78 of 79 Thai Province Rows Trail One Industry Code in 2026
In short
One 5-digit industry code holds 165,550 registered companies, as of 17 July 2026. That is more than 78 of the 79 province rows in the registry. Bangkok, with 812,799 companies, is the only exception. The runner-up, Chon Buri, has 127,023. The code alone equals 8.33 percent of all companies with a size band.
How many provinces fall short of one industry code?
Seventy-eight of 79. The largest 5-digit industry code in the registry, 41002 in the construction section, has 165,550 companies (DBD, 2026). Only Bangkok beats it, with 812,799. Chon Buri comes next at 127,023, which is 23 percent short of the code. Nonthaburi, Samut Prakan and Pathum Thani also sit below it. Every province from Pathum Thani down is under half the code's size, and Chiang Mai, sixth at 65,164, holds 39.4 percent of it.
Companies in the biggest industry code against the biggest provinces
- Bangkok812,799
- Industry code 41002165,550
- Chon Buri127,023
- Nonthaburi102,370
- Samut Prakan97,609
- Pathum Thani81,256
- Chiang Mai65,164
- Phuket52,557
- Surat Thani40,161
- Nakhon Ratchasima33,958
- Rayong33,083
- Mae Hong Son1,569
Figures in registered companies.
The code, shown with the leading provinces and the smallest named province, sits second only to Bangkok.
The top ten province rows against code 41002
| Row | Companies | Versus the code | Row as share of the code |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industry code 41002, construction | 165,550 | - | - |
| Bangkok | 812,799 | Above | 491.0% |
| Chon Buri | 127,023 | Below | 76.7% |
| Nonthaburi | 102,370 | Below | 61.8% |
| Samut Prakan | 97,609 | Below | 59.0% |
| Pathum Thani | 81,256 | Below | 49.1% |
| Chiang Mai | 65,164 | Below | 39.4% |
| Phuket | 52,557 | Below | 31.7% |
| Surat Thani | 40,161 | Below | 24.3% |
| Nakhon Ratchasima | 33,958 | Below | 20.5% |
| Rayong | 33,083 | Below | 20.0% |
| Mae Hong Son, smallest named province | 1,569 | Below | 0.9% |
Registered companies per province row compared with the 165,550 companies in the largest industry code, as of 17 Jul 2026.
How far down the tail does the gap go?
The median province row holds 6,728 companies, so the code is about 25 times larger. Sixty-two rows hold less than a tenth of its size. Fifty-two rows hold under 10,000 companies each. Those 52 rows together hold 245,576 companies, which is 1.48 times the single code. Mae Hong Son, the smallest named province at 1,569 companies, is about 106 times smaller than the code.
Why this matters
Thai business geography is often read as a map of provinces. This comparison says the registry is lumpy in two directions at once. Bangkok holds 40.91 percent of all companies with a size band. One narrow construction code holds another 8.33 percent nationally. Anyone sizing a regional market from company counts should know that a single activity code can outweigh almost any local economy. Lenders, suppliers and policy teams that segment by province miss that. Segmenting by code as well as place shows where the crowd actually is. Counts also say nothing about activity, since only 58,492 of the code's companies are marked active, or 35.33 percent.
Definitions
- TSIC
- Thailand Standard Industrial Classification. A 5-digit code assigns each company to one detailed activity.
- Province row
- One line in the registry province table, counted as published.
- Active company
- A company the registry marks as currently operating, as opposed to dormant.
- Median
- The middle value when the 79 province rows are sorted by company count.
Assumptions
- The province table has 79 rows, two more than the 77 official provinces. Those two extra rows have no province name, hold 16 and 556 companies, and are counted as published.
- Counts include dormant companies, so they measure registration, not operating activity.
- A company is counted once, in the province and code on its registry record.
- The registry data was refreshed on 17 July 2026, later than the 7 July 2026 anchor used in earlier pages.
Methodology
Counts come from the Department of Business Development registry aggregates, as of 17 July 2026. Province counts are the number of registered juristic persons per province row. The industry count is the number of registered companies under each 5-digit TSIC code. Both sets cover the same 1,986,709 companies that carry a size band, so the two totals are directly comparable. The province table has 79 rows. Each company has one province and one code. Counts include dormant companies. The 5-digit code carries no published name in the source, so only its section is identified. No estimates are used.
How we verified this
- Province rows with fewer than 165,550 companies were counted at 78 of 79, and Bangkok at 812,799 was the only row above.
- Province row counts sum to 1,986,709, which matches the 1,986,709 companies in the 5-digit industry code table.
- 165,550 divided by 1,986,709 equals 8.33 percent.
- 812,799 divided by 1,986,709 equals 40.91 percent.
- 127,023 divided by 165,550 equals 76.7 percent, so Chon Buri is 23.3 percent short of the code.
- 165,550 divided by the median row of 6,728 equals 24.6, roughly 25 times.
- The 52 rows under 10,000 sum to 245,576, and 245,576 divided by 165,550 equals 1.48.
- 165,550 divided by 1,569 equals 105.5, roughly 106 times.
- 58,492 active companies divided by 165,550 equals 35.33 percent.
- Rows below 16,555, one tenth of the code, were counted at 62.
References
- Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
Frequently asked questions
How many Thai provinces have fewer companies than the largest industry code?
Seventy-eight of the 79 province rows. Only Bangkok, with 812,799 companies, exceeds the 165,550 in the largest 5-digit code.
Which industry code is the biggest?
Code 41002 in section F, construction, with 165,550 registered companies. The source does not publish a name for the 5-digit code.
Which province comes closest to the code?
Chon Buri, with 127,023 companies, which is 76.7 percent of the code.
Why does the table show 79 rows if Thailand has 77 provinces?
The registry table has 79 rows. Two of them carry no province name and hold 16 and 556 companies. This page counts rows as published and does not merge or drop any.
Are all 165,550 companies still trading?
No. The registry marks 58,492 of them active, which is 35.33 percent.
Cite this page
Chatpong L. (2026). 78 of 79 Thai Province Rows Trail One Industry Code in 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/how-many-thai-provinces-have-fewer-companies-than-one-industry-code-2026
Data & corrections
Download the data (CSV)Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.
Written by
Chatpong L.Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.
Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.
Related insights
This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.
