A Max Data research project

Thailand's Widest Industry Revenue Spread by TSIC Code 2026

Updated 17 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Mining and quarrying holds the widest revenue gap of any Thai industry section, as of 17 July 2026. Its richest five digit code, TSIC 06100, averages 8.12 billion baht in revenue per company, led by PTT Exploration and Production. Its poorest qualifying code, TSIC 07291, averages just 455,136 baht per company. That gap runs to 17,849 times, the widest internal spread among Thailand's 18 comparable industry sections. Arts and entertainment carries the second widest spread at 12,285 times, and manufacturing follows at 7,299 times.

Mining and quarrying
Widest internal spread
17,849 times between its richest and poorest qualifying five digit code
17,848.95
Spread ratio, mining and quarrying
richest code average revenue divided by poorest, both with 30 or more companies
฿8.1B
Richest code in mining, TSIC 06100
49 companies, top filer PTT Exploration and Production
฿455K
Poorest code in mining, TSIC 07291
305 companies
Arts and entertainment
Second widest spread
12,285 times
18
Sections compared
of 21 sections, each with at least two TSIC codes of 30 or more companies

Which Thai industry section has the widest gap between its richest and poorest code?

Mining and quarrying does, by a wide margin. Rank its five digit TSIC codes by average revenue per company and TSIC 06100 sits on top at 8.12 billion baht per company, a code with 49 registered companies and PTT Exploration and Production Public Company Limited as its largest filer. At the other end sits TSIC 07291, a 305 company code that averages just 455,136 baht per company. Divide one by the other and the richest code in mining runs 17,849 times ahead of the poorest, calculated only among codes with at least 30 registered companies so a lone giant filer cannot pass for an industry average. No other section comes close. Arts and entertainment runs a 12,285 times spread between its top code and its bottom code, and manufacturing runs 7,299 times. Eighteen of Thailand's 21 lettered industry sections had enough qualifying codes to compare this way, and mining tops all of them (DBD, 2026).

Internal revenue spread by industry section

  • Mining and quarrying17,849
  • Arts and entertainment12,285
  • Manufacturing7,299
  • Transportation and storage4,809
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing1,424
  • Wholesale and retail trade1,400
  • Water supply and waste management921
  • Information and communication885

Figures in times, richest code average revenue over poorest code average revenue.

Mining and quarrying dwarfs every other section. Bars fall off sharply after the top three, since most sections keep their richest and poorest codes within a few hundred times of each other rather than tens of thousands.

Ten widest spreads, richest versus poorest code in each section

Industry sectionRichest codeRichest avg revenue (baht)Poorest codePoorest avg revenue (baht)Spread (times)
Mining and quarrying061008,123,701,41207291455,13617,849
Arts and entertainment9103157,585,993920094,68812,285
Manufacturing1920117,343,223,821120022,376,2107,299
Transportation and storage511013,529,879,30852212733,9904,809
Agriculture, forestry and fishing01621295,613,61201122207,5501,424
Wholesale and retail trade466213,786,851,307476992,704,6011,400
Water supply and waste management36002116,982,68138221127,085921
Information and communication612011,129,652,706601011,276,133885
Financial and insurance649243,844,566,279662215,751,103668
Human health and social work86101287,421,856881011,088,699264

Five digit TSIC codes with at least 30 registered companies, as of 17 Jul 2026. Spread is the richest code's average revenue per company divided by the poorest code's, within the same section only.

Every qualifying mining and quarrying code, ranked by average revenue

TSIC codeCompaniesAvg revenue per company (baht)Net margin
06100498,123,701,41218.85%
06200471,017,904,6315.57%
08102126124,588,18411.49%
0730071120,257,19020.54%
0510043100,184,00326.90%
0910046375,632,36726.86%
072992,86559,101,7472.92%
081011,37346,255,6774.27%
089105841,385,988-1.62%
0990016728,097,804-1.78%
0899982222,035,364-7.18%
081048213,709,6443.94%
081031,53912,499,391-0.58%
07100688,120,848-31.58%
08932614,366,5183.41%
08991412,675,105-6.77%
07291305455,136-32.61%

The 17 mining and quarrying codes with at least 30 registered companies, as of 17 Jul 2026, sorted from richest to poorest.

Why a section average hides more than it shows

Mining and quarrying reports a section wide average of 132.69 million baht in revenue per company across its 8,231 registered companies (DBD, 2026). That single figure hides an enormous range. TSIC 06100 runs about 61 times above that section average, while TSIC 07291 sits at less than one percent of it. Put mining and quarrying next to the whole economy and the same pattern holds. The national average across all 1,989,709 registered companies is about 40.28 million baht per company. TSIC 06100 runs roughly 202 times above that national figure, and TSIC 07291 runs at barely more than one percent of it. A government guide to the mining sector notes that Thailand's extractive industry spans large scale petroleum and natural gas production alongside a much larger population of small quarries supplying construction aggregate, a structural split that tracks the gap seen here between TSIC 06100 and the smaller, thinner margin codes filed under the same section, according to the Department of Primary Industries and Mines. A single letter in the TSIC system, in other words, can hold one of the richest average companies in the country next to one of the poorest, filed under the same section heading.

Definitions

TSIC code
Thailand's five digit industry classification, based on the international ISIC standard, used by the Department of Business Development to tag every registered company. Codes roll up into 21 lettered sections.
Average revenue per company
Total reported revenue for a TSIC code divided by the number of registered companies in that code, whether or not each one has filed a financial statement.
Spread
The ratio of a section's richest qualifying code average revenue per company to its poorest qualifying code average revenue per company.
Entity count floor
A minimum of 30 registered companies per code, applied so a single large filer cannot masquerade as an entire industry code's average.
Net margin
Net profit as a share of revenue for a code as a whole, not the average of each individual company's own margin.

Assumptions

Methodology

For each of Thailand's 21 lettered TSIC industry sections, this page compares five digit TSIC codes that have at least 30 registered companies, a floor chosen so a single large filer cannot stand in for an entire code average. Average revenue per company is a code's total reported revenue divided by its registered company count, whether or not each company filed a financial statement. The spread reported for a section is its richest qualifying code's average divided by its poorest qualifying code's average, compared only within that same section. Figures are drawn from the Department of Business Development registry as of 17 July 2026. Eighteen of the 21 sections had at least two qualifying codes and could be ranked this way. Public administration, households, and extraterritorial organizations did not have enough qualifying codes and are excluded from the comparison.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. Department of Primary Industries and Mines. (n.d.). Mining in Thailand: An investment guide. Ministry of Industry, Thailand. https://www-old.dpim.go.th/en/media/003_mine.pdf

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai industry section has the widest gap between its richest and poorest five digit code?

Mining and quarrying. Its richest qualifying code, TSIC 06100, averages 17,849 times more revenue per company than its poorest qualifying code, TSIC 07291.

Why does mining and quarrying show such a wide internal spread?

The section mixes a handful of large scale petroleum and natural gas codes, led by filers such as PTT Exploration and Production, with a much larger population of small quarrying codes supplying construction materials at a far smaller scale.

Which section has the second widest spread?

Arts and entertainment, where the richest qualifying code averages 12,285 times more revenue per company than the poorest.

Does the mining and quarrying spread mean most companies in the section earn billions?

No. The section wide average sits at 132.69 million baht per company, far closer to the poorest codes than to TSIC 06100, since most mining and quarrying companies are small operators rather than large energy producers.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Thailand's Widest Industry Revenue Spread by TSIC Code 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thai-industry-sections-with-the-widest-revenue-per-company-spread-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.