A Max Data research project

3 of Thailand's 21 Sectors Hold 74% of Corporate Assets (2026)

Updated 11 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Just three of Thailand's 21 industry sections hold an estimated 73.62 percent of the country's corporate asset base, as of 17 July 2026. Financial and insurance alone carries 36.16 percent of that total, more than the next two sections combined. Manufacturing adds 18.89 percent and wholesale and retail trade adds 18.57 percent. Those same three sections contain just 49.43 percent of the 1,986,489 companies with a classified industry section, so the concentration in assets runs well ahead of the concentration in company count. The other eighteen sections split what is left, 26.38 percent of the estimate.

3
Sections that hold most of the assets
financial and insurance, manufacturing, wholesale and retail trade
73.6%
Share held by those 3 sections
36.2%
Financial and insurance alone
the single largest of the 21 sections
2
Sections needed to pass half the total
financial and insurance plus manufacturing reach 55.05 percent
49.4%
Share of companies inside the top 3 sections
well below their 73.62 percent share of estimated assets

How many industry sections hold most of Thailand's corporate assets?

Three sections answer the question. Financial and insurance, manufacturing, and wholesale and retail trade together hold an estimated 73.62 percent of the corporate asset base built from Thai companies with a filed balance sheet, as of 17 July 2026 (DBD, 2026). Financial and insurance alone carries 36.16 percent of that estimate, more than manufacturing and wholesale and retail trade combined. Add manufacturing's 18.89 percent and wholesale and retail trade's 18.57 percent and the three sections clear three quarters of every estimated baht sitting on a Thai company balance sheet. Two sections alone, financial and insurance and manufacturing, already pass the halfway mark at 55.05 percent. The other eighteen of Thailand's 21 lettered industry sections divide the remaining 26.38 percent among themselves. This is a section level story, distinct from a separate ranking on this site that found a single unnamed five digit industry code carrying more assets per firm than any other.

Where Thailand's estimated corporate assets sit

  • Financial and insurance36.2%36
  • Manufacturing18.9%19
  • Wholesale and retail trade18.6%19
  • All other 18 sections26.4%26
Figures in percent of estimated corporate assets.

Three slices fill three quarters of the circle. The other eighteen sections share what remains.

Estimated corporate assets by industry section

Industry sectionEstimated assets (billion baht)Share of totalCumulative shareCompanies with data
Financial and insurance46,62536.16%36.16%25,720
Manufacturing24,35218.89%55.05%148,775
Wholesale and retail trade23,93918.57%73.62%424,646
Real estate9,1547.10%80.72%108,572
Construction3,7542.91%83.63%162,154
Information and communication3,2752.54%86.17%38,810
Transportation and storage2,9662.30%88.47%51,510
Professional, scientific and technical2,7882.16%90.63%99,165
Administrative and support2,4921.93%92.57%68,347
Electricity and gas2,4351.89%94.46%6,211
Accommodation and food service2,3841.85%96.31%59,330
Mining and quarrying1,2070.94%97.24%3,579
Education1,1460.89%98.13%10,012
Agriculture, forestry and fishing8670.67%98.80%12,067
Human health and social work8530.66%99.46%13,183
Arts and entertainment3070.24%99.70%13,177
Water and waste2590.20%99.90%3,528
Other services1250.10%100.00%13,933
Public administration00.00%100.00%17
Extraterritorial00.00%100.00%3
Households00.00%100.00%11

All 21 TSIC industry sections, ranked by estimated total assets, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why this matters

Scale and asset weight point in opposite directions across these three sections. Wholesale and retail trade holds 36.04 percent of every classified company in Thailand, the single biggest share of the register. Yet it carries only 18.57 percent of estimated assets. Financial and insurance runs the other way. It holds just 1.79 percent of classified companies. It still carries 36.16 percent of estimated assets. That works out to an average of about 1.81 billion baht in assets per reporting company. That average runs nearly 18 times the national figure of 102.1 million baht per company. A shock concentrated in a handful of large banks and insurers, or a small cluster of large manufacturers, can move the national asset base far more than a shock spread across the hundreds of thousands of small traders that dominate the register by headcount. International reviews of Thailand's capital markets have separately flagged how much of the corporate sector's weight sits with a comparatively small group of large firms (OECD, 2025). Anyone pricing counterparty risk, sizing a market, or reading Thailand's corporate sector as a single block should know that three sections out of twenty one are doing most of the balance sheet work.

Definitions

Industry section
One of the 21 lettered top level categories in Thailand's TSIC industry classification, such as financial and insurance or manufacturing, that groups related five digit industry codes.
Estimated corporate asset base
The sum, across all 21 industry sections, of each section's average total assets per reporting company multiplied by its count of reporting companies, used here because no single table reports one exact economy wide total assets figure by section.
Companies with data
Registered companies within a section that have a total assets figure on file from a filed balance sheet, as opposed to the full count of companies registered under that section.
Concentration
How unevenly a total is distributed across its parts. High concentration means a small number of sections or companies hold most of the total.
Cumulative share
The running total of a metric's share as sections are added one by one in ranked order, showing how quickly the total builds up.

Assumptions

Methodology

Estimated total assets for each industry section is calculated as that section's average total assets per company with data, multiplied by the count of companies with data in that section, using figures from the DBD registry as recorded in the market_section_insight table as of 17 July 2026 (DBD, 2026). This is a structural estimate built from each company's most recently available filing, not a single statement year balance sheet total, since filings across companies do not all cover the same year. Only Thailand's 21 lettered TSIC industry sections are used, since the registry does not publish plain language names for the roughly 1,000 five digit codes beneath them. Company counts refer to the 1,986,489 companies with a classified industry section, of which 1,262,750 have the total assets data needed for this estimate.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. OECD. (2025). The corporate sector. In OECD capital market review of Thailand 2025. OECD Publishing. https://www.oecd.org/en/publications/oecd-capital-market-review-of-thailand-2025_0a975590-en/full-report/the-corporate-sector_008c96e5.html

Frequently asked questions

How many of Thailand's 21 industry sections hold most of its corporate assets?

Just three. Financial and insurance, manufacturing and wholesale and retail trade together hold an estimated 73.62 percent of corporate assets, as of 17 July 2026.

Which single section holds the most estimated assets?

Financial and insurance, at 36.16 percent of the estimated total, more than manufacturing and wholesale and retail trade combined.

How many sections does it take to pass half of all estimated assets?

Just two. Financial and insurance and manufacturing together reach 55.05 percent.

Do the sections with the most companies also hold the most assets?

No. Wholesale and retail trade holds 36.04 percent of classified companies but only 18.57 percent of estimated assets. Financial and insurance runs the opposite way, holding just 1.79 percent of companies yet 36.16 percent of estimated assets.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). 3 of Thailand's 21 Sectors Hold 74% of Corporate Assets (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/three-sectors-hold-most-of-thailands-corporate-assets-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.