A Max Data research project

Thai Register vs Active Register by Industry 2026

Updated 5 October 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Thailand's register shrinks by 50.0 percent when only active companies count, as of 17 July 2026. The UK register shrinks by about 10 percent, from 5.48 million to 4.93 million. Mining and quarrying is the most inflated Thai section, with 69.1 percent of its companies inactive. Construction follows at 57.5 percent, and wholesale and retail at 54.5 percent. Human health is the cleanest section at 26.1 percent, still well above the UK gap.

50.0%
Thai register shrinkage if only active count
993,373 active of 1,986,709 with a size band
10.0%
UK register shrinkage
4.93 million effective of 5.48 million registered
Mining and quarrying
Most inflated section
69.1 percent inactive
Human health and social work
Cleanest section
26.1 percent inactive
5
Sections above the 50 percent line
mining, construction, wholesale and retail, manufacturing, arts

How much smaller is each section if only active companies count?

Thailand has 1,986,709 companies with a size band and 993,373 of them are active, so the effective register is 50.0 percent smaller than the registered one (DBD, 2026). The UK register of 5.48 million has an effective register of 4.93 million, a gap of about 10 percent. Thailand's gap is five times larger. No Thai section comes close to the UK figure. The cleanest, human health and social work, still loses 26.1 percent. The worst, mining and quarrying, loses 69.1 percent. Five sections sit above the national 50 percent line: mining, construction, wholesale and retail, manufacturing and arts and entertainment.

Share of registered companies that are inactive, by industry section

  • Mining and quarrying69
  • Construction58
  • Wholesale and retail trade55
  • Manufacturing53
  • Arts and entertainment51
  • Transportation and storage48
  • Information and communication45
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing44
  • Administrative and support43
  • Education42
  • Accommodation and food service42
  • Financial and insurance42
  • Professional, scientific and technical42
  • Electricity and gas40
  • Other services38
  • Water and waste38
  • Real estate38
  • Human health and social work26

Figures in percent of registered companies that are inactive.

The UK gap is about 10 percent. Every Thai section is above 26 percent.

Registered and active companies by industry section

Industry sectionRegisteredActiveInactiveInactive share
Mining and quarrying8,2312,5405,69169.1%
Construction283,564120,488163,07657.5%
Wholesale and retail trade716,066326,070389,99654.5%
Manufacturing230,396109,063121,33352.7%
Arts and entertainment18,4869,0729,41450.9%
Transportation and storage85,30344,19041,11348.2%
Information and communication52,53729,02723,51044.7%
Agriculture, forestry and fishing19,25910,7298,53044.3%
Administrative and support100,71157,03443,67743.4%
Education13,8978,0185,87942.3%
Accommodation and food service83,60848,56435,04441.9%
Financial and insurance35,57720,71014,86741.8%
Professional, scientific and technical138,98281,31557,66741.5%
Electricity and gas7,8334,7213,11239.7%
Other services20,45512,6427,81338.2%
Water and waste4,8183,0071,81137.6%
Real estate149,61893,39056,22837.6%
Human health and social work17,29412,7784,51626.1%

Registered, active and inactive companies by TSIC section, sorted by inactive share, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Where the inflation sits

Wholesale and retail trade holds 389,996 inactive companies and construction holds 163,076. Together that is 553,072 inactive companies, which is 55.7 percent of the inactive total across the 18 sections shown. Add manufacturing at 121,333 and three sections carry 67.9 percent of all inactive companies. These are sections with low barriers to entry, where a registration costs little and a dormant shell costs less. Mining is a different story. Only 8,231 companies are registered there, yet 5,691 are inactive. A small, licence-heavy section with so high an inactive share suggests many registrations that never began or no longer operate. The data cannot say which.

Why this matters

Anyone sizing a Thai market from raw registrations overcounts it by a wide margin. A count of 716,066 trading companies sounds like a huge field of competitors. The active count is 326,070. A supplier list, a lender screen or a market model built on the registered figure carries the same distortion. The fix is cheap: filter to active companies first, then choose the section. The gap runs from 26.1 percent in health to 69.1 percent in mining, so one national haircut of 50 percent would understate mining and overstate health. Section-level activity is the correction worth using.

Definitions

Registered company
A company listed in the DBD registry, whether or not it still trades.
Active company
A registered company that the registry flags as active.
Inactive share
Inactive companies divided by registered companies in the same section.
Effective register
The register after removing companies that are not active.
TSIC section
One of the lettered top-level industry groups in the Thai Standard Industrial Classification, based on the international ISIC letters.

Assumptions

Methodology

Counts come from the Department of Business Development registry as of 17 July 2026, aggregated by TSIC industry section from five-digit industry code rows. Active and inactive follow the registry status flags. Inactive share is inactive companies divided by registered companies in the section. Sections O, T and U hold 74 companies in total and are left out of the chart and table, though they are in the national totals. The UK figures of 5.48 million registered and 4.93 million effective are supplied reference values and were not recomputed here.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and status aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. Companies House. (2026). Companies House official statistics. UK Government. https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/companies-house

Frequently asked questions

How much smaller is the Thai register if only active companies count?

It is 50.0 percent smaller, with 993,373 active of 1,986,709 companies with a size band, as of 17 July 2026.

How does that compare with the UK?

The UK register of 5.48 million has an effective register of 4.93 million, a gap of about 10 percent, so the Thai gap is roughly five times larger.

Which Thai industry section is the most inflated?

Mining and quarrying, where 5,691 of 8,231 registered companies, or 69.1 percent, are inactive.

Which section is the cleanest?

Human health and social work, with 4,516 inactive of 17,294 companies, or 26.1 percent.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Thai Register vs Active Register by Industry 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thai-register-vs-effective-register-by-industry-section-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.