A Max Data research project

Which Thai Provinces Punch Above Their GDP Weight (2026)

Updated 26 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Bangkok holds 63.07 percent of the revenue booked by Thailand's registered companies, as of 17 July 2026. It produces just 31.88 percent of the country's Gross Provincial Product, a weight ratio of 1.98. Samut Prakan, Pathum Thani and Nonthaburi run mildly hot too. Rayong and Chon Buri, the industrial core of the Eastern Seaboard, run the other way, holding less revenue share than their output share. Phuket shows the widest gap of any matched province, with a weight ratio of just 0.37. Registered revenue tracks where a company is booked, not always where its output is actually produced.

63.1%
Bangkok revenue share
share of national registered company revenue
31.9%
Bangkok GDP share
share of national Gross Provincial Product, NESDC 2019
1.98
Bangkok weight ratio
revenue share divided by GDP share, the most over weight of any matched province
0.65
Rayong weight ratio
Eastern Seaboard manufacturing hub, most under weight major province
0.37
Phuket weight ratio
steepest under representation among the 20 matched provinces
20
Provinces matched in this analysis

Do Thailand's top revenue provinces match their share of the economy?

Bangkok books 63.07 percent of all revenue reported by Thailand's registered companies, according to the Department of Business Development registry as of 17 July 2026. The National Economic and Social Development Council's Gross Regional and Provincial Product report puts Bangkok's share of the national economy at 31.88 percent for its most recent full province breakdown. Divide the first figure by the second and Bangkok's weight ratio comes out to 1.98, meaning its corporate revenue footprint runs almost double its measured share of national output. Samut Prakan, Pathum Thani and Nonthaburi post smaller versions of the same pattern, each holding a bit more revenue share than GDP share. Rayong and Chon Buri, the industrial core of the Eastern Seaboard, sit on the other side of the line. Rayong's weight ratio is 0.65 and Chon Buri's is 0.78, so both hold noticeably less revenue share than their output share would predict.

Revenue share divided by GDP share, by province

  • Bangkok2
  • Samut Prakan1
  • Pathum Thani1
  • Nonthaburi1
  • Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya1
  • Chon Buri1
  • Samut Sakhon1
  • Rayong1
  • Songkhla1
  • Chachoengsao0
  • Saraburi0
  • Chiang Mai0
  • Nakhon Pathom0
  • Prachin Buri0
  • Surat Thani0
  • Ratchaburi0
  • Nakhon Ratchasima0
  • Phuket0
  • Khon Kaen0
  • Mae Hong Son0

Figures in weight ratio, 1.00 equals a matched share.

Above 1.00 a province's registered revenue outruns its output. Below 1.00 its output outruns its registered revenue.

Registered revenue share against GDP share, by province

ProvinceRevenue rankRevenue shareGDP shareWeight ratio
Bangkok163.07%31.88%2
Samut Prakan26.02%4.71%1
Pathum Thani52.62%2.39%1
Nonthaburi62.02%1.92%1
Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya71.86%2.38%1
Chon Buri34.76%6.10%1
Samut Sakhon81.67%2.40%1
Rayong43.99%6.12%1
Songkhla110.82%1.47%1
Chachoengsao91.06%2.29%0
Saraburi130.67%1.45%0
Chiang Mai150.66%1.47%0
Nakhon Pathom100.92%2.06%0
Prachin Buri120.81%1.89%0
Surat Thani160.51%1.22%0
Ratchaburi180.47%1.12%0
Nakhon Ratchasima140.67%1.75%0
Phuket170.50%1.38%0
Khon Kaen190.44%1.25%0
Mae Hong Son770.01%0.08%0

Revenue rank is the province's position among all 77 provinces by total registered company revenue, as of 17 Jul 2026. GDP share is each province's share of national Gross Provincial Product, NESDC, most recent full province breakdown. Weight ratio is computed from unrounded revenue and GDP shares, so dividing the two decimal percentages shown here may not reproduce the exact ratio for a province with a very small share, such as Phuket or Mae Hong Son.

Why this gap matters

A registered company reports its revenue at the address on file with the Department of Business Development, not necessarily at the factory, hotel or farm where that revenue was actually earned. Bangkok houses the head office of a large share of Thailand's biggest firms, so sales generated by a plant in Rayong or a mine in Prachin Buri can still land in a Bangkok filing. That single fact explains most of the gap this analysis surfaces. A weight ratio near 1.00, like Nonthaburi's 1.05, says the corporate registry reads the province about as its GDP share would suggest. A ratio well above 1.00, like Bangkok's 1.98, says the registry overstates the province relative to where output is actually produced. A ratio well below 1.00, like Phuket's 0.37 or Rayong's 0.65, says the opposite: real economic weight that the revenue figures alone would miss. Anyone using registered company revenue as a stand in for a province's economic size, for site selection, credit assessment or regional policy, should read this table before trusting Bangkok's number at face value or writing off the Eastern Seaboard and the south.

Definitions

Gross Provincial Product
The total value of goods and services produced within a province in a given year, the provincial equivalent of GDP, published by the National Economic and Social Development Council.
Revenue share
A province's total reported company revenue divided by the national total, expressed as a percent.
Weight ratio
Revenue share divided by GDP share for a given province. A value of 1.00 means the two shares match. Above 1.00 the province's registered revenue outruns its measured output. Below 1.00 its output outruns its registered revenue.
Registered company revenue
The total revenue reported in filed financial statements by companies registered at an address in that province, aggregated from the DBD registry.
Aggregate
A total built by summing figures across every company or province in a group, rather than reporting any single company's figure.

Assumptions

Methodology

Revenue share is each province's total revenue from market_province_insight divided by the national total revenue in market_national_insight, both drawn from the DBD registry aggregate as of 17 July 2026 and covering only companies with a filed financial statement. GDP share is each province's share of national Gross Provincial Product from the National Economic and Social Development Council's Gross Regional and Provincial Product series, the most recent full province level breakdown publicly available, referenced to 2019. The weight ratio divides revenue share by GDP share for each province, so 1.00 means a province's registered revenue footprint matches its measured output footprint. This piece matches the 20 provinces where both figures could be confirmed. It does not build a ratio for provinces missing a confirmed GDP share.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. Office of the National Economic and Social Development Council. (2019). Gross regional and provincial product. Office of the Prime Minister, Thailand. https://www.nesdc.go.th/en/info/gross-regional-and-provincial-product-gpp/

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai province's registered company revenue most overstates its share of the economy?

Bangkok. It holds 63.07 percent of national registered company revenue but only 31.88 percent of Gross Provincial Product, a weight ratio of 1.98, as of 17 July 2026.

Which province's registered company revenue most understates its share of the economy?

Among the 20 provinces matched here, Phuket, at a weight ratio of 0.37. Its 1.38 percent GDP share is not matched by anything close in registered revenue, which sits at 0.50 percent.

Why would a province's revenue share and GDP share disagree at all?

Company revenue is booked at the registered address on file with the Department of Business Development. Output, measured by Gross Provincial Product, is counted where the activity actually happens. A head office in Bangkok can book revenue earned by a factory or hotel registered, or physically operating, elsewhere.

Does a weight ratio below 1.00 mean a province is poor?

No. It means the province's real economic output is larger than what shows up in registered company revenue for that province, which is the opposite of poor. Rayong and Phuket are two of Thailand's more productive provinces by GDP share and still post ratios well under 1.00.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Which Thai Provinces Punch Above Their GDP Weight (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/which-thai-provinces-punch-above-or-below-their-economic-weight-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.