A Max Data research project

Micro Companies per Large Company by Thai Industry (2026)

Updated 29 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Thailand has about 108 micro companies for every large one, but the ratio swings from 31.6 in electricity and gas to 1,029.6 in other services as of 17 July 2026. Manufacturing sits at 33.6. Wholesale and retail sits at 94.8. The national average hides a 33 fold gap between sectors.

107.6
National micro per large company
1,492,979 micro against 13,876 large
31.6
Lowest ratio
Electricity and gas
1,029.6
Highest ratio
Other services
33.6
Manufacturing ratio
4,718 large companies
94.8
Wholesale and retail ratio
5,590 large companies

How many micro companies does each large company have?

Nationally, Thailand has 1,492,979 micro companies and 13,876 large ones, a ratio of about 108 to 1 (DBD, 2026). Sector by sector, that number falls apart. Electricity and gas has just 31.6 micro companies per large company. Manufacturing has 33.6. Financial and insurance has 51.5. At the other end, education has 630.2 and other services has 1,029.6. A micro company in utilities or factories sits beside a large peer. A micro company in personal services or schooling almost never does.

Micro companies per large company by industry section

  • Electricity and gas32
  • Manufacturing34
  • Financial and insurance52
  • Human health and social work59
  • Water and waste67
  • Wholesale and retail trade95
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing124
  • Mining and quarrying128
  • Transportation and storage131
  • Information and communication212
  • Accommodation and food service233
  • Administrative and support312
  • Real estate324
  • Construction394
  • Professional, scientific and technical428
  • Arts and entertainment486
  • Education630
  • Other services1,030

Figures in micro companies per large company.

Sorted from the shortest size ladder to the longest. Public administration, households and extraterritorial bodies are left out because they hold too few companies.

Micro and large counts behind each ratio

Industry sectionMicro companiesLarge companiesMicro per large
Electricity and gas6,03219131.6
Manufacturing158,3764,71833.6
Financial and insurance28,64355651.5
Human health and social work10,49917859.0
Water and waste3,2704966.7
Wholesale and retail trade529,9215,59094.8
Agriculture, forestry and fishing15,861128123.9
Mining and quarrying7,01855127.6
Transportation and storage58,717448131.1
Information and communication41,611196212.3
Accommodation and food service60,575260233.0
Administrative and support74,827240311.8
Real estate125,090386324.1
Construction221,364562393.9
Professional, scientific and technical108,145253427.5
Arts and entertainment15,05131485.5
Education11,34418630.2
Other services16,473161,029.6

Company counts by size band and section, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why this matters

A short ladder means the path from micro to large is visible. Manufacturing has 4,718 large companies, so a small factory can see what scale looks like in its own supply chain. Education has 18 large companies and 11,344 micro ones. A micro school has almost no local example of what growing up looks like. Wholesale and retail is the interesting middle case. It has 5,590 large companies, the most of any section, yet 529,921 micro companies still crowd beneath them. Volume of large firms does not shorten the ladder when the base is that wide. Policymakers who want more companies to graduate should look at the long ladders first, because that is where the base is thickest relative to the top. The ratio is a snapshot, not a promotion rate. It shows how crowded the bottom is, not how many firms actually climb.

Definitions

Micro company
A company in the smallest DBD size band, which holds 75.1 percent of all registered companies.
Large company
A company in the largest DBD size band, which holds 0.7 percent of registered companies.
Size ladder
The number of micro companies for each large company in a section. A higher number means a longer ladder.
TSIC section
One of the lettered top level industry groups of the Thailand Standard Industrial Classification.

Assumptions

Methodology

Counts come from the Department of Business Development registry as of 17 July 2026. Each company carries a size band of micro, small, medium or large, and counts were summed from 5-digit TSIC codes into the lettered industry sections. The ratio divides micro companies by large companies within a section. Sections with fewer than 100 companies overall are excluded. Section sums are slightly below the national size totals because a few hundred companies have no classified section. The national ratio of 107.6 uses the national totals of 1,492,979 and 13,876.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and size band aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/

Frequently asked questions

How many micro companies are there per large company in Thailand?

About 108, from 1,492,979 micro and 13,876 large companies in the DBD registry as of 17 July 2026.

Which Thai industry has the shortest size ladder?

Electricity and gas, with 31.6 micro companies for each of its 191 large companies.

Which industry has the longest ladder?

Other services, with 1,029.6 micro companies for each of its 16 large companies.

Does a low ratio mean micro companies grow more often?

No. The ratio is a snapshot of counts, not a measure of firms moving between size bands.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Micro Companies per Large Company by Thai Industry (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/how-many-micro-companies-per-large-company-in-each-thai-industry-section-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.