A Max Data research project

Thai Industries Ranked by Average Assets per Company (2026)

Updated 2 October 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Financial and insurance holds the most assets per filing company in Thailand, at 1,812.81 million baht as of 17 July 2026. Electricity and gas is a distant second at 392.03 million baht. Mining follows at 337.16 million baht. Wholesale and retail, the biggest sector by company count, averages only 56.37 million baht. Finance is 32 times larger per firm.

1,812.81
Average assets, financial and insurance
million baht per filing company
4.62
Lead over second place
times electricity and gas at 392.03 million baht
56.37
Wholesale and retail average assets
million baht per filing company
36.2%
Finance share of implied sector assets
derived from average assets times filing companies
5.9%
Education equity to assets
lowest of the 21 sections

Which industry sections hold the most assets per company?

Financial and insurance, by a mile. The average filing company in that section reports 1,812.81 million baht in total assets (DBD, 2026). Electricity and gas comes next at 392.03 million baht, then mining and quarrying at 337.16 million baht. Manufacturing is fourth at 163.69 million baht. The finance figure is 4.62 times the runner-up and 32.16 times wholesale and retail, which averages 56.37 million baht. So the capital-heavy story is not only about banks. Power producers, miners and factories each carry balance sheets at least 2.9 times that of the wholesale and retail average.

Average total assets per filing company by industry section

  • Financial and insurance1,813
  • Electricity and gas392
  • Mining and quarrying337
  • Manufacturing164
  • Education114
  • Information and communication84
  • Real estate84
  • Water supply and waste73
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing72
  • Human health and social work65
  • Transportation and storage58
  • Wholesale and retail trade56
  • Accommodation and food service40
  • Administrative and support36
  • Professional, scientific and technical28
  • Arts and entertainment23
  • Construction23
  • Public administration16
  • Extraterritorial organizations9
  • Other services9
  • Households as employers1

Figures in million baht per company.

Finance dwarfs every other section. The three smallest sections have 17 or fewer filing companies, so treat their figures as anecdotes.

All 21 sections ranked by average assets

RankIndustry sectionAvg assets, million bahtFiling companiesEquity to assets
1Financial and insurance1,812.8125,72026.8%
2Electricity and gas392.036,21151.4%
3Mining and quarrying337.163,57965.9%
4Manufacturing163.69148,77545.9%
5Education114.4910,0125.9%
6Information and communication84.3738,81042.4%
7Real estate84.32108,57239.1%
8Water supply and waste73.363,52847.9%
9Agriculture, forestry and fishing71.8112,06753.1%
10Human health and social work64.7313,18361.6%
11Transportation and storage57.5851,51041.3%
12Wholesale and retail trade56.37424,64663.9%
13Accommodation and food service40.1959,33028.3%
14Administrative and support36.4668,34739.7%
15Professional, scientific and technical28.1299,16549.3%
16Arts and entertainment23.3113,17719.9%
17Construction23.15162,15456.1%
18Public administration15.661740.2%
19Extraterritorial organizations9387.8%
20Other services8.9513,93337.4%
21Households as employers1.391182.3%

Average total assets, filing companies and equity to assets ratio by section, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Big balance sheets are not always owned balance sheets

Assets tell you how much capital sits inside a firm, not how much belongs to its owners. Mining holds 65.9 percent of its assets as equity, so its size is mostly owned. Finance holds 26.8 percent, which is what a balance sheet funded by deposits and premiums looks like. Education is the odd one. Its average company reports 114.49 million baht in assets but only 6.72 million baht in equity, an equity to assets ratio of 5.9 percent. That is the thinnest cushion of any section. Lenders should ask what funds it before they ask how big it is. Real estate, at 84.32 million baht per company, sits level with information and communication at 84.37 million baht.

Why this matters

Company counts make Thailand look like a nation of traders. Wholesale and retail has 424,646 filing companies and holds roughly 18.6 percent of the implied asset base. Finance has 25,720 filing companies and holds roughly 36.2 percent. A lender, supplier or investor sizing a sector by headcount of firms will misread where the capital actually sits. Average assets per company is a better first filter for who can carry debt, fund a capex cycle or absorb a bad year. It also flags the sections where a handful of very large filers pull the average far above what a typical company looks like, so check the spread before you act.

Definitions

Average total assets
Total assets summed across a section's filing companies and divided by their number.
Filing company
A registered company with at least one financial statement in the registry.
Equity to assets
Average equity divided by average assets. It shows how much of the balance sheet is owner funded.
Implied sector assets
Average assets multiplied by filing company count, used to estimate each section's share of all assets.
TSIC section
One of 21 lettered top level industry groups in the Thailand Standard Industrial Classification.

Assumptions

Methodology

Source: Department of Business Development registry aggregates, section level table computed 17 July 2026. Average assets per company is total assets divided by the number of companies in the section that filed a financial statement. Equity to assets is average equity divided by average assets. Implied sector asset shares multiply each section's average assets by its filing company count, so they are derived estimates and not reported totals. Averages are skewed upward by very large filers. Sections O, T and U have 17, 11 and 3 filing companies and are shown for completeness only.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai industry has the highest average assets per company?

Financial and insurance, at 1,812.81 million baht per filing company as of 17 July 2026 (DBD, 2026).

Which non-financial sections are the most capital heavy?

Electricity and gas at 392.03 million baht, mining and quarrying at 337.16 million baht, and manufacturing at 163.69 million baht.

Why does education show large assets but little equity?

Its average company reports 114.49 million baht in assets against 6.72 million baht in equity, so most of its balance sheet is financed by liabilities.

Should I trust the figures for public administration, households and extraterritorial sections?

No. They rest on 17, 11 and 3 filing companies, so one firm can move the average.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Thai Industries Ranked by Average Assets per Company (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thai-industry-sections-ranked-by-average-assets-per-company-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.