A Max Data research project

Top 10 Companies vs Provinces vs Industry Codes: Revenue Share 2026

Updated 8 October 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

The top 10 companies earn 13.53 percent of Thailand's reported revenue as of 17 July 2026. The top 10 industry codes earn 34.48 percent. The top 10 provinces earn 87.98 percent. Bangkok alone books 63.07 percent. The same ten-slot ladder runs from loose at the company level to extreme at the province level.

13.5%
Top 10 company share
10,840.49 billion baht
34.5%
Top 10 industry code share
27,636.30 billion baht
88.0%
Top 10 province share
70,515.08 billion baht
63.1%
Bangkok share
largest single unit on any rung
3.3%
Largest company share
Hua Seng Heng Commoditas

Where is Thai revenue most concentrated?

Place is the answer, not company size. The ten biggest provinces book 87.98 percent of the 80.15 trillion baht in reported revenue (DBD, 2026). The ten biggest industry codes book 34.48 percent. The ten biggest companies book 13.53 percent. Every rung of the ladder uses the same ten slots, so the gap is real. A reader who assumes a handful of giants run the economy is only partly right. A handful of addresses run it far more.

Revenue share held by the top 10 at three levels

  • Top 10 companies14
  • Top 10 industry codes34
  • Top 10 provinces88

Figures in percent of national reported revenue.

Same ten slots, three different pools. The pools differ in size, so the ladder shows how revenue clusters, not a like-for-like market share.

The CR10 ladder

LevelPoolTop 10 revenue, billion bahtShare of national revenueRank 1 share
Top 10 companies10 of 1,264,734 reporting companies10,840.4913.53%3.32%
Top 10 industry codes10 of 1,228 five-digit codes27,636.3034.48%12.78%
Top 10 provinces10 of 78 province rows with revenue70,515.0887.98%63.07%

Combined revenue of the top 10 at each level, against national reported revenue of 80,146.50 billion baht.

Reading the three rungs

Start at the bottom. The largest company, Hua Seng Heng Commoditas, holds 3.32 percent on its own. The ten together hold 13.53 percent, and the fifth company is already down to 1.16 percent. Five of the ten are gold and bullion traders and four are energy names. Gold trading books gross turnover, so these revenue figures are large relative to profit. Now move up to industry codes. The top code, in wholesale and retail trade, holds 12.78 percent. Its neighbours in the top 10 sit in manufacturing, wholesale and finance. The tenth code still holds 1.30 percent. Then the top rung. Bangkok holds 63.07 percent, almost five times the share of the top industry code. The remaining nine provinces add 24.91 percent, led by the industrial belt around Bangkok and the east: Samut Prakan, Chon Buri and Rayong.

Top 10 companies by reported revenue

RankCompanyRevenue, billion bahtShare
1Hua Seng Heng Commoditas2657.573.32%
2PTT1848.432.31%
3MTS Gold1432.281.79%
4YLG Corporation1200.901.50%
5YLG Bullion International927.971.16%
6PTT Oil and Retail Business683.100.85%
7Intergold Gold Trade610.440.76%
8Thai Oil508.110.63%
9PTT Global Chemical498.670.62%
10CP ALL473.010.59%

Revenue in billion baht and share of national reported revenue, company ranking computed 24 June 2026.

Top 10 provinces by reported revenue

RankProvinceRevenue, billion bahtShare
1Bangkok50545.0463.07%
2Samut Prakan4821.556.02%
3Chon Buri3811.074.76%
4Rayong3200.473.99%
5Pathum Thani2098.482.62%
6Nonthaburi1619.062.02%
7Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya1493.951.86%
8Samut Sakhon1341.061.67%
9Chachoengsao848.531.06%
10Nakhon Pathom735.880.92%

Revenue in billion baht by registered province, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why this matters

Concentration shapes risk. A shock to any one company moves under 4 percent of reported revenue. A shock to Bangkok moves more than 63 percent. For a lender, a supplier or a policy team, the exposure that matters is geographic first, sectoral second and corporate last. The Bangkok figure also carries a registration effect. Firms book revenue where they register, and many run plants elsewhere, so the true spread of activity is wider than the headline. Even so, the direction is hard to argue with. If you want to understand where Thai money is booked, ignore the league tables of firms and read the map. Because the registry publishes no usable concentration index, this ladder is the clearest substitute: plain top 10 shares, recomputed from revenue.

Definitions

CR10
Concentration ratio for the top 10: the combined revenue of the ten largest units divided by total revenue.
Reported revenue
Revenue from filed financial statements. Companies that did not file are not counted.
TSIC code
Thailand Standard Industrial Classification, here at five digits.
Registered province
The province of a company's registered address, which may differ from where it operates.

Assumptions

Methodology

Source: Department of Business Development registry aggregates, DBD, held by Max Data. Province and industry code revenue and national totals were computed on 17 July 2026. The company top 10 ranking was computed on 24 June 2026, so the three rungs are not from the exact same refresh. Revenue is the sum of reported revenue from filed financial statements, summed over the top 10 rows at each level and divided by national reported revenue of 80,146,498,562,463.62 baht. Industry codes are five-digit TSIC codes, which carry no names in the registry, so they are identified by section only. Province is the registered province. Company revenue is gross and can include intra-group sales.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/

Frequently asked questions

What share of Thai revenue do the top 10 companies hold?

13.53 percent, or 10,840.49 billion baht of 80,146.50 billion baht in national reported revenue.

Which province earns the most revenue?

Bangkok, with 50,545.04 billion baht, or 63.07 percent of national reported revenue.

Is this the same as a concentration index?

No. It is a plain top 10 share across three pools of different size, so it describes clustering, not market power inside one industry.

Why do gold traders appear among the top companies?

Bullion trading books the full value of metal sold as revenue, so turnover is large even when profit is thin.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Top 10 Companies vs Provinces vs Industry Codes: Revenue Share 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/top-10-company-revenue-share-vs-top-10-province-and-top-10-code-share-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.