A Max Data research project

Thailand's Growing and Durable Named Industries, 2026

Updated 10 September 2026Data as of 14 August 2026Verified

In short

Just 25 of Thailand's 413 major named industries combined a rising filer count with a survival rate above 80 percent, as of 14 August 2026. That is 6.05 percent of the qualifying industries and only a tenth of the 254 industries that grew at all. Specialized medical practice clinics lead the list with a 59.43 percent jump in filers. Dental activities, veterinary activities and spas each cleared 50 percent growth while keeping survival above 80 percent. Together the 25 winners added 7,659 net new filers, 19.16 percent of the entire nation's net filer gain over the same three years.

25
Industries that are both growing and durable
out of 413 named industries with at least 500 registered companies
6.0%
Share of the qualifying universe
19.2%
Share of the national net filer gain
the 25 winners added 7,659 of the economy wide net gain of 39,979 filers
59.4%
Top performer growth rate
specialized medical practice activities, TSIC code 86202
92.9%
Average survival rate among the 25 winners

Which industries are both growing and durable?

Twenty five named Thai industries managed to do both things at once between 2022 and 2025: add filers and keep the vast majority of those companies alive, as of 14 August 2026 (DBD, 2026). That is out of 413 industries with at least 500 registered companies and comparable filer counts in both years, the group this page treats as reliably named. 254 of those 413 industries grew their filer count at all. Only 25 also cleared an 80 percent survival rate, a tenth of the growing group. Specialized medical practice activities lead the pack, climbing from 1,299 filers in 2022 to 2,071 in 2025, a 59.43 percent jump, while keeping a survival rate of 99.97 percent. Dental activities grew 55.04 percent to 1,045 filers with an 82.15 percent survival rate. Veterinary activities grew 56.31 percent with an 85.28 percent survival rate. Spas and massage salons grew 52.29 percent while holding 99.52 percent of their companies active. Growth and longevity rarely travel together in this data, and that combination is rare enough to matter.

Growth rate among the industries that stayed durable

  • Specialized medical practice59
  • Veterinary activities56
  • Dental activities55
  • Spas and massage salons52
  • Elderly residential care36
  • Spice and pharmaceutical crop growing31
  • Tour operators23
  • Household goods rental and leasing18
  • PR and communications consultancy17
  • Other credit granting13
  • Interior decorating11
  • Freight forwarding and customs agents10
  • Non residential property rental6
  • Automotive fuel retail4

Figures in percent growth in filers, 2022 to 2025.

Every industry shown here also holds a survival rate above 80 percent. Health and personal care codes cluster at the top.

The industries that combined rising filer counts with durable survival

Industry (TSIC code)Filers 2022Filers 2025GrowthSurvival rate
Specialized medical practice activities (86202)1,2992,07159.43%99.97%
Veterinary activities (75000)39661956.31%85.28%
Dental activities (86203)6741,04555.04%82.15%
Spas and massage salons (96101)8721,32852.29%99.52%
Elderly residential care (87301)39353636.39%99.88%
Spice and pharmaceutical crop growing (01289)52669031.18%80.99%
Tour operators (79120)5,4486,72823.49%99.56%
Household goods rental and leasing (77299)54564518.35%99.77%
PR and communications consultancy (70201)29434316.67%99.60%
Other credit granting (64929)1,5931,79812.87%99.91%
Interior decorating (74101)3,7964,21310.99%99.71%
Freight forwarding and customs agents (52292)3,6674,03410.01%99.75%
Non residential property rental (68104)13,57114,4326.34%99.36%
Automotive fuel retail (47300)6,4816,7153.61%99.65%

Named 5 digit TSIC industries with at least 500 registered companies, filers compared between statement years 2022 and 2025, survival rate as of 17 Jul 2026.

Eleven more codes, and two honest caveats

The list runs deeper than these fourteen. Eleven more industry codes clear the same bar: three in wholesale and retail trade, three in administrative and support services, and one each in education, food and beverage service, other personal services, financial services and concrete product manufacturing. This page limits its confirmed roster to industries whose classification could be matched against Thailand's official TSIC 2009 standard, so those eleven are counted in every total on this page but not named individually in the table above. Survival rate itself deserves a caveat too. It is a snapshot of which companies are still registered as active today, not a study that follows one cohort of companies for a set number of years, so it says nothing about how old any individual company actually is. And growing plus surviving is not the same as making money. Spice and pharmaceutical crop growing posted a negative 34.84 percent net margin even while adding filers and keeping 80.99 percent of them alive, and elderly residential care ran a negative 12.72 percent margin despite 99.88 percent survival. A company can stay open and still lose money every year it operates.

Why this matters

These 25 industries are where Thailand's company register is actually working the way a healthy economy should. Filers are being added and most of them are sticking around, a combination that spans wellness, healthcare, agriculture, tourism and logistics rather than sitting in one lucky sector. Thailand's population is aging fast, with roughly a third of the country projected to be over 60 by 2030, and that shift already shows up in the filer data: dental activities, veterinary activities and elderly residential care all made this list, each combining strong growth with survival above 80 percent (Tractus Asia, 2026). Spas and massage salons point the same direction from a different angle, riding a wellness and tourism recovery that keeps drawing both Thai and foreign spending. A founder scanning this list is not just looking at what is popular. They are looking at where new entrants keep finding enough demand to stay in business past the shakeout that claims so many young companies elsewhere in the register. Most named industries in Thailand cannot say that. These 25 can.

Definitions

TSIC code
Thailand Standard Industrial Classification, a five digit code system that assigns every registered company one primary industry activity, built on the international ISIC standard.
Named industry, as used here
A 5 digit TSIC industry code with at least 500 registered companies and filer counts available in both statement year 2022 and statement year 2025, the minimum scale this page treats as reliable enough to rank and name.
Survival rate
Active company count divided by total registered company count for an industry code, a snapshot of current registration status rather than a cohort study followed over time.
Net new filers
The change in the count of companies that filed a financial statement under a given industry code between two statement years, netting out closures against openings.
Statement year
The fiscal year a filed financial statement covers, recorded in the source data using the Buddhist calendar. Statement year 2565 equals calendar year 2022, and statement year 2568 equals calendar year 2025.
Net margin
Aggregate net profit divided by aggregate revenue for all filing companies in an industry code, not the average of each company's own margin.

Assumptions

Methodology

Filer counts compare statement year 2565, calendar year 2022, with statement year 2568, calendar year 2025, drawn from the Department of Business Development registry as of 14 August 2026. Statement year 2569, calendar 2026, is excluded because it is still incomplete. Survival rate is each industry's active company count divided by its total registered company count, as of 17 July 2026. The qualifying universe is restricted to 5 digit TSIC industry codes with at least 500 registered companies, so a single opening or closing cannot swing the result, matching the threshold this site uses elsewhere. Industry names for 5 digit codes are not published inside the source database, so names shown here were matched against Thailand's officially published TSIC 2009 classification standard and against names this site has independently verified in prior published pages. A rising filer count reflects more companies filing a statement in 2025 than in 2022, which can include new formation, industry code changes and companies resuming filing after a gap.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and TSIC classification aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. National Statistical Office of Thailand. (2010). Thailand Standard Industrial Classification: TSIC 2009. https://eservice.dede.go.th/files/TSIC2009.pdf
  3. Tractus Asia. (2026). Thailand's healthcare and aging care market opportunities. https://tractus-asia.com/blog/thailand-healthcare-and-aging-care/

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai industry combines the fastest growth with the highest durability?

Specialized medical practice activities, TSIC code 86202, grew 59.43 percent in filers between 2022 and 2025 while holding a 99.97 percent survival rate, the strongest combination of growth and durability among the 25 qualifying industries.

How many named Thai industries are both growing and durable?

Just 25 out of 413 named industries with at least 500 registered companies combined a rising filer count between 2022 and 2025 with a survival rate above 80 percent, as of 14 August 2026.

Does a high survival rate mean an industry is profitable?

No. Spice and pharmaceutical crop growing and elderly residential care both cleared 80 percent survival while posting negative net margins, so staying registered and making money are two different outcomes.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Thailand's Growing and Durable Named Industries, 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thailands-named-industries-growing-and-durable-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.