A Max Data research project

Chao Phraya Basin vs Eastern Seaboard vs Northern Hills 2026

Updated 30 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

The Eastern Seaboard earns 45.2 million baht of revenue per registered company, 4.5 times the 10.0 million of the northern hills, as of 17 July 2026. The Chao Phraya basin leads at 52.2 million, but Bangkok supplies 79.1 percent of its revenue. The Seaboard holds 173,905 companies against 115,379 in the hills. Its revenue is 6.8 times larger.

45.2
Eastern Seaboard revenue per company
million baht, 3 provinces
10.02
Northern hills revenue per company
million baht, 8 provinces
4.51
Seaboard to hills per-company ratio
times
79.7%
Basin share of national revenue
15 provinces incl. Bangkok
9.8%
Seaboard share of national revenue
1.4%
Hills share of national revenue

Which region earns the most per company?

The Chao Phraya basin does, at 52.2 million baht of revenue per registered company (DBD, 2026). The Eastern Seaboard is close behind at 45.2 million. The northern hills trail at 10.0 million. Put the Seaboard next to the hills and the gap is 4.5 times. The two groups are closer in headcount than in money. The Seaboard has 173,905 registered companies and the hills have 115,379. Yet the Seaboard books 7.86 trillion baht of revenue and the hills book 1.16 trillion. Same order of magnitude in companies, a different world in money.

Revenue per registered company by region group

  • Chao Phraya basin, 15 provinces52
  • Eastern Seaboard, 3 provinces45
  • Basin without Bangkok, 14 provinces32
  • Northern hills, 8 provinces10

Figures in million baht per company.

The basin figure is lifted by Bangkok. Without Bangkok the other 14 basin provinces average 32.4 million, below the Seaboard.

Companies and revenue by grouping

GroupingProvincesCompaniesRevenue, billion bahtRevenue per company, million bahtShare of national revenue
Chao Phraya basin151,225,18463,902.35279.73%
Eastern Seaboard3173,9057,860.1459.81%
Northern hills8115,3791,155.7101.44%

Registered companies, revenue and share of the national 80.15 trillion baht, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Province detail for the Seaboard and the hills

ProvinceGroupCompaniesRevenue, billion bahtRevenue per company, million baht
RayongEastern Seaboard33,0833,200.597
ChachoengsaoEastern Seaboard13,799848.562
Chon BuriEastern Seaboard127,0233,811.130
LamphunNorthern hills7,129157.522
Chiang RaiNorthern hills18,652293.016
PhraeNorthern hills4,15836.89
Chiang MaiNorthern hills65,164528.78
NanNorthern hills3,92829.68
LampangNorthern hills10,37176.57
PhayaoNorthern hills4,40827.66
Mae Hong SonNorthern hills1,5696.14

Revenue per company for each province in the Eastern Seaboard and northern hill groups, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Where the register counts look alike

Some province pairs have comparable registers and wildly different revenue. Chiang Rai has 18,652 companies and Chachoengsao has 13,799. Chiang Rai books 293.0 billion baht. Chachoengsao books 848.5 billion. That is 61.5 million baht per company against 15.7 million. Rayong is the sharpest case. It earns 96.7 million baht per company, 25.1 times the 3.9 million of Mae Hong Son. Large industrial filers sit on the Seaboard register. The hills register skews toward smaller firms, though this page cannot break that down by size.

Why this matters

Province headcounts flatter the north. A business counting companies would rank Chiang Mai, with 65,164, ahead of Rayong, with 33,083. A business counting baht would reverse that order, since Rayong books 3.20 trillion baht and Chiang Mai books 528.7 billion. Lenders, suppliers and site planners should pick the metric that matches the decision. For volume of small customers the hills still count. For ticket size per customer the Seaboard wins by a wide margin. The basin is one city plus satellites. Bangkok alone supplies 79.1 percent of basin revenue, so the basin ranking is really a ranking of Bangkok.

Definitions

Revenue per company
Total reported revenue of a province group divided by all registered companies in that group, including companies with no filed statement.
Eastern Seaboard
Here, the three provinces Chon Buri, Rayong and Chachoengsao.
Northern hills
Here, eight upper northern provinces: Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Lamphun, Lampang, Mae Hong Son, Nan, Phayao and Phrae.
Aggregate
A sum across all companies in a group, not an average of individual company figures.

Assumptions

Methodology

Source is the Department of Business Development registry aggregates by province, with revenue totals from filed financial statements, as of 17 July 2026. The three groupings are editorial and cut across official regions. The Chao Phraya basin is Bangkok, Nonthaburi, Pathum Thani, Samut Prakan, Samut Sakhon, Nakhon Pathom, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya, Ang Thong, Chai Nat, Sing Buri, Lop Buri, Saraburi, Nakhon Sawan, Uthai Thani and Suphan Buri. The Eastern Seaboard is Chon Buri, Rayong and Chachoengsao. The northern hills are Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Lamphun, Lampang, Mae Hong Son, Nan, Phayao and Phrae. Revenue per company divides province revenue by all registered companies, including those with no filed statement, so it is a register-wide figure and not an average of filers.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates by province. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/

Frequently asked questions

Which region has the highest revenue per company?

The Chao Phraya basin at 52.2 million baht, followed by the Eastern Seaboard at 45.2 million and the northern hills at 10.0 million, as of 17 July 2026.

How much more does the Eastern Seaboard earn per company than the northern hills?

About 4.5 times as much, 45.2 million baht against 10.0 million.

Why does the basin rank first?

Bangkok supplies 79.1 percent of basin revenue. Without Bangkok the other 14 provinces average 32.4 million baht per company.

Are these official regions?

No. They are editorial groupings that cut across official regions, defined in the methodology.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Chao Phraya Basin vs Eastern Seaboard vs Northern Hills 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/chao-phraya-basin-vs-eastern-seaboard-vs-northern-hills-business-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.