A Max Data research project

Medium and Large Companies per 1,000 Active Firms by Industry 2026

Updated 9 October 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Manufacturing leads Thailand with 117.6 medium and large companies per 1,000 active companies as of 17 July 2026. Electricity and gas follows at 96.4. Mining and quarrying posts 88.6. The national rate is 53.2. Real estate manages only 17.1. Construction reaches 27.2. The sectors with the most firms are not where upper-tier firms cluster.

Manufacturing
Top section
117.6 per 1,000 active companies
12,827
Manufacturing medium and large companies
8,109 medium plus 4,718 large
53.2
National rate
per 1,000 active companies
17.1
Real estate rate
per 1,000 active companies
63.5
Finance rate
per 1,000 active companies

Which industry packs in the most upper-tier firms?

Manufacturing does. It counts 117.6 medium and large companies for every 1,000 active ones, more than double the national rate of 53.2 (DBD, 2026). Electricity and gas is next at 96.4, then mining and quarrying at 88.6 and water and waste at 76.8. Wholesale and retail follows at 74.8 and financial and insurance at 63.5. Human health sits well lower at 38.8. The common story that healthcare and finance dominate does not survive the count. Finance is above average, healthcare is below it, and factories beat both.

Medium and large companies per 1,000 active companies

  • Manufacturing118
  • Electricity and gas96
  • Mining and quarrying89
  • Water and waste77
  • Wholesale and retail trade75
  • Financial and insurance64
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing62
  • Transportation and storage50
  • Human health and social work39
  • Construction27
  • Information and communication27
  • Accommodation and food service26
  • Administrative and support24
  • Arts and entertainment22
  • Real estate17
  • Professional, scientific and technical17
  • Education12
  • Other services9

Figures in per 1,000 active companies.

Medium plus large companies divided by active companies in each section, times 1,000. Sections with under 100 active companies are excluded.

Upper-tier firm density by industry section

Industry sectionActive companiesMediumLargeMedium plus largePer 1,000 active
Manufacturing109,0638,1094,71812,827118
Electricity and gas4,72126419145596
Mining and quarrying2,5401705522589
Water and waste3,0071824923177
Wholesale and retail trade326,07018,7895,59024,37975
Financial and insurance20,7107595561,31564
Agriculture, forestry and fishing10,72953412866262
Transportation and storage44,1901,7544482,20250
Human health and social work12,77831817849639
Construction120,4882,7125623,27427
Information and communication29,02759219678827
Accommodation and food service48,5649892601,24926
Administrative and support57,0341,1162401,35624
Arts and entertainment9,0721673119822
Real estate93,3901,2073861,59317
Professional, scientific and technical81,3151,1062531,35917
Education8,01878189612
Other services12,64295161119

Active, medium and large company counts and the rate per 1,000 active companies, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why the ranking matters

Size band is the closest proxy the registry offers for who can hire at scale. A sector with many upper-tier firms per 1,000 has more employers that can run payroll, procurement and expansion plans. By that test manufacturing is the engine, with 12,827 medium and large companies. Real estate is the mirror image. It has 93,390 active companies. Only 1,593 sit in the upper tiers, a rate of 17.1. Construction has 120,488 active companies. Just 3,274 are upper-tier, a rate of 27.2. Both are crowded with micro and small firms, which pull the rate down. The surprise is wholesale and retail. It looks like a long tail of shops, yet 24,379 of its firms sit in the upper tiers, a rate of 74.8. Anyone sizing a market for B2B sales, banking or recruiting should count the upper tiers, not the registry total.

Definitions

Active company
A registered company that the registry marks as operating, as opposed to dormant or dissolved.
Medium and large company
A company placed in the registry medium or large size band, the two upper tiers above micro and small.
Per 1,000 rate
Upper-tier companies divided by active companies in a section, multiplied by 1,000.
TSIC section
One of the lettered top-level groups of the Thailand Standard Industrial Classification, based on the international ISIC.

Assumptions

Methodology

Source: Department of Business Development registry aggregates, as of 17 July 2026. Active companies are those the registry marks as operating. Medium and large counts are companies assigned to those size bands by the registry within each TSIC industry section. The rate is medium plus large divided by active, times 1,000. Because size bands are assigned from filed financial data, the numerator and denominator are not drawn from identical populations, so treat the rate as an indicator, not an exact share. Public administration, households and extraterritorial sections are excluded for tiny counts.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and size-band aggregates by TSIC section. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai industry has the most medium and large companies per 1,000 active companies?

Manufacturing, at 117.6 per 1,000, as of 17 July 2026 (DBD, 2026).

Do healthcare and finance rank at the top?

No. Finance is 63.5 and human health is 38.8 per 1,000, against a national rate of 53.2.

Which sectors have the fewest upper-tier firms per 1,000?

Other services at 8.8, education at 12.0 and professional services at 16.7, with real estate at 17.1.

Is this the same as headcount?

No. The registry gives size bands, not employee counts, so this is a proxy for employer scale.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Medium and Large Companies per 1,000 Active Firms by Industry 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thai-industry-sections-medium-and-large-companies-per-1000-active-companies-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.