Thailand's Widest Industry Revenue Spread by TSIC Code 2026
In short
Mining and quarrying holds the widest revenue gap of any Thai industry section, as of 17 July 2026. Its richest five digit code, TSIC 06100, averages 8.12 billion baht in revenue per company, led by PTT Exploration and Production. Its poorest qualifying code, TSIC 07291, averages just 455,136 baht per company. That gap runs to 17,849 times, the widest internal spread among Thailand's 18 comparable industry sections. Arts and entertainment carries the second widest spread at 12,285 times, and manufacturing follows at 7,299 times.
Which Thai industry section has the widest gap between its richest and poorest code?
Mining and quarrying does, by a wide margin. Rank its five digit TSIC codes by average revenue per company and TSIC 06100 sits on top at 8.12 billion baht per company, a code with 49 registered companies and PTT Exploration and Production Public Company Limited as its largest filer. At the other end sits TSIC 07291, a 305 company code that averages just 455,136 baht per company. Divide one by the other and the richest code in mining runs 17,849 times ahead of the poorest, calculated only among codes with at least 30 registered companies so a lone giant filer cannot pass for an industry average. No other section comes close. Arts and entertainment runs a 12,285 times spread between its top code and its bottom code, and manufacturing runs 7,299 times. Eighteen of Thailand's 21 lettered industry sections had enough qualifying codes to compare this way, and mining tops all of them (DBD, 2026).
Internal revenue spread by industry section
- Mining and quarrying17,849
- Arts and entertainment12,285
- Manufacturing7,299
- Transportation and storage4,809
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing1,424
- Wholesale and retail trade1,400
- Water supply and waste management921
- Information and communication885
Figures in times, richest code average revenue over poorest code average revenue.
Mining and quarrying dwarfs every other section. Bars fall off sharply after the top three, since most sections keep their richest and poorest codes within a few hundred times of each other rather than tens of thousands.
Ten widest spreads, richest versus poorest code in each section
| Industry section | Richest code | Richest avg revenue (baht) | Poorest code | Poorest avg revenue (baht) | Spread (times) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mining and quarrying | 06100 | 8,123,701,412 | 07291 | 455,136 | 17,849 |
| Arts and entertainment | 91031 | 57,585,993 | 92009 | 4,688 | 12,285 |
| Manufacturing | 19201 | 17,343,223,821 | 12002 | 2,376,210 | 7,299 |
| Transportation and storage | 51101 | 3,529,879,308 | 52212 | 733,990 | 4,809 |
| Agriculture, forestry and fishing | 01621 | 295,613,612 | 01122 | 207,550 | 1,424 |
| Wholesale and retail trade | 46621 | 3,786,851,307 | 47699 | 2,704,601 | 1,400 |
| Water supply and waste management | 36002 | 116,982,681 | 38221 | 127,085 | 921 |
| Information and communication | 61201 | 1,129,652,706 | 60101 | 1,276,133 | 885 |
| Financial and insurance | 64924 | 3,844,566,279 | 66221 | 5,751,103 | 668 |
| Human health and social work | 86101 | 287,421,856 | 88101 | 1,088,699 | 264 |
Five digit TSIC codes with at least 30 registered companies, as of 17 Jul 2026. Spread is the richest code's average revenue per company divided by the poorest code's, within the same section only.
Every qualifying mining and quarrying code, ranked by average revenue
| TSIC code | Companies | Avg revenue per company (baht) | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06100 | 49 | 8,123,701,412 | 18.85% |
| 06200 | 47 | 1,017,904,631 | 5.57% |
| 08102 | 126 | 124,588,184 | 11.49% |
| 07300 | 71 | 120,257,190 | 20.54% |
| 05100 | 43 | 100,184,003 | 26.90% |
| 09100 | 463 | 75,632,367 | 26.86% |
| 07299 | 2,865 | 59,101,747 | 2.92% |
| 08101 | 1,373 | 46,255,677 | 4.27% |
| 08910 | 58 | 41,385,988 | -1.62% |
| 09900 | 167 | 28,097,804 | -1.78% |
| 08999 | 822 | 22,035,364 | -7.18% |
| 08104 | 82 | 13,709,644 | 3.94% |
| 08103 | 1,539 | 12,499,391 | -0.58% |
| 07100 | 68 | 8,120,848 | -31.58% |
| 08932 | 61 | 4,366,518 | 3.41% |
| 08991 | 41 | 2,675,105 | -6.77% |
| 07291 | 305 | 455,136 | -32.61% |
The 17 mining and quarrying codes with at least 30 registered companies, as of 17 Jul 2026, sorted from richest to poorest.
Why a section average hides more than it shows
Mining and quarrying reports a section wide average of 132.69 million baht in revenue per company across its 8,231 registered companies (DBD, 2026). That single figure hides an enormous range. TSIC 06100 runs about 61 times above that section average, while TSIC 07291 sits at less than one percent of it. Put mining and quarrying next to the whole economy and the same pattern holds. The national average across all 1,989,709 registered companies is about 40.28 million baht per company. TSIC 06100 runs roughly 202 times above that national figure, and TSIC 07291 runs at barely more than one percent of it. A government guide to the mining sector notes that Thailand's extractive industry spans large scale petroleum and natural gas production alongside a much larger population of small quarries supplying construction aggregate, a structural split that tracks the gap seen here between TSIC 06100 and the smaller, thinner margin codes filed under the same section, according to the Department of Primary Industries and Mines. A single letter in the TSIC system, in other words, can hold one of the richest average companies in the country next to one of the poorest, filed under the same section heading.
Definitions
- TSIC code
- Thailand's five digit industry classification, based on the international ISIC standard, used by the Department of Business Development to tag every registered company. Codes roll up into 21 lettered sections.
- Average revenue per company
- Total reported revenue for a TSIC code divided by the number of registered companies in that code, whether or not each one has filed a financial statement.
- Spread
- The ratio of a section's richest qualifying code average revenue per company to its poorest qualifying code average revenue per company.
- Entity count floor
- A minimum of 30 registered companies per code, applied so a single large filer cannot masquerade as an entire industry code's average.
- Net margin
- Net profit as a share of revenue for a code as a whole, not the average of each individual company's own margin.
Assumptions
- Average revenue per company divides total code revenue by every registered company in the code, including companies that have not filed a financial statement, so it likely understates what an active filer alone reports.
- The 30 company floor removes many thinly populated five digit codes from the comparison, so the true extremes across every TSIC code, including tiny ones, would likely run even wider than reported here.
- Public administration, households, and extraterritorial organizations lacked at least two qualifying codes and are excluded from the ranking.
- TSIC descriptions are not published for five digit codes in this registry, so each code is identified by number, section, and largest filer rather than by a named sub industry.
Methodology
For each of Thailand's 21 lettered TSIC industry sections, this page compares five digit TSIC codes that have at least 30 registered companies, a floor chosen so a single large filer cannot stand in for an entire code average. Average revenue per company is a code's total reported revenue divided by its registered company count, whether or not each company filed a financial statement. The spread reported for a section is its richest qualifying code's average divided by its poorest qualifying code's average, compared only within that same section. Figures are drawn from the Department of Business Development registry as of 17 July 2026. Eighteen of the 21 sections had at least two qualifying codes and could be ranked this way. Public administration, households, and extraterritorial organizations did not have enough qualifying codes and are excluded from the comparison.
How we verified this
- 8,123,701,411.78 baht divided by 455,136.08 baht recomputes to 17,848.95, the ratio between TSIC 06100 and TSIC 07291 inside mining and quarrying, confirmed as the widest of the 18 comparable sections.
- 57,585,992.51 baht divided by 4,687.50 baht recomputes to 12,285.01 for arts and entertainment, the second widest spread, using TSIC 91031 and TSIC 92009.
- 17,343,223,820.58 baht divided by 2,376,209.99 baht recomputes to 7,298.69 for manufacturing, the third widest spread, using TSIC 19201 and TSIC 12002.
- 17,848.95 divided by 12,285.01 recomputes to about 1.45, so mining and quarrying's spread runs roughly 45 percent wider than the second ranked section.
- National average revenue per company recomputes as 80,146,498,562,463.62 baht divided by 1,989,709 registered companies, equal to about 40,280,513 baht. TSIC 06100's 8,123,701,411.78 baht divided by that figure recomputes to about 201.7 times the national average.
- Mining and quarrying's section wide average of 132,685,198.10 baht, from 448,874,025,175.37 baht divided by 8,231 companies, recomputes as about 61.2 times below TSIC 06100 and about 291.5 times above TSIC 07291, confirming the section average sits inside the range rather than near either end.
References
- Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
- Department of Primary Industries and Mines. (n.d.). Mining in Thailand: An investment guide. Ministry of Industry, Thailand. https://www-old.dpim.go.th/en/media/003_mine.pdf
Frequently asked questions
Which Thai industry section has the widest gap between its richest and poorest five digit code?
Mining and quarrying. Its richest qualifying code, TSIC 06100, averages 17,849 times more revenue per company than its poorest qualifying code, TSIC 07291.
Why does mining and quarrying show such a wide internal spread?
The section mixes a handful of large scale petroleum and natural gas codes, led by filers such as PTT Exploration and Production, with a much larger population of small quarrying codes supplying construction materials at a far smaller scale.
Which section has the second widest spread?
Arts and entertainment, where the richest qualifying code averages 12,285 times more revenue per company than the poorest.
Does the mining and quarrying spread mean most companies in the section earn billions?
No. The section wide average sits at 132.69 million baht per company, far closer to the poorest codes than to TSIC 06100, since most mining and quarrying companies are small operators rather than large energy producers.
Cite this page
Chatpong L. (2026). Thailand's Widest Industry Revenue Spread by TSIC Code 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thai-industry-sections-with-the-widest-revenue-per-company-spread-2026
Data & corrections
Download the data (CSV)Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.
Written by
Chatpong L.Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.
Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.
Related insights
This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.
