A Max Data research project

Thai Industry Sections With the Most Unfiled Companies, 2026

Updated 23 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Wholesale and retail trade has the most unfiled companies of any Thai industry section, 291,371 registered companies with no financial statement on record as of 17 July 2026. That single sector outnumbers construction and manufacturing's unfiled companies combined, which add up to 203,012. Construction ranks second with 121,391 unfiled companies, manufacturing third with 81,621. The top ten sections hold 95.2 percent of Thailand's 723,827 unfiled companies. Wholesale and retail's own unfiled rate, 40.7 percent, sits above the national average of 36.4 percent, though mining and quarrying runs even higher on a far smaller base.

Wholesale and retail trade
Most unfiled companies
291,371 registered companies with no filing on record
291,371
Wholesale and retail unfiled companies
40.7%
Wholesale and retail unfiled rate
share of registered wholesale and retail companies with no filing
203,012
Construction plus manufacturing unfiled companies
still fewer than wholesale and retail alone
95.2%
Share of all unfiled companies in the top 10 sections
56.5%
Highest unfiled rate of any section
mining and quarrying, on a small base of 8,231 registered companies

Which Thai industry section has the most unfiled companies?

Wholesale and retail trade carries 291,371 registered companies with no financial statement on record, the largest unfiled count of any industry section in Thailand, as of 17 July 2026. That single sector holds more unfiled companies than construction and manufacturing combined, which together add up to 203,012. Construction ranks second with 121,391 unfiled companies. Manufacturing ranks third with 81,621. Real estate and professional, scientific and technical services follow, each under 42,000. The ten largest sections by unfiled count hold 689,201 of the 723,827 unfiled companies counted across all classified sections, or 95.2 percent. Thailand's filing gap sits in a handful of large sectors, not spread evenly across the economy.

Unfiled companies by industry section

  • Wholesale and retail trade291,371
  • Construction121,391
  • Manufacturing81,621
  • Real estate41,036
  • Professional, scientific and technical39,809
  • Transportation and storage33,771
  • Administrative and support32,360
  • Accommodation and food service24,268
  • Information and communication13,727
  • Financial and insurance9,847

Figures in unfiled companies.

Wholesale and retail trade stands well clear of every other section. The gap to construction alone is 169,980 companies.

Top 10 industry sections by unfiled company count

Industry sectionRegistered companiesFiled at least onceUnfiled companiesUnfiled rate
Wholesale and retail trade716,066424,695291,37140.7%
Construction283,564162,173121,39142.8%
Manufacturing230,396148,77581,62135.4%
Real estate149,618108,58241,03627.4%
Professional, scientific and technical138,98299,17339,80928.6%
Transportation and storage85,30351,53233,77139.6%
Administrative and support100,71168,35132,36032.1%
Accommodation and food service83,60859,34024,26829.0%
Information and communication52,53738,81013,72726.1%
Financial and insurance35,57725,7309,84727.7%

Registered companies, filed companies and unfiled companies by section, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why this matters

Every company registered with the Department of Business Development must file an audited financial statement each year, even a dormant shell with zero revenue (DBD, 2026). A section's raw unfiled count mostly tracks its size, so wholesale and retail leads partly because it is Thailand's largest section by registered company count. Rank by rate instead and the picture shifts. Mining and quarrying has the highest unfiled rate of any section, 56.5 percent, though its small base of 8,231 registered companies keeps its absolute count to 4,652. Wholesale and retail's own unfiled rate is 40.7 percent, above the national average of 36.4 percent. A large unfiled count does not prove a sector is badly run. It does mean that any effort to close Thailand's filing gap, a reminder campaign, a penalty review or a registry cleanup, moves the most companies if it starts with wholesale and retail, then construction.

Definitions

Registered company
A juristic entity recorded in the DBD company registry, whether it is currently active, dormant or has stopped operating.
Unfiled company
A registered company with no financial statement on record in the registry as of the data date.
Unfiled rate
Unfiled companies as a share of all registered companies in a group, equal to one minus the filing rate.
Industry section
One of the 21 lettered top level categories in Thailand's Standard Industrial Classification, TSIC, each grouping many 5-digit industry codes.

Assumptions

Methodology

Each registered company in the DBD registry is classified to a 5-digit TSIC industry code, which rolls up to one of 21 lettered industry sections. For every section, unfiled companies equal the section's total registered company count minus the count of companies that have filed at least one financial statement, both aggregated from 5-digit TSIC rows in the registry as of 17 July 2026. The 21 section totals were cross-checked against the registry's national totals for the same date. Sections with only a few dozen registered companies, such as public administration and households, are shown in the full download but carry limited weight given their small base.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. AO Group. (2026). Thailand DBD financial statement filing deadlines and penalties guide. AO Group. https://ao-group.co/blog/filing-financial-statements-with-the-dbd-in-thailand/

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai industry section has the most unfiled companies?

Wholesale and retail trade, with 291,371 registered companies that have never filed a financial statement, as of 17 July 2026.

How many companies in Thailand have never filed a financial statement?

Across sections with a classified industry code, 723,827 registered companies have no filing on record. Including the small number of companies without a section classification, the national total is 724,975 out of 1,989,709 registered companies.

Does a high unfiled count mean an industry is non-compliant?

Not on its own. Wholesale and retail leads mainly because it is the largest section by company count. Mining and quarrying carries a higher unfiled rate, 56.5 percent against wholesale and retail's 40.7 percent, but on a much smaller base of registered companies.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Thai Industry Sections With the Most Unfiled Companies, 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thai-industry-sections-with-the-most-unfiled-companies-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.