Thailand's Next 10 Provinces Hold Just 14.7% of the Top 10 (2026)
In short
Thailand's 11th through 20th ranked provinces by registered company count hold 212,983 companies combined, as of 17 July 2026. The top 10 provinces hold 1,445,980. That total is 6.79 times larger. Ranks 11 through 20 make up just 14.73 percent of the top 10's sum, barely above a strict seventh. Samut Sakhon leads the second tier with 31,030 companies. That is less than a tenth of Bangkok's 812,799. The leaderboard closes at rank 20 with Nakhon Si Thammarat, at 14,023 companies.
How many companies do ranks 11 through 20 hold against the top 10?
Thailand's 11th through 20th ranked provinces by registered company count hold 212,983 companies combined, as of 17 July 2026 (DBD, 2026). The top 10 hold 1,445,980. That total is 6.79 times larger. Ranks 11 through 20 make up just 14.73 percent of the top 10's sum, barely above a strict seventh. Samut Sakhon leads the second tier with 31,030 companies. That is less than a tenth of Bangkok's 812,799. The list closes with Nakhon Si Thammarat at 14,023, the 20th largest by company count nationwide.
Company count by province, ranks 1 through 20
- Bangkok812,799
- Chon Buri127,023
- Nonthaburi102,370
- Samut Prakan97,609
- Pathum Thani81,256
- Chiang Mai65,164
- Phuket52,557
- Surat Thani40,161
- Nakhon Ratchasima33,958
- Rayong33,083
- Samut Sakhon31,030
- Songkhla28,543
- Nakhon Pathom27,359
- Khon Kaen26,493
- Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya20,425
- Chiang Rai18,652
- Udon Thani17,078
- Saraburi14,911
- Ubon Ratchathani14,469
- Nakhon Si Thammarat14,023
Figures in registered companies.
The count falls fast after Bangkok, levels off across the rest of the top 10, then drops to a much thinner second tier at rank 11.
Ranks 1 through 20 by company count
| Rank | Province | Companies | Share of national total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bangkok | 812,799 | 40.85% |
| 2 | Chon Buri | 127,023 | 6.38% |
| 3 | Nonthaburi | 102,370 | 5.15% |
| 4 | Samut Prakan | 97,609 | 4.91% |
| 5 | Pathum Thani | 81,256 | 4.08% |
| 6 | Chiang Mai | 65,164 | 3.28% |
| 7 | Phuket | 52,557 | 2.64% |
| 8 | Surat Thani | 40,161 | 2.02% |
| 9 | Nakhon Ratchasima | 33,958 | 1.71% |
| 10 | Rayong | 33,083 | 1.66% |
| 11 | Samut Sakhon | 31,030 | 1.56% |
| 12 | Songkhla | 28,543 | 1.43% |
| 13 | Nakhon Pathom | 27,359 | 1.38% |
| 14 | Khon Kaen | 26,493 | 1.33% |
| 15 | Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya | 20,425 | 1.03% |
| 16 | Chiang Rai | 18,652 | 0.94% |
| 17 | Udon Thani | 17,078 | 0.86% |
| 18 | Saraburi | 14,911 | 0.75% |
| 19 | Ubon Ratchathani | 14,469 | 0.73% |
| 20 | Nakhon Si Thammarat | 14,023 | 0.70% |
Registered companies by province, as of 17 Jul 2026.
Why the cliff after rank 10 matters
This is not a gentle taper down the province list. It is a cliff. The step from rank 10 to rank 11 runs from Rayong's 33,083 companies to Samut Sakhon's 31,030. That is a modest 6.2 percent drop. The real break sits between the two clusters, the top 10 as a group against the next 10 as a group. A firm scouting a new Thai market by counting competitors or suppliers by province learns fast that everything past rank 10 is a much thinner pool. Ranks 11 through 20 still cover major industrial and tourism provinces, including Samut Sakhon's seafood processing base and Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya's factory belt. Together those ten provinces hold a smaller share of the national company base than Bangkok holds by itself. That pattern echoes a wider feature of Thai economic geography, where growth and investment cluster around a handful of hub provinces while secondary cities lag well behind (World Bank, 2024).
Definitions
- entity_count
- The number of registered companies recorded against a province in the DBD registry, regardless of active status or filed financials.
- Top 10 provinces
- The ten provinces with the highest entity_count nationwide, led by Bangkok and closing with Rayong.
- Ranks 11 through 20
- The ten provinces with the 11th through 20th highest entity_count nationwide, starting with Samut Sakhon and closing with Nakhon Si Thammarat.
- Aggregate
- A total computed by summing entity_count across every province in a group, not an average of individual provinces.
- Registered company
- A juristic entity recorded in the DBD registry, whether or not it currently files financial statements or remains active.
Assumptions
- entity_count reflects the province where a company is registered, which can differ from where it actually operates.
- Dormant and inactive companies are included in entity_count alongside active ones.
- Ranks and sums are based on entity_count only, not revenue, profit, or employment.
Methodology
This page ranks Thailand's 77 provincial units, including Bangkok, by entity_count, the number of registered companies recorded in the Department of Business Development registry as of 17 July 2026. The top 10 and ranks 11 through 20 are two fixed groups of provinces by that rank, summed and compared as combined counts rather than per-province averages. entity_count includes every registered company regardless of active or dormant status, filed financial statements, or industry section, assigned by the company's registered province. No revenue or profit figures were used to build the ranking.
How we verified this
- Summed entity_count for the top 10 ranked provinces, Bangkok through Rayong: 812,799 + 127,023 + 102,370 + 97,609 + 81,256 + 65,164 + 52,557 + 40,161 + 33,958 + 33,083 = 1,445,980, matching the brief.
- Summed entity_count for ranks 11 through 20, Samut Sakhon through Nakhon Si Thammarat: 31,030 + 28,543 + 27,359 + 26,493 + 20,425 + 18,652 + 17,078 + 14,911 + 14,469 + 14,023 = 212,983, matching the brief.
- 212,983 divided by 1,445,980 equals 0.1473, so ranks 11 through 20 hold 14.73 percent as many companies as the top 10, just above a strict seventh at 14.29 percent.
- 1,445,980 divided by 212,983 equals 6.79, so the top 10 hold about 6.79 times as many companies as ranks 11 through 20.
- 212,983 divided by the national total of 1,989,709 registered companies equals 0.1070, so ranks 11 through 20 hold 10.70 percent of all registered companies nationwide, against 72.67 percent for the top 10.
- 33,083 minus 31,030, divided by 33,083, equals 0.062, so the single-rank step from 10 to 11 is only a 6.2 percent drop, far smaller than the 85.27 percent gap between the two group sums.
References
- Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons by province. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
- World Bank. (2024). Thailand economic monitor, July 2024. World Bank Group. https://www.worldbank.org/en/country/thailand/publication/temjuly2024
Frequently asked questions
How many companies do Thailand's 11th through 20th largest provinces hold?
212,983 combined, led by Samut Sakhon at 31,030, as of 17 July 2026.
How does that compare with the top 10 provinces?
The top 10 hold 1,445,980 companies, 6.79 times as many, so ranks 11 through 20 hold just 14.73 percent of the top 10's total.
Which province ranks 20th by company count?
Nakhon Si Thammarat, with 14,023 registered companies, as of 17 July 2026.
Cite this page
Chatpong L. (2026). Thailand's Next 10 Provinces Hold Just 14.7% of the Top 10 (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thailands-next-10-provinces-after-the-top-10-2026
Data & corrections
Download the data (CSV)Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.
Written by
Chatpong L.Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.
Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.
Related insights
This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.
