A Max Data research project

Manufacturing vs Real Estate in Thailand: Assets and Profit 2026

Updated 14 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Manufacturing companies in Thailand carry 1.94 times the average total assets of real estate companies, as of 17 Jul 2026. The average manufacturing company holds 163.7 million baht in assets, against 84.3 million baht for the average real estate company. Real estate converts revenue into profit more efficiently, posting a 7.69 percent net margin against manufacturing's 4.38 percent, nearly double the rate. Manufacturing wins on return on assets, at 4.52 percent against real estate's 1.05 percent. It turns its asset base into revenue about 7.6 times faster than real estate does. Bigger balance sheets do not guarantee bigger returns.

163.7 million baht
Manufacturing average assets per company
1.94 times real estate's average
84.3 million baht
Real estate average assets per company
7.7%
Real estate net margin
versus manufacturing's 4.38 percent
4.4%
Manufacturing net margin
4.5%
Manufacturing return on assets
4.29 times real estate's 1.05 percent
Manufacturing turns its assets over 7.57 times faster
Asset turnover gap

Which sector carries the bigger balance sheet, manufacturing or real estate?

Manufacturing is the heavier sector by assets, real estate is the lighter one. The average manufacturing company holds 163.7 million baht in total assets, compared with 84.3 million baht for the average real estate company (DBD, 2026). That is a gap of 1.94 times. Real estate does not need as much sitting on its balance sheet to keep operating, since a developer's land and units under construction convert into cash more slowly than a factory's stock and machinery need to. Profitability runs the other way. Real estate keeps 7.69 baht of net profit for every 100 baht of revenue, against 4.38 baht for manufacturing, nearly twice the rate. The two sectors sit at opposite ends of the same balance sheet, one heavy with a thin margin, the other light with a thick one.

Average total assets per company

  • Manufacturing164
  • Real estate84

Figures in million baht.

Manufacturing's average balance sheet per company is 1.94 times real estate's.

Net margin, return on assets and return on equity by sector

  • Manufacturing net margin4
  • Real estate net margin8
  • Manufacturing return on assets5
  • Real estate return on assets1
  • Manufacturing return on equity10
  • Real estate return on equity3

Figures in percent.

Real estate leads on net margin. Manufacturing leads on return on assets and return on equity, because it cycles its assets far faster.

Manufacturing versus real estate, side by side

MetricManufacturingReal estate
Registered companies230,396149,608
Companies with a filed statement148,775, 64.57 percent108,572, 72.57 percent
Average total assets per company163.7 million baht84.3 million baht
Average total equity per company75.1 million baht33.0 million baht
Average revenue per company174.9 million baht11.9 million baht
Average net profit per company7.4 million baht0.89 million baht
Net margin4.38 percent7.69 percent
Return on assets4.52 percent1.05 percent
Return on equity9.84 percent2.69 percent
Total sector revenue25.13 trillion baht1.25 trillion baht
Total sector net profit1.10 trillion baht96.29 billion baht
Largest company by revenuePTT Public Company LimitedCentral Pattana Public Company Limited

Section-level aggregates for TSIC section C manufacturing and section L real estate, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why the asset and profit gap matters

The gap explains why these two sectors draw different kinds of money. Manufacturing sinks capital into plant, machinery and inventory up front, then earns its return by running that asset base hard, turning it into revenue about 7.57 times faster than real estate does. Real estate ties up money for years in land and construction before a single unit sells, so its return on assets stays thin even though its margin on each completed sale is fat. A lender sizing up collateral looks at manufacturing's bigger asset base with interest. An investor sizing up capital efficiency looks at real estate's fatter margin instead. Neither reading makes one sector the better bet on its own. It depends on whether the capital behind it can wait out real estate's slow asset cycle or wants manufacturing's faster turnover. Thailand's Board of Investment keeps courting manufacturing FDI for exactly this turnover reason, while developers increasingly favor asset light models such as project management fees over holding land for years.

Definitions

Net margin
Net profit as a share of revenue. A ten percent margin means ten satang of profit for every baht of revenue.
Return on assets
Net profit divided by total assets. It measures how much profit a sector generates from each baht tied up in its balance sheet, whether that money sits in cash, inventory, land or equipment.
Return on equity
Net profit divided by shareholder equity. It measures the return earned on the owners' own stake, after accounting for whatever debt sits on the balance sheet.
Asset turnover
Revenue divided by total assets. It measures how many baht of sales a sector produces per baht of assets in a year, and stands in here as a proxy for how quickly a sector's assets convert into revenue.
TSIC section
One of the 21 lettered categories in the Thailand Standard Industrial Classification. Manufacturing is section C, real estate is section L.

Assumptions

Methodology

Figures are aggregate statistics from filed financial statements in the Department of Business Development registry, computed at the TSIC section level for section C manufacturing and section L real estate as of 17 July 2026. Net margin is total sector net profit divided by total sector revenue. Return on assets is total sector net profit divided by average total assets, and return on equity is total sector net profit divided by average total equity, both calculated at the section level rather than averaged from each company's own ratio. Asset turnover is average revenue per company divided by average total assets per company. Only companies with a filed financial statement contribute to each average, so a company that never filed is counted in the registered total but not in the assets, revenue or profit figures.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. Bank of Thailand. (2026). Residential Property Price Index (RG_SR_046). https://app.bot.or.th/BTWS_STAT/statistics/BOTWEBSTAT.aspx?reportID=886&language=ENG

Frequently asked questions

Does manufacturing or real estate hold more assets on average in Thailand?

Manufacturing does. The average manufacturing company holds 163.7 million baht in total assets. The average real estate company holds 84.3 million baht. Manufacturing's average is 1.94 times larger.

Which sector is more profitable, manufacturing or real estate?

By net margin, real estate is. It keeps 7.69 baht of net profit per 100 baht of revenue, against 4.38 baht for manufacturing. By return on assets, manufacturing leads instead, at 4.52 percent against 1.05 percent.

Why does manufacturing have a lower margin but a higher return on assets than real estate?

Manufacturing turns its asset base into revenue about 7.57 times faster than real estate does, so even a thinner margin compounds into a higher return on the assets employed.

How many manufacturing and real estate companies are registered in Thailand?

230,396 manufacturing companies and 149,608 real estate companies are registered. Of those, 148,775 manufacturing companies and 108,572 real estate companies have a filed financial statement.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Manufacturing vs Real Estate in Thailand: Assets and Profit 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/manufacturing-vs-real-estate-in-thailand-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.