Thailand's Biggest Industry Codes With Lowest Survival 2026
In short
Five of Thailand's 413 industry codes with over 500 registered companies each post a survival rate under 7 percent, as of 17 July 2026. TSIC 11029, in manufacturing, carries 2,783 companies and only 128 remain active, a 4.6 percent survival rate. TSIC 49321, in transportation and storage, is the biggest of the group at 5,227 companies and just a 6.68 percent survival rate. A nearly identical code by size, TSIC 86202 in human health, holds 2,926 companies and a 99.97 percent survival rate. Company count alone does not protect an industry code from a mostly defunct base.
Which large Thai industry codes have the lowest survival rates?
Five of Thailand's 413 five-digit TSIC codes with more than 500 registered companies each post a survival rate under 7 percent, as of 17 July 2026 (DBD, 2026). TSIC 11029, a manufacturing code, carries 2,783 registered companies, and only 128 remain active, a survival rate of 4.6 percent. TSIC 14131, also manufacturing, holds 771 companies at a 5.19 percent survival rate. TSIC 63120, filed under information and communication, holds 1,392 companies at 5.68 percent. TSIC 49321, in transportation and storage, is the largest of the five at 5,227 companies, and only 6.68 percent of them are still active. TSIC 66301, in financial and insurance, rounds out the group at 2,085 companies and a 6.95 percent survival rate. Together these five codes hold 12,258 registered companies, and only 741 of them, 6.05 percent, are still active.
The ten large industry codes with the lowest survival rates
- TSIC 11029, Manufacturing5
- TSIC 14131, Manufacturing5
- TSIC 63120, Info and comm6
- TSIC 49321, Transport7
- TSIC 66301, Financial7
- TSIC 02100, Agriculture12
- TSIC 07299, Mining12
- TSIC 46432, Wholesale/retail14
- TSIC 47511, Wholesale/retail14
- TSIC 15201, Manufacturing15
Figures in percent survival rate.
All ten codes carry more than 500 registered companies. Company count and survival rate move independently of each other.
Large industry codes with survival rates below 20 percent
| TSIC code | Section | Companies | Active | Survival rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11029 | Manufacturing | 2,783 | 128 | 4.6% |
| 14131 | Manufacturing | 771 | 40 | 5.19% |
| 63120 | Information and communication | 1,392 | 79 | 5.68% |
| 49321 | Transportation and storage | 5,227 | 349 | 6.68% |
| 66301 | Financial and insurance | 2,085 | 145 | 6.95% |
| 02100 | Agriculture | 706 | 84 | 11.9% |
| 07299 | Mining | 2,865 | 344 | 12.01% |
| 46432 | Wholesale and retail trade | 597 | 86 | 14.41% |
| 47511 | Wholesale and retail trade | 6,753 | 978 | 14.48% |
| 15201 | Manufacturing | 901 | 132 | 14.65% |
| 92001 | Arts and entertainment | 4,555 | 704 | 15.46% |
| 46316 | Wholesale and retail trade | 2,334 | 367 | 15.72% |
| 47114 | Wholesale and retail trade | 7,241 | 1,149 | 15.87% |
| 46495 | Wholesale and retail trade | 1,966 | 352 | 17.9% |
| 01411 | Agriculture | 749 | 137 | 18.29% |
| 11011 | Manufacturing | 3,200 | 626 | 19.56% |
5-digit TSIC codes with over 500 registered companies, ranked by survival rate, as of 17 Jul 2026.
Why this matters
Company count is not a proxy for economic health. TSIC 86202, a human health code in the same size class, holds 2,926 registered companies, almost identical to TSIC 11029's 2,783. Its survival rate is 99.97 percent, the near mirror image of 11029's 4.6 percent. TSIC 52292 tells the same story from inside transportation and storage, the very section 49321 belongs to. It holds 5,701 companies and a 99.75 percent survival rate, while 49321 in that same section manages only 6.68 percent. Section membership alone explains none of this gap. Across all 413 large codes, the weighted survival rate is 49.84 percent, close to the national baseline of 50.0 percent. On average, size changes little, and the extremes are where the real story sits. A registry can hold tens of thousands of company records that look equally alive on paper, while a handful of specific codes carry a company base that is almost entirely gone. Thailand's own economic planners have flagged the same pressure from a different angle. The National Economic and Social Development Council and the Department of Industrial Works recorded factory closures outpacing new factory openings for the first time in ten quarters in early 2026, one more sign that firm-level distress shows up across more than one government dataset (Nation Thailand, 2026).
Definitions
- TSIC code
- A 5-digit code from Thailand's Standard Industrial Classification that identifies a company's specific line of business within one of the 21 broader industry sections.
- Survival rate
- The share of a code's registered companies that are still active, computed as active companies divided by total registered companies, expressed as a percent.
- Active company
- A company whose status in the DBD registry is not marked as dissolved, liquidated, or otherwise ceased.
- Large industry code
- In this analysis, any 5-digit TSIC code with more than 500 registered companies, used to separate broad, populous codes from narrow niches.
- Industry section
- One of the 21 broad, lettered categories in the TSIC system, such as manufacturing or wholesale and retail trade, that groups related 5-digit codes.
Assumptions
- A large industry code is defined here as a 5-digit TSIC code with more than 500 registered companies, a threshold chosen to separate broad, populous codes from narrow niches.
- Survival rate treats every company not flagged active as failed, though some inactive companies may be dormant rather than formally dissolved.
- 5-digit TSIC descriptions are not available in the source data, so codes are identified by number and by parent section only, not by a named sub-industry.
Methodology
A large industry code is defined as any 5-digit TSIC code with more than 500 registered companies in the market_tsic_insight aggregate table. Survival rate is each code's active company count divided by its total registered company count, expressed as a percent. Figures are drawn from the Department of Business Development company registry as of 17 July 2026, the computed_at timestamp on the underlying aggregate table. The 413 codes analyzed exclude smaller codes, where a handful of company changes can swing the ratio sharply and produce misleading extremes. Company-level industry descriptions are not available for 5-digit codes in this dataset, so codes are identified by number and by their parent one-letter industry section only.
How we verified this
- TSIC 11029: 128 active divided by 2,783 registered equals 4.60 percent, matching the published survival rate.
- TSIC 49321: 349 active divided by 5,227 registered equals 6.68 percent.
- The five codes under 7 percent survival sum to 2,783 plus 771 plus 1,392 plus 5,227 plus 2,085, equal to 12,258 registered companies, with 128 plus 40 plus 79 plus 349 plus 145, equal to 741 combined active companies, a weighted 6.05 percent survival rate for the group.
- Across the 413 codes with over 500 registered companies, 940,686 active divided by 1,887,454 registered equals 49.84 percent, close to the national active share of 50.0 percent computed as 993,373 divided by 1,986,709.
- TSIC 86202: 2,925 active divided by 2,926 registered equals 99.97 percent, confirmed as the closest same-size contrast to TSIC 11029.
References
- Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
- Nation Thailand. (2026). Thailand factory closures outpace openings as SME strain deepens. https://www.nationthailand.com/business/economy/40066477
Frequently asked questions
Which large Thai industry code has the lowest survival rate?
TSIC 11029, a manufacturing code with 2,783 registered companies, has the lowest survival rate among codes with over 500 companies, at 4.6 percent, as of 17 July 2026.
Does having more registered companies protect an industry code from a high failure rate?
No. TSIC 49321 carries 5,227 registered companies and still has only a 6.68 percent survival rate, while TSIC 86202 carries a similar 2,926 companies and a 99.97 percent survival rate.
How many large Thai industry codes have a survival rate under 20 percent?
Sixteen of the 413 industry codes with over 500 registered companies have a survival rate under 20 percent, as of 17 July 2026.
Cite this page
Chatpong L. (2026). Thailand's Biggest Industry Codes With Lowest Survival 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thailands-biggest-industry-codes-with-the-lowest-survival-rates-2026
Data & corrections
Download the data (CSV)Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.
Written by
Chatpong L.Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.
Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.
Related insights
This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.
