A Max Data research project

Mid-Sized Firm Share vs Revenue per Company in Thailand 2026

Updated 5 October 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Yes on revenue, partly on survival. Across 867 five-digit industry codes, revenue per company climbs from 5.84 million baht in the quartile with the fewest medium and large firms to 190.56 million baht in the quartile with the most, as of 17 July 2026. Survival rises from 46.3 percent to 54.3 percent, then eases to 53.9 percent at the top. Codes with a thick mid-sized tier are a different economy, not just a bigger version of the same one.

190.56
Revenue per company, thickest quartile
million baht, codes with the highest medium-plus-large share
5.84
Revenue per company, thinnest quartile
million baht
32.6
Revenue gap between quartiles
times
46.3%
Survival, thinnest quartile
54.3%
Survival, third quartile
the peak
38.9%
Share of revenue in top quartile
from 8.0 percent of companies

Do codes with more mid-sized firms earn more per company?

They do, and by a wide margin. We ranked 867 five-digit industry codes by the share of their companies that are medium or large, then split them into four equal groups. In the bottom group that share is at most 1.11 percent, and revenue per company is 5.84 million baht (DBD, 2026). In the top group the share runs from 6.65 percent up to 36.5 percent, and revenue per company is 190.56 million baht. That is a 32.6 times gap. Survival moves the same way with less force. It rises from 46.3 percent to 54.3 percent across the first three groups, then eases to 53.9 percent in the top group. Size mix alone does not explain who lasts.

Revenue per company by medium-plus-large share quartile

  • Q1: thinnest top tier6
  • Q222
  • Q380
  • Q4: thickest top tier191

Figures in million baht per registered company.

Each bar pools every code in the quartile. Revenue is divided by all registered companies, including those with no filed statement.

Four quartiles, side by side

QuartileCodesShare range per codeCompaniesPooled medium-plus-large shareRevenue per company, M bahtSurvival rateNet marginShare of all revenue
Q1 lowest share2170 to 1.11%810,2170.73%646.3%5.05%6.1%
Q22171.12% to 2.76%655,7721.92%2251.2%3.43%18.4%
Q32172.78% to 6.65%356,6794.29%8054.3%3.08%36.6%
Q4 highest share2166.65% to 36.5%158,97111.78%19153.9%4.3%38.9%

Quartiles of 5-digit TSIC codes with at least 50 companies, ranked by medium-plus-large share, as of 17 Jul 2026.

A thin top tier, a very different economy

The top quartile holds 8.0 percent of registered companies. It books 38.9 percent of reported revenue. The bottom quartile is the reverse, with 40.9 percent of companies and 6.1 percent of revenue. Medium and large firms are 11.78 percent of companies in the top group and 0.73 percent in the bottom group. Profitability does not follow the same line. Net margin is 5.05 percent in the bottom quartile, dips to 3.08 percent in the third, and recovers to 4.30 percent at the top. Scale buys revenue, not a fatter margin.

Why this matters

Policy that counts firms misses where the money is. A code with a thick mid-sized tier is a different market from one made of micro shops, even when the two have the same headcount of companies. For lenders and suppliers, the practical test is simple. Look at the share of medium and large firms in a code before reading its average revenue. For founders, the message is sober. More than half of the companies in the thinnest codes are no longer active. This is correlation across codes, not proof that growing a firm lifts a whole industry. It is still the cleanest map we have of where Thai commerce is deep and where it is wide.

Definitions

Medium-plus-large share
Medium and large companies as a share of all registered companies in an industry code.
Quartile
One of four equal-sized groups of codes after ranking them from lowest to highest share.
Survival rate
Active companies divided by registered companies. It is a registry status measure, not a measured lifespan.
Revenue per company
Total reported revenue divided by all registered companies, including those with no filed statement.
Net margin
Net profit divided by revenue, pooled across the group.
TSIC
Thailand Standard Industrial Classification, the registry's industry coding system.

Assumptions

Methodology

Source: Department of Business Development registry aggregates by 5-digit TSIC code, as of 17 July 2026 refresh of the Max Data database. We kept the 867 codes with at least 50 registered companies. Each code's medium-plus-large share is its medium and large companies divided by its registered companies. Codes were ranked by that share and split into four groups of near equal code count. Revenue per company is the group's total reported revenue divided by its registered companies. Survival is active companies divided by registered companies, pooled within the group. Net margin is group net profit divided by group revenue. Size bands follow the registry classification. Codes cannot be named because the registry holds no English descriptions at this level.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/

Frequently asked questions

Do industries with more medium and large companies earn more per company?

Yes. Revenue per company is 190.56 million baht in the quartile of codes with the highest medium-plus-large share, against 5.84 million baht in the lowest quartile (DBD, 2026).

Do those industries also survive longer?

Partly. Survival rises from 46.3 percent to 54.3 percent across the first three quartiles, then is 53.9 percent in the top quartile.

Are the most size-heavy industries more profitable?

Not clearly. Net margin is 5.05 percent in the bottom quartile and 4.30 percent in the top, with a low of 3.08 percent in the third.

Does this prove that bigger firms cause better industries?

No. It compares codes at one point in time, so it shows association only.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Mid-Sized Firm Share vs Revenue per Company in Thailand 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/do-thai-industry-codes-with-more-mid-sized-firms-earn-more-per-company-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.