A Max Data research project

Thai Industry Filing Rates 2026: Electricity Highest, Mining Lowest

Updated 15 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Electricity and gas files financial statements at the highest rate of Thailand's 21 industry sections, 79.3 percent, as of 17 July 2026. Mining and quarrying files least often, at 43.5 percent, a 35.8 point gap between the two. Electricity and gas companies file at close to double the rate of mining firms. The national average across every classified section is 63.6 percent. Wholesale and retail trade, the largest section with over 715,000 companies, files at just 59.3 percent, below that average.

Electricity and gas
Highest filing rate
79.3 percent of 7,833 companies
79.3%
Electricity and gas filing rate
43.5%
Lowest filing rate
mining and quarrying, of 8,231 companies
35.8%
Gap between highest and lowest
percentage points, electricity and gas minus mining and quarrying
63.6%
National average filing rate
across the 18 sections large enough to rank
59.3%
Wholesale and retail trade filing rate
largest section by count, 715,976 companies, below the national average

Which industries file financial statements most and least?

Electricity and gas leads Thailand's 21 industry sections in financial statement filing. 79.3 percent of its 7,833 registered companies have a filed statement on record, as of 17 July 2026 (DBD, 2026). Mining and quarrying sits at the opposite end, with only 43.5 percent of its 8,231 companies filing. That is a 35.8 point gap, and electricity and gas files at close to double mining's rate. Human health and social work runs a close second at 76.2 percent. Construction, the second lowest section with a meaningful company count, files at 57.2 percent. The national average across the 18 ranked sections sits at 63.6 percent. A single national number hides all of this spread.

Filing rate by industry section

  • Electricity and gas79
  • Human health and social work76
  • Information and communication74
  • Water and waste73
  • Real estate73
  • Financial and insurance72
  • Education72
  • Professional, scientific and technical71
  • Arts and entertainment71
  • Accommodation and food service71
  • Other services68
  • Administrative and support68
  • Manufacturing65
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing63
  • Transportation and storage60
  • Wholesale and retail trade59
  • Construction57
  • Mining and quarrying44

Figures in percent of registered companies with a filed statement.

Electricity and gas and human health lead. Mining and quarrying trails every other section by a wide margin.

Filing rate by industry section, ranked

Industry sectionRegistered companiesFiled a statementFiling rate
Electricity and gas7,8336,21179.3%
Human health and social work17,29413,18376.2%
Information and communication52,53738,81073.9%
Water and waste4,8183,52873.2%
Real estate149,608108,57272.6%
Financial and insurance35,56725,72072.3%
Education13,89710,01272.0%
Professional, scientific and technical138,96299,16571.4%
Arts and entertainment18,48613,17771.3%
Accommodation and food service83,59859,33071.0%
Other services20,45513,93368.1%
Administrative and support100,69168,34767.9%
Manufacturing230,396148,77564.6%
Agriculture, forestry and fishing19,25912,06762.7%
Transportation and storage85,27351,51060.4%
Wholesale and retail trade715,976424,64659.3%
Construction283,534162,15457.2%
Mining and quarrying8,2313,57943.5%

Registered companies, companies with a filed statement, and filing rate by section, as of 17 Jul 2026. Public administration, households and extraterritorial organizations are excluded, each under 40 registered companies.

Why this matters

A single national filing rate of 63.6 percent tells a lender or a policymaker almost nothing about where the gaps sit. Electricity and gas companies operate under utility licensing and regulatory oversight that keeps most of them compliant. Mining and quarrying firms answer to a different regulator and a more concentrated, project based business model, and well over half of them carry no filed statement at all. Wholesale and retail trade is Thailand's largest section by far, with 715,976 registered companies, more than a third of every classified firm in the country. Its 59.3 percent filing rate still sits below the national average, so the sector that shapes the headline economic story is also dragging down overall filing discipline. Anyone building a credit model, a compliance screen or a sector benchmark off registry data needs to know which sections are thin on filings before trusting a ratio calculated from them. Financial statement coverage is not evenly spread across Thailand's economy, and treating it as if it were will misprice exactly the sections that most need a closer look.

Definitions

Filing rate
The count of companies in a section with at least one filed financial statement on record, divided by the total registered companies carrying that section's classification.
Industry section
One of the 21 lettered ISIC sections the Department of Business Development assigns to a registered company, such as manufacturing or construction.
Classified industry section
A registered company that carries one of the 21 lettered section codes. Companies without a section code are excluded from this ranking.
Companies with data
Companies whose registry record includes at least one filed financial statement, regardless of which year that statement covers.

Assumptions

Methodology

Filing rate is the share of registered companies in a TSIC industry section that have at least one filed financial statement on record in the Department of Business Development registry, as of 17 July 2026. It is the count of companies with filed data divided by the total registered companies carrying that section's classification. A company counts as a filer if any statement year is on file, not necessarily the most recent one. Public administration, households and extraterritorial organizations were dropped from the ranking because each has fewer than 40 registered companies, too few to yield a stable percentage, though their raw figures remain in the downloadable data.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. Juslaws & Consult. (2026). Filing financial statements in Thailand: Deadlines, obligations, and liabilities in 2026. https://www.juslaws.com/articles/filing-financial-statements-thailand-deadlines-and-liabilities

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai industry section files financial statements most often?

Electricity and gas, at 79.3 percent of its 7,833 registered companies, as of 17 July 2026.

Which section files financial statements least often?

Mining and quarrying, at 43.5 percent of its 8,231 registered companies, the lowest of the 18 sections with a large enough company count to rank.

What is the average filing rate across Thai industries?

63.6 percent, computed across the 18 sections with at least 40 registered companies. Wholesale and retail trade, the largest section, sits below that average at 59.3 percent.

Why are public administration, households and extraterritorial organizations left out of the ranking?

Each has fewer than 40 registered companies, too few for a stable percentage. Their raw counts still appear in the downloadable data.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Thai Industry Filing Rates 2026: Electricity Highest, Mining Lowest. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/which-thai-industry-sections-file-financial-statements-most-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.