Only 3 Thai Provinces Top 100,000 Registered Companies in 2026
In short
Only three of Thailand's 77 provinces have crossed 100,000 registered companies, as of 17 July 2026. Bangkok leads by a wide margin with 812,799 companies, 40.9 percent of every company assigned to a province. Chon Buri is a distant second at 127,023, and Nonthaburi rounds out the group at 102,370. That gives Bangkok 6.4 times Chon Buri's count and 7.9 times Nonthaburi's. The other 74 provinces, 96.1 percent of the country, have not reached six figures.
How many Thai provinces have more than 100,000 registered companies?
Only three of Thailand's 77 provinces have crossed 100,000 registered companies (DBD, 2026). Bangkok leads by a wide margin with 812,799 companies, 40.9 percent of every company assigned to a province. Chon Buri is a distant second at 127,023, and Nonthaburi rounds out the group at 102,370. Bangkok alone carries 6.4 times Chon Buri's count and 7.9 times Nonthaburi's. The other 74 provinces, 96.1 percent of the country, sit below six figures, and most sit far below it.
Registered companies by province, top 10
- Bangkok812,799
- Chon Buri127,023
- Nonthaburi102,370
- Samut Prakan97,609
- Pathum Thani81,256
- Chiang Mai65,164
- Phuket52,557
- Surat Thani40,161
- Nakhon Ratchasima33,958
- Rayong33,083
Figures in registered companies.
Only the first three bars clear 100,000. The fourth, Samut Prakan, misses the line by 2,391 companies.
Where the 100,000 line falls
| Province | Registered companies | Above 100,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Bangkok | 812,799 | Yes |
| Chon Buri | 127,023 | Yes |
| Nonthaburi | 102,370 | Yes |
| Samut Prakan | 97,609 | No |
| Pathum Thani | 81,256 | No |
| Chiang Mai | 65,164 | No |
| Phuket | 52,557 | No |
| Surat Thani | 40,161 | No |
| Nakhon Ratchasima | 33,958 | No |
| Rayong | 33,083 | No |
Registered companies by province, ranked, as of 17 Jul 2026. Above 100,000 marks the provinces this piece answers for.
Why this matters
A count this lopsided says something about how Thailand actually does business, not just where people live. Chon Buri and Rayong sit inside the Eastern Economic Corridor, so Chon Buri's second place reflects factories and logistics firms registering close to the port at Laem Chabang, not a second Bangkok. Nonthaburi's third place is a different story: a dense, Bangkok-adjacent province full of small trading firms and service companies that could just as easily have registered across the river in the capital. The pattern echoes beyond company counts. Bangkok's gross provincial product ran 5.17 times larger than Chon Buri's in 2023, according to Thailand's National Economic and Social Development Council, almost the same multiple as the 6.4 times gap in registered companies found here. Two independent measures, company counts and economic output, point at the same capital-heavy shape of the Thai economy. For a founder or an investor scanning provinces for where the market actually is, the honest read is that Thailand has one very large market and 76 much smaller ones.
Definitions
- Registered company
- A juristic person on file with Thailand's Department of Business Development, whether it is currently active or dormant.
- Province of registration
- The province listed as a company's registered address in the DBD registry. It reflects where the company is registered, not necessarily where it operates.
- Eastern Economic Corridor
- A government-designated industrial zone spanning Chon Buri, Rayong and Chachoengsao, built around export manufacturing and the deep-sea port at Laem Chabang.
Assumptions
- The 100,000 figure is a threshold chosen for this piece, not an official DBD category.
- Province reflects the address on a company's registration, which can differ from its actual place of business, especially for firms with a head office in one province and operations in another.
- 3,572 of Thailand's 1,989,709 registered companies carry no usable province code and are excluded from every provincial figure in this piece.
- Figures include both active and dormant companies, since the DBD registry does not remove a company once it stops filing.
Methodology
Registered companies are juristic persons on file with Thailand's Department of Business Development, DBD, both active and dormant, as of 17 July 2026. Each company is counted once, in the province recorded as its registered address, which may differ from where it actually operates. The 100,000 threshold in this piece is a fixed reference point chosen to separate a small group of provinces from the rest, not a DBD-defined category. Companies with no province on file, 3,572 nationwide, are excluded from this breakdown.
How we verified this
- Summed the entity_count of all 77 named provinces and got 1,986,137, which matches the province table's total once the 572 companies with no province on file are added back in.
- Filtered the full 77-province list for entity_count above 100,000 and confirmed exactly 3 rows: Bangkok, Chon Buri and Nonthaburi, with Samut Prakan the next-highest at 97,609.
- Recomputed 3 divided by 77 as 3.9 percent and 74 divided by 77 as 96.1 percent.
- Recomputed the combined total of Bangkok, Chon Buri and Nonthaburi as 812,799 plus 127,023 plus 102,370, equal to 1,042,192, which is 52.5 percent of the 1,986,137 companies with a province on file.
- Recomputed Bangkok's ratio to Chon Buri as 812,799 divided by 127,023, equal to 6.4, and to Nonthaburi as 812,799 divided by 102,370, equal to 7.9.
- Recomputed Samut Prakan's shortfall as 100,000 minus 97,609, equal to 2,391, and Nonthaburi's cushion above the line as 102,370 minus 100,000, equal to 2,370.
- Recomputed the gap between the national total of 1,989,709 registered companies and the 1,986,137 sum of the 77 named provinces, equal to 3,572 companies with no usable province code.
References
- Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons by province. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
- National Economic and Social Development Council. (n.d.). National accounts of Thailand. Office of the National Economic and Social Development Council. https://www.nesdc.go.th/en/info/national-accounts/
Frequently asked questions
How many provinces in Thailand have more than 100,000 registered companies?
Three: Bangkok with 812,799, Chon Buri with 127,023 and Nonthaburi with 102,370, as of 17 July 2026.
Which province came closest to 100,000 registered companies without crossing it?
Samut Prakan, with 97,609 registered companies, sits 2,391 short of the 100,000 mark.
What share of Thailand's registered companies sit in these three provinces?
Bangkok, Chon Buri and Nonthaburi together hold 1,042,192 companies, 52.5 percent of every company with a province on file.
Cite this page
Chatpong L. (2026). Only 3 Thai Provinces Top 100,000 Registered Companies in 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/only-3-thai-provinces-top-100000-registered-companies-2026
Data & corrections
Download the data (CSV)Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.
Written by
Chatpong L.Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.
Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.
Related insights
This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.
