A Max Data research project

Financial and Insurance Holds Most Thai Corporate Debt (2026)

Updated 26 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Financial and insurance holds 45.3 percent of Thailand's estimated corporate debt, the largest share of any of the 21 industry sections. That is about 34.12 trillion baht of an estimated 75.26 trillion baht in implied liabilities, as of 17 July 2026. Manufacturing ranks second at 17.5 percent, and wholesale and retail trade ranks third at 11.5 percent. Real estate adds 7.4 percent, so four sections together carry 81.7 percent of all implied corporate debt. Financial and insurance makes up just 1.8 percent of classified companies yet carries nearly half the debt.

Financial and insurance
Largest holder of implied debt
45.3 percent of Thailand's estimated corporate debt
34.12 trillion baht
Financial and insurance implied debt
total assets minus total equity, as of 17 July 2026
45.3%
Financial and insurance share of debt
75.26 trillion baht
Total implied corporate debt
across 1,262,750 companies with reported assets and equity
81.7%
Top four sections, combined share
financial and insurance, manufacturing, wholesale and retail, real estate
1.8%
Financial and insurance share of companies
35,567 of 1,986,489 companies with a classified section

Which Thai industry section holds the most corporate debt?

Financial and insurance holds 45.3 percent of Thailand's estimated corporate debt, the largest share of any of the 21 industry sections (DBD, 2026). That works out to about 34.12 trillion baht of an estimated 75.26 trillion baht in implied liabilities carried by companies with a filed balance sheet as of 17 July 2026. Manufacturing holds the second largest share at 17.5 percent, equal to 13.17 trillion baht. Wholesale and retail trade ranks third at 11.5 percent, or 8.63 trillion baht. Real estate adds a further 7.4 percent, worth 5.57 trillion baht. Add those four together and 81.7 percent of every implied baht of corporate debt in Thailand sits inside just four sections, leaving the other seventeen to split 18.3 percent.

Where Thailand's implied corporate debt sits

  • Financial and insurance45.3%45
  • Manufacturing17.5%18
  • Wholesale and retail trade11.5%11
  • Real estate7.4%7
  • All other sections18.3%18
Figures in percent of implied corporate debt.

One slice alone covers nearly half the circle. The remaining seventeen sections share less than a fifth.

A small population carrying a large share

Financial and insurance companies make up only 1.8 percent of the 1,986,489 companies with a classified industry section, yet they carry nearly half the estimated debt. The average company in the sector holds an implied 1.33 billion baht of liabilities against 486.4 million baht of equity, a scale gap that no other section comes close to matching. Deposit taking institutions and lenders build their balance sheets on borrowed funds and policyholder liabilities by design, so a large debt figure here reflects how banking and insurance actually work rather than financial strain. Manufacturing and wholesale and retail trade tell a different story. Their debt funds factories, inventory and receivables spread across hundreds of thousands of individual firms rather than a small cluster of lenders and insurers.

Implied corporate debt by industry section

Industry sectionImplied debt, bahtShare of total debtCompanies, classified
Financial and insurance34,115,628,086,65445.33%35,567
Manufacturing13,174,278,855,33717.50%230,396
Wholesale and retail trade8,633,649,520,46011.47%715,976
Real estate5,573,874,277,6527.41%149,608
Information and communication1,885,152,217,0432.50%52,537
Transportation and storage1,739,771,808,2012.31%85,273
Accommodation and food service1,710,292,752,2892.27%83,598
Construction1,646,352,957,0982.19%283,534
Administrative and support1,503,135,892,7892.00%100,691
Professional, scientific and technical1,412,702,252,5951.88%138,962
Electricity and gas1,182,524,854,6571.57%7,833
Education1,079,028,636,0881.43%13,897
Mining and quarrying410,911,140,8420.55%8,231
Agriculture, forestry and fishing406,531,520,3230.54%19,259
Human health and social work327,500,583,4190.44%17,294
Arts and entertainment246,017,709,2320.33%18,486
Water supply and waste management134,821,281,7870.18%4,818
Other services78,095,673,4950.10%20,455
Public administration159,219,9940.00%38
Extraterritorial organizations3,289,4710.00%4
Households as employers2,710,4930.00%32

Total assets minus total equity, by section, ranked by share of the estimated 75.26 trillion baht total, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why this concentration matters

Concentration of this kind changes how a shock actually spreads through the economy. A funding squeeze inside financial and insurance touches 45.3 percent of implied corporate debt at once, a systemic reach that no other single section can match. Manufacturing and wholesale and retail trade matter too, but their combined 29.0 percent moves through hundreds of thousands of individual firms rather than a comparatively small cluster of lenders and insurers. Regulators already treat banks and insurers as a special risk category, and this estimate puts a number behind that judgment. Fewer than 26,000 companies with reported balance sheet data sit behind close to half the implied debt load carried by 1,262,750 reporting Thai companies. Manufacturing, by contrast, spreads a smaller total across nearly six times as many filers.

Definitions

Implied corporate debt
Total assets minus total equity for a company or group of companies, the standard accounting identity that isolates liabilities without requiring a separately reported debt field.
Industry section
One of the 21 lettered TSIC categories that Thailand's business registry uses to classify a company's main activity, such as financial and insurance or manufacturing.
Aggregate
A total built by summing or averaging figures across every company in a group, rather than reporting any single company's figure.
Total equity
The value of a company's assets that belongs to its owners after every liability is paid, also called shareholders funds or net worth.
Concentration
How unevenly a total is distributed across a set of groups, such as how much of all corporate debt sits inside a small number of industry sections.

Assumptions

Methodology

Implied corporate debt is computed as each company's total assets minus total equity, the standard accounting identity in which liabilities equal assets minus equity. Section totals are built from average total assets and average total equity per company in the DBD registry, each multiplied by the number of companies with reported balance sheet data in that section, using the market_section_insight aggregate as of 17 July 2026. This is an implied figure derived from balance sheet aggregates, not a directly reported total liabilities field, and it covers only the 1,262,750 companies with both a total asset and total equity figure on file, a subset of Thailand's wider company register.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. OECD. (2025). The corporate sector. In OECD capital market review of Thailand 2025. OECD Publishing. https://www.oecd.org/en/publications/oecd-capital-market-review-of-thailand-2025_0a975590-en/full-report/the-corporate-sector_008c96e5.html

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai industry holds the most corporate debt?

Financial and insurance holds 45.3 percent of Thailand's estimated 75.26 trillion baht in implied corporate debt, the largest share of any of the 21 industry sections, as of 17 July 2026.

What counts as implied corporate debt in this figure?

It is each company's total assets minus total equity, the accounting identity for liabilities, aggregated across every company in a section with reported balance sheet data.

Why does the financial sector carry so much debt if it is not necessarily risky?

Banks and insurers fund their balance sheets with deposits and policyholder liabilities by design, so a large debt figure inside this one section reflects the business model rather than financial strain.

How does debt concentration compare with company count?

Financial and insurance holds 45.3 percent of implied debt while making up just 1.8 percent of the 1,986,489 companies with a classified industry section, the widest gap of any sector.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Financial and Insurance Holds Most Thai Corporate Debt (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/financial-sector-holds-most-of-thai-corporate-debt-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.