share on this page divides by the national total of 80,146,498,562,464 baht, so provinces and sections sit on one scale. Province and section tables each cover slightly less than the national total because some companies lack a province or section, and the registry's own concentration measures are not populated. Figures are aggregates, not estimates.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/

Frequently asked questions

Is Thai revenue more concentrated by province or by industry?

By industry. The top 5 sections hold 89.4 percent of reported revenue and the top 5 provinces hold 80.45 percent, as of 17 July 2026.

How much of Thai revenue is booked in Bangkok?

Bangkok holds 63.07 percent of reported revenue by registered address, or about 50.55 trillion baht.

Which industry section earns the most revenue?

Wholesale and retail trade, with 38.74 trillion baht or 48.34 percent of the national total.

Why not use HHI or a concentration ratio?

The registry's own concentration columns are empty, so this page uses top 5 revenue shares on a common national denominator.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Top 5 Provinces vs Top 5 Sectors: Thai Revenue Share 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thai-top-5-provinces-vs-top-5-sectors-share-of-revenue-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.