A Max Data research project

Thai Industries With the Widest ROA Swings, 2015 to 2025

Updated 4 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Mining and quarrying posted the widest return on assets swing of any Thai industry section between 2015 and 2025, a move of 9.4 percentage points. That took the sector from negative 4.0 percent in 2015 to positive 5.3 percent in 2025. Professional, scientific and technical services swung the other way, falling 4.2 points from 9.4 percent to 5.2 percent even as its total assets more than doubled. Information and communication fell 3.3 points over the same decade. The whole economy barely moved, slipping only 0.6 points from 3.4 percent to 2.8 percent.

Mining and quarrying
Widest swing
9.4 percentage points, 2015 to 2025
-4.0%
Mining and quarrying ROA, 2015
aggregate return on assets, statement year 2558
5.3%
Mining and quarrying ROA, 2025
aggregate return on assets, statement year 2568
-4.2%
Professional, scientific and technical ROA swing
percentage points, 9.4 percent down to 5.2 percent
2.4
Professional services asset growth
times larger, total assets, 2015 to 2025
-0.6%
National ROA drift
percentage points, all filing companies, 2015 to 2025

Which industry's returns swung the hardest between 2015 and 2025?

Mining and quarrying posted the widest reversal in Thailand's industry register, recomputed from total net profit divided by total assets rather than an average of each company's own ratio. Its return on assets sat at negative 4.0 percent in 2015, when the sector's combined net loss ran against a large fixed asset base of roughly 934 billion baht. Ten years later that same ratio reached positive 5.3 percent, a swing of 9.4 percentage points, the largest of any of the eighteen industry sections with usable data in both years. No other section comes close. Professional, scientific and technical services moved the opposite direction, with its return on assets falling from 9.4 percent to 5.2 percent, a drop of 4.2 percentage points, even though the sector's total assets grew from 966 billion baht to 2.3 trillion baht. Across the whole economy, return on assets barely drifted, from 3.4 percent in 2015 to 2.8 percent in 2025, a decline of only 0.6 points. The sector swings dwarf the national trend by a wide margin.

Return on assets swing by industry section, 2015 to 2025

  • Mining and quarrying9
  • Professional, scientific and technical-4
  • Information and communication-3
  • Accommodation and food service3
  • Education-2
  • Administrative and support-2
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation-2
  • Water supply and waste management-2
  • Transportation and storage2
  • Other service activities1
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing1
  • Manufacturing-1
  • Real estate-1
  • Electricity and gas-1
  • Financial and insurance-0
  • Wholesale and retail trade-0
  • Human health and social work0
  • Construction0

Figures in percentage points.

Mining and quarrying moved further than any other section, from a loss to a solid positive return. Professional services and information and communication moved the furthest in the opposite direction.

Return on assets by industry section, 2015 versus 2025

Industry sectionROA 2015 %ROA 2025 %Swing, pointsCompanies 2015Companies 2025
Mining and quarrying-4591,8411,952
Professional, scientific and technical95-436,99160,635
Information and communication73-314,64221,057
Accommodation and food service-03317,88434,566
Education31-23,0305,870
Administrative and support42-226,82039,130
Arts, entertainment and recreation2-0-24,0196,234
Water supply and waste management64-21,1812,066
Transportation and storage35219,26628,682
Other service activities-0113,4568,287
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1212,4917,541
Manufacturing54-168,08182,520
Real estate21-147,46175,896
Electricity and gas54-12,5273,398
Financial and insurance22-09,81016,332
Wholesale and retail trade44-0157,259235,485
Human health and social work7702,7179,243
Construction33059,69075,263

Aggregate return on assets, total net profit divided by total assets, statement years 2558 and 2568 Buddhist calendar equal to 2015 and 2025. Sorted by the size of the swing.

Why the swings matter more than the averages

A single return on assets figure for the whole economy hides violent moves underneath it. Mining and quarrying's reversal lines up with the commodity cycle described in the World Bank's commodity markets outlook, where metals and mineral prices fell hard in the years after 2015 before firming later in the decade (World Bank, 2025). A section that was absorbing losses against a large fixed asset base in 2015 can look like a completely different industry by 2025 once prices turn. Professional, scientific and technical services tells the opposite story. Its net profit grew about 32 percent over the decade while its total assets grew about 138 percent, so the same baht of profit now sits against a much heavier balance sheet. That kind of dilution rarely shows up in a single year's headline number. It only becomes visible when someone lines up the start and the end of a full decade side by side, which is exactly why a snapshot ranking of profitable industries can miss the sectors moving fastest underneath it.

Definitions

Return on assets
Aggregate net profit divided by aggregate total assets for all companies in a group that filed a financial statement in a given year. It measures how much profit a baht of assets generates.
Percentage point
The unit used to describe a change between two percentages. A move from negative 4.0 percent to positive 5.3 percent is a swing of 9.4 percentage points, not 9.4 percent.
TSIC section
The top level of Thailand's Standard Industrial Classification, one of eighteen lettered groups covered here, such as B for mining and quarrying or M for professional, scientific and technical services, each made up of many five digit industry codes.
Statement year
The fiscal year covered by a company's filed financial statement, recorded in the registry using the Buddhist calendar. Statement year 2558 equals calendar year 2015 and statement year 2568 equals calendar year 2025.
Aggregate ratio
A ratio built by summing the numerator and the denominator across every company first and dividing once, rather than averaging each company's own ratio. This keeps a handful of extreme outlier companies from distorting the result.

Assumptions

Methodology

Return on assets for each industry section is computed by summing total net profit and total assets across every five digit TSIC code inside that section for a given statement year, then dividing once, using the Department of Business Development registry as of 17 July 2026. This aggregate approach is used instead of averaging each company's own reported ratio because a small number of companies with near zero assets or equity produce extreme outlier ratios that would otherwise dominate a simple average. Statement year 2558 stands for calendar year 2015 and statement year 2568 stands for calendar year 2025 under the Buddhist calendar used in the registry. Only companies that filed a financial statement for that statement year are counted, and sections with no usable data in one or both years are excluded.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. World Bank. (2025). Commodity markets outlook: Pink sheet, March 2025. World Bank Group. https://thedocs.worldbank.org/en/doc/18675f1d1639c7a34d463f59263ba0a2-0050012025/related/CMO-Pink-Sheet-March-2025.pdf

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai industry section had the biggest return on assets swing between 2015 and 2025?

Mining and quarrying, section B. Its return on assets moved from negative 4.0 percent in 2015 to positive 5.3 percent in 2025, a swing of 9.4 percentage points, recomputed from aggregate net profit divided by aggregate total assets.

Why did professional, scientific and technical services see its return on assets fall so much?

The sector's total assets more than doubled between 2015 and 2025 while its total net profit grew only about a third, so profit failed to keep pace with a fast growing asset base and the ratio fell from 9.4 percent to 5.2 percent.

Is return on assets the same measure as net margin?

No. Net margin measures profit against revenue, while return on assets measures profit against the balance sheet. A section can improve on one measure without improving on the other.

Did the whole Thai economy's return on assets change much between 2015 and 2025?

Barely. National aggregate return on assets slipped from 3.40 percent in 2015 to 2.84 percent in 2025, a decline of 0.6 percentage points, far smaller than any of the sector level swings above.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Thai Industries With the Widest ROA Swings, 2015 to 2025. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thai-industry-sections-with-the-widest-roa-swings-2015-2025

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.