A Max Data research project

Thailand's Company Count Gini by Province Hits 0.75 in 2026

Updated 21 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Thailand's 77 provinces score a Gini coefficient of 0.75 for registered company count, on a scale where zero means every province holds an equal share and one means a single province holds everything, as of 17 July 2026. Bangkok alone holds 40.9 percent of every company matched to a province. The five biggest provinces combined hold 61.5 percent. The bottom half, 38 provinces, hold just 7.7 percent between them. Company registration in Thailand clusters harder by province than the country's household income does, where the Gini sits near 0.33.

0.75
Gini coefficient, company count by province
0 is perfect equality, 1 is total concentration in one province
40.9%
Bangkok's share of provincial company count
61.5%
Top 5 provinces, combined share
Bangkok, Chon Buri, Nonthaburi, Samut Prakan, Pathum Thani
7.7%
Bottom half of provinces, combined share
the 38 smallest provinces by company count, combined
518
Bangkok to smallest province ratio
812,799 companies in Bangkok versus 1,569 in Mae Hong Son
0.33
Thailand's household income Gini, for comparison
World Bank estimate, 2024

How unequal is Thailand's company count by province?

Rank Thailand's 77 provinces by how many registered companies they hold and the spread is stark. The Gini coefficient for company count sits at 0.746, which rounds to 0.75 on the zero to one scale where zero is perfect equality and one is total concentration in a single province, computed directly from market_province_insight (DBD, 2026). Bangkok holds 812,799 of the 1,986,137 companies matched to a province, a 40.9 percent share by itself. Add Chon Buri, Nonthaburi, Samut Prakan and Pathum Thani and the top five provinces hold 61.5 percent of the total. The ten biggest provinces hold 72.8 percent. Flip to the other end and the bottom half, the 38 smallest provinces by company count, hold just 7.7 percent between them. A company registered outside the top ten provinces sits in a genuinely thin market.

The Lorenz curve for company count by province

Smallest 10% of provincesSmallest 30% of provincesSmallest 50% of provincesSmallest 70% of provincesSmallest 90% of provincesAll 100% of provinces

Figures in cumulative percent of companies, provinces ranked smallest to largest.

A straight diagonal line would mean every province holds an equal share of companies. The bowed curve below it is the visual signature behind a 0.75 Gini.

The ten most concentrated provinces by company count

RankProvinceCompaniesShare of totalCumulative share
1Bangkok812,79940.92%40.92%
2Chon Buri127,0236.40%47.32%
3Nonthaburi102,3705.15%52.47%
4Samut Prakan97,6094.91%57.39%
5Pathum Thani81,2564.09%61.48%
6Chiang Mai65,1643.28%64.76%
7Phuket52,5572.65%67.41%
8Surat Thani40,1612.02%69.43%
9Nakhon Ratchasima33,9581.71%71.14%
10Rayong33,0831.67%72.80%

Company count, share of the 77 province total and running cumulative share, ranked from the largest province down, as of 17 Jul 2026.

The ten smallest provinces by company count

Rank from bottomProvinceCompaniesShare of total
1Mae Hong Son1,5690.08%
2Uthai Thani2,0990.11%
3Satun2,1100.11%
4Amnat Charoen2,2880.12%
5Sing Buri2,3060.12%
6Bueng Kan2,3260.12%
7Samut Songkhram2,4680.12%
8Ranong2,6510.13%
9Ang Thong2,8940.15%
10Chai Nat2,8970.15%

The smallest provinces each hold a fraction of a percent of the total, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why this matters

Company registration is not spread across Thailand's map the way population or households are. Compare the 0.75 company count Gini to Thailand's household income Gini, which sits near 0.33 as of 2024 according to World Bank estimates (World Bank, 2024). Business formation clusters around Bangkok and its industrial neighbors more than twice as hard as household income concentrates among Thai families. These same five provinces, still ranked by company count, generate 78.5 percent of this site's separately reported revenue total. Rank the provinces by revenue instead and a different top five appears, swapping Rayong in for Nonthaburi, and that list reaches 80.5 percent of revenue, a reminder that revenue and headcount tell related but distinct stories. Where a company gets founded still tracks ports, suppliers, licensed professionals and a deep labor pool far more than it tracks where people simply live. A founder outside the top ten provinces is choosing a market with a fraction of the registered peers, local suppliers and potential customers that a founder in Samut Prakan or Chon Buri can reach without leaving the province. Median company count sits at just 6,728, and 63 of the 77 provinces, more than four in five, fall below the 25,794 company average. The mean is pulled upward by a handful of giants, exactly what a 0.75 Gini predicts.

Definitions

Gini coefficient
A single number between 0 and 1 that summarizes how unevenly a total is spread across units. Zero means every unit holds an identical share. One means a single unit holds the entire total.
Lorenz curve
A plot of the cumulative share of the total held by units ranked from smallest to largest. The further the curve bows below a straight diagonal line, the higher the Gini coefficient.
Registered company
A juristic person registered with the DBD and carrying a size band classification, whether active or dormant, counted at its registered address.
Province linked total
The 1,986,137 registered companies whose address matches one of the 77 provinces, used as the denominator for every share in this analysis instead of the wider national registry total.

Assumptions

Methodology

The Gini coefficient is computed from entity_count in the Department of Business Development registered company registry, aggregated by province in market_province_insight, as of 17 July 2026, the computed_at timestamp on the rows queried. It is calculated across the 77 provinces that a registered address maps to, using the standard rank weighted Gini formula on sorted company counts, then cross checked against the mean absolute pairwise difference formula, which returned the same result. About 572 companies, roughly 0.03 percent of the province linked total, carry no matched province and are excluded from the province level distribution and the Gini calculation itself. Every share in this analysis is computed against the 1,986,137 companies matched to one of the 77 provinces, not against the wider national registry total, since the Gini is only defined across that matched set. Registered companies include both active and dormant registrations recorded at their registered address, which can differ from where a firm actually operates.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons by province. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. World Bank. (2024). GINI index, Thailand. World Bank Open Data, sourced via Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis FRED database. https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/SIPOVGINITHA

Frequently asked questions

What is Thailand's Gini coefficient for registered companies by province?

0.75, computed from company counts across the 77 provinces recorded in the DBD registry, on a scale where zero is perfect equality and one is total concentration in a single province.

Is company count more or less concentrated than company revenue by province?

Revenue concentrates harder. This article's top five provinces by company count, Bangkok, Chon Buri, Nonthaburi, Samut Prakan and Pathum Thani, hold 61.5 percent of companies and 78.5 percent of reported revenue. Rank by revenue instead and a different top five appears, swapping in Rayong for Nonthaburi, and that list reaches 80.5 percent of revenue.

How does this compare with Thailand's income inequality?

Company registration concentrates far more than household income. Thailand's income Gini sits near 0.33 as of 2024 according to World Bank data, less than half the 0.75 Gini for registered companies by province.

Which province has the fewest registered companies?

Mae Hong Son, with 1,569 registered companies, a 0.08 percent share of the 77 province total.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Thailand's Company Count Gini by Province Hits 0.75 in 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/how-unequal-is-thailands-company-count-by-province-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.