A Max Data research project

Top Named Thai Industries by Survival Rate 2026

Updated 8 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Specialized medical practice activities keep 99.97 percent of their 2,926 registered companies active, the highest survival rate of any named Thai industry with real scale, as of 17 July 2026. Other credit granting follows at 99.91 percent, then elderly residential care at 99.88 percent. Freight forwarding, interior decorators, retail fuel stations and tour operators all clear 99.5 percent too. Twenty one small trades post a perfect 100 percent active record, though none top 500 companies. Manufacture of other wines sits at the opposite extreme, keeping just 4.6 percent of its 2,783 companies alive.

Specialized medical practice activities
Highest survival rate, named industry
code 86202, 99.97 percent active
100.0%
Top industry survival rate
21
Industries with a perfect active record
1,420 companies combined, all under 500 firms
500
Minimum scale used for the ranking
registered companies required to qualify
50.0%
Survival rate across all named industries
993,028 of 1,984,846 companies active
4.6%
Weakest named industry at scale
manufacture of other wines, 2,783 companies

Which named Thai industry survives best?

Specialized medical practice activities keeps 99.97 percent of its 2,926 registered companies active, the highest survival rate of any named Thai industry with at least 500 firms on the books, as of 17 July 2026 (DBD, 2026). Other credit granting follows at 99.91 percent, then residential care for the elderly at 99.88 percent. Freight forwarding and customs agent activities, a sector with real scale at 5,701 companies, holds 99.75 percent of them active. Interior decorators, retail fuel stations, tour operators and spa and massage salons round out a top 10 where every entrant clears 99.5 percent. This ranking cross references each 5-digit code against Thailand's published TSIC classification list, so it reads as an actual industry list rather than a string of digits.

Survival rate of the top 10 named Thai industries

  • Specialized medical practice activities100
  • Other credit granting100
  • Residential care for the elderly100
  • Renting of other personal household goods100
  • Freight forwarding and customs agents100
  • Interior decorators100
  • Retail sale of automotive fuel100
  • PR and communication consultancy100
  • Tour operator activities100
  • Spas and massage salons100

Figures in percent of registered companies still active.

Every industry in this top 10 keeps at least 99.5 percent of its registered companies active. All are limited to industries with 500 or more registered companies.

Top 10 named industries by survival rate

TSIC codeIndustry nameSectionRegistered companiesActive companiesSurvival rate
86202Specialized medical practice activitiesQ2,9262,92599.97%
64929Other credit granting, not elsewhere classifiedK2,1422,14099.91%
87301Residential care activities for the elderlyQ80780699.88%
77299Renting and leasing of other personal and household goods, not elsewhere classifiedN86486299.77%
52292Freight forwarding and customs agent activitiesH5,7015,68799.75%
74101Interior decorators activitiesM6,1236,10599.71%
47300Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialized storesG7,9247,89699.65%
70201Public relations and communication management consultancy activitiesM50350199.60%
79120Tour operator activitiesN10,31210,26799.56%
96101Activities of spas and massage salonsS2,0982,08899.52%

Ranked among 5-digit TSIC industries with at least 500 registered companies, as of 17 Jul 2026.

The perfect record trades, and the one industry that barely holds on

Twenty one named industries report a full 100 percent active rate, though none carry the scale of the top 10. Automobile driving schools lead this group with 265 companies, all active, followed by other information service activities at 256 and astrological and spiritualists activities at 181. Every one of these 21 codes has fewer than 500 registered companies, small enough that a single closure would break a perfect record, which is why the top 10 ranking above sets 500 as its floor. At the other end of the scale sits manufacture of other wines, where only 128 of 2,783 registered companies remain active, a survival rate of 4.6 percent. Passenger land transport by taxi keeps just 6.68 percent of its 5,227 companies active, and web portals hold on to only 5.68 percent of theirs. The gap between the top named industry and the weakest named industry of comparable scale runs past 95 percentage points.

Why this matters

A survival rate this high usually signals that demand is licensed, recurring or hard to replace, not that the trade carries no risk at all. Medical practices, freight forwarders and elder care homes all require capital, permits or specialist staff before a company can even register, which filters out the ventures most likely to fold within a year or two. Set that against the 4.6 percent survival rate in wine manufacturing, a category crowded with small speculative producers that registered during a craft beverage wave and mostly never turned into a lasting company. In the United States, an average of 49.2 percent of new employer establishments survived at least five years across 1994 to 2022 (BLS, 2024), a cohort measure rather than a snapshot, yet even that benchmark sits far below every industry named here. For a lender, an investor or a franchise partner choosing where to place capital, a named 5-digit ranking is a sharper tool than a section level average. It points at the exact trade to trust and the exact trade to treat with caution, not just the broad industry group it sits inside.

Definitions

Survival rate
The share of a group's registered companies that still carry an active status, expressed as a percentage. A 90 percent survival rate means nine in ten registered companies are still active.
5-digit TSIC code
The most detailed level of Thailand's Standard Industrial Classification, identifying one specific trade or activity rather than a broad sector.
Industry section
One of the 21 lettered top level groups in the TSIC system, such as Q for human health and social work.
Active company
A company whose current registration status with DBD is active, as opposed to a status such as dissolved or liquidated.

Assumptions

Methodology

Survival rate is each industry's active company count divided by its total registered company count, computed from the DBD company registry as of 17 July 2026. This ranking covers 5-digit TSIC industry codes matched to their official English name from Thailand's TSIC classification list, restricted to codes with at least 500 registered companies so a single closure or opening cannot swing the result. An active company is one still carrying an active registration status with DBD. This is a point in time snapshot of registration status, not a cohort followed over years, and it makes no claim about how old any individual company is.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and company status by TSIC industry code. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2024). Business employment dynamics: Survival rates of establishments by year started. U.S. Department of Labor. https://www.bls.gov/bdm/entrepreneurship/entrepreneurship.htm

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai industry has the highest survival rate?

Specialized medical practice activities, with 99.97 percent of its 2,926 registered companies still active, the highest rate of any named industry with at least 500 companies as of 17 July 2026.

Why were these industries unnamed in earlier rankings?

The DBD registry's own description field is blank for 5-digit TSIC codes, so past durability rankings could only report a numeric code. This ranking cross references each code against Thailand's published TSIC classification list to attach a real industry name instead.

What counts as a survival rate here?

Active companies divided by total registered companies for that industry code, both drawn from the same DBD registry snapshot rather than a multi year cohort study.

Which named industry has the lowest survival rate at real scale?

Manufacture of other wines, not elsewhere classified, at 4.6 percent, with only 128 of its 2,783 registered companies still active.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Top Named Thai Industries by Survival Rate 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/top-named-thai-industries-by-survival-rate-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.