A Max Data research project

Small Companies per 100 Micro Companies by Thai Industry (2026)

Updated 10 October 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Human health and social work has 60 small companies for every 100 micro companies, the highest ratio in Thailand as of 17 July 2026. Transportation follows at 41.5 and water and waste at 40.3. Mining sits at the bottom with 14.1. The national figure is 29.5. Some sectors let firms grow past the corner-shop tier. Others leave them there.

Human health and social work
Highest ratio
60.0 small per 100 micro
60
Healthcare small per 100 micro
14.08
Lowest ratio
Mining and quarrying
29.54
All-sector ratio
441,002 small to 1,492,817 micro

How many small companies exist for every 100 micro companies?

It depends heavily on the industry. Across the 18 main sections, Thailand has 29.5 small companies for every 100 micro companies (DBD, 2026). Healthcare tops the list at 60.0. Transportation and storage comes next at 41.5, then water and waste at 40.3 and manufacturing at 37.4. At the bottom, mining has 14.1, agriculture 17.3 and real estate 18.3. That is a fourfold spread between the best and worst sector. Where the ratio is high, a firm that starts tiny has a real chance of becoming a small business. Where it is low, the tiny tier is close to a permanent home.

Small companies per 100 micro companies by section

  • Human health and social work60
  • Transportation and storage42
  • Water and waste40
  • Manufacturing37
  • Accommodation and food service36
  • Administrative and support33
  • Wholesale and retail trade31
  • Professional, scientific and technical27
  • Construction27
  • Information and communication24
  • Other services24
  • Electricity and gas22
  • Education22
  • Arts and entertainment22
  • Financial and insurance20
  • Real estate18
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing17
  • Mining and quarrying14

Figures in small per 100 micro.

Healthcare stands well clear. Mining, agriculture and real estate trail.

Micro and small counts behind each ratio

Industry sectionMicro companiesSmall companiesSmall per 100 micro
Human health and social work10,4996,29960
Transportation and storage58,71724,38442
Water and waste3,2701,31740
Manufacturing158,37659,19337
Accommodation and food service60,57521,78436
Administrative and support74,82724,52833
Wholesale and retail trade529,921161,76631
Professional, scientific and technical108,14529,47827
Construction221,36458,92627
Information and communication41,61110,13824
Other services16,4733,87124
Electricity and gas6,0321,34622
Education11,3442,45722
Arts and entertainment15,0513,23722
Financial and insurance28,6435,61920
Real estate125,09022,93518
Agriculture, forestry and fishing15,8612,73617
Mining and quarrying7,01898814

Micro and small companies by industry section, with small per 100 micro, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why the step ratio matters

A count of small companies says little by itself. The ratio against micro companies says how crowded the entry tier is compared with the tier above it. Healthcare has only 10,499 micro companies but 6,299 small ones. Wholesale and retail has 529,921 micro companies and 161,766 small ones, a ratio of 30.5, right at the national level. Real estate carries 125,090 micro companies and only 22,935 small ones. Most real estate firms stay in the entry tier. This ratio is a snapshot, not a promotion rate. It does not follow any one firm over time. Still, it points to where a founder can expect peers a step ahead, and where the corner-shop tier is the whole story. Lenders, suppliers and policy designers can use it to see which sectors have a ladder and which have a floor.

Definitions

Micro company
A registered company in the smallest registry size band.
Small company
A registered company in the size band directly above micro.
Step ratio
Small companies divided by micro companies, times 100, for one industry section.
TSIC section
One of the lettered top-level groups of the Thailand Standard Industrial Classification.

Assumptions

Methodology

Counts of micro and small companies come from the TSIC 5-digit aggregate table in the Department of Business Development registry, as of 17 July 2026, summed to the 21 lettered industry sections. Size bands follow the registry classification. The ratio is small companies divided by micro companies, times 100. Public administration, households and extraterritorial bodies are omitted because their counts are too small to give a stable ratio. Ratios are rounded to two decimals.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and size-band aggregates by TSIC. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. Office of Small and Medium Enterprises Promotion. (2026). SME definitions and statistics. Ministry of Industry, Thailand. https://www.sme.go.th/

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai industry has the most small companies per micro company?

Human health and social work, with 60.0 small companies for every 100 micro companies as of 17 July 2026.

Which industry has the fewest?

Mining and quarrying, with 14.1 small companies per 100 micro companies, followed by agriculture at 17.3.

What is the overall ratio?

Across the 18 main sections it is 29.5 small per 100 micro, from 441,002 small and 1,492,817 micro companies.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Small Companies per 100 Micro Companies by Thai Industry (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/how-many-small-companies-per-100-micro-companies-in-each-thai-industry-section-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.