A Max Data research project

Thai Industry Shares of Corporate Assets, 2007 vs 2025 (2026)

Updated 6 October 2026Data as of 14 August 2026Verified

In short

Financial and insurance companies gained the most asset share between 2007 and 2025, rising from 36.03 percent to 41.14 percent of reported corporate assets. Manufacturing lost the most, sliding from 27.25 percent to 20.39 percent. Real estate barely moved, edging from 7.67 percent to 7.77 percent. Education was the surprise climber, from 0.11 percent to 1.08 percent. Total reported assets grew 3.6 times to 103.75 trillion baht.

Financial and insurance
Largest gain in asset share
+5.12 percentage points, to 41.14 percent
Manufacturing
Largest loss in asset share
-6.86 percentage points, to 20.39 percent
7.8%
Real estate asset share in 2025
up from 7.67 percent in 2007
103.75 trillion baht
Total reported assets, 2025
3.6 times the 28.69 trillion baht of 2007
1.1%
Education asset share in 2025
up from 0.11 percent in 2007

Which industries gained or lost share of corporate assets?

Finance pulled ahead, but real estate did not. Financial and insurance companies held 36.03 percent of reported assets in 2007 and 41.14 percent in 2025 (DBD, 2026). That is a gain of 5.12 percentage points, the largest of any section. Manufacturing paid for most of it. Its share fell from 27.25 percent to 20.39 percent, a drop of 6.86 points. Real estate, often assumed to be the other winner, moved only from 7.67 percent to 7.77 percent. Wholesale and retail trade added 0.76 points to reach 11.52 percent. Transportation and storage lost 1.02 points and information and communication lost 0.69.

Change in share of reported corporate assets, 2007 to 2025

  • Financial and insurance5
  • Education1
  • Administrative and support1
  • Wholesale and retail trade1
  • Electricity and gas0
  • Professional, scientific and technical0
  • Human health and social work0
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing0
  • Real estate0
  • Other services0
  • Water and waste0
  • Mining and quarrying-0
  • Arts and entertainment-0
  • Accommodation and food service-0
  • Construction-0
  • Information and communication-1
  • Transportation and storage-1
  • Manufacturing-7

Figures in percentage points.

Finance gained the most. Manufacturing lost the most. Shares are of total assets on filed statements in each year.

Asset share by industry section, 2007 and 2025

Industry sectionShare in 2007Share in 2025Change in points
Financial and insurance36.03%41.14%+5.12
Manufacturing27.25%20.39%-6.86
Wholesale and retail trade10.75%11.52%+0.76
Real estate7.67%7.77%+0.10
Transportation and storage3.50%2.48%-1.02
Professional, scientific and technical1.83%2.22%+0.38
Administrative and support1.38%2.20%+0.81
Information and communication2.82%2.13%-0.69
Construction2.44%2.12%-0.33
Electricity and gas1.55%2.04%+0.49
Accommodation and food service2.11%1.95%-0.16
Mining and quarrying1.15%1.10%-0.05
Education0.11%1.08%+0.97
Human health and social work0.48%0.77%+0.29
Agriculture, forestry and fishing0.35%0.54%+0.18
Arts and entertainment0.33%0.24%-0.10
Water and waste0.18%0.22%+0.03
Other services0.06%0.10%+0.04

Share of total assets reported on filed financial statements, statement years 2007 and 2025, as of 14 Aug 2026.

Why the asset shift matters

Revenue tells you who sells. Assets tell you who holds the balance sheet. Finance now carries 41.14 percent of it. A sector that owns two of every five baht of corporate assets sets the cost of credit for everyone else. Manufacturing is the other half of the story. It still holds 20.39 percent of assets, but it lost a quarter of its 2007 share. The economy is leaning on lenders and insurers more than on factories. Education is a small but sharp signal. Its assets grew from 31.76 billion baht to 1.12 trillion baht, which is 35 times larger, while total assets grew only 3.6 times. Treat that one with care, because registry coverage widened over the period.

Definitions

Asset share
A section's total reported assets divided by the total reported assets of all sections in the same year.
Percentage point
The simple difference between two percentages. Moving from 10 percent to 12 percent is a gain of 2 points.
Industry section
One of the lettered top-level groups of the Thai Standard Industrial Classification, such as K for financial and insurance.
Statement year
The year a financial statement covers. The registry stores Buddhist years, so 2568 is 2025.

Assumptions

Methodology

Shares come from the DBD registry as of 14 August 2026. Total assets per section are the sum of total assets on filed financial statements for statement years 2007 and 2025, which are Buddhist years 2550 and 2568. Five-digit industry codes were mapped to their lettered section. Each share is a section total divided by the all-section total for that year. Year 2026 is excluded because it is incomplete. Balance sheet assets are reported book values, not market values, and the company base reporting in each year differs.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai industry holds the most corporate assets?

Financial and insurance, with 41.14 percent of reported assets in 2025, up from 36.03 percent in 2007.

Did real estate gain share of corporate assets?

Barely. Real estate moved from 7.67 percent in 2007 to 7.77 percent in 2025, a gain of 0.10 points.

Which industry lost the most asset share?

Manufacturing, which fell from 27.25 percent to 20.39 percent, a loss of 6.86 percentage points.

Why are company counts higher in 2025?

Registry coverage of filed statements widened. Financial and insurance reporters, for example, rose from 6,584 to 16,332, so some growth reflects wider coverage.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Thai Industry Shares of Corporate Assets, 2007 vs 2025 (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/how-the-asset-base-of-thai-industry-sections-shifted-2007-2025

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.