Mekong Provinces of Thailand: 56,388 Companies Compared (2026)
In short
The eight Thai provinces of the Mekong corridor hold 56,388 registered companies as of 17 July 2026. That is 2.84 percent of the national register. Chiang Rai leads with 18,652 companies. Bangkok alone holds 14.4 times as many companies as the whole corridor combined. Bueng Kan and Amnat Charoen each register fewer than 2,400 companies.
How big is the Mekong corridor business base?
Small, and lopsided. The eight provinces hold 56,388 registered companies as of 17 July 2026 (DBD, 2026). That is 2.84 percent of the 1,986,709 companies that carry a province in the register. Chiang Rai alone accounts for 18,652 of them, or 33.1 percent of the corridor. Ubon Ratchathani adds 14,469, so the top two provinces hold 58.7 percent of everything along the river. The remaining six share the other 23,267 companies, and none of them passes 5,715.
Registered companies by Mekong corridor province
- Chiang Rai18,652
- Ubon Ratchathani14,469
- Nong Khai5,715
- Loei4,793
- Nakhon Phanom4,673
- Mukdahan3,472
- Bueng Kan2,326
- Amnat Charoen2,288
Figures in companies.
Two provinces make up almost three fifths of the corridor. Six others sit between 2,288 and 5,715.
The corridor province by province
| Province | Companies | Share of Thailand | Reported revenue, billion baht | Revenue per registered company, million baht |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chiang Rai | 18,652 | 0.939% | 292.97 | 15.71 |
| Ubon Ratchathani | 14,469 | 0.728% | 221.90 | 15.34 |
| Nong Khai | 5,715 | 0.288% | 44.77 | 7.83 |
| Loei | 4,793 | 0.241% | 50.95 | 10.63 |
| Nakhon Phanom | 4,673 | 0.235% | 47.12 | 10.08 |
| Mukdahan | 3,472 | 0.175% | 57.77 | 16.64 |
| Bueng Kan | 2,326 | 0.117% | 17.66 | 7.59 |
| Amnat Charoen | 2,288 | 0.115% | 20.79 | 9.09 |
Registered companies, share of the national register and reported revenue, as of 17 Jul 2026. Revenue per company divides revenue from filers by all registered companies.
Thin at the frontier
Bueng Kan holds 2,326 companies and Amnat Charoen 2,288. Both sit in the bottom six of the 77 provinces including Bangkok, at 72nd and 74th by company count. Each accounts for about 0.12 percent of the national register. Bueng Kan is also the poorest in reported revenue per registered company at 7.59 million baht, just under Nong Khai at 7.83 million. Mukdahan tells a different story. It has only 3,472 companies, yet it posts 16.64 million baht of reported revenue per registered company, the highest in the corridor and above Chiang Rai at 15.71 million. A small register does not always mean a small economy per firm.
Why this matters
The Mekong is sold as a trade artery, but the company register shows a modest commercial base on the Thai bank. The whole corridor reports 753.9 billion baht of revenue, 0.94 percent of the national total. Bangkok alone reports 50.5 trillion baht. Anyone sizing a border trade, logistics or lending opportunity should treat Chiang Rai and Ubon Ratchathani as the only two deep markets, and read the rest as niches with a few thousand firms each. A registered address does not show where a company trades, so cross-border activity may sit in a Bangkok filing. The count is a floor for local presence, not a measure of river commerce.
Definitions
- Mekong corridor
- The eight provinces this page groups along the Mekong, from Chiang Rai in the north to Ubon Ratchathani in the east.
- Registered company
- A juristic person on the DBD register, counted by its registered province.
- Reported revenue
- Total revenue from companies that filed a financial statement, in baht.
- Revenue per registered company
- Reported revenue divided by all registered companies in the province, including those that filed nothing.
Assumptions
- The corridor list is a fixed choice of eight provinces. Amnat Charoen sits inland next to Mukdahan and Ubon Ratchathani, so it is a corridor neighbour rather than a river frontage province.
- Province reflects the registered address, not where the company trades.
- Revenue covers filers only, so revenue per registered company understates true output.
- Figures come from the 17 July 2026 refresh, which is newer than the 7 July anchors in the project data guide.
Methodology
Company counts and reported revenue come from the Department of Business Development registry aggregates by registered province, as of 17 July 2026. The corridor is the eight provinces Chiang Rai, Loei, Nong Khai, Bueng Kan, Nakhon Phanom, Mukdahan, Amnat Charoen and Ubon Ratchathani. Shares use the 1,986,709 companies that carry a province code as the denominator. Revenue covers only companies that filed a financial statement, so revenue per registered company is an estimate that understates firms with no filing.
How we verified this
- Eight province counts summed: 18,652 + 14,469 + 5,715 + 4,793 + 4,673 + 3,472 + 2,326 + 2,288 = 56,388.
- Corridor share recomputed: 56,388 divided by 1,986,709 = 2.838 percent. All province rows sum to 1,986,709, and the two rows with no province name hold 572 companies.
- Chiang Rai share of corridor: 18,652 divided by 56,388 = 33.08 percent. Top two: 33,121 divided by 56,388 = 58.74 percent.
- Other six provinces: 56,388 minus 33,121 = 23,267.
- Bangkok multiple: 812,799 divided by 56,388 = 14.41.
- Corridor revenue summed at 753.92 billion baht, divided by national 80,146.50 billion = 0.941 percent.
- Revenue per registered company recomputed per province, for example Mukdahan 57.77 billion divided by 3,472 = 16.64 million baht and Bueng Kan 17.66 billion divided by 2,326 = 7.59 million.
- Ranks 72 and 74 for Bueng Kan and Amnat Charoen come from ordering the 77 named provinces by company count, so they are two of the bottom six.
References
- Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons by province and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
- Mekong River Commission. (n.d.). Mekong basin countries and riparian provinces. Mekong River Commission Secretariat. https://www.mrcmekong.org/
Frequently asked questions
How many companies are registered in the Thai Mekong provinces?
The eight corridor provinces hold 56,388 registered companies as of 17 July 2026, or 2.84 percent of Thailand (DBD, 2026).
Which Mekong province has the most companies?
Chiang Rai, with 18,652 companies. Ubon Ratchathani follows with 14,469.
Which corridor provinces have the fewest companies?
Amnat Charoen with 2,288 and Bueng Kan with 2,326.
Does the register measure trade across the Mekong?
No. It counts companies by registered province, so cross-border trade booked by a firm registered elsewhere does not appear here.
Cite this page
Chatpong L. (2026). Mekong Provinces of Thailand: 56,388 Companies Compared (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thai-mekong-river-provinces-business-compared-2026
Data & corrections
Download the data (CSV)Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.
Written by
Chatpong L.Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.
Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.
Related insights
This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.
