A Max Data research project

Only 7 of 77 Thai Provinces Beat Average Revenue in 2026

Updated 7 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Seven of Thailand's 77 provinces, Bangkok included, generate more revenue per registered company than the national average of 40.3 million baht. Rayong leads at 96.7 million baht per company, more than double the national figure. The other six are Prachin Buri, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya, Bangkok, Chachoengsao, Samut Prakan and Samut Sakhon, all clustered around Bangkok or the Eastern Seaboard. The typical province, measured by the midpoint of all 77, sits at just 14.6 million baht per company, just over a third of the national average.

7
Provinces above the national average
out of 77 provinces, Bangkok included
40.3 million baht
National average revenue per company
Rayong
Top province
96.7 million baht per company
90.9%
Share of provinces below average
70 of 77 provinces
14.6 million baht
Median province revenue per company

How many provinces beat the national average?

Seven. Out of Thailand's 76 provinces plus Bangkok, only seven generate more revenue per registered company than the national average of 40.3 million baht (DBD, 2026). That average is built from 80.1 trillion baht of reported revenue spread across 1,989,709 registered companies. Rayong tops the list at 96.7 million baht per company, more than double the national figure. Prachin Buri follows at 80.8 million baht, then Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya at 73.1 million baht. Bangkok itself ranks fourth at 62.2 million baht per company, ahead of Chachoengsao at 61.5 million baht. Samut Prakan and Samut Sakhon round out the group at 49.4 million and 43.2 million baht. The eighth-place province, Saraburi, falls to 35.9 million baht, a clean 4.4 million baht below the cutoff. Every one of the seven sits in the Eastern Seaboard industrial belt or the Bangkok metropolitan ring.

The seven provinces above the national average

  • Rayong97
  • Prachin Buri81
  • Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya73
  • Bangkok62
  • Chachoengsao62
  • Samut Prakan49
  • Samut Sakhon43
  • National average40

Figures in million baht revenue per company.

Rayong more than doubles the national line. The gap between Samut Sakhon and the national average is the smallest of the seven, at under three million baht.

Revenue per company, top provinces versus the national line

ProvinceRegistered companiesAvg revenue per company, baht
Rayong33,08396,740,533
Prachin Buri8,07380,793,495
Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya20,42573,143,255
Bangkok812,79962,186,398
Chachoengsao13,79961,492,357
Samut Prakan97,60949,396,528
Samut Sakhon31,03043,218,166
National average1,989,70940,280,513
Saraburi14,91135,850,947
Ratchaburi11,93231,303,030
Chon Buri127,02330,002,985

Companies and average revenue per company by province, ranked, as of 17 Jul 2026. The national average row marks the cutoff, with the next three provinces shown below it.

Why a handful of provinces carry the average

A national average is only useful if it describes where most of the country sits, and here it does not. The midpoint province, ranked 39th of 77, runs at just 14.6 million baht per company, well under half the national figure. That gap exists because company revenue in Thailand tracks heavy industry and port logistics far more than it tracks headcount. Rayong hosts refineries and petrochemical plants that book enormous revenue through a comparatively small number of registered entities. Samut Prakan and Samut Sakhon carry export manufacturing and processing plants that sit just outside Bangkok's city limits. Bangkok's own figure is inflated by finance, holding companies and head offices that book national revenue through a single registered address. None of this means the other 70 provinces run bad businesses. It means the national average is a weak substitute for a typical province, and any policy or investment decision built on that single number will overstate how strong the median part of the country actually is.

Definitions

Revenue per company
Total reported revenue for a province or for the country divided by the count of registered companies in that same area. It is an average, not a median, so a small number of very large companies can pull it well above what most companies actually earn.
Registered company
A juristic entity recorded in the DBD registry, whether or not it has filed a financial statement or is currently active.
National average
Total reported revenue for all of Thailand divided by the total count of registered companies nationwide, used here as the single cutoff line that provinces are measured against.
Median province
The province that sits exactly in the middle when all 77 provinces are ranked by their revenue per company, used to show what a typical province looks like rather than what the average implies.

Assumptions

Methodology

Revenue per company is total reported revenue divided by the count of registered companies, computed per province and for the whole country from the DBD registry as of 17 July 2026. The national average uses all 1,989,709 registered companies and 80,146,498,562,463.62 baht of total reported revenue as the denominator and numerator, matching the method used at the province level so the two figures are directly comparable. Companies with no province recorded, a small residual group, are excluded from the province ranking but included in the national total.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates by province. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. Nation Thailand. (2024). Rayong tops Thailand's highest per capita gross regional product rankings. https://www.nationthailand.com/business/economy/40047159

Frequently asked questions

How many Thai provinces beat the national average revenue per company?

Seven, out of 76 provinces plus Bangkok. They are Rayong, Prachin Buri, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya, Bangkok, Chachoengsao, Samut Prakan and Samut Sakhon, all above the 40.3 million baht national average as of 17 July 2026.

Which province has the highest revenue per company?

Rayong, at 96.7 million baht per registered company, more than double the national average and the only province to clear 90 million baht.

Why is Bangkok not the top province?

Bangkok ranks fourth at 62.2 million baht per company. Rayong, Prachin Buri and Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya all rank higher because their company counts are much smaller relative to the industrial revenue booked there.

What is a typical province's revenue per company?

About 14.6 million baht, the median across all 77 provinces, which is well under half of the 40.3 million baht national average.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Only 7 of 77 Thai Provinces Beat Average Revenue in 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/how-many-thai-provinces-beat-the-national-average-revenue-per-company-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.