A Max Data research project

Thailand's Median Industry by Revenue Per Company (2026)

Updated 22 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Accommodation and food service is Thailand's median industry section for revenue per company, averaging 11.26 million baht per firm as of 17 July 2026. Ranked across all 21 sections, it sits at position 11, with transportation and storage just above it and administrative and support services just below. Manufacturing tops the list at 109.08 million baht per company, almost ten times the median figure. Public administration, despite counting only 38 companies, actually lands at rank 17, six places below the median rather than at it.

Accommodation and food service
Median industry section
ranked 11th of 21 sections by revenue per company
11.26 million baht
Median revenue per company
83,598 companies in the section
109.08 million baht
Highest revenue per company
Manufacturing, the top-ranked section
95,932 baht
Lowest revenue per company
Households, only 32 companies
17
Public administration's actual rank
out of 21 sections, six places below the median

Which industry section is the median for revenue per company?

Rank all 21 of Thailand's industry sections by revenue per registered company and one lands exactly in the middle. Accommodation and food service holds position 11, with ten sections earning more per company and ten earning less (DBD, 2026). Its companies generate an average of 11.26 million baht in revenue each. Just above it, transportation and storage companies average 25.26 million baht, more than double the median figure. Just below it, administrative and support service companies average 11.00 million baht, a gap of only about two percent. The median sits at the edge of a cliff rather than in a gentle middle ground, since the ten sections above it jump straight to 25 million baht and higher.

Average revenue per company by industry section

  • Manufacturing109
  • Electricity and gas104
  • Financial and insurance93
  • Mining and quarrying55
  • Wholesale and retail trade54
  • Water and waste30
  • Human health30
  • Agriculture26
  • Information and communication25
  • Transportation and storage25
  • Accommodation and food service, the median11
  • Administrative and support11
  • Real estate8
  • Construction8
  • Professional, scientific and technical8
  • Arts and entertainment7
  • Public administration7
  • Extraterritorial organizations5
  • Education4
  • Other services4
  • Households0

Figures in million baht per company.

Accommodation and food service, marked as the median, sits right where the ranking breaks from a steep upper half into a flatter lower half.

All 21 sections ranked by revenue per company

RankIndustry sectionAvg revenue per companyCompanies
1Manufacturing109.08 million baht230,396
2Electricity and gas104.13 million baht7,833
3Financial and insurance92.89 million baht35,567
4Mining and quarrying54.53 million baht8,231
5Wholesale and retail trade54.11 million baht715,976
6Water and waste30.47 million baht4,818
7Human health29.92 million baht17,294
8Agriculture25.54 million baht19,259
9Information and communication25.35 million baht52,537
10Transportation and storage25.26 million baht85,273
11Accommodation and food service, the median11.26 million baht83,598
12Administrative and support11.00 million baht100,691
13Real estate8.37 million baht149,608
14Construction8.20 million baht283,534
15Professional, scientific and technical7.79 million baht138,962
16Arts and entertainment7.40 million baht18,486
17Public administration7.05 million baht38
18Extraterritorial organizations4.63 million baht4
19Education4.46 million baht13,897
20Other services4.19 million baht20,455
21Households0.10 million baht32

Average revenue per registered company and company count by section, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why the median sector matters more than the extremes

The median section rarely gets attention next to the biggest and smallest numbers, but it tells its own story. Accommodation and food service spans everything from large hotel groups to single-location restaurants, which is exactly the kind of mixed sector that lands in the middle of a national ranking. Thailand's National Economic and Social Development Council reported the sector expanding 2.5 percent in 2025, with total tourism receipts reaching 2.647 trillion baht (NESDC, 2026). That growth sits on top of a sector whose average revenue per company already tracks close to the whole economy's midpoint, neither dominated by a handful of giants like manufacturing nor thinned out by hundreds of thousands of small traders like wholesale and retail. For anyone sizing up a single company's revenue against its peers, this median figure is a genuinely representative yardstick, and it is a different sector than the one most people would guess if asked to name Thailand's typical industry.

Definitions

Revenue per company
A section's total reported revenue divided by its number of registered companies. This is an average across the section, not a figure for any single firm.
Industry section
One of the 21 lettered top-level categories in the TSIC classification, Thailand's adaptation of the international ISIC industry code system.
Median
The middle value in a ranked list. With 21 sections, the median is the 11th section once all are sorted from highest to lowest.
Entity count
The number of registered companies counted within a section for this calculation.

Assumptions

Methodology

Revenue per company is computed as each industry section's aggregate reported revenue divided by its entity count, using Department of Business Development registry data as of 17 July 2026. A company counts toward a section only if it carries a classified TSIC industry section. Sections with very few companies, such as households and extraterritorial organizations, can be swung by a single large filer, so their averages should be read with that limitation in mind. All 21 sections are ranked once by this average, and the median is the section occupying the exact middle position of that ranking.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. National Economic and Social Development Council. (2026). Thai economic performance in Q4 of 2025 and the outlook for 2026. NESDC, Thailand. https://www.nesdc.go.th/en/download/press-release-47/?ddl=99987

Frequently asked questions

Which industry sits at the median for revenue per company in Thailand?

Accommodation and food service, averaging 11.26 million baht in revenue per company, ranked 11th of 21 industry sections as of 17 July 2026.

Does public administration sit at the median, since it is such a small sector?

No. Public administration ranks 17th of 21 sections at 7.05 million baht per company, six places below the median, even though it has only 38 companies.

Which sector has the highest revenue per company in Thailand?

Manufacturing, at 109.08 million baht per company, nearly ten times the median figure.

Which sector has the lowest revenue per company?

Households, at just 95,932 baht per company across 32 registered entities, the smallest average of any section.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Thailand's Median Industry by Revenue Per Company (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thailands-median-industry-section-by-revenue-per-company-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.