A Max Data research project

How Many Thai Provinces Reach 90% of Revenue, 2026

Updated 18 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

13 provinces out of Thailand's 77, ranked from the top by revenue, are enough to reach 90 percent of everything Thai companies report in revenue. Bangkok alone supplies 63.1 percent of that total. Reaching 90 percent of company count instead takes 33 provinces, more than double the revenue figure. That 20 province gap shows how much more tightly revenue clusters in a few hubs than the businesses themselves do. Data as of 17 Jul 2026.

13
Provinces needed for 90% of revenue
cumulative revenue hits 90.4 percent at province 13
33
Provinces needed for 90% of company count
cumulative count hits 90.1 percent at province 33
63.1%
Bangkok's share of total revenue
40.9%
Bangkok's share of company count
20
Extra provinces needed for the count threshold
33 minus 13

How many provinces does it take to reach 90 percent of revenue?

Rank Thailand's 77 provinces by total company revenue and add them from the top, and the running total crosses 90 percent at province number 13 (DBD, 2026). Bangkok does most of the work by itself, holding 63.1 percent of the national total. Samut Prakan adds the next largest slice at 6.0 percent. Chon Buri follows at 4.8 percent. Rayong adds another 4.0 percent. By the time Saraburi joins as the thirteenth entry, the cumulative share reaches 90.4 percent. Twelve provinces alone only reach 89.7 percent, just short of the mark. Run the same exercise by number of registered companies instead of revenue, and the picture changes sharply. It takes 33 provinces to cross 90 percent of company count, reaching a cumulative 90.1 percent. That is more than double the 13 provinces needed for revenue. Companies register all over the country. The revenue they report does not.

Share of national revenue held by the 13 provinces that reach 90 percent

  • Bangkok63
  • Samut Prakan6
  • Chon Buri5
  • Rayong4
  • Pathum Thani3
  • Nonthaburi2
  • Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya2
  • Samut Sakhon2
  • Chachoengsao1
  • Nakhon Pathom1
  • Songkhla1
  • Prachin Buri1
  • Saraburi1

Figures in percent of total revenue.

Bangkok alone accounts for two thirds of the threshold. The next three provinces, Samut Prakan, Chon Buri and Rayong, are Bangkok's industrial and port neighbors.

The 13 provinces that reach 90 percent of revenue

RankProvinceRevenue (THB billion)Share of revenueCumulative shareCompanies
1Bangkok50,54563.1%63.1%812,799
2Samut Prakan4,8226.0%69.1%97,609
3Chon Buri3,8114.8%73.9%127,023
4Rayong3,2004.0%77.9%33,083
5Pathum Thani2,0982.6%80.5%81,256
6Nonthaburi1,6192.0%82.5%102,370
7Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya1,4941.9%84.4%20,425
8Samut Sakhon1,3411.7%86.1%31,030
9Chachoengsao8491.1%87.1%13,799
10Nakhon Pathom7360.9%88.1%27,359
11Songkhla6570.8%88.9%28,543
12Prachin Buri6520.8%89.7%8,073
13Saraburi5350.7%90.4%14,911

Ranked by total reported revenue, as of 17 Jul 2026. Cumulative share crosses 90 percent at Saraburi.

Revenue reaches 90 percent much faster than company count

Provinces addedCumulative revenue shareCumulative company count share
163.1%40.9%
580.5%61.5%
1088.1%72.8%
1390.4%77.2%
2094.0%83.5%
3096.3%89.0%
3396.8%90.1%
4097.8%92.6%
5098.7%95.5%
6099.3%97.6%
7799.97%99.97%

Cumulative share of the national total as more provinces are added, ranked separately by revenue and by company count.

Why this matters

A market where 90 percent of revenue concentrates into just 13 provinces is a market with two very different economic maps. One map, drawn by where companies register, is fairly spread out, since it takes 33 provinces to cover 90 percent of that count. The other map, drawn by where revenue actually lands, folds almost entirely into a corridor running from Bangkok through its port and industrial neighbors Samut Prakan, Chon Buri and Rayong. For a lender or a franchise chain deciding where growth actually happens, the company count map is close to useless on its own. For anyone pricing regional risk, courting suppliers or planning a provincial rollout, the revenue map is the one that tells you where the money already sits, and it says the money sits in a corridor twenty provinces narrower than the country's business footprint.

Definitions

Cumulative share
The running total of a measure, such as revenue or company count, as provinces are added one at a time in rank order, expressed as a percentage of the full national total.
Revenue concentration
How unevenly total reported revenue is distributed across provinces. High concentration means a small number of provinces hold most of the revenue.
Entity count
The number of registered companies recorded against a province in the registry, regardless of whether they are currently active or dormant.
Province level sum
The total of a measure across all 77 named provinces plus the small number of location rows that could not be matched to a named province, used here as the denominator for every share.

Assumptions

Methodology

Provinces are ranked twice from the same registry snapshot, once by total reported revenue from high to low and once by number of registered companies from high to low. Each ranking is summed downward, one province at a time, until the running total first reaches 90 percent of the province level sum for that measure. Two location rows in the underlying table could not be matched to a named province. They are excluded from both rankings but kept in the denominator, which is why the full totals used here are 80,081,498,171,717 baht in revenue and 1,986,709 companies rather than the sum of the 77 named provinces alone. Figures come from the Department of Business Development company registry, aggregated at the province level as of 17 July 2026. Revenue reflects companies that filed a financial statement, not every registered entity, so this measures where reported revenue lands rather than where every registered business is headquartered.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates by province. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. Office of the National Economic and Social Development Council. (2026). National accounts and gross regional product. NESDC, Thailand. https://www.nesdc.go.th/en/info/national-accounts/

Frequently asked questions

How many Thai provinces does it take to reach 90 percent of company revenue?

13 provinces, ranked from the top by revenue, are enough. Bangkok alone supplies 63.1 percent of the total, with Samut Prakan, Chon Buri and Rayong adding the next largest shares.

How many provinces does it take to reach 90 percent of company count instead?

33 provinces. That is more than double the 13 needed for revenue, since company registrations spread out across the country far more evenly than the revenue those companies report.

Why is revenue so much more concentrated than company count?

Large manufacturers, head offices and financial firms cluster in Bangkok and its industrial neighbors Samut Prakan, Chon Buri and Rayong, so a small group of provinces books an outsized share of revenue while small and micro companies register in every province of the country.

Which single province contributes the most to the 90 percent revenue threshold?

Bangkok, by a wide margin. It holds 63.1 percent of total revenue on its own, about 4.3 times the 14.8 percent held by Samut Prakan, Chon Buri and Rayong combined.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). How Many Thai Provinces Reach 90% of Revenue, 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/how-many-thai-provinces-reach-90-percent-of-revenue-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.