Highest Profit per Company by TSIC Code in Thailand 2026
In short
The single 5-digit TSIC code with the highest average net profit per company in Thailand is 64191, a banking code anchored by Bangkok Bank, which averages 12.98 billion baht per company. That is close to 5,000 times the national average of 2.60 million baht per company. An oil and gas extraction code averages 1.40 billion baht next, and two hard-disk manufacturing codes tied to Western Digital each clear a billion baht. All four sit atop a ranked list of 1,089 codes with at least five companies, as of 17 July 2026.
Which 5-digit code earns the most profit per company?
Rank Thailand's 1,228 five-digit TSIC codes by average net profit per company and one banking code stands by itself. TSIC 64191 averages 12.98 billion baht of net profit per company across its 19 registered firms, all 19 of which filed a financial statement (DBD, 2026). Bangkok Bank Public Company Limited sits inside that code with 202.5 billion baht of revenue, and the code carries a 21.84 percent net margin. The next code on the list, an oil and gas extraction code built around PTT Exploration and Production, averages 1.40 billion baht per company, so the banking code still beats it by more than nine times. Two hard-disk and computer storage manufacturing codes tied to Western Digital plants in Thailand take third and fifth place, each averaging just over a billion baht per company. Every code here was filtered to require at least five registered companies, which excludes single-firm flukes and leaves 1,089 codes eligible out of 1,228 total.
Average net profit per company by TSIC code
- 64191 Banking12,978,069,351
- 06100 Oil and gas extraction1,403,638,665
- 26209 Computer storage manufacturing1,259,387,060
- 29103 Motor vehicle manufacturing1,126,451,427
- 26800 Computer storage manufacturing1,025,275,424
- 64924 Credit card and consumer credit724,413,285
- 65110 Life insurance483,560,442
- 64192 Financial and insurance409,714,529
- 29102 Motor vehicle manufacturing342,414,588
- 51101 Air transport319,021,692
Figures in baht per company, average.
Filtered to codes with at least 5 registered companies. Values are total net profit divided by the companies in each code that filed a financial statement.
Top 10 TSIC codes by average net profit per company
| TSIC code | Inferred sector | Companies registered | Companies with filed data | Avg net profit per company, baht | Net margin | Top company by revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64191 | Banking | 19 | 19 | 12,978,069,351 | 21.84% | Bangkok Bank Public Company Limited |
| 06100 | Oil and gas extraction | 49 | 36 | 1,403,638,665 | 18.85% | PTT Exploration and Production Public Company Limited |
| 26209 | Computer storage manufacturing | 139 | 119 | 1,259,387,060 | 22.52% | Western Digital Storage Technologies (Thailand) Ltd. |
| 29103 | Motor vehicle manufacturing | 19 | 10 | 1,126,451,427 | 7.24% | Isuzu Motors Company (Thailand) Limited |
| 26800 | Computer storage manufacturing | 70 | 32 | 1,025,275,424 | 21.99% | Western Digital (Thailand) Company Limited |
| 64924 | Credit card and consumer credit | 38 | 27 | 724,413,285 | 18.84% | Krungthai Card Public Company Limited |
| 65110 | Life insurance | 355 | 146 | 483,560,442 | 18.83% | SCB Life Assurance Public Company Limited |
| 64192 | Financial and insurance | 52 | 22 | 409,714,529 | 70.43% | Banchang HPPO Company Limited |
| 29102 | Motor vehicle manufacturing | 328 | 157 | 342,414,588 | 4.40% | Toyota Motor Thailand Company Limited |
| 51101 | Air transport | 136 | 94 | 319,021,692 | 9.65% | Thai Airways International Public Company Limited |
5-digit TSIC codes ranked by average net profit per company, limited to codes with at least 5 registered companies, as of 17 Jul 2026.
Why one banking code dwarfs the rest
The gap at the top is not a rounding effect. TSIC 64191 averages 31,508 times the median code among the 1,089 eligible codes, where the typical code nets just 411,900 baht per company. A handful of licensed commercial banks, each holding enormous balance sheets and loan books, sit inside a code with only 19 registered firms, so the average carries no small-company drag. Compare that with TSIC 29102, the motor vehicle code holding Toyota Motor Thailand, which reports a much larger top company by revenue at 423.1 billion baht but only a 4.40 percent net margin and 328 companies sharing the profit pool. Scale of revenue and profit concentration per company are two different things, and this ranking measures the second. Thailand's two hard-disk manufacturing codes deserve their own note. Western Digital runs plants across the country as part of a global supply chain that made Thailand one of the largest hard-disk drive exporters anywhere, and that industrial weight shows up directly in these numbers. External context helps here too. Thailand's 11 listed commercial banks together booked about 265.4 billion baht in profit in 2025, with Bangkok Bank among the leading four (Nation Thailand, 2025), which lines up with why a banking code, not an oil major or a factory, tops this list.
Definitions
- 5-digit TSIC code
- The most detailed level of Thailand's Standard Industrial Classification, a finer subdivision than the 21 lettered sections such as manufacturing or finance.
- Average net profit per company
- A code's total net profit divided by the number of companies in that code that filed a financial statement, not by every company registered under the code.
- Companies with filed data
- The subset of registered companies in a code that submitted a financial statement to the registry, which is usually smaller than the total number of registered companies.
- Net margin
- Net profit as a share of revenue for the companies in a code that filed a financial statement.
- Fluke filter
- The rule requiring at least 5 registered companies in a code before it is ranked, used to stop one unusually large or small firm from setting the whole code's average.
Assumptions
- Average net profit per company is calculated only over companies that filed a financial statement in that code, so codes with low filing rates carry more uncertainty.
- Codes with fewer than 5 registered companies were excluded entirely, so an even more extreme single-firm code could exist below that threshold and is not shown here.
- The sector tag for each code is inferred from its top company and one-letter section rather than an official DBD industry title, since the five-digit description field is blank in this dataset.
- Figures aggregate each company's most recent filed statement as held by the registry rather than one uniform fiscal year across every firm.
Methodology
Figures are drawn from market_tsic_insight, a registry aggregate table computed from the DBD company and financial statement database as of 17 July 2026. Average net profit per company for a TSIC code equals that code's total net profit divided by the number of companies in the code that filed a financial statement, not the number of companies registered under the code. Codes were required to have at least 5 registered companies to be ranked, which removes single-firm codes where one outlier could distort the average. Because DBD's own five-digit TSIC descriptions are blank in this dataset, the sector tag shown for each code is inferred from its largest company by revenue and its one-letter TSIC section, not an official industry title.
How we verified this
- Sorted market_tsic_insight by avg_net_profit descending after filtering entity_count >= 5, confirming TSIC 64191 leads at 12,978,069,351.42 baht per company, ahead of TSIC 06100 at 1,403,638,664.68.
- Recomputed the national average net profit per company as 3,290,602,409,386.72 divided by 1,264,734 companies with filed data, giving 2,601,813.83 baht, matching market_national_insight.
- Divided the top code's average by the national average, 12,978,069,351.42 divided by 2,601,813.83, giving 4,988.09, rounded to nearly 4,988 times in the text.
- Computed the median avg_net_profit across the 1,089 eligible codes as 411,900.52 baht, then divided the top code's average by that median, 12,978,069,351.42 divided by 411,900.52, giving 31,507.78.
- Divided the top code's average by the second-ranked code's average, 12,978,069,351.42 divided by 1,403,638,664.68, giving 9.246, cited as more than nine times.
- Confirmed 1,089 of 1,228 total five-digit TSIC codes have entity_count of 5 or more, which is 88.68 percent, and that the top 10 shown are 10 divided by 1,089, or 0.92 percent, of the eligible codes.
- Verified avg_net_profit equals total_net_profit divided by companies_with_data for TSIC 64191, 246,583,317,677 divided by 19, which reproduces 12,978,069,351.42 exactly.
References
- Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates by TSIC code. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
- Nation Thailand. (2025). 11 Thai banks post THB265bn profit in 2025, Kasikornbank tops chart at THB49bn. https://www.nationthailand.com/business/banking-finance/40061543
Frequently asked questions
Which 5-digit TSIC code has the highest average net profit per company in Thailand?
TSIC 64191, a banking code holding Bangkok Bank among its 19 companies, averages 12.98 billion baht of net profit per company, the highest of any code with at least 5 registered companies.
How much higher is the top code than the national average?
TSIC 64191 averages about 4,988 times the national average net profit per company of 2.60 million baht, and about 31,508 times the median code among the 1,089 codes eligible for this ranking.
Why filter to codes with 5 or more companies?
A code with only one or two companies can post an extreme average purely because of one large or one distressed firm. Requiring at least 5 companies keeps the ranking from being dominated by single-firm flukes, and it still leaves 1,089 of 1,228 codes, 88.7 percent, eligible.
Are these the official DBD names for each industry code?
No. The registry's own five-digit descriptions are not published in this dataset, so the sector tag next to each code is inferred from that code's largest company by revenue and its one-letter TSIC section.
Cite this page
Chatpong L. (2026). Highest Profit per Company by TSIC Code in Thailand 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/top-5-digit-tsic-codes-by-profit-per-company-2026
Data & corrections
Download the data (CSV)Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.
Written by
Chatpong L.Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.
Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.
Related insights
This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.
