A Max Data research project

Thai Provinces Ranked by Revenue vs Company Count in 2026

Updated 11 October 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Chai Nat gains the most, ranking 68th of 77 provinces by company count but 42nd by revenue, a jump of 26 places. Samut Songkhram gains 21 and Sing Buri gains 19. Phayao falls the furthest, from 52nd by company count to 72nd by revenue, a drop of 20 places. Lampang falls 18. The gap separates industrial and export provinces from trading and micro-business provinces, as of 17 July 2026.

Chai Nat
Biggest climb
68th by companies, 42nd by revenue, up 26 places
Phayao
Biggest fall
52nd by companies, 72nd by revenue, down 20 places
96.7
Rayong revenue per company
million baht, the highest of any province with 10,000 or more companies
8.1
Chiang Mai revenue per company
million baht, despite ranking 6th by company count
77
Provinces compared
76 provinces plus Bangkok

Which provinces rank higher on revenue than on company count?

Chai Nat is the clearest case. It ranks 68th of 77 provinces with 2,897 registered companies, yet 42nd on revenue with 80.3 billion baht (DBD, 2026). That is a climb of 26 places. Samut Songkhram rises 21 places and Sing Buri rises 19. Chumphon and Prachin Buri each rise 18. The pattern is not only small provinces with a few big plants. Chachoengsao climbs 12 places from 21st to 9th, and Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya climbs 8 from 15th to 7th. These are places where a modest number of companies book very large sales.

Which provinces rank lower on revenue than on company count?

Phayao drops 20 places, from 52nd by company count to 72nd by revenue. Lampang drops 18, Nong Khai drops 15 and Maha Sarakham drops 14. The big names in tourism fall too. Phuket ranks 7th for companies and 17th for revenue. Chiang Mai ranks 6th for companies and 15th for revenue. Both provinces register many firms that book little revenue each, which fits an economy of guesthouses, cafes, tour desks and small shops.

Revenue per registered company, selected provinces

  • Rayong97
  • Prachin Buri81
  • Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya73
  • Bangkok62
  • Chachoengsao62
  • Samut Prakan49
  • Chon Buri30
  • Chiang Mai8
  • Phuket8
  • Phayao6
  • Mae Hong Son4

Figures in million baht per company.

Industrial belts book roughly ten times the revenue per company of tourism and northern provinces.

The ten biggest risers and ten biggest fallers

ProvinceCompaniesCompany rankRevenue in billion bahtRevenue rankRank gapRevenue per company in million baht
Chai Nat2,897688042+2628
Samut Songkhram2,468715750+2123
Sing Buri2,306735254+1923
Chumphon5,3504815430+1829
Prachin Buri8,0733065212+1881
Kamphaeng Phet5,6104713132+1523
Mukdahan3,472645849+1517
Chachoengsao13,799218499+1262
Chanthaburi7,3833519924+1127
Pattani3,500635452+1116
Phayao4,408522872-206
Lampang10,371267744-187
Nong Khai5,715464561-158
Maha Sarakham6,897375651-148
Prachuap Khiri Khan13,1772212035-139
Nan3,928583070-128
Narathiwat4,158553667-129
Phatthalung4,218543766-129
Phuket52,557740417-108
Phrae4,158553765-109

Rank by company count against rank by total revenue among 77 provinces, as of 17 Jul 2026. Rank gap is company rank minus revenue rank, so a plus sign means a higher revenue rank.

Why this matters

A company count tells you how many doors are registered. Revenue tells you how much trade runs through them. The two answer different questions, and a sales team, lender or site planner who uses only one will misjudge a province. Rayong holds 1.67 percent of companies but 4.00 percent of revenue. Nonthaburi holds 5.15 percent of companies but only 2.02 percent of revenue, a suburban pattern of many small registrations. Bangkok sits at the top of both rankings, with 40.92 percent of companies and 63.14 percent of revenue. Outside the capital, the most useful provinces for B2B buyers are those that rank high on revenue per company, since each account is larger. The rank gap is a quick way to find them.

Definitions

Rank gap
A province's rank by company count minus its rank by total revenue. A positive gap means it ranks higher on revenue than on company count.
Registered company
A juristic person listed in the DBD registry under a province of registered address.
Revenue per company
Total reported revenue of a province divided by its number of registered companies.
Aggregate
A total summed across all companies in a group, here a province.

Assumptions

Methodology

Data comes from the Department of Business Development registry, aggregated by registered province, as of 17 July 2026. Each province is ranked by number of registered juristic persons and separately by total reported revenue from filed financial statements. Ties share the same rank. Shares use the 1,986,137 companies and 80.06 trillion baht of revenue that carry a province, which excludes 572 companies with no province recorded. Revenue per company divides revenue by all registered companies, including those that have not filed, so it understates the figure for filers.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates by province. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai province climbs the most from company count to revenue?

Chai Nat, which ranks 68th of 77 by company count and 42nd by revenue, a gain of 26 places as of 17 July 2026.

Which province falls the most?

Phayao, which ranks 52nd by company count and 72nd by revenue, a drop of 20 places.

Why do Phuket and Chiang Mai rank lower on revenue?

Both register many small firms. Phuket books 7.7 million baht of revenue per registered company and Chiang Mai books 8.1 million, against 96.7 million in Rayong.

Does a high revenue rank mean a province is richer?

Not necessarily. Revenue is booked where a company is registered, so a head office can record sales earned elsewhere.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Thai Provinces Ranked by Revenue vs Company Count in 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thai-provinces-that-rank-higher-on-revenue-than-on-company-count-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.