A Max Data research project

Thai Industry Profit in 2025 vs Each Sector's Record Year (2026)

Updated 30 September 2026Data as of 14 August 2026Verified

In short

Four of 18 Thai industry sections earned their highest net profit on record in 2025: transportation, accommodation and food, education, and agriculture. Nine sections, those four included, sit within 10 percent of their peak. Professional, scientific and technical services earned only 25.0 percent of its 2016 record. Arts and entertainment lost money in 2025 after a 2013 high. Data is as of 14 August 2026.

4
Sections at a record in 2025
of 18 sections with data
9
Sections within 10 percent of peak
at least 90 percent of record profit
25.0%
Weakest profitable section
professional, scientific and technical, share of its 2016 peak
Arts and entertainment
Only section in loss
2025 net loss of 0.3 billion baht
77.3%
All sections combined, share of summed peaks
sum of 2025 profits over sum of each section's own peak

How far below its own best year is each industry?

Four sections are at the top right now. Transportation and storage earned 133.5 billion baht in 2025, its highest net profit in the 2007 to 2025 record (DBD, 2026). Accommodation and food service, education and agriculture also posted record years. Construction is 1.6 percent short of its 2016 high, and wholesale and retail trade is 4.7 percent short of 2023. At the other end, professional, scientific and technical services earned 120.4 billion baht against a 2016 peak of 481.8 billion. That is a quarter of what the section once made. Real estate, utilities and information and communication all sit between 59 and 67 percent of their records.

2025 net profit as a share of each section's record year

  • Transportation and storage100
  • Accommodation and food service100
  • Education100
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing100
  • Construction98
  • Wholesale and retail trade95
  • Water and waste92
  • Human health and social work92
  • Financial and insurance91
  • Manufacturing84
  • Other services70
  • Mining and quarrying70
  • Real estate67
  • Electricity and gas66
  • Information and communication59
  • Administrative and support53
  • Professional, scientific and technical25
  • Arts and entertainment-6

Figures in percent of record-year net profit.

100 means 2025 is the record. Arts and entertainment is negative because 2025 was a net loss.

2025 profit against the record year, by section

Industry section2025 net profit (THB bn)Record yearRecord net profit (THB bn)2025 as share of record
Transportation and storage133.52,025133.5100.0%
Accommodation and food service59.72,02559.7100.0%
Education8.22,0258.2100.0%
Agriculture, forestry and fishing11.92,02511.9100.0%
Construction62.02,01663.098.4%
Wholesale and retail trade428.72,023449.795.3%
Water and waste9.52,01710.392.3%
Human health and social work57.22,02262.092.2%
Financial and insurance762.92,021841.490.7%
Manufacturing914.02,0221,086.284.1%
Other services0.92,0191.370.2%
Mining and quarrying60.82,01286.870.0%
Real estate114.92,022172.666.6%
Electricity and gas84.82,023128.466.0%
Information and communication70.92,019120.259.0%
Administrative and support45.12,02485.852.6%
Professional, scientific and technical120.42,016481.825.0%
Arts and entertainment-0.32,0134.9-5.6%

Net profit in billions of baht, statement years 2007 to 2025, as of 14 Aug 2026.

Why this matters

A sector's revenue can grow for a decade while its profit stalls, and only a profit comparison shows it. The revenue-peak page in this series asked which sections had not beaten their old sales high. This page asks the harder question about what they keep. Sections at record profit, such as travel, food and freight, are still climbing out of the pandemic slump. Professional services last peaked in 2016. Real estate last peaked in 2022 and has slipped since. Lenders, landlords and investors who compare a sector with its own history, not just with other sectors, see a different map. A record year in one sector and a quarter-strength year in another can share the same national headline.

Definitions

Record year
The statement year in which a section's total net profit was highest between 2007 and 2025.
Net profit
Revenue minus all costs, tax and interest, as filed by each company and summed across a section.
Section
One of the lettered top-level TSIC industry groups, such as C for manufacturing.
Aggregate
A total summed over every filing company in a group, not an average.

Assumptions

Methodology

Figures come from the Department of Business Development registry, aggregated to net profit per industry section for each statement year from 2550 to 2568 Buddhist era, which is 2007 to 2025. Five-digit TSIC codes were grouped into lettered sections. Each section's record year is the statement year with the highest total net profit in that window. The comparison is 2025 net profit divided by that record. Year 2569 is excluded because it is incomplete. The underlying rows were computed on 14 August 2026. Sections T and U returned no usable 2025 rows and are left out.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai industries earned a record profit in 2025?

Transportation and storage, accommodation and food service, education, and agriculture, forestry and fishing each posted their highest net profit in the 2007 to 2025 record.

Which industry is furthest below its record profit?

Arts and entertainment, which lost 0.3 billion baht in 2025 against a 4.9 billion baht peak in 2013. Among profitable sections, professional, scientific and technical services is furthest below at 25.0 percent of its 2016 record.

Is a record year the same as a high margin?

No. A record year means the largest total baht of net profit, not the best margin. Margins are covered in the most profitable industries page.

Could 2025 figures still rise?

Yes. Late filers can lift a year's totals, so a section just short of its record could still close the gap.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Thai Industry Profit in 2025 vs Each Sector's Record Year (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thai-industry-sections-profit-gap-to-their-own-record-year-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.