Nakhon Si Thammarat vs Surat Thani: Companies 2026
In short
Surat Thani carries 40,161 registered companies, as of 17 July 2026, against Nakhon Si Thammarat's 14,023, almost three times as many. Surat Thani's total revenue of 412.32 billion baht runs roughly double Nakhon Si Thammarat's 204.07 billion baht. Flip the ratio to revenue per company and the order reverses. Nakhon Si Thammarat averages 14.55 million baht per company, well above Surat Thani's 10.27 million baht. Two neighboring coastal provinces, one built on volume, the other on fewer but heavier filers.
Which province has the bigger business base?
Surat Thani wins on every headline count. It carries 40,161 registered companies against Nakhon Si Thammarat's 14,023, according to DBD registry data as of 17 July 2026. Divide one figure by the other and Surat Thani holds 2.86 times as many companies, close to the three-to-one gap the headline suggests. Total reported revenue follows the same direction but by a smaller margin. Surat Thani's companies report 412.32 billion baht combined, against Nakhon Si Thammarat's 204.07 billion baht, a ratio of 2.02. Nationally, Surat Thani ranks 8th by company count and 16th by revenue. Nakhon Si Thammarat sits far lower on both counts, 20th by company count and 23rd by revenue. Two provinces that share a coastline and a highway corridor produce very different registries.
Average revenue per registered company
- Nakhon Si Thammarat15
- Surat Thani10
- Thailand average40
- Bangkok62
Figures in million baht per company.
Nakhon Si Thammarat trails on scale but leads on the average filer, and both provinces still sit far under the national and Bangkok figures.
Nakhon Si Thammarat and Surat Thani side by side
| Province | Registered companies | Total revenue baht | Revenue per company baht | National rank by revenue | National rank by company count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nakhon Si Thammarat | 14,023 | 204,071,091,223 | 14,552,599 | 23 | 20 |
| Surat Thani | 40,161 | 412,316,401,147 | 10,266,587 | 16 | 8 |
| Thailand, all provinces | 1,989,709 | 80,146,498,562,464 | 40,280,513 | n/a | n/a |
Registered companies, total revenue and revenue per company, as of 17 Jul 2026.
Why the reversal matters
Surat Thani's company count leans heavily on tourism operators feeding Koh Samui and Koh Phangan plus agro-processing tied to the palm oil and rubber that move through Ao Ban Don's port facilities, a mix that tends to register many small and mid-sized entities. Nakhon Si Thammarat runs a thinner but heavier registry, and its 14.55 million baht average per company beats Surat Thani's 10.27 million baht by a factor of 1.42. Neither figure comes close to touching the national average of 40.28 million baht, let alone Bangkok's 62.19 million baht, a reminder that provincial scale in Thailand still trails the capital by a wide margin. For a lender or a distributor picking a southern base, company count alone would point straight at Surat Thani. Revenue per company argues the opposite, that Nakhon Si Thammarat's smaller registry carries the heavier average filer, and both numbers come from the identical 17 July 2026 snapshot.
Definitions
- Registered company
- A juristic person recorded in the DBD registry and carrying a size classification, whether or not it has filed a recent financial statement.
- Revenue per company
- Total reported revenue in a province divided by the number of registered companies in that province. It is a provincial average, not a typical company's actual revenue, since a handful of large filers can pull the figure upward.
- Aggregate revenue
- The sum of the latest filed financial statement revenue across all companies in a province, not an estimate of provincial GDP.
- National rank
- A province's position when all 76 provinces plus Bangkok are sorted independently by entity count and by total revenue, computed from the same registry snapshot.
Assumptions
- Entity_count includes every company with a size classification in the province, not only companies with a recent filed statement, so revenue per company is a provincial average rather than a per-filer figure.
- Revenue reflects the most recent filed financial statement per company, so provinces with older or missing filings could understate their true current revenue.
- A small number of large firms can dominate a province's total revenue, so revenue per company describes the average, not the typical local company.
- Both provincial rankings are drawn from the same 17 July 2026 snapshot and will shift as new statements are filed.
Methodology
Figures are drawn from the market_province_insight aggregate table in the DBD registry, computed 17 July 2026. Entity_count is every registered company in the province carrying a size classification, and total_revenue sums the latest filed financial statement for each of those companies. Revenue per company divides total_revenue by entity_count for each province. National ranks compare all 76 provinces plus Bangkok, sorted independently by total revenue and by entity_count. The national and Bangkok comparison figures use the same division against the verified national totals for all registered companies.
How we verified this
- 40,161 divided by 14,023 equals 2.86, confirming Surat Thani carries almost three times Nakhon Si Thammarat's registered company count.
- 412,316,401,147 baht divided by 204,071,091,223 baht equals 2.02, confirming Surat Thani's total revenue runs roughly double.
- 204,071,091,223 baht divided by 14,023 companies equals 14,552,599 baht per company for Nakhon Si Thammarat.
- 412,316,401,147 baht divided by 40,161 companies equals 10,266,587 baht per company for Surat Thani.
- 14,552,599 divided by 10,266,587 equals 1.42, confirming Nakhon Si Thammarat's average company outearns Surat Thani's average company despite the smaller registry.
- 14,023 plus 40,161 equals 54,184 companies, which is 2.72 percent of the national total of 1,989,709 registered companies.
- 204,071,091,223 plus 412,316,401,147 equals 616,387,492,370 baht, which is 0.77 percent of the national total of 80,146,498,562,464 baht.
- Sorting all provinces by entity_count places Surat Thani 8th and Nakhon Si Thammarat 20th. Sorting the same provinces by total_revenue places Surat Thani 16th and Nakhon Si Thammarat 23rd.
- 80,146,498,562,464 baht divided by 1,989,709 registered companies equals 40,280,513 baht, the national average used in the chart.
References
- Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
- Office of the National Economic and Social Development Council. (2024). Gross regional and provincial product. Office of the Prime Minister, Thailand. https://www.nesdc.go.th/en/info/gross-regional-and-provincial-product-gpp/
Frequently asked questions
Which has more registered companies, Nakhon Si Thammarat or Surat Thani?
Surat Thani, with 40,161 registered companies against Nakhon Si Thammarat's 14,023, almost three times as many, based on DBD data as of 17 July 2026.
Which province reports higher total revenue?
Surat Thani, at 412.32 billion baht against Nakhon Si Thammarat's 204.07 billion baht, roughly double.
Which province earns more revenue per company?
Nakhon Si Thammarat. Its average company reports 14.55 million baht in revenue, against 10.27 million baht for the average Surat Thani company.
How do the two provinces rank nationally?
Surat Thani ranks 8th by company count and 16th by revenue. Nakhon Si Thammarat ranks 20th by company count and 23rd by revenue.
Cite this page
Chatpong L. (2026). Nakhon Si Thammarat vs Surat Thani: Companies 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/nakhon-si-thammarat-vs-surat-thani-business-comparison-2026
Data & corrections
Download the data (CSV)Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.
Written by
Chatpong L.Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.
Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.
Related insights
This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.
