A Max Data research project

How Few Thai Industry Sections Hold 90% of Revenue (2026)

Updated 24 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Six of Thailand's 21 industry sections are enough to reach 90 percent of all reported company revenue, as of 17 Jul 2026. Wholesale and retail trade alone supplies 48.3 percent of the total, and manufacturing adds another 31.4 percent. Five sections together stall at 89.4 percent, just short of the mark, until information and communication tips the running total past 90 percent. Those six sections hold only 70.6 percent of companies with a classified industry, so roughly a third of the register produces less than a tenth of the revenue.

6
Sections needed to reach 90 percent of revenue
out of 21 ISIC sections
91.1%
Cumulative share at 6 sections
89.4%
Cumulative share at 5 sections
falls short of the 90 percent mark
48.3%
Wholesale and retail trade share
the single largest section
31.4%
Manufacturing share
70.6%
Companies held by the top 6 sections
of 1,986,489 companies with a classified section

How many industry sections does it take to reach 90 percent of revenue?

Six. Rank Thailand's 21 ISIC industry sections from the top by reported revenue and stack them up, and the running total clears 90 percent at the sixth section (DBD, 2026). Wholesale and retail trade sits alone at the top with 48.3 percent of all company revenue. Manufacturing follows at 31.4 percent, and the two together already cover 79.7 percent before any other section is added. Financial and insurance, construction and transportation and storage each add a few more points, and by the fifth section the total reaches only 89.4 percent, a hair below the threshold. Information and communication, a section worth just 1.7 percent on its own, is what pushes the cumulative total to 91.1 percent. The other 15 sections, from real estate down to households, split the remaining nine percent between them.

Share of national revenue by industry section

  • Wholesale and retail trade48
  • Manufacturing31
  • Financial and insurance4
  • Construction3
  • Transportation and storage3
  • Information and communication2
  • Real estate2
  • Administrative and support1
  • Professional, scientific and technical1
  • Accommodation and food service1
  • Electricity and gas1
  • Human health and social work1
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing1
  • Mining and quarrying1
  • Water supply and waste0
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation0
  • Other service activities0
  • Education0
  • Public administration0
  • Extraterritorial0
  • Households0

Figures in percent of total reported revenue.

Wholesale and retail trade and manufacturing together cover four out of every five baht. Everything past the sixth bar barely moves the total.

All 21 sections, ranked by revenue, with the running total

RankIndustry sectionCompaniesRevenue (trillion baht)Cumulative share
1Wholesale and retail trade715,9763948.3%
2Manufacturing230,3962579.7%
3Financial and insurance35,567383.8%
4Construction283,534286.7%
5Transportation and storage85,273289.4%
6Information and communication52,537191.1%
7Real estate149,608192.6%
8Administrative and support100,691194.0%
9Professional, scientific and technical138,962195.4%
10Accommodation and food service83,598196.5%
11Electricity and gas7,833197.6%
12Human health and social work17,294198.2%
13Agriculture, forestry and fishing19,259098.8%
14Mining and quarrying8,231099.4%
15Water supply and waste4,818099.6%
16Arts, entertainment and recreation18,486099.7%
17Other service activities20,455099.8%
18Education13,897099.9%
19Public administration38099.9%
20Extraterritorial4099.9%
21Households32099.9%

Sections ranked from the largest by reported revenue, as of 17 Jul 2026. The cumulative share crosses 90 percent at rank 6.

Why this matters

Thailand already showed a lopsided map at the province level, where 13 of 77 provinces cover 90 percent of revenue and Bangkok alone supplies 63.1 percent. The industry axis tells the same story from a different angle, and the imbalance runs even deeper. Six sections out of 21 hold 91.1 percent of revenue, but those same six sections hold only 70.6 percent of the companies with a classified industry. The other 583,206 companies, nearly 30 percent of the classified register, are splitting less than nine percent of revenue among 15 sections. A policymaker asking where Thailand's corporate tax base or credit exposure actually sits gets a sharper answer from this ranking than from a simple sector list. A lender or a trade body sizing a market outside wholesale, retail or manufacturing should expect a long, thin tail rather than a broad middle. The concentration is not a quirk of one snapshot either. Wholesale and retail trade and manufacturing have anchored the top of Thailand's company register for years, and NESDC's national accounts show manufacturing alone contributing roughly a third of GDP, so the pattern in company revenue tracks the pattern in the wider economy (NESDC, 2026).

Definitions

ISIC section
One of 21 broad industry categories, labelled with a letter from A to U, used to classify every registered company by its main business activity. Examples include G for wholesale and retail trade and C for manufacturing.
Cumulative revenue share
The running total of revenue held by the top N sections, expressed as a percentage of national revenue, once sections are ranked from largest to smallest.
Classified industry section
A company that has been assigned one of the 21 ISIC section codes in the registry. About 1.99 million companies are registered, and 1,986,489 of them carry a classified section.
Aggregate revenue
The sum of reported revenue across every company in a group, such as a section, rather than an average of individual company figures.

Assumptions

Methodology

Revenue by industry section is drawn from market_section_insight in the DBD-sourced registry, which aggregates reported revenue for every company classified into one of Thailand's 21 lettered ISIC industry sections, as of 17 Jul 2026. Sections were ranked from largest to smallest by total revenue and summed cumulatively against the national total revenue figure in market_national_insight to find the minimum number of sections whose running total first clears 90 percent. Revenue reflects filed financial statement data as compiled by the registry and is not adjusted for intercompany transactions within a group.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. National Economic and Social Development Council. (2026). Thai economic performance in Q4 of 2025 and the outlook for 2026. NESDC. https://www.nesdc.go.th/en/download/press-release-47/?ddl=99987

Frequently asked questions

How many industry sections make up 90 percent of Thailand's company revenue?

Six of the 21 ISIC sections. Ranked from largest by revenue, wholesale and retail trade, manufacturing, financial and insurance, construction, transportation and storage, and information and communication together reach 91.1 percent.

Which single industry section contributes the most revenue in Thailand?

Wholesale and retail trade, at 48.3 percent of all reported company revenue, more than every other section combined except manufacturing.

Do the top 6 revenue sections also hold most of Thailand's companies?

No. They hold 70.6 percent of companies with a classified industry section, which means the other 29.4 percent of companies, spread across 15 sections, produce under 9 percent of revenue between them.

How does industry concentration compare with province concentration in Thailand?

It takes 13 of 77 provinces to reach 90 percent of revenue, which is 16.9 percent of all provinces. It takes 6 of 21 industry sections to hit the same mark, which is 28.6 percent of all sections. On that proportional basis revenue is more concentrated by province than by industry section, even though the raw count of provinces needed is higher.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). How Few Thai Industry Sections Hold 90% of Revenue (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/how-few-thai-industry-sections-hold-90-percent-of-revenue-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.