A Max Data research project

Thailand's Sector Revenue Share Shift, 2007 to 2025

Updated 8 September 2026Data as of 14 August 2026Verified

In short

Wholesale and retail trade's share of Thailand's total corporate revenue climbed from 30.08 percent in 2007 to 49.36 percent in 2025. Manufacturing moved the other way, falling from 47.74 percent to 31.15 percent over the same eighteen years. Total corporate revenue itself grew 2.85 times in that span, from 23.79 trillion baht to 67.87 trillion baht. Wholesale and retail's own revenue grew 4.68 times, manufacturing's grew only 1.86 times, so one sector pulled far ahead of the economy while the other fell behind it. Two sectors alone now hold more than four fifths of all reported corporate revenue.

49.4%
Wholesale and retail revenue share, 2025
up from 30.08 percent in 2007
31.1%
Manufacturing revenue share, 2025
down from 47.74 percent in 2007
4.68
Wholesale and retail's revenue growth multiple
versus 2.85 times for the whole corporate economy
1.86
Manufacturing's revenue growth multiple
well behind the 2.85 times economy wide pace
80.5%
Combined share held by the two largest sections, 2025
up from 77.82 percent in 2007
2.85
Total corporate revenue growth, 2007 to 2025
23.79 trillion baht to 67.87 trillion baht

Which sector gained the most share of Thailand's corporate revenue

Wholesale and retail trade's share of Thailand's total reported corporate revenue climbed from 30.08 percent in fiscal year 2550 to 49.36 percent in fiscal year 2568, a gain of 19.28 percentage points, according to DBD registry data as of 14 August 2026. Manufacturing moved the opposite direction. Its share fell from 47.74 percent to 31.15 percent, a loss of 16.58 percentage points, the steepest drop of any of the eighteen active TSIC sections. No other section moved by more than 1.5 percentage points in either direction over the eighteen years. Financial and insurance slipped from 5.43 percent to 3.98 percent. Construction gave up 0.62 points and real estate gave up 0.55 points. Nine of the remaining sixteen sections gained a sliver of share, but those nine gains add up to only 1.17 percentage points combined, a small fraction of what wholesale and retail picked up on its own. Eighteen years of Thai corporate revenue is, in effect, a two sector story. What manufacturing lost, trade absorbed.

Change in revenue share by industry section, 2007 to 2025

  • Wholesale and retail trade19
  • Accommodation and food service0
  • Human health and social work0
  • Administrative and support0
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing0
  • Electricity and gas0
  • Water and waste0
  • Arts and entertainment0
  • Other services0
  • Education0
  • Mining and quarrying-0
  • Transportation and storage-0
  • Professional, scientific and technical-0
  • Information and communication-0
  • Real estate-1
  • Construction-1
  • Financial and insurance-1
  • Manufacturing-17

Figures in percentage points.

Wholesale and retail's gain and manufacturing's loss dwarf every other movement on the board.

Revenue share by industry section, 2007 versus 2025

Industry section2007 revenue, billion baht2007 share2025 revenue, billion baht2025 shareChange in points
Wholesale and retail trade7,15530.08%33,50049.36%+19.28
Manufacturing11,35447.74%21,14331.15%-16.58
Financial and insurance1,2915.43%2,7003.98%-1.45
Construction7693.23%1,7732.61%-0.62
Transportation and storage6932.91%1,7732.61%-0.30
Real estate5112.15%1,0881.60%-0.55
Administrative and support2981.25%9551.41%+0.16
Information and communication4331.82%9501.40%-0.42
Professional, scientific and technical3921.65%8911.31%-0.34
Accommodation and food service2140.90%8101.19%+0.30
Electricity and gas2110.89%6670.98%+0.09
Human health and social work960.40%4750.70%+0.30
Mining and quarrying1900.80%4200.62%-0.18
Agriculture, forestry and fishing980.41%3670.54%+0.13
Arts and entertainment290.12%1180.17%+0.05
Water and waste230.10%1170.17%+0.08
Other services160.07%670.10%+0.03
Education130.05%540.08%+0.03

Total reported revenue and share of Thailand's classified corporate revenue in fiscal year 2550 and fiscal year 2568, as of 14 Aug 2026.

Why the swing happened, and why it matters

Every section's share depends on one thing, whether it grew faster or slower than the whole corporate economy, which expanded 2.85 times between 2007 and 2025. Wholesale and retail expanded 4.68 times, so its slice of the pie had to grow. Manufacturing expanded only 1.86 times, so its slice had to shrink even though its revenue in baht terms still rose. Look inside wholesale and retail and the growth splits two ways. The number of companies filing a statement in that section roughly doubled, up 2.14 times, and average revenue per filer more than doubled too, up 2.19 times, from about 65 million baht to about 142 million baht. Both more traders and bigger traders drove the surge. Manufacturing's filer count rose a more modest 1.58 times, but average revenue per filer inched up only 1.18 times, nowhere near enough to keep pace. This lines up with a broader national pattern. Thailand's National Economic and Social Development Council reports manufacturing's share of GDP falling from a peak of 30.93 percent in 2010 to 24.32 percent in 2024, and wholesale and retail overtaking it as the second largest contributor to output (NESDC, 2025). A companion Max Data page already showed that wholesale and retail's share of the company register itself barely moved, in fact its share of filing companies actually slipped a touch, from 34.93 percent to 32.97 percent, while manufacturing's filer share fell hard, from 16.56 percent to 11.55 percent. Put the two pages together and the real story appears. Trading companies did not multiply faster than the rest of the register. They got vastly bigger, and that size, not headcount, is what rewired Thailand's revenue map.

Definitions

Revenue share
One industry section's total reported revenue for a fiscal year, divided by the total reported revenue of all classified sections that year.
Percentage point
The plain difference between two percentages. A move from 47.74 percent to 31.15 percent is a change of 16.58 percentage points, not a 16.58 percent change.
TSIC section
One of the eighteen active lettered categories in the Thailand Standard Industrial Classification, the same letter scheme used in the international ISIC system, for example G for wholesale and retail trade or C for manufacturing.
Fiscal year 2550 and 2568
Thai statement years are recorded in the Buddhist calendar. Fiscal year 2550 corresponds to 2007 in the Gregorian calendar and fiscal year 2568 corresponds to 2025.
Nominal baht
Revenue measured in the baht values reported for each year, without adjusting for inflation between 2007 and 2025.

Assumptions

Methodology

Revenue share is each industry section's share of total reported revenue among Thai companies with a filed financial statement for a given fiscal year, drawn from the DBD registry and rolled up from five digit TSIC codes to the eighteen active ISIC letter sections, as of 14 August 2026. The 2007 comparison uses Thai fiscal year 2550 and the 2025 comparison uses fiscal year 2568, both closed years with a full twelve months of filings. Fiscal year 2569 is excluded because it is still incomplete. A small share of reported revenue carries no section classification and is excluded from both totals, about 0.86 percent in 2007 and about 0.12 percent in 2025, so the shares in the table sum close to but not exactly 100 percent. Shares are computed once from raw section revenue totals rather than averaged from company level margins.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates by industry and year. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. National Economic and Social Development Council. (2025). Thai economic performance in the third quarter of 2025 and the outlook for 2025 to 2026. NESDC. https://www.nesdc.go.th/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/05-PRESSENG-Q3-2568-Final-1.pdf

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai industry gained the most share of corporate revenue between 2007 and 2025?

Wholesale and retail trade, whose share of total reported corporate revenue rose from 30.08 percent in 2007 to 49.36 percent in 2025, a gain of 19.28 percentage points.

Which industry lost the most share of corporate revenue over that period?

Manufacturing, whose share fell from 47.74 percent in 2007 to 31.15 percent in 2025, a loss of 16.58 percentage points, the largest drop of any of the eighteen TSIC sections.

Did manufacturing's revenue actually shrink?

No. Manufacturing's reported revenue still grew, from 11.35 trillion baht to 21.14 trillion baht, a rise of 1.86 times. It just grew far slower than the 2.85 times growth of the whole corporate economy, so its share of the total fell.

How does this compare with wholesale and retail's share of the company register?

Differently. By company count, wholesale and retail's share of filers slipped slightly, from 34.93 percent in 2007 to 32.97 percent in 2025. Its revenue share nearly doubled over the same period, which means the average trading company got much bigger rather than the sector simply adding more firms.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Thailand's Sector Revenue Share Shift, 2007 to 2025. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thailands-sector-revenue-share-shift-2007-2025

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.