A Max Data research project

Northern Thai Provinces Ranked by Revenue per Company (2026)

Updated 16 October 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Kamphaeng Phet earns the most revenue per company in the North, at 23.27 million baht as of 17 July 2026. Mae Hong Son earns the least, at 3.86 million baht. That is a 6.03 times gap inside one region. Lamphun is second at 22.09 million baht. Chiang Mai, the region's giant, ranks 13th at 8.11 million baht.

Kamphaeng Phet
Highest revenue per company
23.27 million baht
Mae Hong Son
Lowest revenue per company
3.86 million baht
6.03
Gap between top and bottom
times
11.88
Northern pooled figure
million baht per company
13
Chiang Mai rank
8.11 million baht, with 38.2 percent of northern companies

Which northern province earns the most per company?

Kamphaeng Phet does, with 23.27 million baht of revenue for every registered company (DBD, 2026). Lamphun follows at 22.09 million baht. Tak is third at 20.74 million baht. Nakhon Sawan, the lower north's trading hub, takes fourth at 19.22 million baht, with Phichit fifth at 17.09 million baht. At the other end, Mae Hong Son manages 3.86 million baht. Phayao sits just above it at 6.26 million baht. Chiang Mai ranks only 13th at 8.11 million baht despite holding 38.2 percent of the region's companies.

Revenue per company by northern province

  • Kamphaeng Phet23
  • Lamphun22
  • Tak21
  • Nakhon Sawan19
  • Phichit17
  • Chiang Rai16
  • Uthai Thani14
  • Uttaradit14
  • Phitsanulok12
  • Phetchabun11
  • Sukhothai10
  • Phrae9
  • Chiang Mai8
  • Nan8
  • Lampang7
  • Phayao6
  • Mae Hong Son4

Figures in million baht per registered company.

The top of the ladder is held by mid-sized provinces, not by Chiang Mai.

All 17 northern provinces ranked

RankProvinceCompaniesRevenue in billion bahtRevenue per company in million baht
1Kamphaeng Phet5,61013123.27
2Lamphun7,12915722.09
3Tak6,23912920.74
4Nakhon Sawan10,98221119.22
5Phichit4,3227417.09
6Chiang Rai18,65229315.71
7Uthai Thani2,0992913.71
8Uttaradit3,7475113.63
9Phitsanulok11,89913811.57
10Phetchabun6,6267310.97
11Sukhothai3,758369.63
12Phrae4,158378.86
13Chiang Mai65,1645298.11
14Nan3,928307.53
15Lampang10,371777.38
16Phayao4,408286.26
17Mae Hong Son1,56963.86

Registered companies, total reported revenue and revenue per company, as of 17 Jul 2026.

How does the North compare with the country?

Add up all 17 provinces and the North earns 11.88 million baht per registered company. The national figure is 40.28 million baht. No northern province clears the national line, and the region sits at 29.5 percent of it. The lower north out-earns the upper north. Its eight provinces average 15.92 million baht per company, against 10.13 million baht across the upper nine. A buyer or lender who treats the North as one market is averaging a province at 23.27 million baht with one at 3.86 million baht.

Why this matters

Revenue per company is not profit and not a measure of a typical firm. A few large filers can lift a small province, which is why Kamphaeng Phet and Tak rank above Chiang Mai. Chiang Mai has the deepest register in the region, full of micro and small firms, and that depth pulls its average down. For anyone sizing northern customers, count of companies and revenue per company answer different questions. The first tells you how many doors exist. The second tells you how much each door is worth.

Definitions

Revenue per company
A province's total reported revenue divided by its number of registered companies.
Pooled figure
Total revenue of a group of provinces divided by their total company count, rather than the average of each province's own figure.
Upper north and lower north
The upper north here is Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Lampang, Lamphun, Mae Hong Son, Nan, Phayao, Phrae and Uttaradit. The lower north is the other eight provinces.

Assumptions

Methodology

Revenue per company is each province's total reported revenue divided by its registered company count, drawn from the Department of Business Development registry as of 17 July 2026. The North is the 17 provinces of the upper and lower north: Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Lampang, Lamphun, Mae Hong Son, Nan, Phayao, Phrae, Uttaradit, Kamphaeng Phet, Nakhon Sawan, Phetchabun, Phichit, Phitsanulok, Sukhothai, Tak and Uthai Thani. The denominator counts every registered company, while revenue comes only from companies that filed a financial statement, so the figure understates revenue per filing company. The pooled northern figure is total revenue over total companies, not a simple average of provinces. The national figure uses 80,148,033,688,000 baht over 1,989,709 registered companies.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates by province. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. National Statistical Office. (2026). Statistical data and publications. Ministry of Digital Economy and Society, Thailand. https://www.nso.go.th/

Frequently asked questions

Which northern Thai province earns the most revenue per company?

Kamphaeng Phet, at 23.27 million baht per registered company as of 17 July 2026 (DBD, 2026).

Which northern province earns the least per company?

Mae Hong Son, at 3.86 million baht, about 6.0 times below Kamphaeng Phet.

Where does Chiang Mai rank?

Thirteenth of 17, at 8.11 million baht per company. It leads the North on company count, not on revenue per company.

Does the North beat the national average?

No. The northern pooled figure is 11.88 million baht against 40.28 million baht nationally, and no single northern province clears the national figure.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Northern Thai Provinces Ranked by Revenue per Company (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thai-northern-provinces-ranked-by-revenue-per-company-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.