Thai Industry Codes That Added the Most Companies, 2015-2025
In short
TSIC 56101, the restaurant code, added 10,047 filing companies between 2015 and 2025, more than any other five digit Thai industry code. The count rose from 8,424 to 18,471 over the decade. Two real estate codes built on buying and selling property come next, each adding roughly six to seven thousand companies. The ten biggest absolute gainers together account for about 26.6 percent of the 234,733 net companies added across 938 industry codes. Only three of those ten codes also lead the site's percentage growth ranking, because raw scale and growth rate crown very different winners.
Which industry code added the most companies in raw numbers?
Restaurants, TSIC code 56101, answers the question outright (DBD, 2026). This five digit code counted 8,424 filing companies in 2015 and 18,471 in 2025, a net gain of 10,047. No other industry code added more companies in plain count terms. Second place belongs to TSIC 68102, buying and selling on own account of non-residential buildings, which grew from 16,234 to 23,133, a gain of 6,899. Third is retail sale of jewellery in specialized stores, TSIC 47732, up from 2,117 to 8,523, a gain of 6,406. Fourth is TSIC 68101, buying and selling on own account of residential buildings, up from 6,690 to 12,782, a gain of 6,092. Fifth is retail sale via internet, TSIC 47912, which rose from 642 to 6,527, a gain of 5,885. Across every matched code in the register, the ten biggest gainers together added 62,393 companies, a slice worth examining on its own.
Ten biggest absolute company gains by industry code, 2015 to 2025
- Restaurants, 5610110,047
- Buy and sell non-residential buildings, 681026,899
- Retail sale of jewellery, 477326,406
- Buy and sell residential buildings, 681016,092
- Retail sale via internet, 479125,885
- Other management consultancy, 702095,664
- Construction of residential buildings, 410015,627
- Accounting and tax consultancy, 692005,465
- Real estate agents and brokers, 682015,416
- Other retail in non-specialized stores, 471904,892
Figures in companies added.
Restaurants stands well clear of the field. Three property codes and two professional service codes fill out most of the rest.
The ten biggest absolute gainers, ranked by companies added
| TSIC code | Description | Section | 2015 filers | 2025 filers | Companies added | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56101 | Restaurants | I, Accommodation and food service | 8,424 | 18,471 | 10,047 | 119.3% |
| 68102 | Buying and selling of non-residential buildings, own account | L, Real estate | 16,234 | 23,133 | 6,899 | 42.5% |
| 47732 | Retail sale of jewellery in specialized stores | G, Wholesale and retail trade | 2,117 | 8,523 | 6,406 | 302.6% |
| 68101 | Buying and selling of residential buildings, own account | L, Real estate | 6,690 | 12,782 | 6,092 | 91.1% |
| 47912 | Retail sale via internet | G, Wholesale and retail trade | 642 | 6,527 | 5,885 | 916.7% |
| 70209 | Other management consultancy activities | M, Professional, scientific and technical | 8,301 | 13,965 | 5,664 | 68.2% |
| 41001 | Construction of residential buildings | F, Construction | 6,394 | 12,021 | 5,627 | 88.0% |
| 69200 | Accounting, bookkeeping, auditing and tax consultancy | M, Professional, scientific and technical | 5,669 | 11,134 | 5,465 | 96.4% |
| 68201 | Real estate agents and brokers, fee or contract basis | L, Real estate | 2,238 | 7,654 | 5,416 | 242.0% |
| 47190 | Other retail sale in non-specialized stores | G, Wholesale and retail trade | 3,037 | 7,929 | 4,892 | 161.1% |
Filing companies by 5-digit TSIC code, 2015 versus 2025, as of 14 Aug 2026.
Why this is a different list than the growth rate ranking
Only three of these ten codes also appear among the site's ten fastest growers by percentage, jewellery retail, internet retail and real estate brokerage. The other seven never crack the growth rate top ten because they already carried thousands of companies back in 2015, so doubling or even tripling in size still reads as a modest percentage against that large base. Restaurants is the clearest case. A 119.3 percent increase would rank nowhere near the fastest growing codes on this site, some of which cleared 900 percent, yet no code added more actual companies. TSIC 56101 started the decade with 8,424 filers already on the books, so every percentage point of growth from there was worth roughly 84 companies. Compare that to internet retail, which started at only 642 filers and needed to multiply almost tenfold just to add 5,885. Scale and speed measure two different things, and an economy can expand through either one. Restaurants and the two property trading codes expanded mostly through scale. Internet retail expanded through speed. Both added thousands of companies, and this ranking is built to catch the first kind that a pure growth rate list would miss.
Why this matters
A ranking built purely on percentage growth rewards a code for starting small. This ranking asks a plainer question, which industry code actually put the most new companies on Thailand's register. Restaurants wins that question by a wide margin, adding 10,047 companies over the decade. Its survival rate stands at 53.9 percent, slightly above the national average of 50.0 percent, so this was net new formation rather than a code churning through short lived registrations. Property trading and leasing codes take three of the next four spots, pointing to a decade in which buying, selling and brokering real estate became a far more common registered activity than it was in 2015. Together the ten codes here explain more than a quarter of the entire economy's net company growth since 2015. For anyone reading Thailand's business register as a story of broad based expansion, the real story is narrower. A handful of codes tied to eating out, property transactions and professional services did most of the work of adding new companies to the count.
Definitions
- TSIC code
- Thailand Standard Industrial Classification code, a five digit number the DBD assigns to a registered company's main business activity, based on the international ISIC system.
- Filing company
- A company that submitted a financial statement to the DBD for a given statement year. Not every registered company files every year.
- Absolute gain
- The plain difference between an industry code's filing company count in a later year and its count in an earlier year, as opposed to a percentage growth rate.
- Statement year
- The Buddhist calendar year the DBD registry uses to timestamp a filed financial statement. Buddhist year 2568 corresponds to Gregorian year 2025.
- Survival rate
- The share of every company ever registered under a code that remains active as of the data date, distinct from the year by year filing counts used for this ranking.
Assumptions
- Company count is measured in filing companies per statement year, not total registered companies, so the ranking can move with filing behavior as well as new registration.
- The ranking only covers the 938 codes with matching filing data in both 2015 and 2025, and excludes any code that only reported in one of the two years.
- Five digit TSIC codes are not named in the source data, so code identities were matched against Thailand's published TSIC 2009 classification list rather than read directly from the database.
- The underlying tables refreshed on 14 August 2026, after the prior anchor date of 7 July 2026 noted in the routine's data guide, so this page uses the newer, live values.
Methodology
Filing company counts are drawn from market_tsic_year_insight, which records the number of companies that filed a financial statement under each five digit TSIC code for a given statement year, sourced from the DBD registry via Max Data's read only aggregate tables. The 2015 figures use Buddhist calendar statement year 2558 and the 2025 figures use statement year 2568, both refreshed as of 14 Aug 2026. The absolute gain is the plain difference in filing company count between the two years, using only the 938 codes with data present in both years. Codes are five digit TSIC classifications and are not named in the source table, so code identities and descriptions were matched against Thailand's published TSIC 2009 classification list. Section labels come from the fixed 21 letter TSIC section list. Survival rates cited for context are drawn from market_tsic_insight, refreshed as of 17 Jul 2026.
How we verified this
- Companies added for TSIC 56101 recomputed as 18471 minus 8424, equal to 10047, matching the reported figure.
- Growth rate for TSIC 56101 recomputed as 10047 divided by 8424 times 100, equal to about 119.3 percent.
- Growth rate for TSIC 47912 recomputed as 5885 divided by 642 times 100, equal to about 916.7 percent.
- Growth rate for TSIC 68201 recomputed as 5416 divided by 2238 times 100, equal to about 242.0 percent.
- Summed company_count across all 938 matched TSIC codes for statement year 2558 and 2568 separately, 478547 in 2015 and 713280 in 2025, a net gain of 234733, matching the reported total.
- Summed the ten absolute gains directly as 10047 plus 6899 plus 6406 plus 6092 plus 5885 plus 5664 plus 5627 plus 5465 plus 5416 plus 4892, equal to 62393, then divided by 234733 for a share of about 26.6 percent.
- Confirmed 782 of the 938 matched codes gained companies with a combined positive gain of 241697, giving an average gain per gaining code of about 309, and divided 10047 by 309 for a multiple of about 32.5 times.
- Cross checked the ten codes here against the site's separate percentage growth ranking and confirmed only TSIC 47732, 47912 and 68201 appear on both lists.
- Compared the 53.9 percent survival rate for TSIC 56101 against the national average of 50.0 percent active companies out of all companies with a size band, confirming restaurants sit slightly above the average rather than below it.
References
- Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates by TSIC code. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
- Krungsri Research. (2024). Food and beverage services industry outlook 2024-2026. Bank of Ayudhya. https://www.krungsri.com/en/research/industry/industry-outlook/services/food-beverages/io/io-food-beverage-restaurant-2024-2026
Frequently asked questions
Which Thai industry code added the most companies between 2015 and 2025 in absolute terms?
Restaurants, TSIC code 56101, added 10,047 filing companies, rising from 8,424 in 2015 to 18,471 in 2025, more than any other five digit code.
Is this the same ranking as the site's fastest growing industry codes by percentage?
No. That ranking is led by internet retail, TSIC 47912, which grew off a tiny base. Only three codes appear on both lists. This ranking counts plain companies added, and a code with a large existing base like restaurants can top it without posting an extreme growth rate.
Why do property codes appear so often near the top?
Two of the ten biggest gainers, TSIC 68101 and 68102, cover buying and selling property on own account, and a third, TSIC 68201, covers real estate brokerage on a fee basis. Together these three codes added 18,407 companies, pointing to a decade in which registering a company to trade or broker real estate became far more common.
How much of the total company growth do these ten codes explain?
The ten biggest gainers added 62,393 companies combined, about 26.6 percent of the 234,733 net companies added across all 938 matched industry codes since 2015.
Cite this page
Chatpong L. (2026). Thai Industry Codes That Added the Most Companies, 2015-2025. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thai-industry-codes-with-the-biggest-absolute-company-gains-2015-2025
Data & corrections
Download the data (CSV)Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.
Written by
Chatpong L.Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.
Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.
Related insights
This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.
