A Max Data research project

Mekong Provinces of Thailand: 56,388 Companies Compared (2026)

Updated 28 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

The eight Thai provinces of the Mekong corridor hold 56,388 registered companies as of 17 July 2026. That is 2.84 percent of the national register. Chiang Rai leads with 18,652 companies. Bangkok alone holds 14.4 times as many companies as the whole corridor combined. Bueng Kan and Amnat Charoen each register fewer than 2,400 companies.

56,388
Companies in eight Mekong corridor provinces
2.84 percent of 1,986,709 companies with a province
18,652
Chiang Rai companies
33.1 percent of the corridor
2,326
Bueng Kan companies
smallest but one in the corridor
14.4
Bangkok multiple of the corridor
812,799 divided by 56,388
753.9 billion baht
Corridor reported revenue
0.94 percent of national revenue

How big is the Mekong corridor business base?

Small, and lopsided. The eight provinces hold 56,388 registered companies as of 17 July 2026 (DBD, 2026). That is 2.84 percent of the 1,986,709 companies that carry a province in the register. Chiang Rai alone accounts for 18,652 of them, or 33.1 percent of the corridor. Ubon Ratchathani adds 14,469, so the top two provinces hold 58.7 percent of everything along the river. The remaining six share the other 23,267 companies, and none of them passes 5,715.

Registered companies by Mekong corridor province

  • Chiang Rai18,652
  • Ubon Ratchathani14,469
  • Nong Khai5,715
  • Loei4,793
  • Nakhon Phanom4,673
  • Mukdahan3,472
  • Bueng Kan2,326
  • Amnat Charoen2,288

Figures in companies.

Two provinces make up almost three fifths of the corridor. Six others sit between 2,288 and 5,715.

The corridor province by province

ProvinceCompaniesShare of ThailandReported revenue, billion bahtRevenue per registered company, million baht
Chiang Rai18,6520.939%292.9715.71
Ubon Ratchathani14,4690.728%221.9015.34
Nong Khai5,7150.288%44.777.83
Loei4,7930.241%50.9510.63
Nakhon Phanom4,6730.235%47.1210.08
Mukdahan3,4720.175%57.7716.64
Bueng Kan2,3260.117%17.667.59
Amnat Charoen2,2880.115%20.799.09

Registered companies, share of the national register and reported revenue, as of 17 Jul 2026. Revenue per company divides revenue from filers by all registered companies.

Thin at the frontier

Bueng Kan holds 2,326 companies and Amnat Charoen 2,288. Both sit in the bottom six of the 77 provinces including Bangkok, at 72nd and 74th by company count. Each accounts for about 0.12 percent of the national register. Bueng Kan is also the poorest in reported revenue per registered company at 7.59 million baht, just under Nong Khai at 7.83 million. Mukdahan tells a different story. It has only 3,472 companies, yet it posts 16.64 million baht of reported revenue per registered company, the highest in the corridor and above Chiang Rai at 15.71 million. A small register does not always mean a small economy per firm.

Why this matters

The Mekong is sold as a trade artery, but the company register shows a modest commercial base on the Thai bank. The whole corridor reports 753.9 billion baht of revenue, 0.94 percent of the national total. Bangkok alone reports 50.5 trillion baht. Anyone sizing a border trade, logistics or lending opportunity should treat Chiang Rai and Ubon Ratchathani as the only two deep markets, and read the rest as niches with a few thousand firms each. A registered address does not show where a company trades, so cross-border activity may sit in a Bangkok filing. The count is a floor for local presence, not a measure of river commerce.

Definitions

Mekong corridor
The eight provinces this page groups along the Mekong, from Chiang Rai in the north to Ubon Ratchathani in the east.
Registered company
A juristic person on the DBD register, counted by its registered province.
Reported revenue
Total revenue from companies that filed a financial statement, in baht.
Revenue per registered company
Reported revenue divided by all registered companies in the province, including those that filed nothing.

Assumptions

Methodology

Company counts and reported revenue come from the Department of Business Development registry aggregates by registered province, as of 17 July 2026. The corridor is the eight provinces Chiang Rai, Loei, Nong Khai, Bueng Kan, Nakhon Phanom, Mukdahan, Amnat Charoen and Ubon Ratchathani. Shares use the 1,986,709 companies that carry a province code as the denominator. Revenue covers only companies that filed a financial statement, so revenue per registered company is an estimate that understates firms with no filing.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons by province and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. Mekong River Commission. (n.d.). Mekong basin countries and riparian provinces. Mekong River Commission Secretariat. https://www.mrcmekong.org/

Frequently asked questions

How many companies are registered in the Thai Mekong provinces?

The eight corridor provinces hold 56,388 registered companies as of 17 July 2026, or 2.84 percent of Thailand (DBD, 2026).

Which Mekong province has the most companies?

Chiang Rai, with 18,652 companies. Ubon Ratchathani follows with 14,469.

Which corridor provinces have the fewest companies?

Amnat Charoen with 2,288 and Bueng Kan with 2,326.

Does the register measure trade across the Mekong?

No. It counts companies by registered province, so cross-border trade booked by a firm registered elsewhere does not appear here.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Mekong Provinces of Thailand: 56,388 Companies Compared (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thai-mekong-river-provinces-business-compared-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.