A Max Data research project

Share of Large Companies by Industry Section in Thailand 2026

Updated 13 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Electricity and gas carries the highest share of large companies of any Thai industry section, at 2.44 percent as of 17 July 2026. Manufacturing follows at 2.05 percent and financial and insurance at 1.56 percent. Construction, the second largest section by company count with 283,564 firms, holds one of the lowest shares at just 0.20 percent. Across all 21 sections the economy-wide share of large companies is 0.70 percent.

Electricity and gas
Highest large-company share
2.44 percent of its companies are large
2.4%
Electricity and gas large share
2.0%
Manufacturing large share
0.2%
Construction large share
second largest section by company count, 283,564 firms, only 562 large
0.7%
Economy-wide large share
13,875 large companies among 1,986,709 with a size band
Other services
Lowest scored share
0.08 percent, the lowest of the 18 sections with a meaningful company count

Which sector has the highest share of large companies?

Electricity and gas beats every other Thai industry section on one measure: the share of its companies classified as large, at 2.44 percent (DBD, 2026). Manufacturing follows at 2.05 percent, then financial and insurance at 1.56 percent. Human health and social work and water and waste both clear one percent. Large firms cluster where the business itself demands scale. A power grid, a factory line and a bank balance sheet all need heavy capital before they can operate at all, so a bigger slice of their companies cross the large threshold. Sectors built on small, easily replicated operations, such as other services, education and arts and entertainment, barely register any large firms at all.

Share of companies classified as large, by industry section

  • Electricity and gas2
  • Manufacturing2
  • Financial and insurance2
  • Human health and social work1
  • Water and waste1
  • Wholesale and retail trade1
  • Mining and quarrying1
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing1
  • Transportation and storage1
  • Information and communication0
  • Accommodation and food service0
  • Real estate0
  • Administrative and support0
  • Construction0
  • Professional, scientific and technical0
  • Arts and entertainment0
  • Education0
  • Other services0

Figures in percent of section companies that are large.

Public administration, households as employers and extraterritorial organizations are left off this chart. Together they hold only 74 registered companies nationwide, with zero classified as large, too few to score a meaningful share.

Large companies by industry section, ranked by share

Industry sectionCompaniesLarge companiesShare large
Electricity and gas7,8331912.44%
Manufacturing230,3964,7182.05%
Financial and insurance35,5775561.56%
Human health and social work17,2941781.03%
Water and waste4,818491.02%
Wholesale and retail trade716,0665,5900.78%
Mining and quarrying8,231550.67%
Agriculture, forestry and fishing19,2591280.66%
Transportation and storage85,3034480.53%
Information and communication52,5371960.37%
Accommodation and food service83,6082600.31%
Real estate149,6183860.26%
Administrative and support100,7112400.24%
Construction283,5645620.20%
Professional, scientific and technical138,9822530.18%
Arts and entertainment18,486310.17%
Education13,897180.13%
Other services20,455160.08%

Total companies with a size band, large companies and their share, per section, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why the large-company share matters

Size classification decides which filing rules, tax treatment and disclosure duties a company faces, so where large firms concentrate tells you something about how a sector is actually built. Electricity and gas and manufacturing both carry heavy fixed costs, from power plants to production lines, and those costs push a larger share of their operators past the revenue and asset lines that define a large company. Construction runs on the opposite model entirely. It is Thailand's second largest section by company count with 283,564 registered firms, yet only 562 of them, 0.20 percent, are large, because most construction work is subcontracted down through small crews and single-project outfits rather than run inside one big builder. A reader who only looks at total company counts in construction would miss how thin its large-firm layer really is. Anyone judging supply chain concentration or credit risk in a heavily subcontracted sector should check the share of large firms, not just the headcount.

Definitions

Large company
The top of four DBD size bands, alongside micro, small and medium, assigned using capital, revenue and asset thresholds drawn from Thailand's MSME classification rules.
Share of large companies
The count of large companies in a section divided by all companies in that section with an assigned size band, expressed as a percentage.
Industry section
One of the 21 top level letters, A through U, in the International Standard Industrial Classification, each grouping many 5 digit industry codes.
TSIC
The Thailand Standard Industrial Classification, the 5 digit industry coding system that DBD assigns to every registered company and that rolls up into the 21 lettered sections.

Assumptions

Methodology

Large-company share is the count of companies coded as large divided by all companies with an assigned size band in a section, computed from Thailand's Department of Business Development registry as of 17 July 2026. Figures are aggregated from 5 digit TSIC industry codes up to their parent 1 letter section, since 5 digit industry names are not published. Size bands, running micro, small, medium and large, follow the registry's own classification. Public administration, households as employers and extraterritorial organizations are reported in the underlying data but dropped from the ranked chart and table because each holds fewer than 40 registered companies, too few for a stable share.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and enterprise size classification. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. Office of Small and Medium Enterprises Promotion. (2020). Ministerial regulation on MSME classification criteria. Ministry of Industry, Thailand. https://en.sme.go.th/en/

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai industry section has the highest share of large companies?

Electricity and gas, where 2.44 percent of registered companies are classified as large, ahead of manufacturing at 2.05 percent.

Why does construction have so few large companies despite being one of the biggest sections?

Construction has 283,564 registered companies, the second most of any section, but only 562 are large, a 0.20 percent share, because most construction work runs through small subcontractors and single project firms rather than large builders.

What share of Thai companies overall are large?

0.70 percent, or 13,875 of the 1,986,709 companies with an assigned size band, as of 17 July 2026.

How is a company classified as large in Thailand?

The DBD registry assigns each filed company to a micro, small, medium or large size band using capital, revenue and asset thresholds set under Thailand's MSME classification rules.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Share of Large Companies by Industry Section in Thailand 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/share-of-large-companies-within-each-thai-industry-section-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.