A Max Data research project

Thai Industry Sections With the Most Medium Companies 2026

Updated 27 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Water supply and waste management carries the highest share of medium-sized companies of any Thai industry section, at 3.78 percent as of 17 July 2026. Manufacturing follows at 3.52 percent and electricity and gas at 3.37 percent. Other services sits at the bottom of the measurable sections at just 0.46 percent, so water and waste runs more than eight times as medium heavy. Across the whole economy only 1.96 percent of companies with a size band are classified as medium.

Water supply and waste management
Highest medium-company share
3.78 percent of its companies are medium
3.8%
Water and waste medium share
3.5%
Manufacturing medium share
Other services
Lowest scored share
0.46 percent, the lowest of the 18 sections with a meaningful company count
2.0%
Economy-wide medium share
38,942 medium companies among 1,986,709 with a size band

Which sector has the highest share of medium companies?

Water supply and waste management tops every other Thai industry section on one specific measure: the share of its companies classified as medium, at 3.78 percent (DBD, 2026). Manufacturing is close behind at 3.52 percent, then electricity and gas at 3.37 percent. Agriculture, forestry and fishing and wholesale and retail trade both clear 2.6 percent. A medium company sits just below the large threshold, so a high medium share flags a sector where a meaningful slice of operators have already scaled past small but have not yet crossed into large. Water utilities, factories and power operators all run capital-heavy, regulated businesses, and that combination tends to push a bigger share of their companies into the middle band rather than leaving them stuck at micro scale. Sections built on light, easily replicated services barely produce any medium companies at all.

Share of companies classified as medium, by industry section

  • Water and waste4
  • Manufacturing4
  • Electricity and gas3
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing3
  • Wholesale and retail trade3
  • Financial and insurance2
  • Mining and quarrying2
  • Transportation and storage2
  • Human health and social work2
  • Accommodation and food service1
  • Information and communication1
  • Administrative and support1
  • Construction1
  • Arts and entertainment1
  • Real estate1
  • Professional, scientific and technical1
  • Education1
  • Other services0

Figures in percent of section companies that are medium.

Public administration, households as employers and extraterritorial organizations are left off this chart. Together they hold only 74 registered companies nationwide, too few to score a meaningful share.

Medium companies by industry section, ranked by share

Industry sectionCompaniesMedium companiesShare medium
Water and waste4,8181823.78%
Manufacturing230,3968,1093.52%
Electricity and gas7,8332643.37%
Agriculture, forestry and fishing19,2595342.77%
Wholesale and retail trade716,06618,7892.62%
Financial and insurance35,5777592.13%
Mining and quarrying8,2311702.07%
Transportation and storage85,3031,7542.06%
Human health and social work17,2943181.84%
Accommodation and food service83,6089891.18%
Information and communication52,5375921.13%
Administrative and support100,7111,1161.11%
Construction283,5642,7120.96%
Arts and entertainment18,4861670.90%
Real estate149,6181,2070.81%
Professional, scientific and technical138,9821,1060.80%
Education13,897780.56%
Other services20,455950.46%

Total companies with a size band, medium companies and their share, per section, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why the medium-company share matters

A medium company has already survived the hardest climb in business, the move off a micro footing, but has not yet reached the scale where it dominates a market. Where that group concentrates says something real about how a sector grows. Water supply and waste management is small in total headcount, just 4,818 registered companies, yet 182 of them are medium, a rate roughly four times the economy-wide average of 1.96 percent. Treatment plants, waste haulers and utility operators need fixed infrastructure before they can take on a single contract, so a company in this sector tends to arrive already mid-sized rather than grow into it slowly from a home office. Other services runs the opposite pattern. It holds 20,455 companies, yet only 95 are medium, a 0.46 percent share, because most of the businesses inside it, repair shops, personal services, small trade associations, can operate indefinitely at micro or small scale without ever needing the balance sheet of a medium firm. A lender or a supplier scanning sectors for graduating mid-market customers should weight the water and waste, manufacturing and electricity sectors far above their small company counts would suggest.

Definitions

Medium company
The third of four DBD size bands, above small and below large, assigned using capital, revenue and asset thresholds drawn from Thailand's MSME classification rules.
Share of medium companies
The count of medium companies in a section divided by all companies in that section with an assigned size band, expressed as a percentage.
Industry section
One of the 21 top level letters, A through U, in the International Standard Industrial Classification, each grouping many 5 digit industry codes.
TSIC
The Thailand Standard Industrial Classification, the 5 digit industry coding system that DBD assigns to every registered company and that rolls up into the 21 lettered sections.

Assumptions

Methodology

Medium-company share is the count of companies coded as medium divided by all companies with an assigned size band in a section, computed from Thailand's Department of Business Development registry as of 17 July 2026. Figures are aggregated from 5 digit TSIC industry codes up to their parent 1 letter section, since 5 digit industry names are not published in this dataset. Size bands, running micro, small, medium and large, follow the registry's own classification. Public administration, households as employers and extraterritorial organizations are reported in the underlying data but dropped from the ranked chart and table because each holds fewer than 40 registered companies, too few for a stable share.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and enterprise size classification. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. Office of Small and Medium Enterprises Promotion. (2020). Ministerial regulation on MSME classification criteria. Ministry of Industry, Thailand. https://en.sme.go.th/en/

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai industry section has the highest share of medium companies?

Water supply and waste management, where 3.78 percent of registered companies are classified as medium, ahead of manufacturing at 3.52 percent and electricity and gas at 3.37 percent.

Which industry section has the lowest share of medium companies?

Other services, at 0.46 percent, among the 18 sections large enough to score a stable share. Education is close behind at 0.56 percent.

What share of Thai companies overall are medium sized?

1.96 percent, or 38,942 of the 1,986,709 companies with an assigned size band, as of 17 July 2026.

How is a company classified as medium in Thailand?

The DBD registry assigns each filed company to a micro, small, medium or large size band using capital, revenue and asset thresholds set under Thailand's MSME classification rules, sitting between the small and large bands.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Thai Industry Sections With the Most Medium Companies 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thai-industry-sections-with-the-highest-share-of-medium-companies-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.