A Max Data research project

Which Thai Sectors Hold the Most Large Companies (2026)

Updated 10 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Thailand counted 13,875 large companies as of 17 Jul 2026, and just two industry sections held 74.3 percent of them. Wholesale and retail trade alone holds 5,590, or 40.3 percent. Manufacturing follows with 4,718, or 34.0 percent. Three of the 21 industry sections, public administration, household activities as employers and extraterritorial organizations, report zero large companies.

13,875
Large companies nationwide
0.7 percent of all size-classified companies
74.3%
Share held by wholesale/retail trade and manufacturing
the two largest sections combined
5,590
Wholesale and retail trade large companies
40.3 percent of the national total
4,718
Manufacturing large companies
34.0 percent of the national total
3
Sections with zero large companies
public administration, household activities as employers, extraterritorial organizations
2.4%
Highest large-company rate
electricity and gas, versus 0.78 percent in wholesale and retail trade

Which sectors hold Thailand's large companies?

Two sections dominate. Wholesale and retail trade holds 5,590 large companies, more than any other section. Manufacturing follows with 4,718. Together the pair accounts for 10,308 of Thailand's 13,875 large companies, a combined 74.3 percent, as of 17 Jul 2026 (DBD, 2026). Construction ranks third with 562, financial and insurance fourth with 556. Three sections report zero: public administration, household activities as employers and extraterritorial organizations. The remaining large companies sit thin across the other fifteen sections.

Large companies by industry section

  • Wholesale and retail trade5,590
  • Manufacturing4,718
  • Construction562
  • Financial and insurance556
  • Transportation and storage448
  • Real estate386
  • Accommodation and food service260
  • Professional, scientific and technical253
  • Administrative and support240
  • Information and communication196
  • Electricity and gas191
  • Human health and social work178
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing128
  • Mining and quarrying55
  • Water supply and waste management49
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation31
  • Education18
  • Other service activities16
  • Public administration0
  • Household activities as employers0
  • Extraterritorial organizations0

Figures in large companies.

Wholesale/retail trade and manufacturing tower over the rest. Three sections show no bar at all because they hold zero large companies.

Large companies by industry section, ranked

Industry sectionLarge companiesShare of all large companiesLarge-company rate
Wholesale and retail trade5,59040.3%0.78%
Manufacturing4,71834.0%2.05%
Construction5624.1%0.20%
Financial and insurance5564.0%1.56%
Transportation and storage4483.2%0.53%
Real estate3862.8%0.26%
Accommodation and food service2601.9%0.31%
Professional, scientific and technical2531.8%0.18%
Administrative and support2401.7%0.24%
Information and communication1961.4%0.37%
Electricity and gas1911.4%2.44%
Human health and social work1781.3%1.03%
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1280.9%0.66%
Mining and quarrying550.4%0.67%
Water supply and waste management490.4%1.02%
Arts, entertainment and recreation310.2%0.17%
Education180.1%0.13%
Other service activities160.1%0.08%
Public administration00.0%0.00%
Household activities as employers00.0%0.00%
Extraterritorial organizations00.0%0.00%

Large-company count, share of the national total, and the large-company rate within each section, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why this matters

Large companies make up just 0.7 percent of Thailand's size-classified companies, yet they carry outsized weight in credit exposure, tax revenue and formal employment. Finding three in every four of them inside two sections tells a lender or a policymaker exactly where that weight sits. Wholesale and retail trade earns its top spot mostly through volume, hundreds of thousands of shops and traders, only 0.78 percent of which grow large. Electricity and gas runs the opposite way. It has just 7,833 companies total, yet 2.44 percent of them reach large status, the highest rate of any section, because power generation and grid infrastructure demand scale from the start. Three sections, public administration, household activities as employers and extraterritorial organizations, have produced no large company at all, though together they hold barely 74 registered entities and were never going to move the national count.

Definitions

Large company
The largest of DBD's four size bands, alongside micro, small and medium, assigned from a company's filed revenue and assets.
Size band
DBD's classification of a company as micro, small, medium or large, based on its financial filings rather than its industry.
TSIC section
The one-letter top level of Thailand's Standard Industrial Classification. Twenty one sections, A through U, sit above the five-digit industry codes.
Large-company rate
The count of large companies in a section divided by that section's total registered companies, showing how likely a company in that section is to be large.

Assumptions

Methodology

Large-company counts come from market_tsic_insight, an aggregate table of DBD registry data grouped by 5-digit TSIC industry code, summed up to the one-letter industry section defined by DBD's TSIC standard. A company sits in the large band based on DBD's own four-way size classification, alongside micro, small and medium, derived from its filed revenue and assets. This page counts only companies with both a classified section and an assigned size band, 1,986,709 of the 1,989,709 companies on the register. Figures are as of 17 Jul 2026, the latest refresh of the aggregate tables, which moved the national large-company total by a single company from the prior published figure of 13,876.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and size classification by TSIC industry code. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. Office of the National Economic and Social Development Council. (2025). Thai economic performance in the fourth quarter of 2025 and the outlook for 2026. NESDC. https://www.nesdc.go.th/en/download/press-release-47/?ddl=99987

Frequently asked questions

Which industry section has the most large companies in Thailand?

Wholesale and retail trade, with 5,590 large companies as of 17 Jul 2026, ahead of manufacturing's 4,718.

Which sectors have zero large companies?

Public administration, household activities as employers and extraterritorial organizations report no large company at all, though together they hold only 74 registered entities nationwide.

What share of Thailand's large companies sit in wholesale/retail trade and manufacturing?

74.3 percent, or 10,308 of the 13,875 large companies nationwide, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Which Thai Sectors Hold the Most Large Companies (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/which-thai-sectors-hold-thailands-large-companies-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.