Thai Industries That Added the Most New Filers, 2022-2025
In short
Restaurants added 4,318 net new filers between 2022 and 2025, more than any other named Thai industry, as of 14 August 2026. That is a 30.51 percent gain from a base of 14,153 companies, and it made up 10.79 percent of the entire net gain in filers economy wide. The next nine biggest gainers, mostly real estate and professional service codes, added another 15,313 companies combined. Pet care and physical therapy grew far faster in percentage terms, 77.97 percent and 76.26 percent, but each gained under 110 companies in total. Scale and growth rate are two different rankings.
Which named industry added the most new filers?
Restaurants added more net new filers than any other named Thai industry between 2022 and 2025 (DBD, 2026). The code climbed from 14,153 companies filing a statement in 2022 to 18,471 in 2025, a gain of 4,318 and a 30.51 percent increase. No other single five digit industry code came close in absolute terms. The next nine biggest gainers, mostly slices of the real estate trade and professional services, added a combined 15,313 companies. Buying and selling non residential buildings added 2,458. Real estate agents and brokers working on a fee or contract basis added 2,196. Buying and selling residential buildings added 2,178. Retail sale via the internet added 2,004. Restaurants alone accounted for 10.79 percent of the net 40,001 companies added across Thailand's entire filing base over those three years, out of more than a thousand industry codes tracked. The ten biggest gainers together made up 49.08 percent of that national total, roughly half the country's net formation coming from just ten industry codes.
Net new filers added by industry, 2022 to 2025
- Restaurants4,318
- Non residential property trading2,458
- Real estate brokers2,196
- Residential property trading2,178
- Internet retail2,004
- Management consultancy1,835
- Accounting and tax consultancy1,377
- Tour operators1,280
- Non financial holding companies1,008
- Residential property rental977
Figures in net new companies filing a statement.
Restaurants stand well clear of every other named industry in raw company count, even before the real estate and professional service codes are counted.
The ten industries that added the most filers
| Industry (TSIC code) | Filers 2022 | Filers 2025 | Net new filers | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restaurants (56101) | 14,153 | 18,471 | 4,318 | 30.51% |
| Non residential property trading (68102) | 20,675 | 23,133 | 2,458 | 11.89% |
| Real estate brokers, fee or contract basis (68201) | 5,458 | 7,654 | 2,196 | 40.23% |
| Residential property trading (68101) | 10,604 | 12,782 | 2,178 | 20.54% |
| Internet retail (47912) | 4,523 | 6,527 | 2,004 | 44.31% |
| Other management consultancy (70209) | 12,130 | 13,965 | 1,835 | 15.13% |
| Accounting and tax consultancy (69200) | 9,757 | 11,134 | 1,377 | 14.11% |
| Tour operators (79120) | 5,448 | 6,728 | 1,280 | 23.49% |
| Non financial holding companies (64202) | 4,096 | 5,104 | 1,008 | 24.61% |
| Residential property rental (68103) | 14,306 | 15,283 | 977 | 6.83% |
Companies filing a financial statement by 5-digit TSIC code, statement years 2022 and 2025, as of 14 Aug 2026.
Small industries growing far faster, but adding far fewer filers
| Industry (TSIC code) | Filers 2022 | Filers 2025 | Net new filers | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pet care activities (96302) | 118 | 210 | 92 | 77.97% |
| Physical therapy activities (86902) | 139 | 245 | 106 | 76.26% |
| Specialized disease clinics (86202) | 1,299 | 2,071 | 772 | 59.43% |
| Veterinary activities (75000) | 396 | 619 | 223 | 56.31% |
The same three year window for four industries with a much smaller starting base, as of 14 Aug 2026.
Why this matters
Absolute count and growth rate answer two different questions, and mixing them up leads to bad decisions. A supplier picking where to sell equipment or an investor scanning for scale should look at restaurants first, since it added more customers in three years than any other named industry and still keeps growing off a base of over 18,000 filers. Thailand's food service demand has kept expanding as tourism and urban dining habits both recovered after the pandemic slowdown, feeding a steady stream of new restaurant registrations. A founder scanning for an underserved niche should look the other way, toward the codes barely visible on the chart above. Pet care and physical therapy each grew faster than restaurants on a percentage basis, and that speed lines up with a real shift in household spending. Kasikorn Research Center has tracked rising Thai spending on pet care as owners increasingly treat animals as family members rather than yard animals, a trend researchers call pet humanization, and Thailand's aging population is pushing more families to pay for physiotherapy and specialist clinics as routine care (Kasikorn Research Center, 2024). Restaurants will keep adding the most filers because the base is already enormous. Pet care and physical therapy are still small enough that a wave of new entrants can double the industry inside three years. Neither fact cancels the other out. They describe different stages of the same economy.
Definitions
- TSIC code
- Thailand Standard Industrial Classification, a five digit code system that assigns every registered company one primary industry activity, built on the international ISIC standard.
- Net new filers
- The change in the count of companies that filed a financial statement under a given industry code between two statement years. It nets out any companies that stopped filing against any that started, so it is not the same as newly incorporated companies.
- Statement year
- The fiscal year a filed financial statement covers, recorded in the source data using the Buddhist calendar. Statement year 2565 equals calendar year 2022, and statement year 2568 equals calendar year 2025.
- 5-digit code
- The most detailed level of TSIC classification. The source database does not publish a name for individual 5-digit codes, so names here were matched against Thailand's official TSIC 2009 classification list.
- Pet humanization
- A consumer trend in which pet owners treat animals as family members and pay for grooming, boarding and specialty veterinary care beyond basic upkeep.
Assumptions
- Net new filers counts companies that filed a financial statement for the specific statement year, so a company that files late or skips a year can move in and out of the count without actually closing.
- 5-digit TSIC code names are not published in the source database. Names used here were matched against Thailand's officially published TSIC 2009 classification list.
- Statement years follow the Buddhist calendar in the source data. Statement year 2565 equals calendar year 2022 and statement year 2568 equals calendar year 2025.
- The national net gain of 40,001 filers sums positive and negative changes across every tracked industry code, so it reflects the whole economy's net direction rather than the sum of only the growing codes.
Methodology
Net new filers is the change in how many companies filed a financial statement under a given 5-digit TSIC industry code, comparing statement year 2565, calendar year 2022, with statement year 2568, calendar year 2025, drawn from the Department of Business Development registry as of 14 August 2026. The most recent statement year, 2569, is excluded because only a small number of statements have been filed for it so far. Industry names for 5-digit codes are not published inside the source database, so the names used here were matched against Thailand's officially published TSIC 2009 classification list. A rising count reflects more companies filing a statement under that code in 2025 than in 2022. It can include genuine new company formation, companies that changed their registered industry code, and companies that resumed filing after a gap, so it is read here as a net filing gain rather than proof of new business starts alone.
How we verified this
- Restaurant filers rose from 14,153 to 18,471, a change of 4,318, and 4,318 divided by 14,153 equals 0.3051, confirming a 30.51 percent gain.
- Across every TSIC code with data in both years, national filers rose from 674,156 to 714,157, a net gain of 40,001, matching the national filed company total of 714,157 for statement year 2568 published in the sibling sector insight.
- 4,318 divided by 40,001 equals 0.1079, confirming restaurants alone made up 10.79 percent of the national net gain in filers.
- Summing the ten largest single code gains, 4318 plus 2458 plus 2196 plus 2178 plus 2004 plus 1835 plus 1377 plus 1280 plus 1008 plus 977 equals 19,631, and 19,631 divided by 40,001 equals 0.4908, confirming the top ten made up 49.08 percent of the national net gain.
- Pet care filers rose from 118 to 210, a change of 92, and 92 divided by 118 equals 0.7797, confirming a 77.97 percent gain, well above the 30.51 percent restaurant rate despite adding only 92 companies against restaurants' 4,318.
- Physical therapy filers rose from 139 to 245, a change of 106, and 106 divided by 139 equals 0.7626, confirming a 76.26 percent gain from a base of just 139 companies.
References
- Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and TSIC classification aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
- National Statistical Office of Thailand. (2010). Thailand Standard Industrial Classification: TSIC 2009. https://eservice.dede.go.th/files/TSIC2009.pdf
- Kasikorn Research Center. (2024). Pet ownership creates a new economic opportunity. Bangkok Post. https://www.bangkokpost.com/business/general/3288684/pet-ownership-creates-a-new-economic-opportunity
Frequently asked questions
Which named Thai industry added the most new filers between 2022 and 2025?
Restaurants, TSIC code 56101, added 4,318 net new filers, rising from 14,153 companies filing a statement in 2022 to 18,471 in 2025, a 30.51 percent increase.
How much of the national increase in filers came from restaurants alone?
Restaurants made up 10.79 percent of the net 40,001 companies added across Thailand's entire filing base over the same three years, out of more than a thousand industry codes tracked.
If pet care and physical therapy grew faster, why doesn't the article rank them first?
This page ranks industries by the raw number of filers added, where restaurants lead by a wide margin. A separate ranking by growth rate puts pet care and physical therapy first, since each roughly doubled from a much smaller base of about 100 to 250 companies.
Cite this page
Chatpong L. (2026). Thai Industries That Added the Most New Filers, 2022-2025. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/which-named-industries-added-the-most-companies-2022-2025
Data & corrections
Download the data (CSV)Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.
Written by
Chatpong L.Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.
Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.
Related insights
This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.
