A Max Data research project

Average Revenue Per Active vs Registered Thai Company 2026

Updated 18 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Average revenue per registered Thai company is 40.3 million baht, as of 17 July 2026. Drop the 993,336 dormant companies from the denominator and the average nearly doubles. It reaches 80.7 million baht. Total reported revenue is 80.15 trillion baht. Dividing it by 1,989,709 registered firms produces one average. Dividing the same total by 993,373 active firms produces the other. Construction's average jumps the most, 2.35 times. Real estate barely moves. Half of Thailand's company register is dormant, yet the standard headline average still counts every one of them.

40.3 million baht
Average revenue per registered company
80.15 trillion baht divided by all 1,989,709 registered companies
80.7 million baht
Average revenue per active company
the same 80.15 trillion baht divided by 993,373 active companies
2
Multiplier from excluding dormant firms
the active average is roughly twice the registered average
993,336
Dormant companies
49.9 percent of all registered companies
2.35
Widest sector multiplier
construction, 8.2 million baht per registered firm to 19.3 million per active firm
1.6
Narrowest sector multiplier
real estate, 8.4 million baht per registered firm to 13.4 million per active firm

How much does excluding dormant companies change the average?

The direct answer is that the average roughly doubles. Thailand's companies reported 80.15 trillion baht in revenue combined, as of 17 July 2026 (DBD, 2026). That total gets divided by two different counts. All 1,989,709 registered companies sit in one denominator. Only 993,373 companies flagged active sit in the other. The registered-company average comes to 40.3 million baht per firm. The active-company average comes to 80.7 million baht per firm. That is a multiplier of 2.0. Half of Thailand's registered companies carry dormant status, amounting to 993,336 firms. Precisely 49.9 percent of the register contributes nothing to reported revenue, yet the standard headline average still counts every one of them in the denominator. Excluding them does not change the numerator at all. It only changes who gets to stand in for the typical Thai company.

How far the average multiplies once dormant firms are dropped, by sector

  • Construction2
  • Wholesale and retail trade2
  • Manufacturing2
  • National average2
  • Transportation and storage2
  • Information and communication2
  • Administrative and support2
  • Accommodation and food service2
  • Financial and insurance2
  • Professional, scientific and technical2
  • Real estate2

Figures in multiplier, active average divided by registered average.

Construction and wholesale trade jump the most because more than half of their registered companies sit dormant. Real estate and professional services barely move because most of their firms are already active.

Registered vs active average revenue, nationally and by sector

SectorRegistered averageActive averageMultiplier
National40.2880.682.00
Wholesale and retail trade54.11118.812.20
Construction8.2019.302.35
Manufacturing109.08230.432.11
Real estate8.3713.401.60
Professional, scientific and technical7.7913.321.71
Administrative and support11.0019.431.77
Transportation and storage25.2648.741.93
Accommodation and food service11.2619.391.72
Information and communication25.3545.891.81
Financial and insurance92.89159.531.72

Average revenue per company using two denominators, as of 17 Jul 2026. Figures are in million baht.

Why this gap matters for anyone using the number

Two people can quote wildly different average revenue figures for a Thai company and both be technically correct, which makes the phrase dangerous to use without saying which denominator sits underneath it. The registered count answers a legal question, how many companies exist on paper. The active count answers an economic question, how many companies are actually doing business today. A lender sizing a loan book, a franchise scouting a market, or a policymaker setting a revenue threshold each needs to know which one they were handed. Sector choice compounds the gap further. Construction's average more than doubles once dormant firms drop out, a sign of how many idle construction companies still sit on the register. Real estate and professional services barely move, because most of their registered firms are already active. A single national average flattens that variation into one deceptively tidy number.

Definitions

Registered company
Any juristic person on Thailand's DBD register, regardless of whether it currently operates.
Active company
A registered company the DBD registry classifies as currently operating, as opposed to dormant.
Dormant company
A registered company the DBD registry classifies as inactive. It remains on the register but is not treated as an operating business.
Average revenue
Total reported revenue divided by a company count. Changing the count changes the result even though the revenue total stays fixed.
Multiplier
The active-company average divided by the registered-company average, showing how many times larger the average becomes once dormant firms are dropped.

Assumptions

Methodology

Averages divide Thailand's total reported revenue, from the DBD company registry as of 17 July 2026, by two different company counts. One count is every registered company, active or dormant. The other counts only companies the registry flags as active. Sector figures repeat the same division using each of the 21 industry sections' own revenue total and active company count, the latter aggregated from the 5-digit industry codes beneath each section. About 3,000 registered companies carry no size classification and sit outside the active-dormant split.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. World Bank. (2024). New businesses registered, number, Thailand. World Bank Open Data. https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/IC.BUS.NREG?locations=TH

Frequently asked questions

Why does the average revenue of a Thai company change depending on which companies get counted?

An average is a ratio, and the same 80.15 trillion baht of reported revenue produces a different result depending on the denominator. Counting all 1,989,709 registered companies is one option. That option gives 40.3 million baht per firm. Counting only companies flagged active is the other option. Only 993,373 companies qualify. That option gives 80.7 million baht per firm.

How many Thai companies are dormant?

About 993,336 registered companies carry dormant status in the DBD registry as of 17 July 2026. That is just under half of the 1,989,709 companies on the register.

Which industry's average changes the most when dormant companies are excluded?

Construction shows the widest gap. Its average rises 2.35 times once dormant firms drop out. The registered-company average is 8.2 million baht per firm. The active-company average is 19.3 million baht per firm, because more than half of registered construction firms are dormant.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Average Revenue Per Active vs Registered Thai Company 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/average-revenue-per-active-vs-registered-thai-company-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.