Top 5 Provinces vs Top 5 Sectors: Thai Revenue Share 2026
In short
Industry is the sharper concentration. The top 5 industry sections hold 89.4 percent of Thai reported revenue as of 17 July 2026. The top 5 provinces hold 80.45 percent. Bangkok alone books 63.07 percent. Two sections, wholesale and retail and manufacturing, together take 79.69 percent. Geography is lopsided because of one city, while industry is lopsided because of two sectors.
Which is more concentrated, place or industry?
Industry is. Five industry sections account for 89.4 percent of the 80.15 trillion baht of revenue in the registry (DBD, 2026). Five provinces account for 80.45 percent. The gap is 8.95 percentage points. The official concentration columns in the source tables are empty, so this page puts both dimensions on one scale instead: each unit's revenue divided by the national total of 80,146,498,562,464 baht. The scale is the same, so the comparison is fair.
Share of national revenue, top 5 provinces and top 5 sections
- Bangkok63
- Samut Prakan6
- Chon Buri5
- Rayong4
- Pathum Thani3
- Wholesale and retail trade section48
- Manufacturing section31
- Financial and insurance section4
- Construction section3
- Transportation and storage section3
Figures in percent of national revenue.
Bangkok and wholesale and retail dominate their own lists. After the first rank, no province clears 6.02 percent and no section after the second clears 4.12 percent.
The ten leaders on one scale
| Unit | Type | Revenue, trillion baht | Share of national revenue | Companies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangkok | Province | 51 | 63.07% | 812,799 |
| Samut Prakan | Province | 5 | 6.02% | 97,609 |
| Chon Buri | Province | 4 | 4.76% | 127,023 |
| Rayong | Province | 3 | 3.99% | 33,083 |
| Pathum Thani | Province | 2 | 2.62% | 81,256 |
| Wholesale and retail trade | Industry section | 39 | 48.34% | 715,976 |
| Manufacturing | Industry section | 25 | 31.36% | 230,396 |
| Financial and insurance | Industry section | 3 | 4.12% | 35,567 |
| Construction | Industry section | 2 | 2.9% | 283,534 |
| Transportation and storage | Industry section | 2 | 2.69% | 85,273 |
| Top 5 provinces | Subtotal | 64 | 80.45% | |
| Top 5 sections | Subtotal | 72 | 89.4% |
Reported revenue in trillion baht and share of national revenue, as of 17 Jul 2026.
Two different kinds of lopsided
Geography has one giant. Bangkok books 63.07 percent of revenue with 40.91 percent of registered companies. The other four provinces in the top 5 add only 17.38 percent, and they are the Eastern Seaboard and the industrial ring around the capital. Industry has two giants. Wholesale and retail takes 48.34 percent, with 36.04 percent of companies. Manufacturing adds 31.36 percent. Strip out the leader in each list and the picture flips further. The next four sections hold 41.07 percent, while the next four provinces hold 17.38 percent. Industry stays concentrated even after the champion leaves, and geography does not.
Why this matters
A single address field flatters Bangkok. Revenue is assigned to the province where a company is registered, and many groups register at head office while their factories, shops and sites sit elsewhere. So 63.07 percent is a statement about where the books are kept, not where the work happens. The sector view has no such blur. A buyer, lender or policymaker who tracks one trade has to care about just two sectors to cover nearly four baht in five. Anyone mapping Thai demand by region should treat the provincial split as a headquarters map first and an activity map second.
Definitions
- Top 5 share
- The combined revenue of the five largest units in a list, divided by national revenue.
- Industry section
- One of the lettered top-level groups of the Thailand Standard Industrial Classification, such as manufacturing or wholesale and retail.
- Registered address province
- The province in which a company is registered, which may differ from where it operates.
- Percentage point
- The simple difference between two percentages.
Assumptions
- Only companies with a filed financial statement contribute revenue.
- Revenue is assigned to the registered address province, so head offices inflate Bangkok relative to where activity occurs.
- Reported revenue can double count across group companies that trade with each other, which may inflate wholesale and manufacturing.
- Provinces and sections each cover slightly less than the national total because a few companies have no province or section.
Methodology
Revenue is the sum of reported total revenue from filed financial statements for registered companies, drawn from the Department of Business Development registry as of 17 July 2026. Provinces use the registered address province. Sections use the TSIC industry section of each company. Every share on this page divides by the national total of 80,146,498,562,464 baht, so provinces and sections sit on one scale. Province and section tables each cover slightly less than the national total because some companies lack a province or section, and the registry's own concentration measures are not populated. Figures are aggregates, not estimates.
How we verified this
- National revenue 80,146,498,562,464 baht, taken as the common denominator for every share.
- Top 5 province revenue sums to 64,476,600,187,948 baht, which divided by the national total is 80.45 percent.
- Top 5 section revenue sums to 71,653,762,338,247 baht, which divided by the national total is 89.40 percent.
- Bangkok 50,545,042,342,775 divided by national revenue is 63.07 percent. Wholesale and retail 38,739,274,707,313 divided by national revenue is 48.34 percent.
- Using each table's own total instead gives 80.51 percent for provinces and 89.48 percent for sections, so the ranking does not depend on the denominator.
- Bangkok 812,799 companies divided by 1,986,709 with a province is 40.91 percent. Wholesale and retail 715,976 divided by 1,986,489 with a section is 36.04 percent.
- Next four provinces: 80.45 minus 63.07 is 17.38 percent. Next four sections: 71,653,762,338,247 minus 38,739,274,707,313 divided by national revenue is 41.07 percent.
- Gap: 89.40 minus 80.45 is 8.95 percentage points.
References
- Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
Frequently asked questions
Is Thai revenue more concentrated by province or by industry?
By industry. The top 5 sections hold 89.4 percent of reported revenue and the top 5 provinces hold 80.45 percent, as of 17 July 2026.
How much of Thai revenue is booked in Bangkok?
Bangkok holds 63.07 percent of reported revenue by registered address, or about 50.55 trillion baht.
Which industry section earns the most revenue?
Wholesale and retail trade, with 38.74 trillion baht or 48.34 percent of the national total.
Why not use HHI or a concentration ratio?
The registry's own concentration columns are empty, so this page uses top 5 revenue shares on a common national denominator.
Cite this page
Chatpong L. (2026). Top 5 Provinces vs Top 5 Sectors: Thai Revenue Share 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thai-top-5-provinces-vs-top-5-sectors-share-of-revenue-2026
Data & corrections
Download the data (CSV)Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.
Written by
Chatpong L.Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.
Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.
Related insights
This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.
