A Max Data research project

Thai Corporate Net Profit per Resident and Company (2026)

Updated 1 October 2026Data as of 14 August 2026Verified

In short

Thai companies reported 3.29 trillion baht of net profit, which is 50,002 baht for each of 65.8 million registered residents. Spread across 1,989,709 registered companies it is 1,653,811 baht each. Only 1,264,734 companies filed a statement, and for them the figure rises to 2,601,814 baht. In the 2025 statement year alone, profit was 44,797 baht per resident. These are corporate totals, not wages or household income.

50,002
Net profit per resident
baht, on 65,809,011 registered residents
1,653,811
Net profit per registered company
baht, on 1,989,709 companies
2,601,814
Net profit per filing company
baht, on 1,264,734 companies with a statement
3.29 trillion baht
Total reported net profit
3,290,602,409,387 baht
63.6%
Share of companies that filed

How much net profit is that for each person and each company?

Take the 3.29 trillion baht of reported net profit and divide it by Thailand's people. You get 50,002 baht per resident (DBD, 2026). The population used is 65,809,011 registered residents at the end of 2025 (Bangkok Post, 2026). Spread that same profit across all 1,989,709 registered companies and each one earns 1,653,811 baht. That is the diluted average. Only 1,264,734 companies filed a statement, which is 63.56 percent of the register, and the profit comes from them alone. Divide by the filers and the figure becomes 2,601,814 baht per company. The first number says what corporate Thailand earns for each citizen. The second and third show what a firm would earn if profit were shared equally, which it never is.

Net profit per resident by statement year

  • 201530,051
  • 201642,740
  • 201736,905
  • 201837,174
  • 201918,835
  • 202024,114
  • 202140,325
  • 202244,200
  • 202335,701
  • 202442,341
  • 202544,797

Figures in baht per resident.

Each year's reported net profit divided by one fixed population of 65,809,011. The 2019 dip stands out. Coverage of filers grew over the period, so early years are not strictly comparable.

Net profit per resident and per company

MeasureBaseBaht
All reported net profit per resident65,809,011 residents50,002
All reported net profit per registered company1,989,709 companies1,653,811
All reported net profit per filing company1,264,734 companies2,601,814
2025 statement year per resident65,809,011 residents44,797
2025 statement year per filing company715,339 companies4,121,211
2025 statement year per resident per month65,809,011 residents3,733
All reported net profit per resident per day65,809,011 residents137

Net profit divided by three different bases, as of 14 Aug 2026.

Why this matters

A trillion is a hard number to feel. A figure of 50,002 baht per resident is not. It is about 137 baht a day for every man, woman and child, earned by the corporate sector after every cost and tax. The company view matters just as much. The gap between 1.65 million and 2.60 million baht per company comes from the 725,000 registered firms with no filed statement. A pitch deck that divides profit by the whole register understates what a filing firm earns. The 2025 figure is 4,121,211 baht per filing company, well above the all-years 2,601,814, because the two use different bases. Keep the limit in mind. Profit goes to owners and tax authorities, not to residents, so this is a scale marker and never a pay figure.

Definitions

Net profit
Revenue left after all costs, interest and tax, as reported in a filed financial statement.
Registered company
A juristic person on the DBD register, whether or not it has filed a financial statement.
Filing company
A registered company with at least one filed financial statement in the data.
Per resident
A total divided by 65,809,011, the registered civil population at 31 December 2025.
Statement year
The accounting year of a filed statement, converted from the Buddhist calendar to Gregorian.

Assumptions

Methodology

Net profit comes from filed financial statements in the Department of Business Development registry, aggregated by Max Data. The national total uses rows computed on 17 Jul 2026 and yearly rows computed on 14 Aug 2026, so the page is dated as of 14 Aug 2026. Statement years are Buddhist calendar years converted to Gregorian, and the incomplete 2026 year is excluded. Per-resident figures divide each total by 65,809,011, the civil registration population at 31 December 2025. The yearly chart applies that single population to every year, so it is an illustration and not a historical per-capita series. Per-company figures use either all 1,989,709 registered companies or the 1,264,734 that filed a statement.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. Bangkok Post. (2026, March 27). Population shrinks to 65.8m. Bangkok Post. https://www.bangkokpost.com/thailand/general/3225098/population-shrinks-to-658m

Frequently asked questions

How much net profit do Thai companies make per person?

Reported net profit of 3.29 trillion baht works out to 50,002 baht per registered resident, using 65,809,011 residents.

What is the net profit per registered Thai company?

It is 1,653,811 baht across all 1,989,709 registered companies and 2,601,814 baht across the 1,264,734 that filed a statement.

Is this the same as average income in Thailand?

No. It is corporate profit divided by population, and it flows to owners and tax authorities rather than to households.

Why does the per-company figure differ so much?

About 725,000 registered companies have no filed statement, so dividing by the full register dilutes the profit earned by filers.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Thai Corporate Net Profit per Resident and Company (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thai-corporate-net-profit-per-resident-and-per-company-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.