A Max Data research project

Thailand's Next 10 Provinces Hold Just 14.7% of the Top 10 (2026)

Updated 15 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Thailand's 11th through 20th ranked provinces by registered company count hold 212,983 companies combined, as of 17 July 2026. The top 10 provinces hold 1,445,980. That total is 6.79 times larger. Ranks 11 through 20 make up just 14.73 percent of the top 10's sum, barely above a strict seventh. Samut Sakhon leads the second tier with 31,030 companies. That is less than a tenth of Bangkok's 812,799. The leaderboard closes at rank 20 with Nakhon Si Thammarat, at 14,023 companies.

1,445,980
Top 10 provinces, combined companies
212,983
Ranks 11 to 20, combined companies
14.7%
Ranks 11-20 share of the top 10 total
barely above one seventh
6.79
Top 10 multiple over ranks 11-20
times as many companies
Samut Sakhon
Largest of the second tier
31,030 companies, rank 11

How many companies do ranks 11 through 20 hold against the top 10?

Thailand's 11th through 20th ranked provinces by registered company count hold 212,983 companies combined, as of 17 July 2026 (DBD, 2026). The top 10 hold 1,445,980. That total is 6.79 times larger. Ranks 11 through 20 make up just 14.73 percent of the top 10's sum, barely above a strict seventh. Samut Sakhon leads the second tier with 31,030 companies. That is less than a tenth of Bangkok's 812,799. The list closes with Nakhon Si Thammarat at 14,023, the 20th largest by company count nationwide.

Company count by province, ranks 1 through 20

  • Bangkok812,799
  • Chon Buri127,023
  • Nonthaburi102,370
  • Samut Prakan97,609
  • Pathum Thani81,256
  • Chiang Mai65,164
  • Phuket52,557
  • Surat Thani40,161
  • Nakhon Ratchasima33,958
  • Rayong33,083
  • Samut Sakhon31,030
  • Songkhla28,543
  • Nakhon Pathom27,359
  • Khon Kaen26,493
  • Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya20,425
  • Chiang Rai18,652
  • Udon Thani17,078
  • Saraburi14,911
  • Ubon Ratchathani14,469
  • Nakhon Si Thammarat14,023

Figures in registered companies.

The count falls fast after Bangkok, levels off across the rest of the top 10, then drops to a much thinner second tier at rank 11.

Ranks 1 through 20 by company count

RankProvinceCompaniesShare of national total
1Bangkok812,79940.85%
2Chon Buri127,0236.38%
3Nonthaburi102,3705.15%
4Samut Prakan97,6094.91%
5Pathum Thani81,2564.08%
6Chiang Mai65,1643.28%
7Phuket52,5572.64%
8Surat Thani40,1612.02%
9Nakhon Ratchasima33,9581.71%
10Rayong33,0831.66%
11Samut Sakhon31,0301.56%
12Songkhla28,5431.43%
13Nakhon Pathom27,3591.38%
14Khon Kaen26,4931.33%
15Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya20,4251.03%
16Chiang Rai18,6520.94%
17Udon Thani17,0780.86%
18Saraburi14,9110.75%
19Ubon Ratchathani14,4690.73%
20Nakhon Si Thammarat14,0230.70%

Registered companies by province, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why the cliff after rank 10 matters

This is not a gentle taper down the province list. It is a cliff. The step from rank 10 to rank 11 runs from Rayong's 33,083 companies to Samut Sakhon's 31,030. That is a modest 6.2 percent drop. The real break sits between the two clusters, the top 10 as a group against the next 10 as a group. A firm scouting a new Thai market by counting competitors or suppliers by province learns fast that everything past rank 10 is a much thinner pool. Ranks 11 through 20 still cover major industrial and tourism provinces, including Samut Sakhon's seafood processing base and Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya's factory belt. Together those ten provinces hold a smaller share of the national company base than Bangkok holds by itself. That pattern echoes a wider feature of Thai economic geography, where growth and investment cluster around a handful of hub provinces while secondary cities lag well behind (World Bank, 2024).

Definitions

entity_count
The number of registered companies recorded against a province in the DBD registry, regardless of active status or filed financials.
Top 10 provinces
The ten provinces with the highest entity_count nationwide, led by Bangkok and closing with Rayong.
Ranks 11 through 20
The ten provinces with the 11th through 20th highest entity_count nationwide, starting with Samut Sakhon and closing with Nakhon Si Thammarat.
Aggregate
A total computed by summing entity_count across every province in a group, not an average of individual provinces.
Registered company
A juristic entity recorded in the DBD registry, whether or not it currently files financial statements or remains active.

Assumptions

Methodology

This page ranks Thailand's 77 provincial units, including Bangkok, by entity_count, the number of registered companies recorded in the Department of Business Development registry as of 17 July 2026. The top 10 and ranks 11 through 20 are two fixed groups of provinces by that rank, summed and compared as combined counts rather than per-province averages. entity_count includes every registered company regardless of active or dormant status, filed financial statements, or industry section, assigned by the company's registered province. No revenue or profit figures were used to build the ranking.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons by province. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. World Bank. (2024). Thailand economic monitor, July 2024. World Bank Group. https://www.worldbank.org/en/country/thailand/publication/temjuly2024

Frequently asked questions

How many companies do Thailand's 11th through 20th largest provinces hold?

212,983 combined, led by Samut Sakhon at 31,030, as of 17 July 2026.

How does that compare with the top 10 provinces?

The top 10 hold 1,445,980 companies, 6.79 times as many, so ranks 11 through 20 hold just 14.73 percent of the top 10's total.

Which province ranks 20th by company count?

Nakhon Si Thammarat, with 14,023 registered companies, as of 17 July 2026.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Thailand's Next 10 Provinces Hold Just 14.7% of the Top 10 (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thailands-next-10-provinces-after-the-top-10-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.