A Max Data research project

Thai Industries Beating the National Net Margin Most Years, 2026

Updated 29 September 2026Data as of 14 August 2026Verified

In short

Five Thai industry sections beat the national net margin in every one of the 19 years from 2007 to 2025. They are financial and insurance, professional services, electricity and gas, human health, and water and waste. Mining missed only twice, in 2015 and 2016. Wholesale and retail, the largest sector by company count, never won a single year. Consistency, not one big year, separates the reliable earners from the rest.

5
Sections that won all 19 years
2007 to 2025
17
Mining wins
out of 19 years
4.6%
National pooled net margin, 2007 to 2025
0
Wholesale and retail wins
out of 19 years
4
Manufacturing wins
out of 19 years

Which industries beat the national margin most often?

Five sections never lost. Financial and insurance, professional, scientific and technical services, electricity and gas, human health and social work, and water supply and waste all beat the national net margin in each of the 19 statement years from 2007 to 2025 (DBD, 2026). Mining and quarrying came close with 17 wins. It missed only 2015 and 2016. Education won 15 years. Real estate won 14. Then the table falls off a cliff. Manufacturing won just 4 years. Construction won 1. Wholesale and retail won none.

Years beating the national net margin, 2007 to 2025

  • Financial and insurance19
  • Professional, scientific and technical19
  • Electricity and gas19
  • Human health and social work19
  • Water supply and waste19
  • Mining and quarrying17
  • Education15
  • Real estate14
  • Information and communication13
  • Administrative and support12
  • Transportation and storage11
  • Manufacturing4
  • Arts and entertainment4
  • Accommodation and food service2
  • Construction1
  • Other services1
  • Wholesale and retail trade0
  • Agriculture0

Figures in years won out of 19.

A win means the section's net margin in a statement year was higher than the national net margin in that same year.

Wins, pooled margin and smallest yearly sample by section

Industry sectionYears beating nationalPooled net marginFewest companies in any year
Financial and insurance1921.44%6,584
Professional, scientific and technical1915.39%20,205
Electricity and gas1914.05%483
Human health and social work1911.54%1,218
Water supply and waste1911.14%603
Mining and quarrying1717.91%1,402
Education158.0%1,612
Real estate148.79%32,455
Information and communication137.02%6,701
Administrative and support124.5%15,130
Transportation and storage113.88%12,286
Manufacturing44.02%52,114
Arts and entertainment4-1.97%1,564
Accommodation and food service2-1.11%10,853
Construction12.28%38,056
Other services10.1%1,848
Wholesale and retail trade01.82%109,955
Agriculture01.04%1,709

Wins out of 19 statement years, 2007 to 2025 CE, with the section margin pooled across all years. Registry data as of 14 Aug 2026.

Why counting wins beats picking a record year

A single record year can come from one giant company. A 19-year win streak cannot. The national margin hit its lowest point of 2.58 percent in 2019. It peaked at 6.62 percent in 2016. The always-winning sections stayed ahead through both. The bad year is revealing. In 2019 construction and other services each recorded their only win of the period. Their edge looks like a weak comparison year, not a strength. Two of the five perfect sections are small on the ground. Electricity and gas had 483 companies in its thinnest year. Water and waste had 603. With so few firms, one large company can move the result, so treat those two streaks with more caution than the streaks of financial and professional services.

Why this matters

Investors, lenders and buyers of Thai businesses often quote one good year. The registry shows which sectors repeat. Sectors with utility-like or expertise-based revenue cleared the national margin in every year. The high-volume sectors almost never did. Wholesale and retail holds the largest company count and zero wins. That is a warning for anyone pricing a trading business against the economy-wide average. The pooled national margin of 4.59 percent is also a bar that trading and farming firms did not clear in any year, since their pooled margins are 1.82 and 1.04 percent.

Definitions

Net margin
Net profit as a share of revenue. A five percent margin means five satang of profit for each baht of revenue.
National net margin
Total net profit of all companies with a filed statement in a year, divided by their total revenue for that year.
Win
A statement year in which a section's net margin was higher than the national net margin for that year.
Pooled margin
Total profit divided by total revenue across all 19 years for a section.
Aggregate
A total or ratio computed across all companies in a group, not an average of company margins.

Assumptions

Methodology

Source: Department of Business Development registry of filed financial statements, aggregates as of 14 August 2026, the latest computation date among the rows used. Section totals for each statement year are rolled up from 5-digit industry code by year records by summing revenue and net profit, then mapping each code to its lettered section. A section wins a year when its net margin, meaning net profit divided by revenue, is higher than the national net margin for the same year. Statement years are converted from the Buddhist calendar, so 2550 to 2568 becomes 2007 to 2025. The incomplete 2026 year is excluded. Households and extraterritorial sections are omitted because they have too few companies. The pooled margin is total profit over total revenue across all 19 years. Individual years can be shifted by a few very large companies.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates, statement years 2007 to 2025. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai industries beat the national net margin every year from 2007 to 2025?

Financial and insurance, professional scientific and technical, electricity and gas, human health and social work, and water supply and waste each beat it in all 19 years (DBD, 2026).

Did any large sector never beat the national margin?

Yes. Wholesale and retail trade, the largest sector by company count, won 0 of 19 years, and agriculture also won none.

Why do some sectors win only in 2019?

The national margin dropped to 2.58 percent in 2019, its lowest point since 2007. Construction and other services each cleared that low bar once.

Is a pooled margin the same as an average of yearly margins?

No. It is total profit divided by total revenue over all 19 years, so larger years weigh more.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Thai Industries Beating the National Net Margin Most Years, 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thai-industry-sections-that-beat-the-national-net-margin-most-years-2007-2025

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.