Manufacturing vs Financial Sector Profitability in Thailand 2026
In short
Manufacturing runs on 230,396 registered companies and keeps just 4.4 percent of every baht of revenue as profit, as of 17 July 2026. Financial and insurance holds only 35,567 companies, about a sixth of manufacturing's count, yet earns a 25.4 percent net margin, nearly six times higher. The average financial company also carries a balance sheet roughly 12 times the size of the average manufacturer's. Manufacturing still produces more revenue and profit in total than financial and insurance. Company count and profitability move in almost opposite directions across these two sectors.
How does manufacturing compare with Thailand's most profitable sector?
Manufacturing carries 230,396 registered companies, more than any other sector built on producing goods rather than trading or building them (DBD, 2026). Its net margin sits at just 4.4 percent, meaning a manufacturer keeps roughly four and a half satang of profit for every baht it books in sales. Financial and insurance runs a far smaller footprint of 35,567 companies, about one sixth of manufacturing's count. Its net margin reaches 25.4 percent, nearly six times manufacturing's rate. Manufacturing's total net profit still edges out financial and insurance in absolute baht, at 1.10 trillion against 839.23 billion, because scale partly offsets a thin margin. Return on equity tells a similar story at the top end: manufacturing earns 9.84 percent on equity against financial and insurance's 6.71 percent, so the profit gap is a margin story more than a capital efficiency story.
Net profit margin, manufacturing versus financial and insurance
- Manufacturing4
- National average, all sectors4
- Financial and insurance25
Figures in percent net margin.
Financial and insurance turns revenue into profit nearly six times more efficiently than manufacturing, and well above the national average.
Manufacturing and financial and insurance, side by side
| Metric | Manufacturing | Financial and insurance |
|---|---|---|
| Registered companies | 230,396 | 35,567 |
| Share of all Thai companies | 11.58% | 1.79% |
| Total revenue | 25.13 trillion baht | 3.30 trillion baht |
| Total net profit | 1.10 trillion baht | 839.23 billion baht |
| Net margin | 4.4% | 25.4% |
| Return on equity | 9.84% | 6.71% |
| Return on assets | 4.52% | 1.80% |
| Average assets per company, estimated | 106 million baht | 1.31 billion baht |
Aggregate figures for the two sectors, as of 17 Jul 2026.
Why this matters
These two sectors sit at opposite ends of how Thailand's registered economy is built. Manufacturing spreads its profit across a mass of factories, workshops and parts suppliers, so each company keeps a thin slice of a large pie and competes on cost against regional rivals. Financial and insurance concentrates profit in a small number of licensed banks, insurers and finance companies that face high barriers to entry and can price for risk rather than compete on volume. A regulator worried about corporate resilience should watch manufacturing's thin margin, since a small rise in input costs or a currency swing erodes 4.4 percent of revenue far faster than it erodes 25.4 percent. An investor screening for capital efficiency gets a different signal from return on equity, where manufacturing actually leads. The registry does not tell you which model serves the country better. It does show that being the biggest producer of goods and being the most profitable sector are two entirely separate achievements in Thailand's economy.
Definitions
- Net margin
- Net profit as a share of revenue. A margin of 4.4 percent means a company keeps 4.4 satang of profit for every baht of revenue it books.
- Return on equity
- Net profit as a share of shareholders' equity. It measures how much profit a company generates from the capital its owners put in.
- Return on assets
- Net profit as a share of total assets. It measures how efficiently a company turns everything it owns into profit.
- Aggregate ratio
- A sector-wide ratio computed from summed totals, such as total sector profit divided by total sector revenue, rather than the average of each individual company's own ratio.
- ISIC section
- One of the lettered top-level categories in the International Standard Industrial Classification, used here to group companies into industries such as manufacturing or financial and insurance.
Assumptions
- Average assets per company is estimated by dividing each section's total net profit by its reported return on assets, since the registry does not expose a direct balance sheet total in this table.
- Only companies that filed a financial statement contribute to revenue, profit and margin figures, so dormant or non-filing companies are excluded from these ratios.
- Financial and insurance firms recognize interest and premium income differently from a manufacturer's cost of goods sold, so their margin is not directly comparable in accounting terms even though both are computed the same way here.
Methodology
Net margin is aggregate net profit divided by aggregate revenue for all companies in a section that filed a financial statement, drawn from the Department of Business Development registry as of 17 July 2026. Return on equity and return on assets are the section-level aggregate ratios reported in the same registry extract. Average assets per company is estimated by dividing a section's total net profit by its reported return on assets, since the registry does not publish a direct balance sheet total, so it is a derived figure rather than a reported one. Manufacturing corresponds to ISIC section C and financial and insurance to ISIC section K. Company counts, revenue and profit are checked against the section ranking for all 21 ISIC sections: wholesale and retail trade and construction both hold more registered companies than manufacturing, so manufacturing is described here as the largest sector built on producing goods, not the single largest section in the whole economy.
How we verified this
- Manufacturing's net margin was recomputed as 1,099,769,416,993 baht in net profit divided by 25,130,983,654,715 baht in revenue, giving 4.38 percent, matching the reported figure.
- Financial and insurance's net margin was recomputed as 839,229,845,431 baht in net profit divided by 3,303,794,936,231 baht in revenue, giving 25.40 percent, matching the reported figure.
- The company count ratio was recomputed as 230,396 divided by 35,567, giving 6.48, so financial and insurance holds about one company for every 6.48 manufacturing companies, roughly a sixth.
- Average assets per company were derived from reported return on assets. Manufacturing's 1,099,769,416,993 baht in profit at a 4.52 percent ROA implies about 24.34 trillion baht in sector assets, or 105.7 million baht per company. Financial and insurance's 839,229,845,431 baht in profit at a 1.80 percent ROA implies about 46.58 trillion baht in sector assets, or 1.31 billion baht per company. Dividing 1.31 billion by 105.7 million gives 12.4, the balance sheet gap cited in this page.
- Company count shares were recomputed against the national total of 1,989,709 registered companies: manufacturing's 230,396 equals 11.58 percent and financial and insurance's 35,567 equals 1.79 percent.
- All 21 ISIC section rows in market_section_insight were ranked by entity_count. Wholesale and retail trade, at 715,976 companies, and construction, at 283,534 companies, both exceed manufacturing's 230,396, confirming manufacturing ranks third by company count rather than first economywide.
References
- Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
- Office of the National Economic and Social Development Council. (2026). Thai economic performance in Q4 of 2025 and the outlook for 2026. NESDC, Thailand. https://www.nesdc.go.th/en/download/press-release-47/?ddl=99987
Frequently asked questions
Which sector has more companies, manufacturing or financial and insurance?
Manufacturing, with 230,396 registered companies against 35,567 for financial and insurance, about 6.5 times as many.
Which sector is more profitable in Thailand?
Financial and insurance, with a 25.4 percent net margin against manufacturing's 4.4 percent, nearly six times higher.
Is manufacturing Thailand's biggest sector overall?
No. Wholesale and retail trade and construction both have more registered companies. Manufacturing is the largest sector among those built on producing goods rather than trading or building them.
Why is a financial company's balance sheet so much bigger than a manufacturer's?
Banks and insurers hold loan books, investment portfolios and policy reserves as assets, which run far larger relative to revenue than a factory's plant and inventory. Estimated from reported return on assets, the average financial and insurance company carries about 12.4 times the assets of the average manufacturer.
Cite this page
Chatpong L. (2026). Manufacturing vs Financial Sector Profitability in Thailand 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/manufacturing-vs-financial-and-insurance-profitability-in-thailand-2026
Data & corrections
Download the data (CSV)Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.
Written by
Chatpong L.Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.
Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.
Related insights
This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.
