A Max Data research project

Only 3 Thai Provinces Top 100,000 Registered Companies in 2026

Updated 20 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Only three of Thailand's 77 provinces have crossed 100,000 registered companies, as of 17 July 2026. Bangkok leads by a wide margin with 812,799 companies, 40.9 percent of every company assigned to a province. Chon Buri is a distant second at 127,023, and Nonthaburi rounds out the group at 102,370. That gives Bangkok 6.4 times Chon Buri's count and 7.9 times Nonthaburi's. The other 74 provinces, 96.1 percent of the country, have not reached six figures.

3
Provinces above 100,000 companies
out of 77 provinces
812,799
Bangkok
registered companies
127,023
Chon Buri
registered companies
102,370
Nonthaburi
registered companies
3.9%
Share of provinces above the line
3 of 77 provinces
97,609
Closest miss
Samut Prakan, 2,391 short of the line

How many Thai provinces have more than 100,000 registered companies?

Only three of Thailand's 77 provinces have crossed 100,000 registered companies (DBD, 2026). Bangkok leads by a wide margin with 812,799 companies, 40.9 percent of every company assigned to a province. Chon Buri is a distant second at 127,023, and Nonthaburi rounds out the group at 102,370. Bangkok alone carries 6.4 times Chon Buri's count and 7.9 times Nonthaburi's. The other 74 provinces, 96.1 percent of the country, sit below six figures, and most sit far below it.

Registered companies by province, top 10

  • Bangkok812,799
  • Chon Buri127,023
  • Nonthaburi102,370
  • Samut Prakan97,609
  • Pathum Thani81,256
  • Chiang Mai65,164
  • Phuket52,557
  • Surat Thani40,161
  • Nakhon Ratchasima33,958
  • Rayong33,083

Figures in registered companies.

Only the first three bars clear 100,000. The fourth, Samut Prakan, misses the line by 2,391 companies.

Where the 100,000 line falls

ProvinceRegistered companiesAbove 100,000
Bangkok812,799Yes
Chon Buri127,023Yes
Nonthaburi102,370Yes
Samut Prakan97,609No
Pathum Thani81,256No
Chiang Mai65,164No
Phuket52,557No
Surat Thani40,161No
Nakhon Ratchasima33,958No
Rayong33,083No

Registered companies by province, ranked, as of 17 Jul 2026. Above 100,000 marks the provinces this piece answers for.

Why this matters

A count this lopsided says something about how Thailand actually does business, not just where people live. Chon Buri and Rayong sit inside the Eastern Economic Corridor, so Chon Buri's second place reflects factories and logistics firms registering close to the port at Laem Chabang, not a second Bangkok. Nonthaburi's third place is a different story: a dense, Bangkok-adjacent province full of small trading firms and service companies that could just as easily have registered across the river in the capital. The pattern echoes beyond company counts. Bangkok's gross provincial product ran 5.17 times larger than Chon Buri's in 2023, according to Thailand's National Economic and Social Development Council, almost the same multiple as the 6.4 times gap in registered companies found here. Two independent measures, company counts and economic output, point at the same capital-heavy shape of the Thai economy. For a founder or an investor scanning provinces for where the market actually is, the honest read is that Thailand has one very large market and 76 much smaller ones.

Definitions

Registered company
A juristic person on file with Thailand's Department of Business Development, whether it is currently active or dormant.
Province of registration
The province listed as a company's registered address in the DBD registry. It reflects where the company is registered, not necessarily where it operates.
Eastern Economic Corridor
A government-designated industrial zone spanning Chon Buri, Rayong and Chachoengsao, built around export manufacturing and the deep-sea port at Laem Chabang.

Assumptions

Methodology

Registered companies are juristic persons on file with Thailand's Department of Business Development, DBD, both active and dormant, as of 17 July 2026. Each company is counted once, in the province recorded as its registered address, which may differ from where it actually operates. The 100,000 threshold in this piece is a fixed reference point chosen to separate a small group of provinces from the rest, not a DBD-defined category. Companies with no province on file, 3,572 nationwide, are excluded from this breakdown.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons by province. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. National Economic and Social Development Council. (n.d.). National accounts of Thailand. Office of the National Economic and Social Development Council. https://www.nesdc.go.th/en/info/national-accounts/

Frequently asked questions

How many provinces in Thailand have more than 100,000 registered companies?

Three: Bangkok with 812,799, Chon Buri with 127,023 and Nonthaburi with 102,370, as of 17 July 2026.

Which province came closest to 100,000 registered companies without crossing it?

Samut Prakan, with 97,609 registered companies, sits 2,391 short of the 100,000 mark.

What share of Thailand's registered companies sit in these three provinces?

Bangkok, Chon Buri and Nonthaburi together hold 1,042,192 companies, 52.5 percent of every company with a province on file.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Only 3 Thai Provinces Top 100,000 Registered Companies in 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/only-3-thai-provinces-top-100000-registered-companies-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.