Lampang vs Lamphun: Company Count and Revenue (2026)
In short
Lamphun books 2.06 times the revenue of Lampang despite having fewer companies. Lamphun has 7,129 registered companies and 157.47 billion baht in revenue as of 17 July 2026. Lampang has 10,371 companies and 76.51 billion baht. That works out to 22.09 million baht per company in Lamphun against 7.38 million in Lampang. The smaller neighbour is the richer one.
Which neighbour is bigger, Lampang or Lamphun?
It depends on what you count. Lampang has more companies, 10,371 against 7,129 in Lamphun (DBD, 2026). That is a lead of 3,242 registrations, or 1.45 times. On revenue the order flips. Lamphun reports 157.47 billion baht and Lampang reports 76.51 billion baht. Lamphun earns 2.06 times as much. It does that with 31 percent fewer companies. Lampang ranks 26th among the provinces by company count but only 44th by revenue. Lamphun sits 36th by count and 29th by revenue.
Revenue per registered company, Lampang, Lamphun and neighbours
- Lamphun22
- Phrae9
- Chiang Mai8
- Nan8
- Lampang7
Figures in million baht per company.
Lamphun stands well above every northern neighbour in the chart. Lampang sits at the bottom of the group.
Lampang and Lamphun side by side
| Province | Companies | Revenue in billion baht | Revenue per company in million baht | Rank by count | Rank by revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lampang | 10,371 | 76.51 | 7.38 | 26 | 44 |
| Lamphun | 7,129 | 157.47 | 22.09 | 36 | 29 |
| Chiang Mai | 65,164 | 528.72 | 8.11 | 6 | 15 |
| Phrae | 4,158 | 36.83 | 8.86 | 55 | 65 |
| Nan | 3,928 | 29.56 | 7.53 | 58 | 70 |
Registered companies, reported revenue and revenue per company, as of 17 Jul 2026.
Why the smaller province earns more
Each Lamphun company books 22.09 million baht on average. Each Lampang company books 7.38 million baht. Lamphun's figure is 2.99 times higher. It is also 2.72 times the Chiang Mai figure. Against Phrae it is 2.49 times, and against Nan 2.93 times. The registry does not say why, because the province table holds only counts and revenue. A pattern like this usually means a small number of very large filers is lifting the total, so the average is not what a typical company earns. Lampang looks like the reverse case, a broad base of registrations that each report modest sales. Neither province is large nationally. Lampang holds 0.10 percent of reported national revenue and Lamphun holds 0.20 percent.
Why this matters
A company count is a headcount of registrations, not a measure of economic weight. Anyone sizing a market in the upper north who ranks provinces by number of firms will put Lampang ahead and miss that Lamphun's firms report twice the money. A supplier, lender or retailer should ask which companies drive the total before choosing a territory. In Lamphun the answer may be a short list of big accounts. In Lampang it may be a long tail of small ones. Those are two different sales jobs on neighbouring roads.
Definitions
- Registered company
- A juristic person listed in the DBD registry with its registered address in the province, whether or not it has filed financial statements.
- Revenue per company
- Total province revenue divided by the number of registered companies in that province.
- Aggregate
- A total or ratio computed across all companies in a group rather than an average of individual company figures.
Assumptions
- Only companies that filed a financial statement contribute revenue, while all registered companies count in the denominator.
- A company is assigned to the province of its registered address, which may differ from where it operates.
- Revenue is a total for the most recent filings in the registry and is not a single-year figure for every company.
- The data cannot show whether a few large companies drive the Lamphun total.
Methodology
Company counts and revenue come from the Department of Business Development registry as aggregated by Max Data for each province, with the province table computed on 17 July 2026. Revenue is the sum of revenue reported in filed financial statements for companies registered in the province, so companies that have not filed add to the count but not to revenue. Revenue per company divides province revenue by all registered companies, including those with no filing, so it is a conservative average and an estimate of typical scale, not a median.
How we verified this
- Revenue ratio recomputed: 157,471,108,320.62 divided by 76,509,878,008.58 equals 2.058, shown as 2.06.
- Company count ratio recomputed: 10,371 divided by 7,129 equals 1.455, shown as 1.45, and the gap 10,371 minus 7,129 equals 3,242.
- Lamphun has 31 percent fewer companies: 3,242 divided by 10,371 equals 31.3 percent.
- Revenue per company recomputed: Lampang 76,509,878,008.58 divided by 10,371 equals 7,377,290 baht, shown as 7.38 million. Lamphun 157,471,108,320.62 divided by 7,129 equals 22,088,807 baht, shown as 22.09 million.
- Per-company multiple recomputed: 22,088,807 divided by 7,377,290 equals 2.99. Against neighbours: 22,088,807 over 8,113,673 is 2.72, over 8,858,477 is 2.49, over 7,526,583 is 2.93.
- Neighbour per-company values recomputed: Chiang Mai 528,719,407,450.49 over 65,164 is 8.11 million, Phrae 36,833,546,473.69 over 4,158 is 8.86 million, Nan 29,564,417,575.08 over 3,928 is 7.53 million.
- National revenue shares recomputed against the live national total of 80,146,498,562,464 baht (computed 17 July 2026): Lampang 0.095 percent, Lamphun 0.196 percent, shown as 0.10 and 0.20. The data guide anchor of 80,148,033,688,000 gives the same rounded shares.
- Ranks were recomputed from a sort of the named provinces plus Bangkok by company count and by revenue, excluding the two rows with no province name and the row with no revenue. Phrae ties with Narathiwat at 4,158 companies and shares rank 55.
References
- Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates by province. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
Frequently asked questions
Which has more companies, Lampang or Lamphun?
Lampang, with 10,371 registered companies against 7,129 in Lamphun as of 17 July 2026.
Which earns more revenue, Lampang or Lamphun?
Lamphun, with 157.47 billion baht against 76.51 billion baht in Lampang, about 2.06 times as much.
How much revenue does the average company book in each province?
About 22.09 million baht in Lamphun and 7.38 million baht in Lampang, counting every registered company in the divisor.
Does the data explain why Lamphun earns more?
No. The province table holds only counts and revenue, so it shows the gap but not the cause. Industry mix and a few large filers are likely factors that a further breakdown could test.
Cite this page
Chatpong L. (2026). Lampang vs Lamphun: Company Count and Revenue (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/lampang-vs-lamphun-business-comparison-2026
Data & corrections
Download the data (CSV)Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.
Written by
Chatpong L.Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.
Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.
Related insights
This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.
