A Max Data research project

Thai Industry Codes With the Highest Large-Company Share, 2026

Updated 17 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Among Thailand's sizeable industry codes, 29309, the catch-all class for other motor vehicle parts and accessories, has the highest large-company share at 12.34 percent, nearly 18 times the national rate of 0.70 percent. Basic inorganic chemicals ranks second at 12.13 percent, and basic aluminium manufacturing ranks third at 10.60 percent. Seven of the nine steepest codes sit inside manufacturing. Sizeable means at least 500 registered companies, a bar only 413 of Thailand's 1,228 five digit codes clear. Drop that bar to 100 companies and a 169 firm sugar refining code claims 29.59 percent, a swing built on just 50 companies.

12.3%
Highest large-company share among sizeable codes
TSIC 29309, other motor vehicle parts and accessories
0.7%
National large-company rate
13,875 of 1,986,709 size classified companies
17.7
Multiple of the national rate
12.34 percent versus 0.70 percent nationally
413
Sizeable codes analyzed
codes with at least 500 registered companies, of 1,228 total
29.6%
Highest share among codes with 100 or more companies
TSIC 10722, sugar refining, only 169 registered firms

Which industry code has the highest share of large companies?

Rank Thailand's roughly 1,228 five digit TSIC codes by raw large-company count and wholesale and retail trade wins almost by default, because it simply has more companies of every size on the books (DBD, 2026). Rank the same codes by large-company share, the percentage of registered firms in that code classified large, and a sharper picture appears. Restrict the comparison to codes with at least 500 registered companies, a floor cleared by 413 of the 1,228, and TSIC 29309 leads at 12.34 percent. That code covers manufacturers of motor vehicle parts and accessories that do not fit a more specific class, a fitting home for Thailand's dense auto parts supply base. Basic inorganic chemicals, TSIC 20113, follows at 12.13 percent. Basic aluminium and aluminium products manufacturing, TSIC 24202, holds third at 10.60 percent. Prepared feed for livestock, TSIC 10802, sits fourth at 8.38 percent. Electronic components manufacturing, TSIC 26109, rounds out the top five at 7.99 percent. Every code in the top nine runs at least seven times the national large-company rate of 0.70 percent.

Large-company share by TSIC code, sizeable codes only

  • 29309 Motor vehicle parts, other12
  • 20113 Basic inorganic chemicals, other12
  • 24202 Basic aluminium products11
  • 10802 Prepared feed for livestock8
  • 26109 Electronic components, other8
  • 20131 Plastics in primary forms7
  • 24109 Basic iron and steel, other6
  • 86101 Hospital activities6

Figures in percent of registered companies classified large.

All eight codes clear five percent large, against a national rate of 0.70 percent across every size classified company.

Top nine sizeable TSIC codes by large-company share

TSIC codeIndustrySectionRegistered firmsLarge firmsLarge share
29309Motor vehicle parts and accessories, otherManufacturing3,46142712.34%
20113Basic inorganic chemicals, otherManufacturing5036112.13%
24202Basic aluminium and aluminium productsManufacturing5195510.60%
10802Prepared feed for livestockManufacturing728618.38%
26109Electronic components, otherManufacturing1,7651417.99%
20131Plastics in primary formsManufacturing1,110736.58%
24109Basic iron and steel, otherManufacturing1,9691145.79%
86101Hospital activities, generalHuman health and social work2,4241375.65%
45101Sale of new passenger cars, pickups and vansWholesale and retail trade10,0065205.20%

TSIC codes with at least 500 registered companies, ranked by large-company share, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why a size floor changes the ranking

Drop the 500-company floor and the ranking changes, and it keeps changing the smaller the codes get. Restricted to codes with at least 100 registered companies, TSIC 10722, sugar refining, leads at 29.59 percent large. That code carries only 169 registered companies. Just 50 of them are large. A handful of big refiners can swing a percentage that small. Drop the company count further and the swings turn extreme. Thailand has 257 industry codes with fewer than 20 registered companies each, and one of them posts a large-company share above 89 percent on a total of just 19 firms. Vegetable and animal oil manufacturing, TSIC 10420, shows 22.52 percent large on a thin base of 373 firms. Codes that small make for a dramatic headline and a shaky ranking. The 500-company floor used in the main ranking trades a few eye catching outliers for a result that reflects an actual industry structure, not the arithmetic of a small sample. Even with that floor in place, manufacturing still dominates. Seven of the top nine codes, and all six of the top six, sit inside section C.

Why this matters

A large-company share this high inside auto parts, chemicals, aluminium, electronics and hospital care points to industries built around scale from the start, not ones a small operator can enter easily and grow into. Suppliers to Thailand's vehicle assembly plants typically need certified quality systems, large fixed capital and a handful of anchor customers before they book their first order, and that raises the floor for who can compete. A hospital needs specialized equipment, licensed staff and heavy upfront capital before it can treat its first patient, for much the same reason. A new car dealership works differently. It appears in the top nine mostly because it serves an enormous, well capitalized customer base at massive volume, not because the business itself demands scale to start. The practical lesson for a supplier, a lender or a policymaker is the same either way. Company count alone tells you how crowded an industry is. Large-company share tells you how hard it is to compete there once you are already inside it.

Definitions

Size band
The DBD registry's classification of a company into micro, small, medium or large, based on its most recently filed financial statement.
Large-company share
The count of large size band companies in a TSIC code divided by all size classified companies in that same code, expressed as a percentage.
Sizeable industry code
In this analysis, a 5-digit TSIC code with at least 500 registered, size classified companies. Only 413 of Thailand's 1,228 codes meet this bar.
TSIC code
A 5-digit code in the Thailand Standard Industrial Classification, based on ISIC, that identifies a specific industry activity. All 5-digit TSIC codes roll up into one of 21 lettered sections.
Size classified company
A company that has been assigned a size band. Companies with no filed financial statement are not size classified and are excluded from every share in this analysis.

Assumptions

Methodology

Large-company share is the count of DBD size band large companies in a 5-digit TSIC industry code divided by all size classified companies in that code, drawn from the DBD registry as of 17 July 2026. The ranking is restricted to codes with at least 500 registered companies, a threshold chosen because the registry-wide median code holds only 194 companies and shares computed on a few dozen firms swing sharply on one or two large filers. Entity counts reflect only companies with an assigned size band. Industry names for 5-digit TSIC codes are not stored in the source table and were confirmed against Thailand's TSIC 2009 classification and public company registry listings.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and company size classification. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. OECD. (2026). Financing SMEs and Entrepreneurs 2026: Thailand. OECD Publishing. https://www.oecd.org/en/publications/financing-smes-and-entrepreneurs-2026_075d8058-en/full-report/thailand_a1b1b4e6.html

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai industry code has the highest share of large companies among sizeable industries?

TSIC 29309, the catch-all class for other motor vehicle parts and accessories, at 12.34 percent large among its 3,461 registered companies.

What counts as a sizeable industry code in this ranking?

A TSIC code with at least 500 registered companies. Only 413 of Thailand's 1,228 five digit codes clear that bar, against a registry-wide median of 194 companies per code.

Why does the ranking change without a size floor?

Small codes swing hard on a few filers. Among codes with at least 100 registered companies, sugar refining, TSIC 10722, has only 169 firms, and 50 large ones push its share to 29.59 percent. Codes with fewer than 20 registered companies swing even harder. One such code reaches above 89 percent large on a total of just 19 firms.

What does a company's size band mean in the DBD registry?

DBD assigns every company with a filed financial statement to a micro, small, medium or large band based on figures in its most recent filing. Large-company share here is the large band divided by every size classified company in that TSIC code.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Thai Industry Codes With the Highest Large-Company Share, 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thai-industry-codes-with-the-highest-share-of-large-companies-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.