A Max Data research project

Three Sectors Hold 61.9% of Thailand's Company Register, 2026

Updated 21 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Three industries, wholesale and retail trade, construction and manufacturing, hold 61.9 percent of Thailand's 1,986,489 classified companies as of 17 July 2026. Wholesale and retail trade alone accounts for 715,976 companies, more than construction and manufacturing combined. Construction adds 283,534 and manufacturing adds 230,396, and together the three already clear three in every five firms on the register. Just two of those sectors, wholesale and retail plus construction, pass the halfway mark on their own at 50.3 percent. The other eighteen of Thailand's 21 industry sections split the remaining 38.1 percent among themselves.

61.9%
Share held by the top 3 sections
wholesale and retail trade, construction, manufacturing
36.0%
Wholesale and retail trade alone
715,976 companies, the single biggest section
2
Sections needed to pass half the register
wholesale and retail plus construction reach 50.3 percent
21
Industry sections in the classification
the lettered ISIC sections used by the DBD registry
18.5%
Combined share of the smallest 15 sections
15 of 21 sections share less than a fifth of the register

How much of the company register sits in just three sections?

Three sections answer the question. Wholesale and retail trade, construction and manufacturing together hold 61.9 percent of the 1,986,489 Thai companies that carry a classified industry section, as of 17 July 2026 (DBD, 2026). Wholesale and retail trade alone accounts for 715,976 companies, more than the next three sections combined. Construction ranks second with 283,534 companies, and manufacturing ranks third with 230,396. Add them together and the total is 1,229,906 companies sitting inside just three of Thailand's 21 lettered industry sections. Two sections alone already clear half the register: wholesale and retail plus construction reach 50.3 percent between them, before manufacturing even joins the count. The other eighteen sections, from real estate down to the four companies classified as extraterritorial organizations, split what remains.

Share of Thailand's company register by section

  • Wholesale and retail trade36.0%36
  • Construction14.3%14
  • Manufacturing11.6%12
  • All other 18 sections38.1%38
Figures in percent of classified companies.

Wholesale and retail trade alone is bigger than the next three sections combined. Eighteen sections share just over a third of the register.

All 21 industry sections ranked by company count

Industry sectionCompaniesShareCumulative share
Wholesale and retail trade715,97636.0%36.0%
Construction283,53414.3%50.3%
Manufacturing230,39611.6%61.9%
Real estate149,6087.5%69.4%
Professional, scientific and technical138,9627.0%76.4%
Administrative and support100,6915.1%81.5%
Transportation and storage85,2734.3%85.8%
Accommodation and food service83,5984.2%90.0%
Information and communication52,5372.6%92.7%
Financial and insurance35,5671.8%94.4%
Other services20,4551.0%95.5%
Agriculture, forestry and fishing19,2591.0%96.4%
Arts and entertainment18,4860.9%97.4%
Human health and social work17,2940.9%98.2%
Education13,8970.7%98.9%
Mining and quarrying8,2310.4%99.4%
Electricity and gas7,8330.4%99.7%
Water supply and waste4,8180.2%100.0%
Public administration380.0%100.0%
Households320.0%100.0%
Extraterritorial organizations40.0%100.0%

Registered companies by industry section, share of the classified register, and running total, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why this concentration matters

A company register this lopsided tells a story about how Thailand actually does business, not just how it counts businesses. Wholesale and retail trade absorbs everyone from a village grocery shop to a national distributor under a single ISIC letter, so it was always going to be large, but 36 percent of every classified company is a striking share for one heading to carry alone. Construction and manufacturing add scale rather than diversity: both are sections where a small registration fee and a simple business scope form clear the way for a new company, which keeps the entry count high even when the underlying projects are few. Pair this finding with the site's separate work on dormant companies and corporate assets and a fuller picture forms. The same three sections hold an even larger 67.9 percent of Thailand's dormant companies, so the register's shape and its dormancy problem sit in the same three places. Corporate assets tell a different story again, concentrated instead in financial and insurance, manufacturing and wholesale and retail trade, which shows that where companies register and where capital actually sits are not the same map. Anyone building a go to market plan, a lending model or a policy proposal around a typical Thai company should start from wholesale and retail trade, construction and manufacturing, because statistically that is where most companies already are.

Definitions

Industry section
One of the 21 broad, lettered categories in the ISIC classification that the DBD registry assigns to every company, such as wholesale and retail trade or construction. Sections are the broadest level of industry grouping the registry supports.
Classified company
A registered company that carries an assigned industry section in the registry. A small number of companies, 3,220 as of this data, have no classified section and are excluded from the shares in this piece.
Concentration
The degree to which a total is dominated by a small number of its parts. Here it measures how much of the company register sits inside a small number of industry sections rather than being spread evenly across all 21.
Cumulative share
The running total of a section's share added to every larger section that came before it in the ranking, showing how quickly the register fills up as sections are added one by one.

Assumptions

Methodology

Entity counts are drawn from the DBD company registry as of 17 July 2026 and grouped by the 21 lettered ISIC industry sections that the registry assigns to each company. The denominator used for every share in this piece is 1,986,489, the sum of entity_count across all 21 sections, which is the set of companies that carry a classified industry section. A further 3,220 registered companies carry no classified section and are excluded from every percentage here. Shares are simple counts of companies, not counts weighted by revenue, assets or employment, so a large section is one with many registered entities, not necessarily one with the most economic activity.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons by industry section. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. OECD. (2026). Thailand: Financing SMEs and entrepreneurs 2026. OECD Publishing. https://www.oecd.org/en/publications/financing-smes-and-entrepreneurs-2026_075d8058-en/full-report/thailand_a1b1b4e6.html

Frequently asked questions

Which three industry sections hold the most Thai companies?

Wholesale and retail trade, construction and manufacturing, holding 61.9 percent of the 1,986,489 classified companies on the register as of 17 July 2026.

Do just two sections already cover half of Thailand's companies?

Yes. Wholesale and retail trade plus construction alone reach 50.3 percent, before manufacturing is even added to the count.

How many industry sections does Thailand's company register use?

21 lettered sections, from agriculture through extraterritorial organizations, based on the ISIC classification the DBD registry applies to each company.

What share of companies do the smallest sections hold?

The 15 smallest sections combined hold just 18.5 percent of the register, less than wholesale and retail trade holds by itself.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Three Sectors Hold 61.9% of Thailand's Company Register, 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/wholesale-construction-and-manufacturing-hold-most-thai-companies-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.